Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

IoT Application Development Cost: What It Really Takes

Most IoT applications land between $45,000 and $220,000, with a straightforward single-device monitoring platform at $45,000 to $75,000 in 10 to 14 weeks, a production multi-device system with mobile apps and alerting at $85,000 to $150,000 in 4 to 6 months, and a regulated or fleet-scale platform at $150,000 to $220,000+ over 6 to 10 months.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for IOT Application Development Cost Cost Guide.
The short answer

Most IoT applications land between $45,000 and $220,000, with a straightforward single-device monitoring platform at $45,000 to $75,000 in 10 to 14 weeks, a production multi-device system with mobile apps and alerting at $85,000 to $150,000 in 4 to 6 months, and a regulated or fleet-scale platform at $150,000 to $220,000+ over 6 to 10 months. The device firmware side, if you need it, adds $25,000 to $60,000 on top of every band below.

What an IoT application actually costs: three honest bands

Across 2,000+ delivered projects at Digital Heroes, IoT work clusters into three shapes. The single biggest reason quotes for "an IoT app" range from $30,000 to $400,000 is that the phrase covers all three, and most buyers do not know which one they are describing.

Tier 1: Connected monitoring MVP. $45,000 to $75,000. 10 to 14 weeks. One device type, one protocol (usually MQTT to a managed broker), a cloud ingestion pipeline, a time-series store, and a web dashboard showing live plus historical readings with basic threshold alerts by email or SMS. Team: one backend engineer, one frontend engineer, a part-time cloud or data engineer, a designer for roughly three weeks, a QA engineer part-time, and a project lead. Assumes your device already exists and already speaks a documented protocol.

What falls out of scope at this tier, and you should hear this stated plainly before you sign: no native mobile apps (responsive web only), no offline device buffering logic, no over-the-air firmware updates, no multi-tenant org structure (one company, one flat user list), no role permissions beyond admin and viewer, no ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) or CRM (Customer Relationship Management) integration, no device provisioning UI (devices get registered by a script), and no formal compliance evidence. Any vendor quoting $45,000 with all of that included is either misunderstanding you or planning to bill it later as change requests.

Tier 2: Production multi-device platform. $85,000 to $150,000. 4 to 6 months. Two to four device types, device provisioning and lifecycle management, multi-tenancy with role-based access, native iOS and Android apps or a well-built React Native app, configurable alert rules with escalation, OTA update orchestration, one or two business system integrations, and an admin console. Team: two backend engineers, one frontend, one mobile, a cloud or data engineer, a designer, a QA engineer, and a delivery lead. This is where the majority of funded IoT products land.

Tier 3: Regulated or fleet-scale platform. $150,000 to $220,000+. 6 to 10 months. Thousands to tens of thousands of devices, edge processing, sub-second control paths, high-availability architecture, audit logging, SOC 2 or HIPAA or IEC 62443 evidence, migration off an existing system, and three or more integrations. Add a security engineer, a second data engineer, and a compliance-aware architect. Past 30,000 devices or hard real-time control loops, the number stops being a range and starts being a per-project estimate.

One more line item people forget: if the hardware side is yours to build, firmware and device-side work is $25,000 to $60,000 depending on the chipset, power budget, and certification path. It is a separate discipline and a separate engineer. It is not included in any band above.

What actually drives the number

Integration count. $6,000 to $18,000 each. The cheap end is a modern REST API with real docs and a sandbox: Stripe, HubSpot, Twilio. The expensive end is an on-premise ERP, a SCADA historian, or a legacy Modbus gateway with no test environment, where you spend two weeks getting VPN access before writing a line of code. Rule of thumb: a documented cloud API is $6,000 to $9,000, an undocumented or on-prem system is $12,000 to $18,000. Four integrations is $24,000 to $72,000 of a build. This single driver explains more quote variance than anything else.

Real-time and offline requirements. Adds 15% to 30%. "Show me the reading within a minute" is a polling dashboard and costs nothing extra. "Show it within 200 milliseconds and let me actuate the device from the app" means WebSockets or a bidirectional MQTT session, connection state handling, command acknowledgement, retry semantics, and an idempotency story. Offline device buffering plus conflict resolution on reconnect adds another 10% to 15% on top. On a $120,000 build that pair is $18,000 to $54,000, and it is almost never in the cheapest quote.

Compliance. $15,000 to $45,000. HIPAA on an IoT platform means encrypted transport and at rest, audit trails on every data access, signed BAAs, and a documented access review: roughly $15,000 to $25,000 in engineering plus the auditor's separate fee. SOC 2 Type II adds control implementation and a 3 to 6 month observation window. IEC 62443 for industrial systems, or FDA pathways for medical devices, sits at the top of that band and lengthens the timeline more than it inflates the price. If nobody asked you about compliance during scoping, the quote does not include it.

Mobile plus web. Adds 40% to 60% over web alone. A React Native app sharing an API with the web dashboard is $28,000 to $45,000 for a standard feature set. Separate native Swift and Kotlin apps roughly double that. Add BLE provisioning (pairing a device from the phone) and you are looking at another $8,000 to $15,000, because BLE is where mobile timelines go to die: platform quirks, permission flows, and physical device testing.

Data migration and history. $8,000 to $30,000. Moving two years of readings out of an old system is not a script. It is schema archaeology, unit reconciliation, gap detection, dual-write during cutover, and a rollback plan. Clean CSV exports with a documented schema sit at the bottom of the band. A live production system you cannot take down, with inconsistent device IDs, sits at the top.

Design depth. $6,000 to $35,000. A component library like MUI or shadcn with sensible layout is $6,000 to $12,000 and looks fine. Custom design with a real system, motion, and operator-tested dashboard density is $25,000 to $35,000. For an internal ops tool, take the cheap end. For a product you sell to customers who compare you to competitors on a screenshot, do not.

Scale. Adds 10% to 25% past roughly 10,000 devices. A thousand devices reporting every 5 minutes is a single Postgres instance with TimescaleDB and a normal API. Fifty thousand devices reporting every 10 seconds is a partitioned time-series store, a message queue with backpressure, downsampling and retention policies, and load testing as a real workstream. The architecture changes, so the price changes.

Worked example: a fleet monitoring platform for an HVAC service company

Real shape of a project we quote often. 3,500 rooftop units across commercial buildings, existing controllers speaking Modbus through a cellular gateway, technicians in the field, dispatchers at a desk.

  • Discovery, protocol audit, architecture, and data model: $9,000
  • Ingestion pipeline: MQTT broker, gateway auth, Modbus register mapping, validation, dead-letter queue: $21,000
  • Time-series storage plus downsampling and retention: $11,000
  • Backend API, multi-tenancy, roles (admin, dispatcher, technician), device lifecycle: $19,000
  • Alert rules engine with thresholds, escalation, and SMS or email delivery: $13,000
  • Web dashboard: fleet map, unit detail, historical charts, alert queue: $22,000
  • React Native technician app: assigned units, live readings, service log, photo upload: $31,000
  • Two integrations: ServiceTitan work orders and Twilio: $16,000
  • Design system and UX for dashboard plus app: $14,000
  • Migration of 18 months of readings from the incumbent portal: $12,000
  • QA, load test to 5,000 simulated devices, UAT: $15,000
  • Deployment, IaC, monitoring, runbook, handover: $9,000
  • Project management across 5 months at roughly 10%: $19,000

Total: $201,000 over 22 weeks. Strip the technician mobile app ($31,000) and one integration ($8,000) and you are at $162,000. Strip migration ($12,000) and alert escalation (roughly $5,000 of the alerts line) as well and you are at $145,000 with a working platform that a dispatcher can actually use. Those are the tradeoffs worth having in scoping, while they are still cheap to make.

The ongoing costs nobody puts in the quote

Cloud hosting: $400 to $3,500 per month for most IoT platforms in this range. AWS IoT Core publishes connectivity at $0.08 per million minutes and messaging at $1.00 per million messages for the first billion, which sounds like nothing until 3,500 devices publish every 10 seconds and you are at roughly 900 million messages a month. Time-series storage and egress, not compute, is usually the line that grows.

Cellular connectivity: $2 to $8 per device per month if your devices are not on customer WiFi. At 3,500 devices that is $7,000 to $28,000 a month, dwarfing every other running cost. Model this before you pick a connectivity strategy, not after.

Third-party services: $300 to $1,500 per month. Twilio publishes US SMS at $0.0079 per message, so an alert-heavy month is real money. Add error tracking, log retention, and a maps provider.

Maintenance: 15% to 20% of build cost per year. On a $150,000 build that is $22,500 to $30,000 annually. It buys dependency and security patches, cloud provider deprecations, OS and store compliance updates for the mobile app, certificate rotation, incident response, and the small breakages nobody predicted. Skipping it for two years does not save $50,000. It creates a $60,000 remediation project.

Year one change requests: budget 25% to 40% of the build. Every IoT platform meets reality in the field and reality wins. A new device model appears. A customer wants an export format. A threshold rule needs a time window. On a $150,000 build, reserve $40,000 to $60,000 for the first 12 months. Teams that budget this ship confidently. Teams that do not spend year one negotiating.

How to not get burned on price

The cheapest quote is usually the most expensive project, for a dull reason: it is cheap because it is smaller. A $60,000 bid against a $130,000 bid is not more efficient, it has silently dropped offline handling, device provisioning, and the second integration. You discover this in month three, when the leverage has moved. Those items come back as change requests at premium rates because you have no alternative vendor. Before comparing two quotes, list what is in the expensive one and absent from the cheap one. If the gap is real scope, the cheap quote is fiction.

What a change request should cost. A blended rate, agreed in the contract, applied to a written estimate you approve before work starts. Not a "small change, we will sort it out" and not a mystery invoice. If a vendor will not name a rate for post-contract work, they are planning to name it later, when you cannot say no.

Contract terms that protect the number. Fixed scope with a signed specification, so both sides know what a change actually is. IP transfers on payment, in writing, per milestone, not at final delivery, because a dispute at 80% complete should not cost you the whole codebase. Source code in your repository from day one, with your organization owning the account and CI running in your infrastructure. Cloud accounts in your name, with the vendor granted access. Milestone payments tied to demonstrable outcomes, never calendar dates. A named exit clause with a defined handover deliverable: runbook, architecture doc, credentials, and two weeks of transition support. Vendors who build well agree to all of this in a single call. Hesitation on any one of them tells you something the proposal will not.

How to brief a vendor so the quotes come back comparable

Send every vendor the same one page and the numbers become an apples-to-apples comparison instead of a guessing game. Include:

Device reality. How many devices at launch, how many at 24 months, what hardware, what protocol, what reporting interval, and whether firmware is in scope. Say if the hardware does not exist yet.

The named integrations. Not "integrates with our systems." Write "ServiceTitan (cloud API, we have credentials) and our on-prem SQL Server historian (VPN access, no sandbox)." That single line moves quotes by $20,000.

The latency and offline requirement, in numbers. "Readings visible within 60 seconds, no remote control" prices very differently from "sub-second, with actuation from mobile." Say which. Say what happens when a device loses connectivity for six hours.

Users and roles. How many, what kinds, which need mobile versus web, and whether one login sees multiple customer organizations.

Compliance and data residency. Name the standard or say "none required." Say where data must live.

Existing data. How much history, in what system, and whether it must come across.

Budget band and hard date. Give a range. Withholding it does not get you a better price, it gets you three quotes optimized for different assumptions and no way to compare them. A good vendor uses your band to tell you what fits and what does not, which is the most valuable thing they can do before any code exists.

Then ask each vendor for the same three artifacts: a line-item breakdown, an explicit out-of-scope list, and a named team with roles and allocation. The out-of-scope list is the one that separates them, because writing it requires having thought about your project specifically.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The 2015 CHAOS data (based on the modern definition of success) reports that only about 29% of software projects succeed, 52% are challenged, and 19% fail, with the three most important success skills being executive sponsorship, emotional maturity, and user involvement. Source: The Standish Group (reported via InfoQ Q&A with Jennifer Lynch) (2015) →
  2. The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
  3. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  4. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build an IoT application?

Most IoT applications cost between $45,000 and $220,000. A single-device monitoring MVP with a web dashboard runs $45,000 to $75,000, a production multi-device platform with mobile apps and alerting runs $85,000 to $150,000, and a regulated or fleet-scale system runs $150,000 to $220,000 or more. If you also need device firmware built, add $25,000 to $60,000 on top of any of those.

Why do IoT quotes vary so much for the same project?

Because the quotes are not for the same project. The cheap bid has usually dropped offline device handling, device provisioning, a second integration, or real-time control, and those items reappear as change requests once you have committed. Ask every vendor for an explicit out-of-scope list, and the variance usually explains itself in one page.

What does $50,000 buy in IoT development?

Roughly a connected monitoring MVP: one device type, one protocol, cloud ingestion, a time-series database, and a responsive web dashboard with threshold alerts by email or SMS, delivered in 10 to 14 weeks. It does not buy native mobile apps, multi-tenancy, over-the-air firmware updates, offline buffering, or business system integrations. It assumes your device already exists and already speaks a documented protocol.

Can I build an IoT application cheaper offshore?

Yes, rates are genuinely lower, but the savings only hold if the scope is written down precisely. IoT has more hidden requirements than most software (protocol quirks, offline behavior, device lifecycle), and ambiguity is what turns a cheap build into an expensive one regardless of geography. Judge a vendor on whether they hand you an out-of-scope list unprompted, not on their hourly rate.

What are the ongoing costs of running an IoT platform?

Budget cloud hosting at $400 to $3,500 per month, third-party services like SMS and error tracking at $300 to $1,500 per month, and maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. If your devices need cellular connectivity rather than customer WiFi, that is $2 to $8 per device per month and will likely be your largest running cost at any real fleet size. Also reserve 25 to 40 percent of the build for year-one change requests.

How long does it take to build an IoT application?

A monitoring MVP takes 10 to 14 weeks, a production multi-device platform with mobile apps takes 4 to 6 months, and a regulated or fleet-scale system takes 6 to 10 months. Compliance work stretches the calendar more than it inflates the price, because SOC 2 Type II requires an observation window you cannot compress. Firmware development, if in scope, usually runs in parallel rather than adding to the total.

What makes an IoT project go over budget?

Integrations with undocumented or on-premise systems, real-time and offline requirements discovered late, and data migration from a live system nobody could take down. Each integration is $6,000 to $18,000 depending on documentation quality, and real-time plus offline handling adds 15 to 30 percent to a build. The pattern is always the same: a requirement that existed from day one but was never written into the specification.

Does the price include the hardware and firmware?

Almost never, unless the quote says so explicitly. All standard IoT application bands assume the device exists and speaks a documented protocol. Firmware development, device certification, and hardware design are a separate discipline costing $25,000 to $60,000 depending on chipset, power budget, and certification path.

What contract terms should I insist on for an IoT build?

Fixed scope against a signed specification, IP transferring to you on payment per milestone rather than at final delivery, source code in your own repository from day one, and cloud accounts in your name with the vendor granted access. Add a named blended rate for change requests and an exit clause with a defined handover: runbook, architecture doc, credentials, and transition support. Any vendor who builds well agrees to all of it in one call.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

If we build for 20 users now, will the software cope with 500 later?

It should, without a rewrite, if it was built on a standard cloud stack; going from 20 to 500 users is mostly a hosting configuration change costing hundreds a month, not a second project. What actually breaks under growth is sloppier work: database queries never indexed for volume and features designed assuming one office's worth of data. Before signing, ask the vendor what happens to the system at ten times today's data, and listen for a specific answer.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply