Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Food Hub Software Cost in 2026?

Food hub software costs $50,000 to $300,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and the decision that moves your number most is how many institutional buyers you serve through their own purchasing systems. Selling to restaurants, retailers and community supported agriculture members needs one ordering path.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Food HUB Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Food hub software costs $50,000 to $300,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and the decision that moves your number most is how many institutional buyers you serve through their own purchasing systems. Selling to restaurants, retailers and community supported agriculture members needs one ordering path. Every school district or hospital system that requires electronic ordering and invoicing through their platform is a separate integration with its own document formats and its own testing cycle, so institutional revenue adds cost per buyer rather than once.

The bands a food hub build falls into

Hub spend separates into the settlement engine and everything that surrounds it.

The first release is the settlement engine: grower availability captured as a committed quantity with a confidence rather than as inventory, orders split across farms, intake recording weights, rejections and lot assignment, catch weight invoicing where ordered units and settled weights are separate facts on the same line, and a grower settlement ledger where every deduction and credit is a posted transaction with a reason code. That runs $50,000 to $110,000 and ships in 10 to 14 weeks.

The full platform adds lot traceability carried through to the delivery manifest, food safety document control with expiry rules, routes with stop windows and temperature zones, driver capture at the stop, a buyer portal, accounting integration and institutional purchasing connections. That takes the programme to $130,000 to $300,000, phased across 5 to 10 months.

Throughput is a rough guide to where you land but the better predictors are the number of farms with genuinely different agreements and the share of revenue coming from institutions.

What drives a food hub build up

  • Institutional buyers with formal purchasing systems. Electronic ordering and invoicing into a school district or hospital platform is a per buyer project with its own document formats, identifiers and testing. This is the largest driver in the category.
  • Deduction complexity. Packaging, cooling, collection and marketing fees rarely apply uniformly, and when every grower agreement differs enough to need its own rules, settlement becomes real engineering rather than a calculation.
  • Multiple facilities or cross docks. Stock by site, transfers between them and aggregation windows that differ per location change the model.
  • Accounting integration. Catch weight and grower payables need deliberate design rather than a default synchronisation, because the standard mapping loses the distinction between what you invoiced and what you owe.
  • Grower advances and seasonal loans. If you finance farms against future deliveries, the settlement ledger has to carry balances and repayments rather than just weekly totals.
  • Cold chain evidence. Temperature recording tied to the delivery record, rather than a logger somebody reads later, adds device handling and its own failure modes.

What keeps the number down

  • One facility, top 30 growers, top 40 items. That covers the majority of throughput and every structural problem you have, and it is the single biggest saving available.
  • Deferring the buyer portal. Buyers tolerate email and phone ordering far longer than growers tolerate a wrong settlement. Fix the money first.
  • Accepting availability by text and email. Building a parser is cheaper than losing suppliers to a portal they will not use during harvest.
  • Writing the allocation policy before the build. Agreeing who gets shorted first takes an afternoon and removes an entire category of software requirement, because the system then implements a decision rather than modelling an argument.
  • Leaving accounting where it is. Feed it. Do not rebuild it.

A worked example that adds up

A hub with roughly $4.5M of annual throughput, 55 supplying farms, one facility with cold storage, three trucks, and two school districts plus one hospital system representing a growing share of revenue. Grower payments are currently calculated weekly in a spreadsheet against delivery notes.

First release, line by line: discovery covering deduction schedules and shortfall allocation policy $9,000, grower availability capture with text and email parsing into structured lines $16,000, order capture and splitting across farms $22,000, intake with weights, rejections and lot assignment $18,000, catch weight invoicing $20,000, and the grower settlement ledger with reason coded deductions and credits $24,000. That totals $109,000 and ships in about 13 weeks.

Phase two: lot traceability carried through order, invoice and delivery manifest $22,000, food safety document control with expiry rules that block ordering from a lapsed farm $18,000, routes with stop windows and temperature zones $26,000, driver capture of delivered weights and rejections at the stop $20,000, buyer portal $28,000, accounting integration handling catch weight and grower payables $22,000, and two institutional purchasing integrations $34,000. That is $170,000, taking the programme to $279,000 across about 9 months.

Two lines in that list are worth more than they look. The $9,000 discovery item produces the allocation policy, which removes the most stressful recurring conversation on your dock. The $20,000 driver capture item is what makes margin per buyer real, because delivered weights recorded at the stop are the only ones that are actually true.

How the spend phases

Phase one is timed against your season. Launch outside your peak if you possibly can. Where that is not possible, run the new system in parallel for two or three delivery cycles with settlement calculated both ways and compared line by line, because grower payment errors damage supply relationships faster than any other failure and they are the hardest to repair with an apology.

The settlement ledger is the acceptance test for phase one, not the order screen. If a farmer can check a statement at their kitchen table in ten minutes and agree with it, phase one landed. If they cannot, nothing else matters.

Phase two splits naturally. Traceability and document control belong together and are driven by buyer requirements rather than by your convenience. Routes and driver capture belong together and are driven by margin. Institutional purchasing integrations should be scheduled one at a time against each buyer's own onboarding calendar, which is rarely yours.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. Hosting, patching and the small adjustments that follow every new grower agreement and every new item category.
  • Parsing upkeep. Growers change how they write availability, and item catalogues change every season. Without an allowance for retuning, the parser quietly starts producing more corrections than it saves.
  • Per buyer integration maintenance. Institutional purchasing platforms change document formats and identifiers on their schedule. Each connection is a small standing cost, not a one time build.
  • Certificate administration. The system will tell you which farm certificates are expiring. Somebody still has to chase them, and that workload becomes visible for the first time.
  • Hosting and retention, roughly $5,000 to $18,000 a year. Traceability records need to remain queryable in both directions for years, not archived somewhere cheap.
  • Devices in the cold. Handhelds used at intake and on trucks fail faster than office equipment and belong in a replacement cycle.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

A sector subscription is a small number and a build will not beat it on that line, so compare against the things the subscription leaves you carrying.

Start with the weekly settlement exercise. Count the hours spent rebuilding grower payments in a spreadsheet, and count how many of last quarter's grower queries could not be answered from records without someone remembering. Then count the item level question you probably cannot answer today: which of your busiest lines lose money once delivery cost is attributed. Most hub managers who get that view for the first time find two or three, and the correction usually covers a meaningful share of the build.

Then price the risk that has no invoice. A farm quietly underpaid for two months is worse than one that complains, because the first you hear of it is when they stop supplying, and replacing a reliable grower mid season is not a procurement exercise, it is a gap in your catalogue. Hubs frequently operate on thin margins with grant funding in the mix, so that supply risk is the number that should sit next to the $109,000 rather than the subscription line.

When buying beats building

Under roughly $2M of annual throughput, buy. Local Line and Local Food Marketplace are built for this sector, they cost a fraction of any build, and for a hub selling mostly wholesale and community supported agriculture they are the correct answer. GrazeCart is a good fit for direct to consumer meat producers and should be judged on that rather than on multi farm aggregation, which is not what it is for. At that scale the money is better spent on cold storage or a driver, both of which will do more for the business than software will.

The fair limitation of the packaged category is the middle of your operation rather than the ends. Catalogues, ordering and delivery are handled reasonably. Where they thin out is catch weight settlement with per grower deduction schedules, allocation policy when a farm short delivers, splitting one institutional order across five farms while preserving traceability per line, and margin attribution that includes the truck. Those are the mechanics that decide whether a hub is a viable business or a well intentioned one.

Build when two or more of these are true: throughput is above roughly $2M, institutional and school accounts are a meaningful share of revenue, you aggregate from more than 30 farms with genuinely different agreements, you cannot state margin by item and by buyer with delivery included, or grower payment disputes have started to cost you supply. That last signal is the one to act on quickly, because supply is the only part of a hub that cannot be bought back with a discount.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. The performance gap between digital and AI leaders and laggards is widening: McKinsey reports leaders pull ahead on shareholder returns, and the average maturity spread between top and bottom performers jumped ~60% (from 10 points in 2016-19 to 16 points in 2020-22), reinforcing that the returns to transformation concentrate among top performers. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom food hub software cost?

A first release covering grower availability, order splitting across farms, intake weights, catch weight invoicing and a grower settlement ledger runs $50,000 to $110,000 over 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding lot traceability, food safety document control, routes with driver capture, a buyer portal and accounting integration runs $130,000 to $300,000 across 5 to 10 months.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for maintenance, plus $5,000 to $18,000 for hosting and long term retention of traceability records that must stay queryable in both directions. Add an allowance for retuning availability parsing each season, ongoing maintenance for every institutional purchasing connection, and replacement of handhelds used at intake and on trucks, which fail faster than office equipment.

Why do institutional buyers add cost per buyer?

Because electronic ordering and invoicing into a school district or hospital platform is a separate integration with its own document formats, identifiers and testing cycle, scheduled against their onboarding calendar rather than yours. In the worked example on this page two institutional connections are $34,000 of a $279,000 programme. Take them one at a time and let each go live before starting the next.

What does the grower settlement ledger cost on its own?

Roughly $24,000 in the worked example, plus the $9,000 discovery line that captures deduction schedules and allocation policy. It is the acceptance test for the whole first release. If a farmer can check a statement at their kitchen table in ten minutes and agree with it, phase one landed. If they cannot, no other feature in the project will matter to them.

How long does it take and can we build during the season?

Ten to fourteen weeks for a first release, and you should launch outside your peak if at all possible. Where that is not possible, run the new system in parallel for two or three delivery cycles with settlement calculated both ways and compared line by line. Grower payment errors damage supply relationships faster than any other failure and are the hardest to repair afterwards.

Is Local Line or Local Food Marketplace cheaper?

Considerably, and under roughly $2M of annual throughput they are the right answer. They handle catalogues, ordering and delivery competently for a fraction of a build. Where they thin out is catch weight settlement with per grower deductions, allocation policy when a farm short delivers, and margin attribution that includes delivery cost, which are the mechanics that start to matter as a hub grows.

What is the cheapest useful first release?

Intake with weights and rejections, catch weight invoicing and the settlement ledger, at roughly $62,000 of the $109,000 worked example. That fixes the money. Availability parsing and order splitting can follow if budget is tight, though splitting is usually the reason a hub started looking in the first place. Do not cut discovery, because the allocation policy it produces removes an entire class of requirement.

Does traceability have to be in the first release?

Not usually, but assign lot codes at intake from day one even if nothing downstream consumes them yet, because retrofitting lot identity onto historical receipts is not possible. The traceability rule for foods on the Food Traceability List carries a compliance date of July 2028, and whether your specific items are in scope is a question for a food safety advisor. Institutional buyers generally ask earlier than the rule requires.

Can growers keep sending availability by text?

Yes, and they should. Forcing portal adoption during harvest is a reliable way to lose suppliers. Around $16,000 in the worked example buys parsing of texts, emails and phone notes into structured availability lines mapped to your item catalogue, with a confirmation sent back to the grower for correction. Budget a small annual amount for retuning, because how growers write and what you stock both change every season.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Can I start with one ERP module instead of the full system?

Yes, and it is how most successful custom ERP projects at Digital Heroes begin. We build the single module causing the worst pain first, typically inventory or order management, get it live in 10 to 14 weeks, and let it prove ROI before the next phase gets funded. Starting with one module also derisks data migration because you move one dataset at a time.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply