How Much Does Fleet Maintenance Software Cost in 2026?
Custom fleet maintenance software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how many telematics providers you have to read from. One provider is a clean integration and a settled meter model.
On this page
Custom fleet maintenance software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves the budget most is how many telematics providers you have to read from. One provider is a clean integration and a settled meter model. A mixed fleet with Samsara on the tractors, Motive on a acquired terminal and Geotab on the light duty vehicles means three ingestion paths, three fault code vocabularies and three sets of rate limits and backfill behaviour, and it typically adds $30,000 to $60,000 before a single work order exists. Consolidate hardware first if you can. A focused first release with electronic driver vehicle inspection reports, a preventive maintenance rules engine, work orders and live meter sync is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks.
The bands a fleet maintenance build falls into
The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers electronic driver vehicle inspection reports on driver phones with photos and severity rules, a preventive maintenance rules engine that handles whichever comes first among miles, engine hours and calendar days, digital work orders for your shops, and continuous meter sync from telematics so nobody pastes an export on a Friday.
The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds parts inventory across terminals with cores and serialised warranty tracking, an outside vendor portal with your approval thresholds, warranty recovery workflow, fault code triage your foreman maintains himself, and cost per mile analytics that make the repair or replace decision a report rather than an argument.
There is a narrower opening move for fleets whose acute exposure is compliance. Electronic inspection reports linked directly to work orders, with the driver signature, mechanic certification and next driver acknowledgment as one record, runs $28,000 to $46,000 over six to eight weeks. It closes the defect to repair chain that an auditor pulls on first.
What drives a fleet maintenance build up
Telematics provider count leads. Each provider has a different ingestion path, a different fault code vocabulary, different rate limits and different behaviour when readings are missed and need backfilling. Budget $30,000 to $60,000 for a second and third provider on top of the first.
Offline first mobile is the second driver and it is not negotiable in this category. Techs work in steel buildings and drivers park in dead zones. Software that needs a signal will send everyone back to paper inside a month. Doing it properly typically adds $18,000 to $30,000 across the driver and technician apps.
Parts inventory with cores and serialised warranty is deeper than it looks. Tracking which serial went on which unit, under which coverage window, so a claim task fires before the old part leaves the bench, is a different system from counting stock on a shelf. Budget $35,000 to $70,000 if warranty recovery is a real target.
Vehicle Maintenance Reporting Standards coding adds cost and adds benchmarking value. If you have never coded to it, expect a data cleanup exercise as well as a build.
Integration into accounting or a transportation management system such as McLeod or TMW is a named line item per system, not a bullet. Ask what each exposes before anyone estimates.
What keeps the number down
Keep Samsara as a feed rather than replacing it. It is a good meter source and a good fault code source, and that is exactly how a custom system should use it. Rebuilding telematics is not a project, it is a hardware business.
Start at one terminal with one shop. The software is the same for 300 units as for 600, so the cost you are managing is rollout and adoption rather than build. Pilot with your most sceptical foreman, because if he uses it the rest will.
Take the compliance chain first and parts second. Electronic inspection reports linked to work orders remove your largest audit exposure and cost a fraction of the parts and warranty modules.
Skip fault code triage automation in phase one and give your foreman the table instead. The knowledge is in his head, the value is in writing it down and deduplicating the alert stream, and neither needs a model.
Migrate current state, not history. Asset lists, meter readings and preventive maintenance schedules import from your spreadsheets in days. Old paper inspection sheets and repair orders get scanned and attached as documents rather than rekeyed.
A worked example that adds up
A regional carrier with 340 power units and 610 trailers across three terminals, two internal shops, Samsara across the tractors, no telematics on trailers, and preventive maintenance intervals that vary by contract.
- Discovery including two days in the shops and a morning with the maintenance clerk who currently rekeys between four systems: $10,000
- Asset model with multiple meters per unit, rollover handling after an engine control module swap and manual entry for dumb assets: $14,000
- Samsara integration for continuous odometer and engine hour sync plus fault code intake with backfill: $17,000
- Preventive maintenance rules engine handling whichever comes first among miles, hours and days, with intervals varying by duty cycle and contract: $22,000
- Electronic driver vehicle inspection reports with photos, severity rules and dispatch lockout on an out of service defect: $24,000
- Digital work orders with defect linkage, mechanic certification and next driver acknowledgment as one record: $21,000
- Offline first behaviour across the driver and technician applications: $19,000
- Terminal pilot, data import and rollout training across three sites: $12,000
That totals $139,000, slightly above the first release band because of the offline work and the contract varying intervals. A 160 unit fleet at one terminal with uniform intervals lands nearer $66,000.
Adding parts inventory across terminals, the outside vendor portal, warranty recovery, fault triage and cost per mile analytics takes this carrier to roughly $290,000 to $360,000 in total across the following three quarters.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two to three weeks and around 8 percent, and it happens in the shop rather than in a conference room. Watch the maintenance clerk's morning. The rekeying you see is the business case, quantified.
The asset and meter model carries roughly 18 percent across weeks two to seven. Multiple meters per unit, rollovers and dumb assets have to be right before the preventive maintenance engine sits on top of them.
The preventive maintenance rules engine and telematics integration take about 28 percent, weeks four to twelve, and should be validated by running your current spreadsheet in parallel and comparing what each says is due.
Inspection reports and work orders are around 32 percent, weeks six to fifteen. This is where compliance exposure closes and where drivers form their opinion of the system, so it gets the most field testing.
Pilot, import and training take the remainder. Run two to three weeks at one terminal before switching over, and keep the paper process alive during that window rather than after it.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Hosting for a few hundred units typically runs a few hundred dollars a month on standard cloud infrastructure, and it grows slowly because the data volume is work orders and meter readings rather than media.
Photo storage is the exception. Inspection photos across a few hundred drivers, every day, accumulate faster than anyone models. Set a retention rule that keeps compliance relevant images for the required period and thins the rest, or the storage line will quietly become the largest one.
Telematics application programming interfaces change. Providers deprecate endpoints and adjust rate limits, and each change is engineering work with a deadline you did not set. Fleets on multiple providers carry this cost multiple times.
Support and enhancement typically runs 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost annually across our fleet projects. That covers fixes, telematics changes and steady feature additions, and there are no per vehicle fees, which is why the economics improve as you grow.
Device replacement for shop tablets belongs in the budget. A tablet in a bay does not last as long as a tablet in an office.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Take your Fleetio or Whip Around subscription at published per vehicle pricing, which sits in the range of $5 to $10 per vehicle per month, and multiply by your full asset count including trailers rather than power units only. At 950 assets that is a meaningful annual number, and it grows every time you add equipment.
Then add the costs the subscription does not remove. The maintenance clerk rekeying between Samsara, the spreadsheet, the shop binder and accounting every morning. The road calls and tow bills on units that drifted past due between Friday exports. The out of service violations from defects that were written up and never became work orders, which follow your Department of Transportation number for two years.
Then price warranty recovery separately, because it is the one line that can pay for the whole build on its own. Pull twelve months of turbo, injector, aftertreatment and driveline replacements, check how many fell inside a coverage window, and count how many were actually claimed. Most fleets have never run that query, and the answer is usually uncomfortable.
Be honest about what does not change. You keep paying Samsara, because you should. The build competes against the seat fees, the clerk's morning and the recovery you are not making, not against the telematics.
When buying beats building
Buy if you run fewer than about 150 power units from one shop, send most repairs outside, and use standard preventive maintenance intervals. Fleetio or Whip Around layered on Samsara is genuinely good value at that scale, and a custom build would be an ego purchase.
Buy Fullbay instead if you are a repair shop billing external customers, because that is what it was built for and a fleet maintenance system is the wrong shape for that business.
Keep Samsara in every scenario. Its maintenance screens are not enough to run a large fleet, since they only see assets with Samsara hardware and cannot express mixed interval rules, drive your internal shop workflow or manage outside vendors. But as a meter and fault source it is exactly right.
Build when the signals stack up. Two hundred and fifty or more units across two or more terminals with internal shops. Preventive maintenance logic that varies by contract or duty cycle and keeps getting approximated in spreadsheets. A clerk rekeying between three or more systems daily. Warranty recovery you suspect is worth six figures. And uptime commitments written into customer contracts.
That last one is the real argument. If maintenance uptime is part of how you win contracts, the maintenance system is a competitive asset rather than overhead, and renting a generic one caps what it can do for you.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
- McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Mordor Intelligence sizes the field service management market at USD 6.26 billion in 2026, forecasting USD 9.87 billion by 2031 at a 9.54% CAGR, confirming sustained double-digit-adjacent demand for FSM software. Source: Mordor Intelligence (2026) →
- U.S. retailers lost an average of 1.6% of sales to shrink in FY2022 (up from 1.4% the prior year), equating to $112.1 billion in inventory losses - the benchmark case for POS-integrated loss prevention and inventory accuracy. Source: National Retail Federation (NRF) (2023) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom fleet maintenance software?
A focused first release covering electronic driver vehicle inspection reports, the preventive maintenance rules engine, digital work orders and live telematics meter sync runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience.
A full platform adding parts inventory across terminals, an outside vendor portal, warranty recovery, fault code triage and cost per mile analytics runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. Fleet size affects rollout effort more than build cost, since the software is the same at 300 units as at 600.
What does it cost to run each year?
Hosting for a few hundred units typically runs a few hundred dollars a month on standard cloud infrastructure. The line most fleets underestimate is photo storage, because inspection images from a few hundred drivers every day accumulate quickly and need a retention rule.
Support and enhancement runs 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost annually across our fleet projects, covering fixes, telematics application programming interface changes and steady feature additions. There are no per vehicle fees, which is why the economics improve as the fleet grows.
How long does it take to replace paper inspections and spreadsheet scheduling?
Twelve to 16 weeks for a first release covering driver inspection reports on phones, the preventive maintenance rules engine fed by live meters, and digital work orders for your shops. Parts inventory, vendor portals and cost analytics land in later phases so the shop is getting value inside the first quarter.
Roll out at one terminal first with a two to three week parallel period, keeping paper alive during that window rather than after it.
Is Fleetio cheaper than building our own system?
Under about 150 power units from a single shop with standard intervals, yes, comfortably. At published per vehicle pricing in the range of $5 to $10 per vehicle per month it is hard to beat at that scale.
The comparison changes when you multiply by your full asset count including trailers, add multiple terminals with internal shops, and add preventive maintenance rules that vary by contract or duty cycle. The clearest signal is paying for a subscription and still needing spreadsheets on top of it, which means the product cannot express how you actually run.
Why does supporting more than one telematics provider cost so much?
Because each provider is a separate ingestion path with its own fault code vocabulary, its own rate limits and its own behaviour when readings are missed and need backfilling. The meter model has to normalise across all of them without losing the provenance of a reading.
Budget $30,000 to $60,000 for a second and third provider on top of the first. If you are mid consolidation on hardware, finishing that before the software project starts is usually the cheaper sequence.
Can we build just the electronic inspection reports first?
Yes, and for fleets whose acute exposure is compliance it is the right opening move. Driver inspection reports on phones with photos and severity rules, linked directly to work orders so the driver signature, the mechanic certification and the next driver acknowledgment form one record, runs $28,000 to $46,000 over six to eight weeks.
It closes the defect to repair chain an auditor pulls on first, and it is far easier to defend than paper because the two documents become one.
How much does the parts and warranty recovery module add?
Typically $35,000 to $70,000, and it is the module most likely to pay for itself. That covers parts inventory across terminals, core return deadlines issued the day a replacement goes out, and warranty terms tied to component serial numbers so a claim task fires while the old part is still on the bench.
Before committing, run the query yourself. Pull twelve months of turbo, injector, aftertreatment and driveline replacements and count how many fell inside a coverage window and how many were actually claimed.
Does the mobile app need to work offline, and what does that add?
Yes, and it adds roughly $18,000 to $30,000 across the driver and technician applications. Technicians work inside steel buildings and drivers park in dead zones, and any design that assumes a signal will be abandoned within a month.
The app has to queue inspections, photos, signatures and parts used locally and reconcile on reconnection without duplicating a work order. Ask any vendor directly how they handle it before signing, and ask what happens when the app is force quit mid inspection.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $60,000 for a fleet of roughly 150 units at one terminal with uniform preventive maintenance intervals and a single telematics provider. That buys the asset and meter model, continuous meter sync, the rules engine, electronic inspection reports and digital work orders.
Be sceptical of a cheaper quote that treats an asset as having one odometer. Real fleets have units with multiple meters, engine control module swaps that reset readings, and trailers with no telematics at all, and a model that cannot express those will start producing wrong due dates within a quarter.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?
For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?
Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?
Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .