How Much Does Greenhouse and Nursery Software Cost to Build in 2026?
A custom greenhouse and nursery build runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves it most is how many big box trading partners you bring into scope.
On this page
A custom greenhouse and nursery build runs $60,000 to $400,000 in our delivery experience, and the decision that moves it most is how many big box trading partners you bring into scope. Each electronic data interchange connection costs $15,000 to $30,000 and carries six to ten weeks of certification calendar you do not control, so three retail programs can add $60,000 and a quarter to the schedule before you have improved a single bench count. Grower facing work, meaning mobile counting, live availability and structured shrink capture, is the part that pays back fastest, and it can ship without touching EDI at all.
The bands a greenhouse and nursery build falls into
Three bands, from Digital Heroes delivery experience across our own projects rather than industry averages. The first runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That is one problem solved end to end: bench level inventory with offline mobile counting, live availability as an event sourced ledger rather than a stored number, and structured write off capture with a cause taxonomy your growers will actually use. It is the release that attacks the number you currently cannot see.
The second runs $150,000 to $260,000 over 6 to 9 months. It adds order entry with allocation rules, shortage workflow, pick and load in walk order, a customer availability feed, and integration to whatever you run for accounting.
The third runs $260,000 to $400,000 over 9 to 12 months. That band covers multi site with different physical models, crop planning with finish date forecasting from your own history, environmental control system integration, phytosanitary and interstate shipping compliance, and several EDI trading partners.
Below $60,000 you get a mobile form. It will not survive a season in which lots split across houses, and your team will be back in the availability workbook by June.
What drives a nursery build up
EDI first, and it is the most predictable escalator in this category. Budget $15,000 to $30,000 per trading partner. Each retail chain has its own 850, 856 and 810 specification plus its own labelling and pallet requirements, and certification runs on their calendar rather than yours.
Multi site second. A greenhouse operation, a field operation and a container yard do not share a location model or a counting method, so supporting all three typically adds 20 to 30 percent because the hierarchy and the mobile flows both fork.
Offline mobile third. It adds roughly 15 to 20 percent over a connected only build and it is not optional. Between the crew and the access point sits concrete, steel and wet plastic, and any system requiring live connectivity at the bench gets abandoned in week two.
Then environmental integration. Argus and Priva are workable. Older or proprietary controllers may need a data broker in the middle, which is a separate small project.
Then compliance, if you ship across state lines. State nursery certificates and quarantine restrictions such as boxwood blight or sudden oak death have to be modelled against lots and destinations rather than bolted on as a document template.
Then migration. Getting a decade of crop history out of an SBI Software or Picas database is usually three to five weeks on its own, more if naming was maintained loosely, and the crop cycle history is the part worth the effort because it is what any finish date forecasting trains on.
What keeps the number down
Do not build accounting. Integrate to QuickBooks or Sage and leave the general ledger where your bookkeeper and your accountant already understand it. Nobody has ever been glad they built one.
Consider the hybrid rather than the replacement. Keep SBI or Picas as the financial and order backbone if it is working there, and build only the grower facing layer of mobile inventory, live availability and shrink attribution on top. That is a $60,000 to $130,000 project rather than a $400,000 one, and it attacks the part that is bleeding.
Start with two EDI partners at most in the first year, and pick the two with the heaviest fill rate penalties. The rest can follow once the order and allocation model has been proven under a real certification process.
Sequence around the season. Build in summer, train in autumn, go live in winter, run parallel through spring. That costs nothing and removes the single largest delivery risk in a business where most of the year's revenue lands in a nine week window.
Clean your SKU and variety naming before migration. A decade of inconsistent botanical names and size conventions written as 3g and number 3 and 3 gal in the same column is your work to resolve, and doing it in advance is far cheaper than doing it inside a build.
A worked example that adds up
A grower shipping about $22 million a year across two sites, roughly 600 active SKUs, two big box programs with fill rate penalties, contractor takeoffs arriving as PDFs and spreadsheets, and QuickBooks on the finance side. This is the shape of the quote.
- Location hierarchy plus crop, lot and sellable unit model covering splits and grade changes: $26,000
- Offline mobile counting, two scan moves and walk order picking across two sites: $44,000
- Live availability as an event sourced ledger with staleness confidence and a customer feed: $30,000
- Structured write off capture with cause taxonomy, joined to environmental and irrigation history: $22,000
- Order entry, allocation rules and shortage workflow with lead time alerts: $28,000
- Document extraction for contractor takeoffs with SKU mapping and confidence scoring: $18,000
- EDI 850, 856 and 810 for two retail programs including certification support: $44,000
- QuickBooks integration: $9,000
- Migration of crop history and SKU catalogue out of the incumbent: $16,000
- Deployment, crew training and one parallel season of support: $20,000
That totals $257,000. Drop the EDI work and you are at $213,000. Run it as the hybrid, meaning mobile inventory, availability and shrink only with the incumbent kept as the order and finance backbone, and you are at $122,000, inside the first release band and shipping in a quarter.
How the spend phases
Around 12 percent goes into discovery, and here that means the data model on a whiteboard before anything else. Crop, lot, location, sellable unit, and specifically what happens when a lot splits across two houses and half of it grades out. Getting this wrong is the most expensive mistake in the category and it is fully detectable in a ninety minute conversation.
Around 45 percent goes into the grower facing first release: mobile counting, availability ledger and shrink capture. That is the block that pays back fastest and it should be in growers' hands before anything else starts.
Around 28 percent goes into orders, allocation and EDI, with the certification timeline running in parallel because you do not control it.
The remaining 15 percent is migration, training and parallel running. Plan a full season of parallel operation before you retire the old system, and freeze deploys through your peak window entirely.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Hosting is a small line, typically a few hundred dollars a month for an operation of this size.
Mobile hardware is not. Rugged devices in a greenhouse have a hard life between moisture, dirt and drops, and replacement is an operational line that belongs in the same business case as the software.
Support and change should be budgeted at 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. In this category the recurring items are new SKUs and varieties each season, retail partner specification changes, and the taxonomy maintenance that keeps shrink attribution meaningful.
EDI maintenance is its own line. Trading partners revise specifications and expect you to follow, and a program that lapses out of compliance is a fill rate problem rather than a technical one.
Finally, someone has to own the cause taxonomy and the SKU catalogue. Structured shrink data degrades quickly if growers start using a general category because the specific one is missing, and that is a people problem with a small standing time cost.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Get four numbers from your incumbent before deciding. Annual licence across all modules and all sites. The cost of adding mobile seats for your growing and pick crews. What a new EDI trading partner costs to add. And the cost and lead time of a change to your availability or allocation logic.
The mobile seat number is the one that catches growers out. Bench level counting only works if every grower and every pick crew member has access, and a per user licence model prices that badly compared with a build where seats cost nothing.
For a single site operation under about eight acres under cover shipping under $5 million, the packaged licence wins over three years and we say so plainly. For a multi site grower at $20 million or more with two retail programs, add three years of licence, mobile seats, EDI additions and change requests, then compare against a build plus three years of support. The hybrid option usually beats both.
When buying beats building
If you are single site, under roughly five to eight acres under cover, shipping under about $5 million with fewer than 200 active SKUs and no EDI programs, buy. SBI Software or Picas will hold you, and the reason your current system feels broken is probably process and data discipline rather than software. A custom build will not fix a nursery where nobody counts, and that is worth hearing before you spend anything.
Buy also if you have already tried and abandoned a module. A team that stopped using a mapping or scheduling module within a season is telling you something about adoption, and the fix is usually process design and a shorter interaction, not a bigger project.
Build when three or more of these are true: you run multi site and the sites do not share a location model, unexplained shrink is above 10 percent with no mechanism to attribute it, you carry two or more big box programs with fill rate penalties so availability accuracy is directly a cash line, someone spends more than five hours a week rebuilding a number the system already claims to have, or your head grower's memory of where everything sits is a single point of failure with no backup.
Even then, our standing recommendation is the hybrid. Keep the incumbent where it works, build the grower facing layer, and integrate. Fewer people propose it because it is less profitable to sell, and it is the right answer more often than not.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
- Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
- WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
- Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom greenhouse and nursery software?
A focused first release covering bench level inventory with offline counting, live availability and structured shrink capture runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. Adding order entry, allocation, pick and load and accounting integration takes it to $150,000 to $260,000 over 6 to 9 months, and a full multi site platform with crop planning, environmental integration and EDI runs $260,000 to $400,000.
A two site grower shipping about $22 million with two retail programs typically lands near $257,000, or near $122,000 if you keep the incumbent as the order and finance backbone.
What does EDI with a big box program actually cost?
Budget $15,000 to $30,000 per trading partner and expect six to ten weeks of calendar time you do not control, because retail certification runs on their schedule. Each chain has its own 850, 856 and 810 specification plus its own labelling and pallet requirements, so three programs is a meaningful line item on its own.
Scope it separately from the core build and start with the two partners carrying the heaviest fill rate penalties. The rest can follow once the order and allocation model has survived one real certification.
What does it cost to run each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change. Hosting is small, usually a few hundred dollars a month. The recurring work is new SKUs and varieties each season, retail partner specification revisions and the taxonomy maintenance that keeps shrink attribution meaningful.
Rugged mobile hardware is the other line. Devices in a greenhouse have a hard life between moisture, dirt and drops, and replacement belongs in the same business case even though it is not software spend.
How long does it take, and when should we go live?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a focused availability and inventory release. Sequence the whole project around your season: build in summer, train in autumn, go live in winter, run parallel through spring, and freeze deploys entirely through your peak window.
Anyone proposing a big bang cutover for a seasonal business has not delivered in this sector. A full season of parallel running before you retire the old system is the difference between a controlled transition and losing your availability during the nine weeks that carry the year.
Is SBI Software or Picas cheaper than building our own?
For a single site operation under about eight acres under cover shipping under $5 million with no EDI programs, yes, clearly. Keep the incumbent and fix your process instead, because a build will not fix a nursery where nobody counts.
At $20 million and up across multiple sites the comparison narrows. Ask your vendor for annual licence across all modules and sites, the cost of mobile seats for every grower and pick crew member, the cost of adding an EDI partner, and the cost and lead time of a change to your availability or allocation logic. The mobile seat number usually decides it, because bench counting only works when everyone has access.
Why does offline mobile add to the price?
It adds roughly 15 to 20 percent over a connected only build because sync conflicts, local caching and partial failure all have to be designed rather than assumed. A grower may scan forty benches with no signal while the order desk modifies two of the same lots, and the system needs a stated conflict rule for that.
It is not optional. Concrete, steel and wet plastic sit between your crew and the access point, so any system requiring live connectivity at the bench gets abandoned in week two and you will have paid for a build nobody uses.
Can we do this in stages to spread the cost?
Yes, and the hybrid is the best staged option. Keep SBI or Picas as the financial and order backbone, build the grower facing layer of mobile inventory, live availability and shrink attribution first, then decide later whether to extend. That first stage is $60,000 to $130,000 rather than a full platform commitment.
Roughly 12 percent of total spend goes into discovery, 45 percent into the grower facing release, 28 percent into orders, allocation and EDI, and 15 percent into migration, training and parallel running.
How much does migrating crop history out of our current system cost?
Budget three to five weeks as its own workstream, more if naming was maintained loosely over the years. The crop cycle history is the part worth the effort, because stick dates, actual ready dates and yields are exactly what any finish date forecasting trains on.
The cost you control is SKU and variety cleanup. A decade of inconsistent botanical names and size conventions written three different ways in the same column is your team's work to resolve, and doing it before migration starts is materially cheaper than doing it inside a build.
Do we own the code and database if an agency builds this?
You should, and it needs to be in the contract before the first invoice. Insist on full source code ownership, a documented database schema handover and access to your own hosting accounts.
If a vendor wants to keep the code and licence it back to you, you are buying another off the shelf tool at a bespoke price. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit, and we would apply the same test to anyone else you are considering.
Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?
Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.
Can custom inventory software connect to QuickBooks, Shopify, and Amazon?
Yes, and integrations are where custom usually beats off-the-shelf, because they are built to your exact field mapping instead of a connector's assumptions. A typical build syncs orders and stock with Shopify and Amazon in near real time and pushes purchase and cost of goods sold data to QuickBooks or Xero on your accounting schedule. Each production-grade integration adds roughly $3,000 to $8,000 in Digital Heroes builds, so list every system during scoping.
How much does custom inventory management software cost for a small business?
A single-location system with receiving, stock movements, and barcode scanning typically runs $15,000 to $40,000, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience across 2,000+ projects. Multi-warehouse, multi-channel builds land between $40,000 and $120,000, and manufacturing or forecasting features push past that. The biggest cost driver is logic rather than screens: lot tracking, unit conversions, and channel sync each add real engineering time.
How does moving our data from spreadsheets or Fishbowl into a new system work?
The agency exports your current records, maps fields to the new schema, deduplicates SKUs, and runs a trial import that you verify against physical counts before cutover. Plan for one to three weeks, and expect to find discrepancies, because migration always exposes drift the old system was hiding. The safest cutover happens right after a physical stock take, so the new system starts from a verified baseline.
What tech stack should a custom inventory system be built on?
A deliberately boring one: PostgreSQL for the stock ledger, a mainstream backend such as Node.js, Python, or .NET, a web dashboard, and a mobile app or mobile web interface for scanning. The data model matters far more than the language; an append-only movement log with atomic stock updates prevents overselling in any stack. Reject anything exotic that only the original developer can maintain.
How many people does it take to build inventory management software?
A typical build runs with 4 to 6 people: a project lead, one or two backend developers, a frontend or mobile developer for the scanning interface, and a QA engineer. The backend carries most of the effort, because stock logic and integrations are where these systems succeed or fail. Be cautious of a one-person team quoting a multi-warehouse, multi-channel build.
How does custom software stop us overselling across multiple sales channels?
By keeping one authoritative count per SKU and recording every change as an atomic movement, so two orders can never both claim the last unit. Channel integrations sync through a queue with idempotency checks, meaning a webhook that fires twice does not subtract stock twice. Ask any vendor to demonstrate concurrent orders against a single unit of stock; naive builds and generic connectors both fail that test.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who can build a custom inventory management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .