How Much Does an MVNO Billing Platform Cost in 2026?
An MVNO operations and billing platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 to build. A launch-ready BSS core lands at $90,000 to $200,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and a full platform with a second host operator, dealer hierarchies and self-service reaches $250,000 to $600,000.
On this page
An MVNO operations and billing platform costs $90,000 to $600,000 to build. A launch-ready BSS core lands at $90,000 to $200,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and a full platform with a second host operator, dealer hierarchies and self-service reaches $250,000 to $600,000. The single biggest driver is how many host operator agreements the data model has to survive, because the second host is where a single-host design breaks and the rework gets charged as new build rather than as a change.
What an MVNO platform costs by scope
Three shapes of project account for nearly every MVNO build we quote, and what separates them is not the feature list. It is how many host operator agreements the platform has to model, and whether your retail proposition is settled or still being invented while engineering runs.
- Launch core, $90,000 to $200,000, 14 to 22 weeks. One host, one SIM form factor, a small plan set, subscriber lifecycle, catalogue and rating, SIM and eSIM assignment, host usage ingestion, invoicing or top-up, porting hooks and a care console. This is the smallest thing that can commercially and legally take a paying subscriber.
- Growth platform, $250,000 to $400,000, 9 to 12 months. Adds branded self-service, dunning automation, dealer and reseller hierarchies with commission, richer bundle mechanics, and wholesale margin reporting reconciled against the host invoice.
- Multi-host or multi-market, $400,000 to $600,000, 12 to 15 months. A second host operator, roaming and clearing, prepaid real-time charging in the signalling path, and per-market regulatory obligations modelled rather than assumed.
Line items inside a launch core
Proposals go vague at exactly the point a buyer needs them specific. Here is how the launch band usually splits across our MVNO work, so you can argue with a quote instead of accepting it.
- Subscriber, account and service model: $10,000 to $20,000
- Product catalogue and rating for your plan and bundle structure: $18,000 to $35,000
- SIM and eSIM inventory with provisioning against one host: $15,000 to $30,000
- Host usage ingestion, normalisation and reconciliation to the wholesale invoice: $12,000 to $25,000
- Invoicing, top-up and payment handling: $10,000 to $22,000
- Porting orchestration hooks and number inventory: $8,000 to $18,000
- Care console showing the states an agent actually needs: $10,000 to $28,000
- QA against live host feeds, friendly-user testing and launch hardening: $8,000 to $22,000
Two of those surprise founders every time. Rating costs what it costs because your plan structure is the reason subscribers pick you, so it cannot be templated down. And wholesale reconciliation is quoted as a minor item while delivering the largest early return, because it is the first time anyone can see margin per subscriber in the same week the usage happened rather than a month later.
Why the host agreement is the real quote
Nobody can price an MVNO platform accurately without reading the host operator agreement, and any firm that quotes a firm number before seeing it is guessing. The commercial constructs in that document decide the rating design: whether data is pooled or per subscriber, how out-of-bundle is charged, what the settlement period is, whether unused allowance carries, and what the host will and will not provision through an API rather than a portal. We have seen two MVNOs with identical retail propositions land $60,000 apart purely on what their respective hosts sent as a usage file and how often. Get the agreement in front of engineering during discovery, not after.
What pushes the number up
- The second host operator. Rarely double, rarely less than 40 percent on top of the core. Provisioning APIs, usage file dialects and lifecycle semantics all differ, and a single-host data model has to be reopened rather than extended.
- Prepaid real-time charging. Batch rating is an overnight job. Charging in the signalling path is a latency and availability problem held to a different engineering standard, and it moves the core band toward its ceiling on its own.
- Roaming and clearing. Late records, disputes and correction windows mean rating has to be replayable months after the event, which changes storage and audit design rather than adding a screen.
- Enterprise and dealer billing subjects. When the billing subject is an account or a corporate cost centre rather than the SIM, invoicing, credit control, commission and the care model all fork at once.
- Market regulatory obligations. Subscriber registration, identity verification and reporting duties vary enormously by country and should be scoped with counsel before an engineer writes a line, because retrofitting them is far more expensive than designing for them.
What pulls the number down
- One host, one form factor, three plans. The single largest saving available to a launching MVNO and the one founders resist hardest. Thirty plans in a specification teach you less than three plans in market.
- Top-up before invoicing. Prepaid top-up against a payment provider is materially cheaper to build than dunning, credit control and a monthly invoice run with proration.
- Keeping the host porting portal in phase one. Orchestration is worth building later. At launch volume, the portal plus a clean queue is proportionate and costs nothing.
- Deferring the native app. A responsive web account ships faster and stops you paying for two clients before you know what subscribers actually do after activation.
A worked example that adds up
A consumer brand launching connectivity on one host, expecting 25,000 subscribers in year one, four plans, both physical SIM and eSIM at launch.
- Discovery, host agreement modelling and data design, 3 weeks: $18,000
- Subscriber, catalogue and rating build, 6 weeks: $52,000
- SIM and eSIM inventory plus host provisioning integration, 4 weeks: $34,000
- Usage ingestion, rating validation and wholesale reconciliation, 3 weeks: $26,000
- Top-up, payments and care console, 3 weeks: $28,000
- Porting hooks, QA against live feeds and launch support, 2 weeks: $22,000
Total $180,000 across 21 weeks, sitting in the upper half of the launch band because eSIM and physical SIM were both in scope at launch rather than sequenced. Moving eSIM to phase two would have removed roughly $22,000 and two weeks. That trade belongs on the table before signature, not after.
Where the money leaves, phase by phase
- Weeks 1 to 3, roughly 10 percent. Host agreement modelling and data design. Cheap in engineering hours, decisive in total cost, because everything downstream inherits these decisions.
- Weeks 4 to 13, roughly 55 percent. Core build. Heaviest burn, and the only window where scope changes are genuinely cheap to absorb.
- Weeks 14 to 18, roughly 20 percent. Integration against live host feeds. Budget for the host's own change windows and response times, which you do not control and cannot accelerate by paying more.
- Weeks 19 to 22, roughly 15 percent. Commercial validation, friendly-user testing and launch support. Cutting this is the most expensive saving on offer, because pricing errors found by subscribers cost more than pricing errors found by testers.
What a comparable MVNO quote must itemise
Two proposals for the same MVNO rarely differ by scope alone. They differ by what has been quietly excluded. Insist on these as separate lines so you can compare like with like.
- Rating and catalogue priced separately from subscriber management. These are the two largest items in the core and bundling them hides where the money actually goes.
- Host integration priced per host, with the usage file format named. A quote that says host integration without naming the file dialect has not read your agreement.
- Reconciliation against the wholesale invoice as its own line. If it is not itemised it is usually not included, and it is the piece that tells you your margin per subscriber.
- Launch support, stated as a number of hours. The fortnight after go-live generates more work than any single development week, and it is the most commonly omitted line in this category.
- Care console actions listed explicitly. Refunds, plan changes, SIM swaps and suspensions each carry their own edge cases. A console without them sends agents back to engineering, which is the cost you were trying to remove.
If a proposal cannot be broken into those lines on request, the number underneath it is an estimate wearing a suit.
The running costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance and change, 15 to 22 percent of build cost a year. A $180,000 platform carries roughly $27,000 to $40,000 annually, and most of it goes on work you did not choose: host file format changes, plan launches, regulatory updates.
- Hosting and data retention, $9,000 to $45,000 a year. Usage volume, retention window and whether you run real-time charging drive this far more than headline subscriber count.
- Host feed maintenance. Assume one meaningful change per host per year. Days rather than weeks each time, but not free and not optional.
- Payment and top-up fees. Passed through on every transaction. On a low-ARPU prepaid base the fixed per-transaction component hurts more than the percentage does.
- Messaging and identity verification. Per-message and per-check costs that scale with acquisition rather than base size, so they spike in exactly the month a campaign works.
- Care training per launch. Every plan structure you invent has to be explained to agents and written into their scripts. Budget it per launch, not once at go-live.
When not to spend this money
If you are launching one flat unlimited plan on one host to an audience you already own, and you expect under roughly 20,000 subscribers, a full-stack MVNE is the correct purchase and a build is not. You will be live in months, the revenue share will cost less than the engineering, and you will learn what your plan structure should be from real subscribers instead of a spreadsheet. Revisit a build when reconciliation takes more than three working days and depends on one person, when a second host enters the plan, or when the per-subscriber platform fee has grown into a line your finance director asks about. In our experience that moment usually arrives somewhere past 50,000 subscribers, and it arrives faster if your plan mix is interesting.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
- Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest MVNO platform I can actually launch on?
Around $90,000 in our delivery experience, and only if you accept one host operator, one SIM form factor, three plans and prepaid top-up instead of invoicing. That buys subscriber lifecycle, rating, SIM provisioning, usage ingestion and a care console. Anything below that number is either a prototype or a platform that will need rebuilding once real usage arrives.
How much does it cost to run an MVNO platform each year after launch?
Budget 15 to 22 percent of the build cost annually for maintenance and change, so roughly $27,000 to $40,000 on a $180,000 platform. Add hosting and usage retention at $9,000 to $45,000 depending on volume, plus pass-through payment fees, messaging and identity verification costs that scale with acquisition. Host feed changes cost days of engineering roughly once a year per host.
Why does adding a second host operator cost so much?
Because the provisioning API, the usage file dialect and the subscriber lifecycle semantics are all different, and a platform built for one host encodes assumptions everywhere. In practice the second host adds at least 40 percent on top of the core build. If a second host is realistically coming within two years, say so during discovery so the data model is designed for it, which is much cheaper than retrofitting.
Should an MVNO build be fixed price or time and materials?
Fixed price works for the launch core once the host agreement has been read and the plan set is frozen, because the scope is genuinely knowable. Anything involving live host integration is better handled as a capped time and materials phase, since response times and change windows sit with the host operator rather than with your development team. Fixing a price on someone else's release calendar just moves the risk into the contingency.
Can I phase an MVNO platform, and what does phase one cost?
Yes, and phasing is the correct default. Phase one is subscriber, catalogue, rating, SIM provisioning against one host, usage ingestion and a care console, typically $90,000 to $140,000 across 14 to 18 weeks. Self-service, dealer hierarchies, dunning and a second host all belong in later phases funded by revenue rather than by the launch budget.
How much of an MVNO budget goes on integration rather than features?
Roughly a third. Host provisioning, usage ingestion and reconciliation together typically account for 30 to 35 percent of the launch core, and that share rises with every additional host or upstream supplier. Buyers consistently underestimate this because integration produces no screen, but it is the part that decides whether the platform can tell you your margin.
What is usually missing from an MVNO platform quote?
Four things: host operator change windows during integration, friendly-user validation before public launch, care agent training for each plan structure, and identity verification or messaging costs that scale with acquisition. None of them are features, all of them are real, and together they routinely add 10 to 15 percent to a project that was priced on the feature list alone.
Does offshore development lower the cost of an MVNO build?
It lowers the rate, which lowers the total, but only when the specification is genuinely settled. The expensive part of an MVNO build is interpreting the wholesale constructs in your host agreement, and that requires someone who will read the contract and ask commercial questions rather than implement a ticket. Judge a partner on whether they ask about settlement periods and out-of-bundle treatment before quoting, not on the rate card.
When is licensing an MVNE platform cheaper than building?
When you are testing a market, running one host, and expect under roughly 20,000 subscribers with a simple plan. A full-stack MVNE contract gets you live in months with no engineering team, and the revenue share will cost less than the build for years. The economics flip when the per-subscriber fee becomes a visible P&L line, when a second host arrives, or when the plan structure you want to sell is one the platform cannot express.
How long does custom ERP development take?
Plan on 3 to 4 months for the first working module and 6 to 12 months for a full multi-module rollout. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule risk is data migration and integration testing, not feature coding, so we stage go-lives module by module instead of one big-bang launch.
How do I vet an agency for an ERP project?
Ask to speak with two clients who have been running an ERP the agency built for at least two years, because ERP quality shows up in year two, not at launch. Then ask for their data migration plan, their module rollout sequence, and the named senior engineers who will be on your project. An agency that leads with screen designs instead of process mapping is a red flag for ERP work.
Will a custom ERP scale as we grow from 50 to 500 employees?
Yes, if it is designed for that from the start, which mostly means clean database design, permissions that handle new departments, and modules that stay separable. Adding users to software you own costs nothing in licenses, the opposite of the per-seat scaling penalty on NetSuite or Dynamics. What does need budget as you grow is new modules and integrations, so keep a small standing development arrangement rather than restarting a vendor search every two years.
Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?
Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.
What does it cost to maintain a custom ERP each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $150,000 ERP needs roughly $22,000 to $30,000 annually for hosting, security patches, integration upkeep, and small improvements. Across Digital Heroes maintenance contracts, third-party APIs changing is the biggest recurring work item. That total still usually sits well under the license bill for a comparable NetSuite or Dynamics seat count.
Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?
Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.
Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?
The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
What happens to my ERP if the agency shuts down or we part ways?
If ownership was set up correctly, nothing breaks: you hold the source code, the system runs in cloud accounts you own, and handover documentation lets a new team take over. Insist on repository access from day one, admin ownership of all hosting and third-party accounts, and documentation as a contract deliverable rather than a favor. This is the single most important clause to check before signing an ERP contract.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .