How Much Does Museum Management Software Cost in 2026?
A custom museum platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with unified ticketing, timed entry, membership entitlements and a read only collections sync at the lower end and cataloguing migration, loans workflow, group and venue sales and point of sale integration at the upper.
On this page
A custom museum platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with unified ticketing, timed entry, membership entitlements and a read only collections sync at the lower end and cataloguing migration, loans workflow, group and venue sales and point of sale (POS) integration at the upper. The decision that moves the number most is whether you retire your collections system in phase one. Keeping PastPerfect or The Museum System as the system of record and syncing objects read only costs a fraction of migrating thirty years of inconsistent cataloguing, and it is the single change that keeps most of these projects inside budget and alive.
The bands a museum software build falls into
A focused first release covering unified ticketing and timed entry with shared space capacity, the membership entitlement rules engine, a read only object sync from your existing collections system, front of house scanning applications and reconciled daily revenue reporting runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. You keep your donor system and integrate.
A full platform, meaning you retire Altru or a Tessitura plus PastPerfect combination entirely, including collections cataloguing, loans workflow, group and venue sales and gift shop point of sale integration, runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.
Below both bands there is a right answer that costs nothing. A single site under roughly 100,000 annual visitors, a membership base under 5,000 and no venue rental business should stay on ACME or Altru and spend the money on a person. For most museums in America, buying is simply the correct call.
What drives a museum build up
- Collections data migration. A 40,000 object database with three decades of inconsistent cataloguing, free text provenance and image files linked by filesystem path is not a weekend import. Budget $20,000 to $50,000 and expect your registrar to spend real hours on decisions only they can make.
- Payment scope. Card present scanning at the door with your existing terminals, plus online, plus the gift shop. Tokenised flows and a point to point encryption terminal path keep your Payment Card Industry scope at self assessment level rather than dragging the whole platform into audit.
- Accessibility. If you receive public funds you should be building to WCAG 2.1 AA properly. In our estimating that adds roughly 10 to 15 percent to front end work when built in from the start, and about three times that when retrofitted.
- Physical entry points. Every door is a device, a network assumption and an offline mode, because the building wifi will drop on the busiest day.
- Entitlement rule complexity. Reciprocal programmes, corporate memberships where the entitlement belongs to an employer, and household definitions with named adults and floating guest passes each add branches to the rules engine.
What keeps the number down
Leave cataloguing where it is. Curators and registrars have workflows in The Museum System that took years to settle, and replacing those in phase one is how these projects die. Sync objects read only, build the revenue and capacity layer around them, and revisit cataloguing later if the team actually wants it.
Keep your donor system. Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXT holds development data properly and integrating is far cheaper than rebuilding a fundraising database you do not want to own.
Model capacity as a shared resource from day one even though it feels abstract. Retrofitting a gallery capacity pool onto per event capacity later costs more than doing it correctly the first time, and it is the difference between timed entry that works and timed entry that oversells.
Build accessibility in rather than after. The 10 to 15 percent premium is real and the retrofit multiple is worse, and for a publicly funded institution this is not optional anyway.
A worked example that adds up
A three site museum organisation with roughly 300,000 annual visitors, a 40,000 object collection in PastPerfect, a membership base near 9,000, and a venue rental and school programme business. Phase one, 15 weeks:
- Discovery and entitlement rule capture across tiers, reciprocal programmes and corporate memberships: $14,000
- Unified ticketing and timed entry with shared space capacity calendars per gallery: $38,000
- Membership entitlement rules engine evaluated at scan time with override capture: $30,000
- Read only object sync from PastPerfect: $12,000
- Front of house scanning applications with offline mode across three sites: $22,000
- Reconciled daily revenue reporting across gross, net and shop: $14,000
Phase one subtotal: $130,000.
Phase two, across the following ten months:
- Collections cataloguing migration for 40,000 objects: $38,000
- Loans workflow with states, owners and document checklists: $36,000
- Document extraction over facility reports and insurance certificates: $26,000
- Group and venue sales pipeline with rate card quoting and 72 hour holds: $40,000
- After hours inquiry assistant limited to documented policies: $22,000
- Gift shop point of sale integration with Shopify or Lightspeed: $24,000
- Slot demand forecasting for floor staffing: $26,000
- Accessibility conformance work and encrypted terminal payment flows: $30,000
Phase two subtotal: $242,000. Total: 130 plus 242 equals $372,000. The entitlement engine at $30,000 is under a quarter of phase one and it is the line that finally makes membership economics knowable.
How the spend phases
Discovery runs two to three weeks and its hardest output is the written entitlement policy. Expect disagreement, because the rules currently live in front of house leads' heads and drift by site. Getting your downtown and campus locations to state the same rule out loud is the real work.
Phase one ships in 12 to 16 weeks and should go live at one site during a quieter period, never on an opening weekend. Scanning applications need a fortnight of real doors before the third site joins, and offline behaviour only proves itself when the wifi actually drops.
Phase two leads with group and venue sales, because that is unattended revenue and the fastest payback in the whole project. Loans workflow follows. Collections migration runs alongside everything rather than gating anything, and it should stay in parallel for six to ten weeks with your registrar making the calls.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Door hardware is a running cost. Scanners live in public spaces, get dropped and get wet, and every entry point needs a spare. Replace on a two to three year cycle rather than assuming five.
Engineering maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of build cost annually in our delivery experience, near $62,000 on the $372,000 example. New membership tiers, a new site, an exhibition with unusual capacity rules, a payment terminal change and a point of sale upgrade each arrive on their own schedule.
Accessibility conformance is not a one off. Every new page and every seasonal campaign template needs checking, and for a publicly funded institution the obligation continues after launch.
Seasonal front of house training is the cost most often missed. Staff turnover at the door is high, and an entitlement engine nobody was trained on becomes a screen people override reflexively, which puts you back where you started with better logging.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Here the licence comparison is genuinely useful, unlike most categories. Add your ticketing platform fees plus per ticket charges plus collections software maintenance. On the three site organisation above that combination sat near $40,000 a year, which is roughly where a build starts amortising inside 36 months on fees alone.
Then add the labour. Watch your two data movers for a week and be honest about what they are actually doing. Reconciling one busy Saturday across three sites can take a finance coordinator most of a Monday, because the ticketing platform reports gross, the processor reports net and the shop reports separately.
Then price the invisible one. Count front desk overrides where a member was admitted outside entitlement. If those run at roughly forty a week across three sites, your membership programme's real economics are unknowable, and your development director is building renewal campaigns on numbers wrong by an amount nobody can measure. That is not a software cost, it is a strategy cost.
A $372,000 platform amortised over five years plus annual engineering is roughly $137,000 a year. Set that against fees, the data movement labour and decisions made on figures you privately do not trust.
When buying beats building
Buy if you are a single site under roughly 100,000 annual visitors with a membership base under 5,000 and no venue rental business. ACME or Altru will hold you fine, and the money is better spent on a person than on software.
Buy, or rather leave alone, if your collection is under a few thousand objects and PastPerfect is not hurting anyone. Migration for its own sake is the most expensive non improvement available in this category.
Keep Blackbaud Raiser's Edge NXT for donors either way, and keep The Museum System for cataloguing through phase one at minimum. Integration is cheaper, faster and far less disruptive to the people whose workflows you would be replacing.
Build when these stack: two or more sites where nobody can produce one honest occupancy or revenue number without a human assembling it, membership rules the vendor's configuration screens cannot express so they live in staff heads, a registrar maintaining a load bearing shadow spreadsheet because the collections system will not model your loans, platform plus per ticket fees past roughly $40,000 a year, and pricing or staffing decisions being made on numbers you privately do not trust.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
- Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
- A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
- The EY survey of 508 payroll professionals at U.S. companies with 250-10,000 employees quantifies the direct and indirect cost of payroll inaccuracy, reinforcing the ROI case for payroll automation; the study is the original source of the frequently cited $291-per-error figure. Source: BusinessWire / EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom museum management software?
$60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release covering unified ticketing and timed entry with shared capacity, the membership entitlement engine, a read only collections sync, front of house scanning and reconciled revenue reporting, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform retiring Altru or a Tessitura plus PastPerfect stack runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.
A three site organisation with 300,000 annual visitors and a 40,000 object collection lands near $372,000 across both phases.
What does it cost to run each year after go live?
Budget continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of build cost annually, around $62,000 on a $372,000 platform, consumed by new membership tiers, a new site, exhibitions with unusual capacity rules, payment terminal changes and point of sale upgrades.
Add door hardware on a two to three year replacement cycle with a spare per entry point, ongoing accessibility conformance checking on every new page and campaign template, and seasonal front of house training. An entitlement engine nobody was trained on becomes a screen people override reflexively.
How long does the first release take?
Twelve to sixteen weeks, preceded by two to three weeks of discovery whose hardest output is a written entitlement policy. Expect disagreement, since the rules currently live in front of house leads' heads and drift by site.
Go live at one site during a quieter period, never an opening weekend. Scanning applications need a fortnight of real doors before the other sites join, and offline behaviour only proves itself when the building wifi actually drops, which it will on the busiest day.
Is Altru or ACME enough, or should we build?
Stay on Altru or ACME if you are a single site under roughly 100,000 annual visitors with a membership base under 5,000 and no venue rental business. For most museums in America buying is simply the right call.
Build when you run two or more sites and cannot get one honest occupancy or revenue figure without a human assembling it, when membership rules live in staff heads because configuration screens cannot express them, and when platform plus per ticket fees pass roughly $40,000 a year, which is where a build starts amortising inside 36 months on fees alone.
Can we keep PastPerfect or TMS and only replace ticketing?
Yes, and it is usually the right first phase and the single biggest cost saving available. In the worked example a read only object sync was $12,000 against $38,000 for full cataloguing migration of 40,000 objects.
Curators and registrars have workflows in The Museum System that took years to settle, and replacing those in phase one is how these projects fail. Sync objects read only, build the revenue and capacity layer around them, and migrate cataloguing later only if the team actually wants it.
What does collections migration cost for 40,000 objects?
Budget $20,000 to $50,000, around $38,000 in the worked example, and plan six to ten weeks running parallel to the main build rather than gating it. The technical extraction is fast.
The slow part is thirty years of inconsistent cataloguing, free text provenance fields and image files linked by filesystem path rather than proper references. Those are decisions only your registrar can make and no developer should make them for you, so the real constraint is registrar hours, not engineering hours.
What does the membership entitlement engine actually buy us?
Around $30,000 in the worked example, under a quarter of phase one, and it converts entitlement from a policy staff memorise into a rule evaluated at scan time against the specific member, date, exhibition and site, returning admitted party size, remaining guest passes, discount rate and conditions.
Overrides stay allowed, because museums are hospitality businesses and the answer at the desk is sometimes yes regardless. The value is that each override records who, why and its value, so you can finally answer whether a Family membership is profitable at its current price given actual visit frequency and guest pass usage.
How do we cost the problem we have today?
Three lines. First, ticketing platform fees plus per ticket charges plus collections software maintenance, which is a number your finance office already holds. Second, the labour: watch your data movers for a week and count what reconciling one busy Saturday across sites actually costs when the platform reports gross, the processor reports net and the shop reports separately.
Third, count front desk overrides admitting members outside entitlement. If those run at roughly forty a week across three sites, your membership economics are unknowable and your renewal campaigns rest on numbers wrong by an unmeasurable amount.
What compliance work has to be budgeted?
Payment Card Industry scope reduction through tokenised flows and point to point encrypted terminals, which keeps you at self assessment level rather than dragging the whole platform into audit. Accessibility to WCAG 2.1 AA if you receive public funding, which in our estimating adds roughly 10 to 15 percent to front end work built in from the start and about three times that retrofitted.
Add data retention rules for minors if you sell school programmes, and privacy handling for international members or California visitors. A developer who treats these as change orders discovered in month four is telling you what month four looks like.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?
Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .