Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Hydraulic Fracturing Software Cost in 2026?

Custom hydraulic fracturing operations software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience.

BI Dashboard Development architecture and database illustration for Hydraulic Fracturing Operations Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom hydraulic fracturing operations software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A first release that ingests stage files from your current pumping contractor and reports designed against pumped runs $70,000 to $150,000; the full platform with cost reconciliation, chemical disclosure, offset pressure alignment and a live feed runs $180,000 to $450,000. The single biggest driver of where you land is how many distinct pressure pumping contractors and acquisition systems are represented in the data you want loaded, because each one is a separate channel mapping, a separate unit convention and a separate test set.

What a frac operations build actually costs

Almost nobody in completions software publishes a price, so the honest starting point is a range with the reasoning attached. From Digital Heroes delivery experience on multi source industrial data platforms, a working hydraulic fracturing operations system lands between $70,000 and $450,000. The low end is a real first release: your current pumping contractor's stage files land in one place, get normalized, and you can put designed against pumped for every stage on every pad. The high end is the full platform with cost reconciliation, chemical disclosure, offset pressure alignment and a live feed off the frac van.

The spread is wide for a reason that has almost nothing to do with screens. Stage data is not a format. It is a family of formats. One pressure pumping contractor writes proppant concentration in pounds per gallon under one channel name at one sample rate, the next writes it under a different name in different units at a different rate, and the acquisition software on the same contractor's fleet changed two seasons ago. Every one of those combinations is a mapping, a validation rule and a set of test files. Count the combinations sitting in your archive before you put a number in a budget request, because that count is most of the budget.

Scope bands, line by line

Here is what a first release is made of and what each piece typically carries. These are engineering and delivery costs. There is no licence line, because you are not buying one.

  • Stage file ingestion and a channel dictionary, $16,000 to $32,000. A watched drop or pull per contractor, plus the dictionary mapping their channel names, units and sample rates onto yours. Budget the dictionary as a living asset rather than a one time script.
  • Stage segmentation and treatment curve storage, $12,000 to $26,000. Splitting a continuous pumping record into stages, handling shutdowns, screenouts and restarts, and storing curves at a resolution you can still query a year later without a storage bill that embarrasses you.
  • Design import and designed against pumped reconciliation, $12,000 to $26,000. Loading the completion design, matching it stage for stage, and calculating proppant and fluid variance in a form a completions engineer will defend in front of the asset team.
  • Well and pad hierarchy synced from your well master, $8,000 to $16,000. This sounds trivial and is not, because the API number, your internal well identifier and the name someone typed into the van at two in the morning rarely agree.
  • Reporting, exports and access control, $12,000 to $26,000. Pad summaries, stage tables, per well rollups and the flat file export your reservoir engineers will ask for on day two.
  • Historical load of recent pads, $10,000 to $24,000. Services work, not features. Loading and validating two years of archived pads is where you find out which van files were never actually handed over.

Those pieces add to the $70,000 to $150,000 band across 12 to 18 weeks. The second band adds what turns a reporting tool into the system completions runs on, and takes the total to $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

  • Cost reconciliation against the AFE and vendor tickets, $25,000 to $60,000. Joining pumped volumes to what you were invoiced is the feature that pays for the project, and it is the one that takes the most argument to settle.
  • Chemical disclosure and state reporting, $15,000 to $40,000. Additive volumes have to come out of the same records that produced the treatment report, in the format each state expects.
  • Offset well pressure monitoring alignment, $20,000 to $50,000. Aligning offset gauge data to stage timing so a frac hit is visible against the stage that caused it rather than against the day it happened.
  • Real time streaming from the van, $30,000 to $80,000. A different engineering problem than batch file pickup, with a connectivity plan for pads that have neither fibre nor dependable cellular.
  • Fiber optic sensing storage and viewing, $20,000 to $70,000. Distributed acoustic and temperature data change your storage architecture rather than adding a table to it.

What drives the number up

  • Distinct pumping contractors and acquisition systems. The first is included. The second adds roughly $12,000 to $25,000 in mapping, validation and regression files. The fifth costs about the same, which is why operators who consolidate their pumping fleet before the project save more than any feature decision could.
  • How far back you want the archive loaded. Two years of pads is a contained exercise. Ten years crosses acquisitions, retired vendors and file conventions nobody remembers, and it becomes a data recovery project with a software project attached.
  • Real time against end of stage. If a completions supervisor needs to watch the stage while it is pumping, you are building for intermittent connectivity, buffering and replay. That is the largest single jump on this list.
  • Number of states you disclose in. Each defines its own additive reporting expectations, and each is a separate output with its own review rules.
  • Sample rate and channel count. One second data on thirty channels across a hundred stage pad is a very different storage and query problem than the ten second summaries you may be looking at today.

What pulls the number down

  • Start with your active contractor only. Prove the pipeline on the fleet pumping your current programme, then add the archive once the dictionary has stabilised.
  • Answer one question first. Designed against pumped, per stage, across the last two years. That single answer justifies phase one at most operators and takes far less than the platform people imagine at kickoff.
  • Leave cost reconciliation until the volumes are trusted. Joining to invoices before the stage data is clean produces arguments rather than savings.
  • Take batch file pickup in the first release. Files landing within an hour of the stage is usually enough for engineering, and it removes the connectivity engineering entirely.
  • Use your existing well master as the source of truth. Rebuilding well identity inside the new system is a quiet way to double the integration budget.

A worked example that adds up

A private operator in the Midland Basin, two rigs, about 40 wells a year, one pumping contractor on the current programme, one more sitting in the last three years of archive, and a completions team of five. No fibre sensing, no real time requirement in the first release, disclosure in one state.

  • Discovery, file forensics across both contractors and a written channel dictionary: $12,000
  • Ingestion for two contractors: $26,000
  • Segmentation and curve storage: $18,000
  • Design import and designed against pumped: $20,000
  • Well and pad hierarchy against the existing well master: $11,000
  • Reporting, exports and access control: $17,000
  • Two year historical load and validation: $16,000

That is $120,000 for a first release delivered in about 15 weeks, sitting inside the $70,000 to $150,000 band. If the same operator then adds AFE and vendor ticket reconciliation at $38,000 and single state chemical disclosure at $22,000 in a second phase, the running total is $180,000 and it has bought a system that answers the engineering question and the invoice question from the same record.

Phase by phase, where the money goes

  • Discovery and file forensics, 2 to 3 weeks, roughly 8 to 12 percent of the build. Collect real files from every contractor and every year in scope. This is the only phase that can save you six figures, because it is where the true format count is discovered rather than assumed.
  • Pipeline and normalization, 4 to 6 weeks, roughly 35 percent. Ingestion, dictionary, segmentation, storage. Most of the engineering risk lives here.
  • Reconciliation and reporting, 3 to 5 weeks, roughly 30 percent. Design matching, variance calculation, and the pad and stage views people will actually open.
  • Historical load and validation, 2 to 4 weeks, roughly 15 percent. Runs alongside the previous phase and reliably turns up pads whose files do not exist.
  • Handover, training and stabilisation, 2 weeks, roughly 10 percent. Completions engineers, the data lead, and whoever will maintain the dictionary the next time a contractor changes acquisition software.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 15 to 22 percent of build cost per year. On a $120,000 first release that is $18,000 to $26,000, covering dependency updates, defect fixes and the small changes that arrive with every programme change.
  • Cloud hosting and storage, $6,000 to $40,000 a year. Driven almost entirely by sample rate, channel count and retention. High resolution curves kept forever is the line that surprises finance.
  • New contractor onboarding, $8,000 to $20,000 each. Every time you award to a pumper you have not ingested before, someone maps their channels. Put this in the completions budget rather than the IT budget, because the trigger is a commercial decision.
  • Dictionary drift, a few thousand a year. Acquisition software updates rename channels and change units without announcing it. Whoever owns the dictionary needs paid time to catch that.
  • Disclosure format changes. State reporting expectations move, and each change is a small piece of paid work with a deadline attached.
  • Training, $3,000 to $8,000 a year. Completions engineering turns over, and a system nobody was taught becomes a system nobody opens.

When not to build this

If you drill fewer than about ten wells a year with a single pumping contractor, a disciplined spreadsheet plus a standing requirement that your contractor deliver files in an agreed format will get you most of the way, and the project is not worth the management attention. If your real problem is that you cannot get files out of your pumper at all, that is a contract conversation before it is a software one, and winning it costs nothing.

Subscribe instead when what you actually want is the vendor's analytics and you are comfortable renting the view of your own data. Corva, Well Data Labs and Petro.ai each solve real parts of this and none publish pricing, so ask for a written quote that includes data export terms before you compare anything. Build when the join to your own completion design, your own AFEs and your own offset monitoring is the point, and when you want the stage record to stay readable after you change pumpers.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
  2. A later Nucleus Research review of analytics software ROI case studies found customers received $9.01 in benefits for every dollar spent on analytics technology, showing returns vary with deployment factors but remain strongly positive. Source: Nucleus Research (2019) →
  3. Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  4. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does frac stage data software cost for a small operator?

A first release covering one pumping contractor, stage segmentation and designed against pumped reporting runs $70,000 to $150,000 in our delivery experience, and an operator drilling ten to forty wells a year usually lands in the lower half. The number moves mostly on how many contractors and acquisition systems appear in your archive. Below about ten wells a year the economics rarely justify a build at all.

Why does adding a second pumping contractor cost so much?

Because their stage files are a different format with different channel names, different units and often a different sample rate. Supporting one more contractor typically adds $12,000 to $25,000 for the mapping, the validation rules and a regression set of real files. It is not a configuration screen, and anyone who tells you it is has not opened your archive.

Is it cheaper to subscribe to Corva or Well Data Labs than to build?

Usually yes in year one, and none of them publish pricing so you have to request a written quote. Subscription makes sense when you want the vendor's analytics and can work inside their data model. A build earns its cost when the join to your own completion design, AFEs and offset monitoring is the whole point, and when you want the stage record to outlive the vendor relationship.

What does real time frac data streaming add to the budget?

Roughly $30,000 to $80,000 on top of a batch pipeline, and it is the largest single jump in this category. You are engineering for pad connectivity that drops, buffering at the van, replay after a gap, and a viewer that is honest about latency. If end of stage files landing within an hour answer your engineering question, defer it to a later phase.

How long does it take to build hydraulic fracturing operations software?

A first release covering ingestion, segmentation and designed against pumped runs 12 to 18 weeks. The fuller platform with cost reconciliation, chemical disclosure, offset pressure alignment and streaming is phased over 6 to 12 months. Historical loading runs in parallel and is the phase most likely to slip, because archived van files are never as complete as the folder listing suggests.

What does it cost to run a custom completions data platform each year?

Budget 15 to 22 percent of the build for support and maintenance, so $18,000 to $26,000 on a $120,000 first release. Add cloud hosting and storage of $6,000 to $40,000 a year depending on sample rate and retention, plus $8,000 to $20,000 each time you onboard a pumping contractor the system has not seen before.

Do I need to load ten years of historical pads, and what does that cost?

Usually not. Two years of pads costs $10,000 to $24,000 to load and validate and answers most engineering questions. A ten year backfill crosses acquisitions, retired vendors and file conventions nobody documented, and it becomes a data recovery exercise priced in the tens of thousands on its own. Load recent history first and extend only if older pads are genuinely being asked about.

What is the most underestimated cost in a frac data project?

File forensics. Teams budget for the pipeline and forget that somebody has to collect real files from every contractor and every year in scope and prove what is inside them. It is two to three weeks and eight to twelve percent of the build, and skipping it is how a project scoped for two formats discovers six after the contract is signed.

When is a custom frac operations build not worth it?

When you drill under about ten wells a year, use one pumping contractor, and can get files delivered in an agreed format by contract. Also when the real problem is that your pumper will not release data, which is a commercial negotiation rather than a software project. Fix the contract first, then decide whether the build is still needed.

Can one dashboard pull from QuickBooks, Salesforce, and Google Analytics at the same time?

Yes, and combining sources like that is the main reason to build custom instead of living inside each tool's built-in reports. The standard pattern syncs each source into one warehouse using connectors such as Fivetran or Airbyte, then joins them there, so marketing spend, pipeline, and revenue finally sit in a single view. Each additional source typically adds 1 to 2 weeks to the build, mostly for field mapping and reconciliation.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

Why do BI dashboard quotes range from $25k to $200k for what sounds like the same project?

Four variables move the price: how many data sources you connect and how messy they are, real-time versus daily refresh, permission complexity, and whether outside customers will log in. A three-source internal dashboard with daily refresh sits near the bottom of that range, while a customer-facing product with row-level security and live data sits near the top. Wildly different quotes are usually pricing different assumptions about those four things, so pin them down in writing before comparing.

Should I embed Power BI or Tableau in my SaaS product, or build custom charts?

Embed first if you need analytics inside your product within weeks, but treat it as a bridge rather than the destination. Embedded licensing meters your customer traffic, so your analytics cost grows with your user count, and the look and feel never fully matches your product. In Digital Heroes projects, SaaS teams usually switch to custom charts built in React with a library like ECharts or Recharts once analytics becomes a selling point instead of a checkbox.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

What are the most common mistakes companies make on dashboard projects?

The four we see most: designing charts before modeling the data, cramming 30 metrics onto one screen so nothing stands out, letting every team define revenue slightly differently, and skipping data quality checks so the dashboard confidently displays wrong numbers. The wrong-numbers failure is the fatal one, because a dashboard loses trust once and never fully earns it back. Spend the first weeks on metric definitions and data quality, not on colors.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What do I need to prepare before contacting an agency about a dashboard project?

Bring three things: a list of your data sources with who controls access to each, the 5 to 10 recurring decisions the dashboard should support, and examples of the reports or spreadsheets it will replace. That package lets an agency quote in days instead of weeks, and in our discovery work it cuts the audit phase roughly in half. You do not need wireframes or a technical spec; a good agency produces those with you.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How does a custom dashboard handle compliance requirements like SOC 2, HIPAA, or GDPR?

A custom build gives you direct control over the controls auditors ask about: single sign-on, role-based access, audit logs, encryption, data residency, and deletion workflows. For HIPAA specifically, you can keep protected health information inside your own cloud account under a business associate agreement with your host instead of trusting a third-party BI vendor's handling. Expect compliance work to add 2 to 4 weeks and roughly 10 to 15 percent to the build, so raise it in the first conversation, not after design is done.

How do I vet an agency or developer for a BI dashboard project?

Ask them to walk you through the data model of a past project, not a portfolio of pretty charts, because dashboard failures are almost always data modeling failures. Good answers mention specifics like star schemas, dbt, incremental refresh, and how they handled a source schema change after launch. Then ask for a fixed-scope discovery phase with a written data audit as the deliverable, so you judge their real work for a small spend before committing to the build.

Who can build a custom business intelligence dashboards system?

Digital Heroes builds custom business intelligence dashboards systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other business intelligence dashboards companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply