Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Health Plan Claims Adjudication Software Cost in 2026?

Health plan claims adjudication software costs $150,000 to $2,000,000 or more to build.

Custom software architecture and database illustration for Health Plan Claims Adjudication Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Health plan claims adjudication software costs $150,000 to $2,000,000 or more to build. A first release covering the 837 claim transaction intake, eligibility and benefit determination, provider contract pricing with a regression harness, accumulators, pend workflow and 835 remittance output for one line of business runs $150,000 to $350,000 over 5 to 8 months, and a genuine core replacement across all lines with coordination of benefits, capitation, value based arrangements and historical conversion runs $600,000 to $2,000,000 or more across 18 to 30 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves the number most is how many distinct pricing methodologies your network actually uses. A network on percent of Medicare plus a per diem is engineering you can bound; case rates with implant carve outs, per diem with outlier thresholds, diagnosis related group with a transfer policy and shared savings settlement are four small programmes each, and each one is real money.

The bands a claims engine build falls into

A first release runs $150,000 to $350,000 across 5 to 8 months for one line of business: claim intake, eligibility and coverage periods, benefit determination, contract pricing with the regression harness around it, accumulators, pend workflow and remittance output. A full core runs $600,000 to $2,000,000 or more over 18 to 30 months, adding all lines of business, coordination of benefits, subrogation, capitation and value based arrangements, provider and member portals, and conversion of historical claims and accumulators.

Membership is a weak driver. The engine that adjudicates 40,000 members adjudicates 400,000. Contract diversity, line of business count and the number of upstream feeds are what you are paying for.

  • Claim intake and normalisation, $25,000 to $55,000. Professional and institutional claims from a named clearinghouse, with replacement and void handling designed in rather than added later.
  • Eligibility and coverage period model, $22,000 to $45,000. Including retroactive terms, which is the pend reason nobody budgets for.
  • Benefit determination engine, $35,000 to $70,000.
  • Contract pricing as versioned executable logic, $45,000 to $120,000. The spread is entirely methodology count. Each methodology is a small programme with effective dates.
  • Regression harness, $30,000 to $60,000. Replays twelve months of a provider's historical claims through new pricing and diffs the outcome line by line against what was actually paid. The single most valuable artifact in the build.
  • Accumulator event ledger, $28,000 to $58,000. Every application of member cost share as an entry with its source claim, timestamp and reason, reversals as new entries, and idempotent pharmacy cross accumulation.
  • Pend workflow, $30,000 to $60,000. Machine readable reasons, the failing data element, an owner, a resolution path, measured clear time, and routing by examiner capability rather than round robin.
  • Remittance generation, $18,000 to $38,000.
  • Coordination of benefits, $40,000 to $90,000. Deceptively hard once order of benefits rules are handled properly.
  • Capitation and value based settlement, $60,000 to $160,000. Attribution and settlement logic is usually more complex than the fee for service pricing beneath it.
  • Encounter data submission for government lines, $70,000 to $180,000.
  • Historical claims and accumulator conversion, $60,000 to $150,000.
  • Shadow adjudication parallel operating period, $50,000 to $120,000. Not a testing task. A parallel operating period with a nightly diff.

What drives a claims engine build up

  • Pricing methodology count. The dominant driver. Six methodologies is not six configurations, it is six pieces of executable logic each needing effective dates, edge cases and regression coverage.
  • Government lines. Medicare Advantage and Medicaid carry encounter data submission obligations that are a project of their own, with their own acceptance cycles and their own failure modes.
  • Value based arrangements. Attribution, quality gates, withholds and shared savings settlement sit on top of fee for service pricing and are typically harder than what they sit on.
  • Upstream feed count. Enrolment, pharmacy accumulators, authorisations and provider data each arrive with their own timing and their own failure behaviour, and each is a source of pends if handled loosely.
  • Coordination of benefits. Order of benefits rules, primary and secondary calculation and the reprocessing that follows a retroactive discovery are a bigger surface than the feature name suggests.
  • Conversion depth. Moving open claims, adjustment history and accumulators with their audit trail intact is where the top end of the full core band comes from.

What keeps the number down

  • One line of business first. Prove the engine on commercial or on a single Medicaid product before touching the rest. Every line you defer removes both engineering and a parallel period.
  • Build the regression harness before the pricing. It looks like overhead and it is the reason a contract change becomes a two day exercise rather than a two quarter one. Teams that skip it pay for it in reprocessing within the first year.
  • Keep the incumbent for the lines you are not touching. Running the new engine alongside the platform rather than instead of it is the normal shape, not a compromise.
  • Defer portals. Provider and member portals are $50,000 to $120,000 and they do not adjudicate anything. Adjudicate correctly first.
  • Attack the top pend reasons before building anything new. In our delivery experience the top five reasons account for the majority of pend volume and two of them are usually fixable in a sprint of pricing or configuration work. That is the cheapest engineering in the whole category.
  • One clearinghouse and one enrolment source in release one. Additional feeds are cheap later and expensive concurrently.

A worked example that adds up

A provider sponsored plan with roughly 60,000 commercial members, a network using six distinct pricing methodologies including case rates with implant carve outs, one clearinghouse, one enrolment source, one pharmacy accumulator feed, and a legacy platform that stays live for the duration.

  • Discovery and data model design: $20,000
  • Claim intake and normalisation, professional and institutional: $34,000
  • Eligibility and coverage period model: $28,000
  • Benefit determination engine: $46,000
  • Contract pricing for six methodologies: $68,000
  • Regression harness with line level diff: $39,000
  • Accumulator event ledger with pharmacy cross accumulation: $36,000
  • Pend workflow with machine readable reasons and capability routing: $38,000
  • Remittance generation: $24,000

That is $333,000, which sits inside the first release band. It is also not the number that gets you live. Add the shadow adjudication parallel operating period at $58,000 and a 12 percent contingency, because at least one contract will price differently in production than anyone believed, and the committed number is $438,000 across roughly ten months. Plans that quote themselves the $333,000 and treat the parallel period as testing are the plans that end up writing to their network.

How the spend phases

  • Weeks 1 to 5, about $20,000. Data model design. Claim, claim line, member, coverage period, benefit plan, accumulator entry, provider, contract version, fee schedule, edit, pend and adjustment, with replacement claim behaviour settled before anything is written.
  • Weeks 4 to 14, about $62,000. Intake, normalisation and the eligibility model.
  • Weeks 10 to 22, about $46,000. Benefit determination.
  • Weeks 14 to 30, about $107,000. Contract pricing and the regression harness, built together, with the harness running from the first methodology rather than the last.
  • Weeks 20 to 30, about $36,000. The accumulator ledger, in parallel with pricing because member liability depends on both.
  • Weeks 24 to 34, about $38,000. Pend workflow, instrumented so the reason taxonomy starts producing data immediately.
  • Weeks 30 to 36, about $24,000. Remittance generation.
  • Weeks 34 to 46, about $58,000. Shadow adjudication. The new engine consumes production claim traffic alongside the legacy system with a nightly diff of allowed amount, member liability and pend disposition. Nothing cuts over until every remaining difference is explained and intended.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $438,000 first line of business that is roughly $79,000 to $110,000 a year.
  • Fee schedule refreshes, $15,000 to $40,000 a year. Published schedules change on a calendar you do not control, and each refresh needs regression before it goes live.
  • Contract changes, $20,000 to $50,000 a year. Routine renegotiations, plus $15,000 to $45,000 for each genuinely new methodology your contracting team agrees to. Budget for the ones they have not thought of yet.
  • Transaction set and clearinghouse changes, $10,000 to $30,000 a year. Companion guides move and intake is the first thing to fail.
  • Hosting, security and protected health information controls, $25,000 to $60,000 a year. Access review, logging, encryption and the evidence that all three work.
  • Independent testing, $15,000 to $35,000 a year. A machine that pays your providers deserves someone outside the build trying to break it.
  • Claims operations training, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Examiner turnover is real and the pend routing rules only work if someone understands them.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Ask your incumbent for a five year total that includes per member per month licensing at your projected membership, implementation you already amortise, and the services rate card for configuration work. Then ask the question that decides this: what does a new pricing methodology cost, and how long from signature to production. Configuration depth in these platforms lives with a small population of certified specialists and releases run on a quarterly rhythm, so the date is often the real constraint rather than the price.

Now price your own side honestly. Count the examiners whose work is clearing pends that recur weekly for reasons you can already name. Add prompt pay interest paid last year, and the reprocessing effort that followed pricing corrections in both directions. Add whatever your contracting team gave up because a payment model could not be administered.

Against that, a $438,000 first line of business amortised over five years is roughly $88,000 a year plus $79,000 to $110,000 in support. For a plan under about 50,000 lives where per member per month licensing is eating the administrative budget, that arithmetic often favours building. Above roughly 150,000 members on conventional designs it usually does not, and the honest reason is that you would be rebuilding capability that already exists and works.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are a conventional commercial or Medicaid plan above roughly 150,000 members with standard benefit designs and a stable network contracting model. HealthRules Payer or a TriZetto platform is proven at your scale, and an implementation, however painful, is cheaper and lower risk than building the same thing. We say this to prospects regularly and we mean it.

Buy Plexis if you are a smaller third party administrator running conventional business and the constraint is budget rather than expressiveness. It is a sensible lighter option and rebuilding it is not a good use of your capital.

Buy also if your real pain is configuration turnaround rather than capability. Sometimes the answer is bringing configuration in house and staffing it with two people properly, which costs less than any build on this page and solves the actual problem.

Build when two or more of these are true. Your benefit or payment design needs vendor services work every quarter, which is the situation for most direct contracting and bundled payment models. You are under 50,000 lives and licensing is punitive at that membership. You are an administrator whose differentiator is doing what other administrators will not. Your pend queue is dominated by a handful of pricing scenarios your configuration cannot represent. Or you are launching new, in which case the comparison is build cost against implementation cost, which is far closer than most boards assume.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
  3. McKinsey Global Institute estimated that about half of all work activities globally have the technical potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies, though few occupations can be fully automated. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
  4. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a custom claims adjudication system?

A first release for one line of business covering intake, eligibility, benefit determination, contract pricing with a regression harness, accumulators, pend workflow and remittance output runs $150,000 to $350,000 across 5 to 8 months. A full core replacement across all lines runs $600,000 to $2,000,000 or more over 18 to 30 months.

A realistic provider sponsored plan with 60,000 commercial members and six pricing methodologies lands around $438,000 including the shadow adjudication period and contingency, across roughly ten months.

Why is the shadow adjudication period a separate cost line?

Because it is a parallel operating period, not a testing task, and it runs $50,000 to $120,000 for one line of business. The new engine consumes production claim traffic alongside the legacy system for months and produces a nightly diff of allowed amount, member liability and pend disposition against what production actually paid.

No line of business cuts over until that diff is clean and every remaining difference is explained and intended. Plans that quote themselves the build number and treat the parallel period as overhead are the plans that end up writing an apology to their network.

What does each additional pricing methodology cost?

Fifteen thousand to forty five thousand dollars for a genuinely new methodology, whether during the build or afterwards, because each one is a small programme with effective dates, edge cases and regression coverage rather than a configuration screen.

The regression harness is what keeps that number at the bottom of the range. Replaying twelve months of a provider's historical claims and diffing line by line turns a contract change from a quarterly project into a two day task, which is why it is worth its $30,000 to $60,000 before the first methodology is written.

What does a claims engine cost to run every year?

Budget 18 to 25 percent of build for support and maintenance, roughly $79,000 to $110,000 a year on a $438,000 first line of business. Add $15,000 to $40,000 for fee schedule refreshes, since published schedules change on a calendar you do not control and each refresh needs regression before it goes live.

Then $20,000 to $50,000 a year for contract changes, $10,000 to $30,000 for transaction set and clearinghouse changes, $25,000 to $60,000 for hosting and protected health information controls, $15,000 to $35,000 for independent testing, and $10,000 to $25,000 for claims operations training.

Is buying Facets, QNXT or HealthRules Payer cheaper than building?

Above roughly 150,000 members on conventional benefit designs, yes, and we say so regularly. Those platforms are proven at scale and an implementation is cheaper and lower risk than rebuilding capability that already works.

Ask your incumbent for a five year total at projected membership plus the services rate card, then ask what a new pricing methodology costs and how long from signature to production. Configuration depth sits with a small population of certified specialists and releases run quarterly, so the date is frequently the real constraint rather than the fee.

How long before a custom claims engine is live in production?

Five to eight months to be ready for shadow adjudication on one line of business, with live cutover following once the parallel period proves clean. That parallel period is commonly two to four months per line of business and should be budgeted as real cost.

Plans with a small number of pricing methodologies and one enrolment source move fastest. Every additional upstream feed added concurrently rather than sequentially extends the schedule more than it extends the budget.

Can we reduce the pend queue without building anything?

Often yes, and it is the cheapest engineering available. Instrument pends so each one carries a machine readable reason, the failing data element, an owner and a measured clear time, then rank them. In our delivery experience the top five reasons account for most of the volume and two are usually fixable in a single sprint of pricing or configuration work.

Do that before funding a build. If the queue collapses, you have saved several hundred thousand dollars. If it does not, you now have the evidence a board needs to approve the engine.

What does conversion of historical claims and accumulators cost?

Sixty thousand to one hundred and fifty thousand dollars, and it is where the top end of the full core band comes from. Moving open claims, adjustment history and accumulator balances with their audit trail intact is materially harder than moving a member roster.

Accumulators are the risky part. Designing them as an event ledger rather than a running total means voids and replacements unwind deterministically and a resent pharmacy file is idempotent, which is what stops the drift that turns into member complaints and appeals.

Should a plan under 50,000 lives build its own engine?

It is the size where the case is strongest, because per member per month licensing plus implementation is heavy at that membership and it is exactly the scale at which new risk bearing entities start. A first release at $150,000 to $350,000 amortised over five years compares favourably against licensing that scales with growth.

The qualifier is capability. Build only if you have or can hire someone who owns pricing configuration permanently. A claims engine without a funded owner drifts, and the drift shows up in provider payments rather than in a status report.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply