Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Heat Treating Operations Software Cost in 2026?

A heat treating build runs $50,000 to $110,000 for a first release and $140,000 to $300,000 for a full shop system. The line that moves the number most is how many different makes of recorder and controller you have to pull data from automatically.

Custom Software Development workflow illustration for Heat Treating Operations Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A heat treating build runs $50,000 to $110,000 for a first release and $140,000 to $300,000 for a full shop system. The line that moves the number most is how many different makes of recorder and controller you have to pull data from automatically. A shop standardised on one recent make sits at the bottom of the first band. A shop running four or five makes accumulated over twenty years, each with its own file drop, serial protocol or network read, adds real weeks per interface. You can cut that cost by letting operators type readings in, and you should not, because a system people type into twice is a system people stop using.

The bands a heat treating build falls into

A first release runs $50,000 to $110,000 and ships in 10 to 16 weeks. It covers the furnace register with class, instrumentation type and qualified operating range, automatic scheduling and record capture for system accuracy tests and temperature uniformity surveys, a thermocouple register with usage and expiry, and load records with the recorder trace attached to the job that ran in it.

The full shop system runs $140,000 to $300,000, phased over 5 to 10 months. It adds quoting and order intake, scheduling across furnaces with qualification treated as a hard constraint, customer recipes with revision control, travellers covering quench, temper, testing and outside processing, certificates generated from captured data, and accounting integration.

Shops holding aerospace approvals should build in exactly that order, because the first release removes the highest cost risk in the business. A pyrometry non conformance can put a furnace out of service until corrective action clears, and the work that pays best is the work that requires the approval.

What is not in these bands is your instrumentation. You are not replacing a data acquisition system that already works. You are building the shop layer above it that nobody sells you.

What drives a heat treating build up

Instrument variety first. Every recorder or controller make is its own integration, and this is both the least glamorous line in the estimate and the most likely to run long. Ask any developer for the specific make and interface they have pulled data from, not a general claim about integration.

Second, holding two requirement sets at once. Aerospace pyrometry and automotive assessment share an architecture, qualified equipment with controlled instrumentation and traceable loads, but they carry different checks, frequencies and record types. Defining both during design costs less than retrofitting one.

Third, plant count. A second building means its own equipment register, its own qualification calendar and, usually, its own instrument mix, which reintroduces the first driver.

Fourth, adjacent processes. Metal finishing lines carry their own chemistry, tank controls and testing, which is a separate subsystem rather than another operation on a traveller.

Fifth, historical records. Bringing years of paper charts into a system is expensive and mostly unnecessary, and shops that insist on it usually discover the money would have been better spent on the interfaces.

What keeps the number down

One plant, and the first release before anything else. The equipment register, the sensor register, load records and audit retrieval are what an auditor asks for and what your quality manager currently spends days assembling. Quoting and invoicing are ordinary business software that can wait.

Do not digitise the paper archive. Migrate the equipment register, the sensor register and open qualifications, then run load records forward from a chosen cut off date. Keep the paper for its retention period and let it age out. This single decision often saves a fifth of the first release.

Standardise instrumentation where you were going to replace a unit anyway. If two recorders are due for renewal, choosing the same make as the others removes an interface from the build permanently.

Define the survey and test schedules once, precisely, with your quality manager before development starts. Ambiguity here is expensive later, because a scheduling rule that is wrong is worse than one that is missing: it produces confident dates nobody checks.

A worked example that adds up

One plant, nine furnaces, aerospace approvals plus some automotive work, four different makes of recorder and controller accumulated over two decades, one quality manager.

  • Equipment register with class, instrumentation type, qualified range and automatic test and survey scheduling: $24,000
  • Sensor register with permitted uses, correction factors and rejection of tests recorded on expired sensors: $14,000
  • Load records with parts, recipe, operator, quench delay and the recorder trace attached: $19,000
  • Automated data capture from four recorder and controller makes: $26,000
  • Audit retrieval screen and migration of the registers and open qualifications: $11,000

That totals $94,000 across 14 weeks, and it answers the four part audit question, load chart plus current accuracy test plus qualifying survey plus sensor history, on one screen. Phase two, over the following seven months, adds scheduling across furnaces with qualification as a hard constraint at $31,000, travellers covering quench, temper, testing and outside processing at $27,000, customer recipes with revision control at $24,000, quoting and order intake at $22,000, certificates generated from captured data at $18,000, and accounting integration at $15,000. Phase two is $137,000, so the shop system totals $231,000. Standardise on two instrument makes instead of four and the first release drops nearer $81,000.

How the spend phases

Weeks one to three are the registers, and they need your quality manager rather than your general manager. Building the equipment register is also an audit of it, and most shops find at least one furnace whose qualified range on paper does not match what it has been running, plus at least one thermocouple past its permitted uses. Finding that during a build is inexpensive. Finding it during an assessment is not.

Weeks three to ten are the interfaces and the load record, running together. Interfaces should be taken hardest first: get the awkward twenty year old unit working before the modern one, because the modern one will work and the old one determines your schedule.

Audit retrieval and migration finish the release. Go live for everything from the cut off date, so the traceable chain is complete going forward from day one rather than partially populated.

In phase two, scheduling comes before quoting. Scheduling is where qualification becomes a constraint that prevents mistakes, which is the point of the whole system. Certificates come last, because generating them from captured data is only worth doing once the capture is proven.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year in our delivery experience, with one line that is specific to this industry.

Retention is the specific one. Pyrometry and load records carry retention obligations measured in years, and customers may request them long after any software contract has ended. That means storage that grows every month and never shrinks, backups that are actually restorable, and an export path you have tested rather than assumed. Cheap storage makes this a small number, but it has to be deliberate.

The development retainer is the largest line and it is mostly interfaces. A recorder gets replaced, a controller firmware changes, a calibration vendor changes its certificate format, and each is a small job that has to happen before the next survey.

Then the ordinary ones. Cloud hosting, which is modest. New equipment onboarding, since every furnace added brings a register entry, a qualification schedule and possibly an interface. And a named owner for the schedules, because an automatic reminder that nobody is accountable for is the same silence you already have, just better formatted.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most shops in this category have no meaningful software renewal to compare against, and that is exactly why the comparison is worth doing properly. Your current spend is labour and risk rather than licences.

Start with the quality manager. Count the days spent assembling evidence for an assessment, the days spent per customer audit or site visit through the year, and the recurring hours spent chasing a chart out of a filing cabinet because a customer asked about a job from March. Multiply by their loaded cost, because this is a senior person doing retrieval.

Then price the risk honestly rather than emotionally. Ask what one furnace out of service for a fortnight pending corrective action costs you in displaced work and expedited outside processing. Ask what a lapsed approval would cost, not as a fee but as the customer base it closes off. You do not need a probability to make this decision, you need the magnitude, and in aerospace work the magnitude is the whole argument.

Compare that against a $94,000 first release amortised over three years plus roughly $16,000 a year running cost, so near $47,000 a year. For a shop where approvals bring in the profitable work, the retrieval labour alone usually gets close, and the risk line settles it.

When buying beats building

If you run one or two furnaces doing commercial grade work with no aerospace or automotive approvals, do not build. Keep the binders, keep them tidy, and buy a recorder that stores digitally. A custom system at that size is a maintenance obligation attached to a problem you do not have.

Buy your pyrometry data acquisition rather than rebuilding it. Super Systems is the deepest name in this space and its equipment and software genuinely handle capture, survey support and compliant recording. If your problem is capturing accurate temperature data, that is what it is built for and reproducing it is not a good use of capital.

Buy through process profiling too. Fluke Process Instruments Datapaq is the standard answer where a system travels with the load, and it is very good at producing a trusted profile of what the product actually experienced.

Build the layer none of them sells you. The job that walked in this morning, the customer recipe and hardness requirement, the racking and load build, the quench delay limit, the outside processing that follows, the certificate and the invoice all live outside those products today, in paper travellers and a whiteboard. The audit pain sits precisely in the joins. Build when you hold or want approvals, when a survey or calibration has ever lapsed unnoticed, or when your quality manager spends more time assembling evidence than improving process.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
  2. In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
  3. In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
  4. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does custom heat treat management software cost in total?

A first release covering the furnace and instrument registers, automatic scheduling of system accuracy tests and temperature uniformity surveys, thermocouple usage tracking and load records with attached charts runs $50,000 to $110,000 over 10 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full shop system adding quoting, scheduling, recipes, travellers, certificates and invoicing runs $140,000 to $300,000 across 5 to 10 months.

A nine furnace single plant shop with four recorder makes typically lands near $94,000 for the first release and around $231,000 for the complete system.

What is the annual running cost?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so roughly $14,000 to $19,000 on a $94,000 first release. Most of it is a development retainer, and most of that goes on interfaces: a recorder gets replaced, a controller firmware changes, a calibration vendor changes its certificate format.

The line specific to this industry is retention. Pyrometry and load records carry obligations measured in years and customers may request them long after a software contract ends, so storage that only grows, restorable backups and a tested export path have to be budgeted deliberately rather than assumed.

How long does implementation take?

Ten to sixteen weeks for the first release, with the registers built in the first three weeks alongside your quality manager. Expect that phase to surface at least one furnace whose qualified range on paper does not match what it has been running, and at least one thermocouple past its permitted uses.

Migration runs alongside rather than after. Bring the equipment register, sensor register and open qualifications across, then run load records forward from a chosen cut off date rather than digitising the paper archive.

Is Super Systems or Datapaq enough on its own?

For capture, yes, and you should buy rather than rebuild that. Super Systems handles data acquisition, survey support and compliant recording, and Datapaq is the standard for through process profiling where a system travels with the load.

Neither is a shop operating system. The job that arrived this morning, the customer recipe and hardness requirement, racking, quench delay, outside processing, the certificate and the invoice still live in paper travellers and a whiteboard, and the audit pain sits in the joins between those and the pyrometry data rather than inside either product.

How much do the recorder and controller interfaces add?

Around $26,000 for four makes in the worked example, and it scales roughly per make rather than per unit. Standardising on two instead of four takes the first release from about $94,000 to nearer $81,000.

Sequence the hardest interface first. The twenty year old unit with a serial protocol and a paper manual determines your schedule, while the modern one will work whenever you get to it. Ask any developer to name the specific make and interface they have shipped against before accepting a fixed price on this line.

Does this cover CQI-9 as well as AMS2750?

It can, and the underlying model is the same: qualified equipment, controlled instrumentation, recorded process data and traceable loads. The differences are in the assessment structure and some required checks and frequencies, which means additional record types and schedules rather than a different architecture.

If you hold both aerospace and automotive approvals, define both requirement sets during design so the equipment register carries every schedule from the start. Retrofitting the second set later costs meaningfully more than including it from the beginning.

Should we digitise years of paper charts?

Almost never. Migrate the equipment register, the sensor register and open qualifications, then run load records forward from a cut off date and keep the paper archive for its retention period. This single decision often saves a fifth of the first release.

The exception is a specific customer or programme that regularly asks for historical loads. In that case digitise only that slice, on request or by programme, rather than the whole cabinet.

Can the system stop a survey expiring mid job?

Yes, and it is the clearest single win from a build. When furnace qualification carries an expiry date and a qualified temperature range, the scheduler treats it as a hard constraint and will not place a job into equipment that will be out of qualification when it runs.

It also produces a forward view of upcoming survey and calibration work, so that work gets booked into low demand windows rather than into emergency slots. That is the difference between planned downtime and a furnace sitting idle while corrective action clears.

We have no software renewal to compare against. How do we justify it?

Compare against labour and risk instead. Count the quality manager's days spent assembling evidence for assessments and customer audits through the year, plus the recurring hours retrieving a chart from a filing cabinet because a customer asked about a job from months ago, and multiply by their loaded cost.

Then size the risk rather than estimating its probability. Ask what one furnace out of service for a fortnight pending corrective action costs in displaced work and expedited outside processing, and what a lapsed approval would close off in customer base. For a shop where approvals bring the profitable work, that magnitude is the argument.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?

Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply