Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Oncology Practice Software Cost in 2026?

Custom oncology practice software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many payer portals you need submission automation against.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Oncology Practice Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom oncology practice software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many payer portals you need submission automation against. Portals without a usable interface have to be automated by driving the site itself, and that automation breaks whenever the payer redesigns, so each one adds build cost and a permanent maintenance obligation. Your top three payers by volume are almost always worth automating. Payers four through nine usually are not, and a group that insists on all of them at launch will pay roughly twice what a group that starts with three pays, for a system that is harder to keep running.

The bands an oncology software build falls into

Two bands, both from Digital Heroes delivery experience rather than market averages. A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. In this category the right first release is almost always the prior authorization workspace plus drug inventory with lot level tracking, reading your existing electronic health record rather than replacing it. That scope pays back fastest and it does not touch clinical documentation, which is where oncology projects go to die.

A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds regimen orchestration with dose modification propagating downstream, scheduling integration, margin analytics at administration level, and between visit patient monitoring tied to the treatment calendar.

Multi site adds less than most administrators fear, roughly 10 percent over a single site, unless your locations carry genuinely different payer mixes and formularies. In that case each distinct payer mix behaves like a partial new build, because the authorization rules and the contracted rate tables are different objects, not different rows.

What drives an oncology build up

Payer portal count is the first and largest driver, and it is the one that keeps costing after launch. Automating submission into a portal with no interface means driving the site, which is real engineering and a standing maintenance commitment.

Electronic health record integration depth is the second. Reading from Flatiron OncoEMR, McKesson iKnowMed or Epic Beacon is comparatively cheap. Writing orders back into Beacon over an interface engine is not, and every buyer underestimates the difference. Decide early whether write back is a requirement or a wish.

Regimen library size is the third. Accepting a standard set of regimens is inexpensive. Encoding your physicians' local variants, with their dose modification rules, cycle structures, premedication and growth factor dependencies, is domain work that has to be done by someone who understands it.

Then there is compliance posture. Encryption at rest and in transit, audit logging that captures reads and not only writes, role based access a compliance officer can independently test, and a defensible policy for protected health information in development and staging environments. This is not optional and it is not free. If you are covered entity adjacent under 340B, contract pharmacy reconciliation is a separate project rather than a feature.

What keeps the number down

The strongest lever is refusing to replace the electronic health record. Building alongside OncoEMR or Beacon rather than over them removes the largest source of schedule and cost risk, and it keeps your physicians on a system they already know.

The second lever is starting with three payers. Automate your top three by volume, handle the rest with a structured manual queue that still enforces the entitlement model, and add payers later when the return is provable rather than assumed.

The third is treating the existing authorization spreadsheet as the specification. It already encodes the decisions your team makes, and mapping its columns to structured fields is far cheaper than a discovery process that reconstructs the same knowledge from interviews.

The fourth is deferring patient monitoring. Between visit symptom capture is genuinely valuable and it is a distinct product with its own clinical governance. Ship the authorization and inventory work first, prove the return, then fund it.

A worked example that adds up

Take a five site group, roughly 300 authorizations a month, running OncoEMR for clinical documentation and ordering, with three payers worth automating and buy and bill economics on the drug side. This is the shape of first release we quote most often.

  • Discovery and the data model for authorization, regimen and lot: $12,000
  • Authorization as a structured entitlement with dose band, cycle counter and date window, checked at booking, at 72 hours and at pharmacy release: $28,000
  • Document extraction from payer approval letters and faxes, with confidence scoring and human confirmation: $18,000
  • Drug inventory with lot level scanning at receipt, compounding and administration, plus a 14 day demand projection against the confirmed schedule: $30,000
  • Read integration with OncoEMR and the scheduling feed: $16,000
  • Compliance work: audit logging on reads, role based access, environment segregation for protected health information: $10,000
  • Migration of the existing authorization tracker, testing, parallel running and training: $14,000

That totals $128,000, at the top of the first release band because of five sites and the extraction module. Remove extraction and key approval letters by hand for the first two quarters, saving $18,000, and limit lot level scanning to your two highest volume sites, saving a further $12,000, and the same project lands at $98,000. Add regimen orchestration and administration level margin analytics and you are in the full platform band.

How the spend phases

Spend in this category is heavily weighted toward the middle. The first three weeks are discovery and data modelling, roughly a tenth of the budget, and almost nothing ships. Resist the temptation to compress it, because the authorization model is the thing everything else hangs off and getting it wrong is expensive to correct.

Weeks four through eleven carry the bulk of the cost and deliver the authorization workspace and the inventory module, usually in that order, because authorization is where the largest single denials sit. Your coordinators should be running the new workspace in parallel with the spreadsheet from around week eight, which is the only reliable way to find the exceptions nobody described in discovery.

The final weeks are integration hardening, migration and training. On a phased full platform, phase two typically starts three months after go live, once you have real data on which regimens and payers are actually generating variance.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Payer portal automation maintenance is the line most proposals omit. Portals get redesigned and automations break, usually without warning and usually at the worst moment. Agree who fixes it, on what response time, and at what cost after the initial build. A shop that has not thought about this has not run one of these in production for a year.

Hosting for a system holding protected health information costs more than a general business application, because you are paying for encrypted managed services, retained audit logs and backups with a defined retention policy. It remains a small number against the build, but it is not the cheapest tier.

Beyond that, budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year for support, enhancement and the steady stream of rule changes that come from payer policy updates and new regimens entering your library. Add an annual compliance review if your organisation runs one, because your custom system will be in scope.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Use your own numbers. Take the annual licensing you pay for your electronic health record and any bolt on tools, at whatever your renewal actually says. Add the fully loaded cost of the authorization coordinator headcount you added because the queue did not scale. Add last year's write offs on drug claims denied for expired authorizations, doses administered outside an approved band, and units underbilled because waste was not captured at the pump.

Then add your inventory carrying cost and the value of the vials that expired or were opened against no shows. A group carrying several hundred thousand dollars of drug on the shelf is financing that, and most carry more than they need because nobody has the confidence to run leaner.

Compare that annual total against a build amortised over three years plus the retainer. If the leaked revenue alone is larger than the build, which past roughly six infusion chairs per site it usually is, the decision makes itself. Run that number before you sign anything, including with us.

When buying beats building

Some readers should not build, and this is the honest line. If you are a single site with under six infusion chairs, one dominant payer and a stable regimen mix, stay with what you have. Flatiron OncoEMR, McKesson iKnowMed and Epic Beacon are competent products. At that scale the authorization burden is one coordinator's job and she can hold it in her head. Spending $90,000 to systematise a problem that costs you $40,000 a year is a bad trade.

Buy also if the real problem is that nobody configured what you already own. Beacon in particular carries capability most groups never switch on, and a configuration engagement costs a fraction of a build.

Build when you have more than two sites with routine undocumented drug transfers between them, when your drug claim denial rate sits above 6 percent and your billing company cannot break it down by regimen, when you cannot say what fraction of your inventory is aging out, or when someone maintains a spreadsheet the practice would stop functioning without. That spreadsheet is your specification, and it exists because your software cannot hold the shape of your business.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
  2. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  3. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  4. APQC's Open Standards Benchmarking data on the monthly financial close found median performers take about 6.4 calendar days to close the books, while top performers (top 25%) do it in 4.8 days or fewer and bottom performers (bottom 25%) take 10 or more days. Source: APQC (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom oncology practice software?

A focused first release covering the prior authorization workspace and drug inventory with lot level tracking runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding regimen orchestration, margin analytics by payer and between visit patient monitoring runs $150,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.

Payer portal count drives the figure more than site count does. Five sites adds roughly 10 percent over one site unless the locations carry genuinely different payer mixes.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, plus a separately negotiated arrangement for payer portal automation maintenance. Portal automations break when payers redesign their sites, so agree who fixes them, on what response time and at what price before you sign.

Hosting sits above the cheapest tier because protected health information requires encrypted managed services, retained audit logs and backups with a defined retention policy. It is still small against the build.

How long does the first release take?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a working authorization workspace with structured entitlement records, automatic expiration and cycle consumption checks, plus drug inventory with lot tracking. Your coordinators should be running it in parallel with the existing spreadsheet from around week eight.

The variable that moves the date is payer portal count. The first two or three are straightforward and each additional portal without a usable interface adds both engineering and ongoing maintenance.

Is building cheaper than adding modules to Epic Beacon or OncoEMR?

It depends on what the gap actually is. Beacon handles the clinical side of regimen ordering well, and if your problem is that nobody configured what you own, a configuration engagement costs a fraction of a build. The gaps that genuinely cost oncology groups money are authorization entitlement tracking, inventory to schedule reconciliation and administration level margin, and none of those are modelled well in either product.

Building alongside rather than replacing keeps the project affordable and keeps physicians on a system they already know.

Why does writing back into the EHR cost so much more than reading?

Reading is a query against an export or an interface you consume. Writing orders back means your system becomes a source of clinical instruction, which brings interface engine work, message validation, error handling for rejected messages, and a testing burden proportionate to the consequences of getting it wrong.

Decide early whether write back is a requirement or a preference. Many groups discover that reading plus a clear task queue for a human to act in the electronic health record delivers most of the value at a fraction of the cost.

How much does the document extraction piece cost?

In the worked example above it is $18,000 of a $128,000 first release, covering extraction of authorization number, drug by procedure code, units approved, date span and cycle count from payer letters and faxes, with confidence scoring and human confirmation below threshold.

At around 300 authorizations a month it returns roughly 15 to 20 hours monthly in our experience, and more importantly it removes the transcription errors that cause denials nobody can appeal. Under about 100 authorizations a month, defer it.

Does 340B participation change the budget?

Yes, materially. Contract pharmacy reconciliation is a separate project rather than a feature, because it involves matching dispenses against eligible encounters under rules that differ by contract pharmacy and by manufacturer restriction.

Do not fold it into a first release quote. Scope it after the inventory and lot tracking foundation is in production, since that foundation is a prerequisite for doing the reconciliation credibly.

What compliance costs should be in the budget?

A signed business associate agreement is the floor, not the finish line. Expect a specific line for encryption at rest and in transit, audit logging that captures protected health information reads and not only writes, role based access a compliance officer can independently test, and segregation of protected health information out of development and staging environments.

In the worked example that is $10,000. Ask any developer about the development environment question specifically, because that is where leaks actually happen.

Do we own the code if an agency builds it?

You should, and it should be settled in writing before kickoff rather than at handover. Source lives in your repository, deploys to cloud accounts in your name, and transfers with no license back or runtime dependency on the vendor.

Agree separately who maintains payer portal automations after launch and on what terms, because that is the obligation most likely to outlast the build engagement.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply