How Much Does Omnichannel Inventory Visibility Software Cost in 2026?
A custom inventory visibility platform runs $110,000 to $700,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how many systems have to publish events into it.
On this page
A custom inventory visibility platform runs $110,000 to $700,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how many systems have to publish events into it. One merchandising system feeding a single channel keeps you at the bottom of the first release band at $110,000 to $220,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. Add two point of sale (POS) versions, a warehouse management system (WMS) and a returns platform and you have four publishers, each with its own idea of what a transaction is, each needing its own adapter and its own reconciliation. The specific unknown that decides which end of the band you land on is whether your older tills can emit a sale event in near real time at all, and that question should be answered in week one rather than month three.
The bands an inventory visibility build falls into
The first release band is $110,000 to $220,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers an append only event ledger per stock keeping unit per node, availability computed as a projection over that ledger rather than stored as a mutable number, a configurable safety rule engine, reservations with a time to live and reliable expiry, and a read interface fast enough to sit behind product pages at your real peak. It runs alongside your existing feed rather than replacing it on day one.
The full platform band is $280,000 to $700,000 phased across 8 to 14 months. That adds node capability scoring so available to promise reflects whether a node can actually meet the promise, backorder and pre order handling, in transit and future availability, reservation classes for collect orders and subscriptions with different lifetimes, and continuous reconciliation against the merchandising system with an exception queue.
There is a narrower build worth naming. A reservation layer alone, sitting in front of your existing availability figure and holding units between basket and payment with reliable expiry, runs $28,000 to $46,000 over five to eight weeks in our delivery experience. For a retailer whose only acute failure is two customers buying the last unit during a drop, that is a proportionate answer and it does not commit you to the rest.
What drives an inventory visibility build up
Source system count is the primary driver, and it is close to linear because each publisher is its own adapter, its own event vocabulary and its own failure mode. A merchandising system, three point of sale versions, a warehouse system and a returns platform is six integrations, not one.
Point of sale age is the second driver and the most volatile. A modern till estate with an event bus is a contained piece of work. An older estate where sales are batched to head office overnight means you are building the near real time publishing capability itself, and that is a project inside a project. It is also the item that most often turns a 16 week plan into a 24 week one.
Peak shape is the third. Designing for steady trade is a different exercise from designing for a drop that multiplies read traffic in ninety seconds, because the second one changes the caching strategy, the projection refresh model and the load testing programme. If you run limited releases, say so in discovery and pay for it deliberately.
Multi region traffic is next. Read latency budgets across continents change the topology, and a single cache in one region serving product pages on another is a design that fails quietly at exactly the wrong moment.
Then store count, mainly through reconciliation volume rather than complexity. Two hundred nodes and eight hundred nodes need the same logic, but the exception queue at eight hundred needs a triage model or nobody will work it.
What keeps the number down
Agree a staleness budget commercially and write it down. Two seconds on a product page is acceptable to almost every retailer and is dramatically cheaper to build and operate than a demand for zero staleness at the edge, which costs real money to satisfy a requirement nobody actually has. This single decision moves the infrastructure line more than any other.
Start with one channel. The ledger and the projection do not change when you add the second, so the marginal cost of channel two is small, but the first channel carries all the design risk and adding a second in parallel doubles the surface you are debugging at the same time.
Accept zone level accuracy for store stock in release one while you improve counting discipline in parallel. Retailers who wait for perfect store accuracy before shipping never ship, and the buffer function is the thing that makes the inaccuracy safe in the interim.
Do not rebuild order management. If you already run a distributed order management system you are keeping, build the inventory layer and integrate. The most common way this project doubles is scope creep into sourcing and fulfilment logic that was never the problem.
Run it in parallel with the existing feed for a full trading cycle. That is not a cost saving in the build, but it is what stops an expensive rollback, and rollbacks are where budgets actually die in this category.
A worked example that adds up
A retailer with 180 stores and one distribution centre, one merchandising system, two point of sale versions in the estate, a warehouse management system and a returns platform. Ship from store already live. No violent peak profile.
- Discovery and an event source audit across the four publishers: $14,000
- Append only event ledger with correlation identifiers and replay capability: $32,000
- Availability projection per node and aggregate, with cache and read interface sized to measured peak: $38,000
- Safety buffer as a function of measured count accuracy, days since count and short pick rate: $22,000
- Reservation model with time to live and expiry that is reliable at volume: $24,000
- Point of sale publishing adapters for two till versions: $18,000
- Load testing at peak profile, parallel run against the existing feed, cutover: $16,000
That totals $164,000, sitting in the upper half of the first release band because of the two till versions. A retailer with a single modern till platform and one publisher lands nearer $120,000 on the same functional scope.
Adding node capability scoring, backorder and pre order handling, in transit availability and continuous reconciliation takes that retailer to roughly $420,000 to $480,000 in total across the following two to three quarters.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two to three weeks and roughly 8 to 10 percent of the first release. The deliverable that matters is not a document. It is a proven sample event stream out of every publisher, including the awkward one, because a publisher that cannot emit is a scope change and you want to find it in week two.
The ledger and the projection carry about 45 percent of the first release across weeks three to twelve. This is where the design decisions with a ten year life get made, particularly the separation between on hand, available to sell and available to promise. Collapsing those three into one number is cheap now and expensive forever.
Buffers and reservations are around 25 percent, weeks ten to sixteen. Reservation expiry deserves specific attention, because a leaked reservation is invisible stock loss that nobody notices for weeks and it will not show up in a functional test.
Load testing, parallel running and cutover take the final 20 percent. Test at the concurrency you actually see on your worst morning, not at a comfortable multiple of average. Ask for the failure mode and the rollback plan in writing.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Infrastructure runs $900 to $3,500 a month in our delivery experience, and the driver is read volume rather than data volume. Every product page, listing page, basket recalculation and store locator asks the availability question, so your hosting line tracks traffic rather than stock.
Event retention is the second line. You will want to replay history when a store disputes a number, and replay is the main reason to build a ledger at all, so plan to keep events for longer than feels necessary and price the storage accordingly.
Monitoring is a real cost and not an optional one. End to end event lag needs to be a measured service level with alerting, because silent lag is precisely what produces overselling during peak and it is invisible until customers are being cancelled.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, and the enhancement half goes mostly to buffer rules, because once merchandising sees the buffer is a function rather than a constant they keep refining it.
Then adapter maintenance. Every publisher you integrate will change its interface eventually, and each change is a small piece of work that arrives without warning.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Start with the annual figure on whatever availability or order management platform you run, including any per call or per transaction component, because those scale against you exactly when trading is good. Then add the costs that never appear on the renewal.
Count the cancellations. You already know your cancellation rate on ship from store orders and you know what each one costs in refund handling, contact centre time and the customer who does not come back. Count the units held back by a flat safety buffer that were sellable at full price and were marked down instead. That is a number you can approximate from your own buffer setting and your own markdown file, and in our delivery experience it is the line that makes the business case rather than the licence saving.
Then count the configuration tickets. Every commercial rule change your merchandising team wanted and could not have without a vendor change request is a tax, and it compounds because after a while they stop asking.
When buying beats building
If you are replacing your order management system anyway, run a compact node network and have no violent peaks, buy Fluent Commerce and be live sooner. It is built around the event model this article argues for and it does that job properly. There is no honour in building infrastructure whose rules you were never going to change. Kibo is a reasonable mid market answer at a smaller node count, and Manhattan Active Omni and IBM Sterling Order Management carry genuine depth if you are already committed to that ecosystem.
The honest constraint on all of them is not capability, it is fit and change velocity. You adopt their node model, their availability rules and their release cadence, and a new rule for a category that behaves differently becomes a configuration project rather than an afternoon. That is a fair trade when your rules are stable, and a poor one when they are your commercial edge.
Build when two or more of these are true: you are keeping an order management system and only need the inventory layer, which suite vendors will not sell you cleanly; your availability rules are genuinely commercial and change often; your read volume or peak shape makes per call pricing a serious line item; your node network includes concessions, franchise partners, third party logistics or dropship stock that vendor models handle awkwardly; or you have already raised buffers, know it costs more than it saves and cannot prove it. That last one is the clearest signal, because a ledger is exactly what turns that suspicion into a number.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- Workers can expect 39% of their existing skill sets to be transformed or become outdated over 2025-2030; 77% of employers plan to upskill their workforce, and 63% identify skill gaps as the biggest barrier to business transformation. Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom omnichannel inventory visibility software?
A first release with an event driven ledger, per node availability, configurable safety rules, reservations and a production read interface runs $110,000 to $220,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding node capability scoring, backorder handling, in transit availability and continuous reconciliation runs $280,000 to $700,000 across 8 to 14 months.
The number of systems publishing events is the largest driver, followed by whether your point of sale estate can emit sale events in near real time.
What does an inventory visibility platform cost to run each year?
Infrastructure sits at $900 to $3,500 a month, driven by read volume rather than data volume, because every product page, listing page and basket recalculation asks the availability question. Event retention adds to that, and you should keep events longer than feels necessary because replay is the main reason to build a ledger.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, with most of the enhancement half going to buffer rule refinement.
How long does it take to build inventory visibility software?
Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release, run in parallel with your existing feed rather than cut over cold. The full platform takes 8 to 14 months, phased.
The unknown that most affects the schedule is whether your point of sale estate can publish sale events in near real time. If it cannot, building that capability becomes its own workstream and it is the most common reason a 16 week plan becomes a 24 week one.
Is Fluent Commerce cheaper than building our own?
Cheaper and faster to go live, and it is the right answer if you are replacing order management anyway, run a compact node network and have no violent peak traffic. It is built around the event model rather than a snapshot, which is why it appears on most shortlists.
The comparison changes when you are keeping your existing order management system and only want the inventory layer, or when your availability rules change often enough that a configuration ticket per change becomes a standing tax on your merchandising team.
Can we build just the reservation layer and keep our current availability feed?
Yes, and for some retailers it is the proportionate answer. A reservation layer holding units between basket and payment with a time to live and reliable expiry runs $28,000 to $46,000 over five to eight weeks.
It fixes the specific failure where two customers buy the same last unit inside the same checkout window. It does not fix stale availability, so you will still oversell against a nightly extract, just less often during spikes.
Why does an older point of sale estate raise the cost so much?
Because you stop integrating and start building. A till platform that batches sales to head office overnight has no near real time event to consume, so the work becomes creating that capability across the estate, which involves the till vendor, the store network and a rollout.
Prove a sample event stream out of the awkward till version in week one. Discovering it in month three does not just add cost, it invalidates the sequencing of everything downstream.
How much does the staleness budget affect the price?
More than most people expect. A two second budget on a product page is acceptable to almost every retailer and is materially cheaper to build and run than a zero staleness requirement at the edge, which changes the caching design and the infrastructure bill.
Agree it commercially before design starts, and monitor end to end event lag as a service level afterwards. Silent lag is what causes overselling during peak, and it is invisible until customers are being cancelled.
What does continuous reconciliation against our merchandising system add?
It is a phase two item and it is not optional if the merchandising system remains your financial record. Divergence between the two is inevitable, so you need a scheduled comparison and an exception queue that someone actually works.
At two hundred nodes the queue is manageable by hand. At eight hundred it needs a triage model, prioritised by dollar impact and node, or it becomes a report nobody opens.
What is the cheapest credible version of this platform?
Around $110,000 for a retailer with one merchandising system publishing events, one channel, a modern till platform and no violent peak profile. That buys the ledger, the per node availability projection, the buffer engine, reservations and a read interface.
Be careful with anything materially cheaper. The usual saving is collapsing on hand, available to sell and available to promise into a single number, which looks fine until node capability and promise dates matter, and unpicking it later is a rebuild rather than a change.
Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?
Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.
How secure is a custom inventory system, and what about compliance like lot traceability?
A properly built system includes role-based access, encryption at rest and in transit, and an audit log of every stock movement, which spreadsheets and many legacy tools lack entirely. If you handle food, pharma, or medical devices, lot and expiry traceability for recalls can be designed in from day one instead of bolted on later. You also control where the data is hosted, which matters when customers or regulators require specific regions.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my inventory system?
For a simple single-user stock tracker, a strong freelancer works and costs roughly half as much. Once real revenue flows through the system, choose an agency, because inventory software fails in production rather than in the demo, and a solo developer is a single point of failure during your busiest week. The most expensive engagements Digital Heroes takes on are rescues of freelancer builds after an oversell incident.
How do I vet a software agency for an inventory project specifically?
Ask three technical questions before discussing price: how they stop two simultaneous orders claiming the same last unit, whether stock is stored as an append-only movement ledger or a single overwritable quantity field, and how they test channel sync under load before launch. A team that answers fluently has built inventory systems before; one that steers the conversation to screens and design has not. Then ask for a reference from a client whose system has survived at least one peak season.
Can custom inventory software connect to QuickBooks, Shopify, and Amazon?
Yes, and integrations are where custom usually beats off-the-shelf, because they are built to your exact field mapping instead of a connector's assumptions. A typical build syncs orders and stock with Shopify and Amazon in near real time and pushes purchase and cost of goods sold data to QuickBooks or Xero on your accounting schedule. Each production-grade integration adds roughly $3,000 to $8,000 in Digital Heroes builds, so list every system during scoping.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Who can build a custom inventory management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .