How Much Does Investment Fund Software Cost in 2026?
Custom investment fund software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single decision that moves the number most is your waterfall structure. A European whole-of-fund waterfall with one hurdle is a few days of engineering and a week of testing.
On this page
Custom investment fund software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single decision that moves the number most is your waterfall structure. A European whole-of-fund waterfall with one hurdle is a few days of engineering and a week of testing. A deal-by-deal American waterfall with clawback, interim true-ups and a GP catch-up tier is 3 to 5 weeks on its own in our delivery experience, and it drags the test budget up with it because every tier needs its own worked cases. A first release covering the commitment and vehicle model, an event-sourced capital account engine, one waterfall done properly and an LP portal runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks.
The bands an investment fund build falls into
The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That buys the commitment and vehicle model, an event-sourced position and capital account engine, one waterfall structure implemented correctly, an LP portal carrying statements and documents, and a read integration from your fund administrator. It is the scope that retires the master workbook, which is the actual goal.
The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds multi-vehicle allocation with side letter terms modelled as data, capital call and distribution automation with bank reconciliation, document extraction on portfolio company reporting packs, dashboards with gross and net internal rate of return by vintage, liquidity forecasting, and a bidirectional integration with Investran or Allvue.
There is a smaller piece worth naming. The capital account and waterfall engine alone, headless, taking commitments and transactions in and producing per LP balances and derivations out, runs $30,000 to $55,000 over six to eight weeks. It sits behind whatever reporting you already have and it kills the riskiest spreadsheet in the building. Everything else in the category depends on it being right.
What drives an investment fund build up
Waterfall structure is the first and largest driver. European whole-of-fund with a single preferred return is arithmetic. Deal-by-deal American distribution with a GP catch-up, an interim clawback true-up at each realisation and a final clawback tested against aggregate performance is a different piece of software, and the testing effort is larger than the build effort because you have to prove it against worked examples your auditor accepts.
Side letter volume is the second, and it is not the same as LP count. Eight genuinely unique side letters across 90 LPs is harder than 200 LPs on identical terms, because each unique term is a rule that has to be expressed, versioned and tested against the waterfall. Fee caps, excuse rights, most favoured nation clauses and bespoke reporting obligations all land here.
Historical migration is third and it is routinely underpriced. Loading eight years of transactions into an event log means reconciling to a ledger that was itself hand-adjusted at some point, and every unexplained adjustment is a conversation with your controller. Budget 4 to 6 weeks if you want full history.
Your administrator's integration surface is fourth. A real application programming interface is weeks faster than a nightly SFTP drop of CSV files that you have to map, validate and reconcile yourself. Ask your administrator this before you brief a developer.
SOC 2 readiness is fifth, and it should be a deliberate line item rather than an assumption, because LP diligence questionnaires increasingly ask.
What keeps the number down
Write your own terms down before kickoff. In most funds the waterfall mechanics live in the limited partnership agreement, the side letter economics live in signed PDFs, and the reconciliation between them lives in one person's head. Extracting all of that into a precise specification takes two to three weeks. Doing it as unpaid preparation rather than paid discovery is the largest single saving available in this category, and it also surfaces the terms nobody has read since first close.
Take the clean cutover. Bring balances forward as of a specific date, keep the old workbook read-only for audit reference, and skip full historical migration. Most funds that insist on eight years of history find that nobody queries anything older than the last two audits.
Do one vehicle family properly rather than four thinly. The allocation model built well for your main fund and its parallel extends cheaply to the next SPV. Four half-specified vehicles do not extend at all.
Keep the ledger. Do not rebuild fund accounting. Investran, Allvue or your administrator does it more cheaply and more reliably than a custom build ever will, and it is a regulated, boring, solved problem.
Leave dashboards and forecasting to phase two. They demonstrate well and they are not where the risk sits.
A worked example that adds up
A $420M fund with 90 LPs across three vehicles, being the main fund, an offshore parallel and one co-invest SPV. European whole-of-fund waterfall. Administrator delivers a nightly CSV drop over SFTP. Six unique side letters.
- Discovery, including extracting waterfall mechanics and every side letter term into a written specification: $9,000
- Commitment, vehicle and investor model with side letter terms held as structured, versioned data: $16,000
- Event-sourced position and capital account engine, append-only, with balances derived rather than stored: $28,000
- European waterfall with preferred return and GP catch-up, computed per LP and replayable: $17,000
- LP portal with capital account statements, capital call notices and document delivery: $14,000
- Administrator SFTP ingestion, field mapping, validation and daily reconciliation to the ledger: $12,000
- Quarterly report generation for 90 LPs from the same event log the balances derive from: $13,000
- Clean cutover with balances brought forward, plus one quarter run in parallel with the workbook: $10,000
That totals $119,000, near the top of the first release band because of three vehicles, six side letters and a CSV-based administrator feed. A single-vehicle fund with standard terms and an administrator that exposes a proper interface lands nearer $70,000 on the same functional scope.
Adding capital call and distribution automation with bank reconciliation, document extraction on portfolio reporting packs, dashboards and forecasting, and a bidirectional Investran integration takes that fund to roughly $260,000 to $340,000 in total.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two to three weeks and around 8 percent of the first release. In this category it is unusually load-bearing, because the waterfall specification produced here is what the most expensive component gets built from. A vague specification here becomes rework in week ten.
The capital account engine carries roughly 24 percent across weeks three to nine. It is the foundation and it is the piece that must be event-sourced. If a developer proposes storing balances as mutable rows, stop there.
The waterfall is around 14 percent and is the component to test hardest. Take the last four quarters of distributions and prove the engine reproduces every LP's number and can show which tier produced it. That exercise finds the errors already sitting in your spreadsheet, which is uncomfortable and worth knowing.
Portal and quarterly reporting together are about 23 percent and come after the engine, because the report is a view over derived values rather than a separate artefact.
The administrator feed is around 10 percent and is the item most likely to slip, because it depends on a third party's file format and their willingness to answer questions. Start it early even though it finishes late.
The remainder is cutover and running one full quarter in parallel before you trust the output.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Infrastructure runs $250 to $800 a month for the core, rising once portfolio company reporting packs and LP documents accumulate, because document storage is the line that grows with time rather than with headcount.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. Buy cover that spans quarter end specifically. An allocation engine that misbehaves on the sixth business day after quarter end is a different problem from one that misbehaves in the middle of February.
Document extraction on portfolio reporting packs carries a small per document inference cost. It is a rounding error against the hours it removes, and it belongs in the budget rather than surprising your finance team later.
Waterfall and side letter maintenance is recurring. New vehicles, amended side letters and successor funds all change the rules, and your engine has to be versioned so historical periods still compute the way they computed then. That versioning is what makes maintenance cheap rather than dangerous.
SOC 2, if LP diligence requires it, carries an annual audit fee plus internal evidence collection. Scope it with your auditor rather than assuming a number.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Your accounting subscription is the smallest number in this comparison and benchmarking against it understates the case badly.
Price the close instead. In the funds Digital Heroes has worked with, one running 60 to 120 LPs across three vehicles, quarterly assembly consumes 90 to 140 person hours of finance time before a single LP letter is written. Multiply by four quarters and by fully loaded cost for a controller and a chief financial officer. If your close routinely exceeds 15 business days on a fund under $1B, you are already paying for software and calling it salary.
Then add audit. Funds we have built this for typically move audit preparation from roughly three weeks to under one, and the audit fee itself often comes down because the auditor's own hours drop when they can pull their own support from a read-only role.
Then add your administrator's change request queue. If a report your chief financial officer wants is quoted at six weeks and a five figure sum, price how many of those you have absorbed in the last two years.
Then price the thing that is not an efficiency saving at all. If you have reissued an LP capital account statement in the last four quarters, your control is a spreadsheet, and spreadsheets do not have controls.
When buying beats building
Buy if you run one vehicle, fewer than about 20 LPs and standard terms with no co-invest. Juniper Square or Carta, plus a competent administrator, will serve you well for years and building would be capital set on fire. Buy on the same logic if you are a first-time fund under $100M still proving the strategy, because the structure will change faster than any software can follow.
Buy the ledger permanently, whatever your size. Do not build fund accounting. Investran, Allvue, FIS or your administrator handles journal entries, and that is not where your fund is different from any other fund.
Keep the portal too, in most cases. Juniper Square and Carta are genuinely good at distributing documents and giving LPs a place to log in. What they do not solve is generation, and generation is the expensive part. The sensible shape for most mid-size managers is to buy the ledger, buy the portal, and build the layer in between that computes allocations, waterfalls, capital accounts and reports.
Build when two or more of these hold. Your master workbook has more than three people afraid to touch it. Quarterly close consistently exceeds 15 business days on a fund under $1B. You have reissued an LP statement in the last four quarters. You run three or more vehicles with meaningfully different economics. Or your administrator is quoting weeks and real money for a report your chief financial officer needs every quarter.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- In a survey of 113 supply chain leaders (conducted late March to mid-April 2022), 67% had implemented digital dashboards for end-to-end visibility, and those companies were about twice as likely as others to avoid supply chain problems during the disruptions of early 2022; 71% expected to revise inventory policies going forward. Source: McKinsey & Company (2022) →
- In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
- Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
- WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom investment fund software?
A first release covering the commitment and vehicle model, an event-sourced capital account engine, one waterfall structure and an LP portal runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding multi-vehicle allocation with side letters, capital call and distribution automation, document extraction and dashboards runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
Waterfall complexity is the largest single driver. A deal-by-deal American structure with clawback and catch-up tiers can consume 3 to 5 weeks on its own against a few days for a simple European waterfall.
What does investment fund software cost to run each year?
Infrastructure runs $250 to $800 a month for the core, rising as LP documents and portfolio reporting packs accumulate, since storage grows with time rather than with headcount. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually, and cover should explicitly span quarter end.
Add a small per document inference cost if you use extraction on portfolio reporting packs, plus recurring maintenance as new vehicles and amended side letters change the rules the engine applies.
How long does it take to build fund reporting software?
A usable first release ships in 12 to 16 weeks when the scope is commitments, capital accounts, one waterfall and an LP portal. The engineering is rarely the schedule risk.
The risk is getting your own terms written down precisely, because waterfall mechanics sit in the limited partnership agreement, side letter economics sit in signed PDFs, and the reconciliation between them sits in one person's head. Extracting that takes two to three weeks, and doing it before kickoff shortens the whole project.
Is Juniper Square cheaper than building our own system?
Considerably, and for a single vehicle fund with fewer than about 20 LPs on standard terms it is the right answer. It handles LP portals and document distribution well and a build at that size would be wasted capital.
Where it stops is generation rather than distribution. Its reporting templates assume a clean single-vehicle structure with standard waterfall terms, and it cannot pull portfolio company metrics from your deal team's monitoring workbook. Most mid-size managers keep it for delivery and build the layer that computes what goes into it.
Should we replace Investran or our fund administrator?
In most cases no, and we would say so on the call. The accounting ledger is a solved, regulated problem, and Investran, Allvue or your administrator does it more cheaply and more reliably than a custom build.
Build the layer above it instead: allocations, capital accounts, waterfalls, LP views and evidence. That layer is defined by your limited partnership agreement and your side letters, which is exactly why no product can generalise it.
How much does each additional side letter add to the build?
Budget roughly $1,500 to $4,000 per genuinely unique side letter, with the first costing more because it establishes the pattern for expressing terms as versioned rules. Side letters that only restate standard terms cost almost nothing.
The ones that cost are fee caps, excuse rights, most favoured nation clauses and bespoke reporting obligations, because each one has to be expressed, versioned, applied through the waterfall and tested against worked examples an auditor will accept.
What does migrating eight years of fund history cost?
In the worked example, a clean cutover with balances brought forward plus one parallel quarter was $10,000. Full historical migration is a different exercise and typically runs 4 to 6 weeks of effort on top.
The difficulty is not volume, it is that historical ledgers contain hand adjustments that will not reconcile to a computed model, and each one becomes a conversation with your controller. Most funds get better value from the cutover and keeping the old records read-only for audit reference.
Can we build just the waterfall and capital account engine?
Yes, and for many funds it is the right first move. A headless engine taking commitments and transactions in and producing per LP balances with a full derivation out runs $30,000 to $55,000 over six to eight weeks.
It sits behind whatever reporting you already have and removes the riskiest spreadsheet in the building. It also answers the single most expensive question in fund operations, which is why LP 34's capital account shows what it shows, by replaying the events rather than by asking a person.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $60,000 for a single vehicle fund with standard terms, one European waterfall and an administrator that exposes a usable interface. That buys the commitment model, the event-sourced capital account engine, the waterfall and a basic LP portal.
Be careful with quotes below that. If a developer proposes storing capital account balances as editable rows in a table rather than deriving them from an append-only event log, they have not built this before, and your first restatement will require a rebuild.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
We already pay for Microsoft 365. When does building custom actually beat Power BI?
Keep Power BI for internal reporting; at $14 per user per month for Pro it is hard to beat for employee-facing analytics. Custom wins in three cases: you are showing dashboards to customers, since embedded Power BI is priced on capacity and gets expensive fast, you need a fully white-labeled experience inside your own product, or your team keeps fighting the tool to support a specific workflow. Most companies we build for keep Power BI internally even after launching a custom customer-facing dashboard.
How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?
Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.
How does a custom dashboard handle compliance requirements like SOC 2, HIPAA, or GDPR?
A custom build gives you direct control over the controls auditors ask about: single sign-on, role-based access, audit logs, encryption, data residency, and deletion workflows. For HIPAA specifically, you can keep protected health information inside your own cloud account under a business associate agreement with your host instead of trusting a third-party BI vendor's handling. Expect compliance work to add 2 to 4 weeks and roughly 10 to 15 percent to the build, so raise it in the first conversation, not after design is done.
How long does it take to build a custom BI dashboard?
A working first version usually ships in 4 to 8 weeks, and a full production build with multiple integrations and permissions takes 3 to 6 months. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, schedules slip on data access, meaning credentials, API approvals, and cleanup of source data, far more often than on the dashboard screens themselves. Lining up access to every data source before kickoff routinely saves 2 to 3 weeks.
Should I embed Power BI or Tableau in my SaaS product, or build custom charts?
Embed first if you need analytics inside your product within weeks, but treat it as a bridge rather than the destination. Embedded licensing meters your customer traffic, so your analytics cost grows with your user count, and the look and feel never fully matches your product. In Digital Heroes projects, SaaS teams usually switch to custom charts built in React with a library like ECharts or Recharts once analytics becomes a selling point instead of a checkbox.
Who can build a custom business intelligence dashboards system?
Digital Heroes builds custom business intelligence dashboards systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other business intelligence dashboards companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .