How Much Does Fire Incident Reporting Software Cost in 2026?
Custom fire incident reporting software costs $75,000 to $160,000 for a first release your officers actually submit from, and $200,000 to $500,000 for a full department records platform, in Digital Heroes delivery experience.
On this page
Custom fire incident reporting software costs $75,000 to $160,000 for a first release your officers actually submit from, and $200,000 to $500,000 for a full department records platform, in Digital Heroes delivery experience. The single biggest driver of where you land is how many separate systems the report has to read from, because a CAD interface and a NEMSIS compatible ePCR interface are two distinct projects and each vendor charges for their side before your developer writes a line.
What the two numbers actually buy
Fire records quotes swing because incident reporting describes two different products. One is a form that gets a clean record to the state before the shift ends. The other is a department wide records program that also carries training, apparatus checks, hydrants and preplans. Budget them separately or you will hold a $90,000 proposal next to a $400,000 one and assume somebody is padding.
The reporting core lands at $75,000 to $160,000. Broken into line items, a build near the middle of that band distributes roughly like this.
- CAD prefill interface, $15,000 to $35,000. Units, dispatch and arrival times, the address as verified by dispatch, and the initial call type arriving the moment the last unit clears. The spread depends entirely on whether your CAD vendor exposes an API, gives you a read replica, or drops a nightly file.
- ePCR prefill, $10,000 to $25,000. Patient count, disposition and transport destination coming from the EMS record so the officer is not typing the medical side a second time.
- Incident and exposure data model plus the report form, $20,000 to $40,000. A single incident can carry several exposures with their own codes. Modelling that correctly the first time is what prevents the rebuild in year three.
- Validation engine, $12,000 to $30,000. State edits plus your own department rules running inside the form, in plain language, editable by your records officer without waiting for a release.
- Approval chain and completion dashboard, $8,000 to $18,000. Company officer to battalion chief to records, with every kickback reason stored so the training officer can see which codes the department keeps missing.
- Export mapping and state submission, $10,000 to $25,000. Built as a versioned mapping table rather than as the shape of your database.
The full platform at $200,000 to $500,000 adds training and certification tracking with expiry alerts, apparatus and SCBA inventory checks, hydrant records with flow test history, occupancy links and preplans, and exposure reporting. None of that is exotic engineering. It is volume, which is why band two runs about three times band one rather than twice.
What specifically pushes you to the top of the band
Four things move a fire records budget, and only one of them is the feature list.
- The number of systems you read from. One CAD and one ePCR from the same vendor is a single integration conversation. A CAD from one vendor, an ePCR from another and a scheduling system holding the roster is three, and each vendor quotes their side before your developer starts. Get those quotes in hand before you scope anything.
- Criminal justice information handling. If your incident data touches law enforcement records, you inherit access control, session auditing and advanced authentication obligations. That is engineering, not a checkbox, and it typically adds $20,000 to $45,000 plus an annual review.
- Multi agency scope. A county fire authority reporting as one entity across departments with different chiefs, different station structures and genuinely different coding habits carries discovery a single department never faces. Expect the top of the band and an extra six weeks before any code is written.
- Historical conversion. Ten years of prior incidents with inconsistent codes is the most reliably underestimated line in the project. Mapping and reconciling it runs $15,000 to $50,000 on its own, and most departments find they only need three years live with the rest in a searchable archive.
What pulls the number down
- One department, one CAD, one ePCR. This alone can take a $140,000 quote to $85,000, and it is a scope decision rather than a compromise on quality.
- Deferring training records and apparatus checks. They are the largest chunk of band two and they are not the reason your runs go missing. Leave them where they live until the reporting core is proven on real calls.
- One person empowered to decide what a report must contain. Schedule risk on these projects is almost never engineering. It is three shifts giving three answers about how a room and contents fire in a converted basement unit gets coded.
- Three years of history instead of ten. Nobody has pulled a fourteen year old run for a grant narrative.
- Taking the state edit set as written in release one, rather than negotiating a department specific rule against every field before launch.
A worked example: a 9,000 call combination department
Take a combination department running about 9,000 calls a year across five stations, with a CAD from one vendor and a NEMSIS compatible ePCR from another, and a state that adds eleven required fields the national schema never asked for.
- Discovery and coding standard workshops across three shifts: $9,000
- CAD interface via vendor supported API, including the CAD vendor charge of $6,000 for their side: $28,000
- ePCR prefill: $16,000
- Incident and exposure model, report form, tablet friendly layout: $30,000
- Validation engine covering the state edits and the eleven local fields: $22,000
- Approval chain plus completion dashboard broken out by station: $14,000
- Export mapping and submission, built to survive a schema change: $18,000
- Three years of historical conversion: $12,000
- Training, cutover and two weeks of parallel submission: $9,000
That totals $158,000, at the very top of the first band, and the reason is visible in the list rather than hidden in a rate card: two vendors, a state with local fields, and history. Remove the ePCR interface and the conversion and the same department sits at $118,000. Both are honest quotes for the same words on a page. The difference is scope.
How the spend lands across the calendar
Twelve to twenty weeks for the reporting core, and the money does not arrive evenly.
- Weeks 1 to 3, roughly 10 percent. Discovery, the coding standard argument, and opening the interface request with both vendors. Start the vendor conversation before the project, because their queue is the longest lead time in the entire build.
- Weeks 3 to 10, roughly 45 percent. Data model, form and validation engine. This is the bulk, and it is where a fixed scope pays for itself.
- Weeks 8 to 15, roughly 25 percent. Interfaces and export mapping, overlapping the work above.
- Weeks 14 to 20, roughly 20 percent. Conversion, training across all three shifts, parallel submission and cutover.
Budget the parallel period honestly. For two to four weeks you submit from both the old system and the new one and compare what the state accepts. Departments that skip it discover a mapping error at the annual export, which is precisely the failure the project was bought to end.
The costs nobody puts in the quote
These are the lines that turn a $120,000 project into a $155,000 first year. All of them are predictable.
- Hosting, $3,600 to $14,000 a year. One department with a decade of incidents and attached scene photos is not a large data problem. Criminal justice information requirements can force a specific hosting posture, and that is where the top of the range comes from.
- Support and maintenance, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. On a $120,000 core that is $18,000 to $24,000, and it is not optional. Your state changes an edit, your CAD vendor ships an upgrade that moves a field, a browser update breaks the tablet form on the engine.
- Schema recertification, $8,000 to $25,000 when your window arrives. The national fire incident dataset is moving to a newer schema and your state sets its own timeline and its own additional elements. Confirm that date with your state fire marshal's office rather than a vendor sales engineer. If you built the export as a mapping layer, remapping is the whole cost. If someone hard coded the schema into your forms, it is a rebuild.
- Interface maintenance, $4,000 to $12,000 a year. CAD and ePCR vendors upgrade on their own schedule. Somebody has to retest prefill after each one, and the department without this line finds out when arrival times quietly stop populating.
- Training, $3,000 to $8,000 a year after go live. Fire departments rotate company officers. Every new officer needs the coding standard, not just the software, and departments that treat launch training as a one time task drift back to inconsistent codes within eighteen months.
When the honest answer is do not build
If you run fewer than roughly 1,500 calls a year with a mostly volunteer roster, the maintenance line above is the whole argument. A hosted product at a few thousand dollars a year plus a records officer who chases completion every Monday will beat a custom system nobody funds in year three. The failure mode is not a bad build. It is a good build with no maintenance budget behind it.
If your CAD, ePCR and reporting already come from one vendor, prefill genuinely fires, and your state has not added fields the vendor refuses to support, buy the product and spend the difference on turnout gear. The build case appears when two or more of these are true: your CAD and ePCR are different vendors and the interface never got funded, your state requires elements your officers currently key into a side spreadsheet, you have been surprised at year end by missing records more than once, or several departments in a regional authority have to report as one. At that point the spend is not a technology preference. It is the cheapest available way to stop losing the data that funds your staffing.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
- The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
- The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
- The EY survey of 508 payroll professionals at U.S. companies with 250-10,000 employees quantifies the direct and indirect cost of payroll inaccuracy, reinforcing the ROI case for payroll automation; the study is the original source of the frequently cited $291-per-error figure. Source: BusinessWire / EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom fire incident reporting software cost for a mid sized department?
A first release covering CAD and ePCR prefill, the incident form, inline validation, an approval chain and state submission runs $75,000 to $160,000 in our delivery experience. A full records platform adding training, apparatus checks, hydrants and preplans runs $200,000 to $500,000. A department with one CAD, one ePCR and no historical conversion sits near the bottom of the first band.
Why do fire records quotes range from $75,000 to $500,000?
Because the phrase covers two products. The reporting core is a form, a validation engine and a state export. The records platform adds training and certification tracking, apparatus and SCBA checks, hydrants and preplans, which together are more work than the reporting core itself. Ask any vendor to price the two bands separately before you compare proposals.
What does a CAD interface actually cost on a fire reporting project?
Budget $15,000 to $35,000 for the development side, plus whatever your CAD vendor charges for theirs, which we commonly see between $4,000 and $15,000. The spread is driven by method: a supported API, a read replica and a nightly file drop are three different projects. Get the CAD vendor quote in writing before you scope the build, because their queue is usually your longest lead time.
How much should we budget every year after the fire reporting system goes live?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost for support and maintenance, so $18,000 to $24,000 on a $120,000 core. Add hosting at $3,600 to $14,000, interface retesting at $4,000 to $12,000 as your CAD and ePCR vendors upgrade, and $3,000 to $8,000 for ongoing officer training. A department that budgets only the build is buying a system that decays by year three.
Will the move from NFIRS to NERIS cost us money on a system we just built?
Yes, but the amount depends entirely on how the export was built. If your submission runs off a versioned mapping table, expect $8,000 to $25,000 for the remap. If the old schema was hard coded into your forms and database, you are looking at a partial rebuild. Confirm your own state's timeline with the state fire marshal's office, since the state sits between you and the federal dataset.
Is it cheaper to convert ten years of incident history or start clean?
Starting clean is far cheaper, and for most departments it is also correct. Full conversion of a decade of inconsistently coded incidents runs $15,000 to $50,000 because the work is reconciliation, not data movement. The usual compromise is three years live in the new system with everything older kept in a searchable read only archive, which typically costs $10,000 to $15,000.
How much does it cost to add training records and apparatus checks later?
Adding them as a phase two typically runs $60,000 to $180,000 depending on whether you also want certification expiry alerts, SCBA flow test history and hydrant records. Phasing costs slightly more in total than doing it all at once, usually 10 to 15 percent, but it removes the risk of a large program stalling before your reporting problem is solved.
What is the cheapest version of a fire incident reporting build that is still worth doing?
Around $75,000 to $90,000: one CAD interface, the incident and exposure model, an inline validation engine tied to your state edits, an approval chain and the state export. Skip the ePCR interface, skip historical conversion, and skip every module that is not the report itself. If a proposal comes in far under that for a real department, ask specifically which of those five pieces is missing.
Does a county wide fire reporting system cost more than one department's?
Yes, and the extra is mostly discovery rather than code. Expect the top of whichever band applies plus roughly six additional weeks, because the hard part is getting several chiefs to agree on what gets coded the same way. The engineering addition is department level configuration for approval routing, station structure and local fields, which is modest next to the agreement work.
How much does a custom internal tool cost to build?
Most custom internal tools cost $8,000 to $40,000 to build, based on Digital Heroes delivery data across 2,000+ client projects. A single-purpose tool like an approval dashboard or inventory tracker sits at the low end, while a multi-department platform with role-based access and several integrations pushes past $40,000. The three biggest cost drivers are the number of user roles, the number of systems the tool must connect to, and custom reporting requirements.
At what point does Retool cost more than building a custom tool?
The crossover usually lands between 25 and 50 daily users. At Retool's published Business rates of $50 per standard user and $15 per end user monthly, a 40-person deployment with a typical seat mix runs roughly $9,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, while a comparable custom tool built once for $20,000 to $30,000 carries no per-seat fees and costs about 15 to 20 percent of the build price annually to maintain. On a three-year horizon, custom comes out ahead for most growing teams in Digital Heroes engagements.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Is a custom internal tool secure enough for HR records and financial data?
A properly built custom tool is generally safer for sensitive data than the shared spreadsheet it replaces, because you get role-based access, audit logs, encrypted storage, and the ability to cut one person's access instantly. Ask the agency specifically for encryption in transit and at rest, permissions down to the field level, and an audit trail showing who viewed or changed each record. If HIPAA, GDPR, or SOC 2 expectations from enterprise clients apply to you, raise it before the quote, because compliance features add real scope.
Who owns the code when an agency builds our internal tool?
You should, outright, with full IP transfer in the contract and the code delivered to a repository you control, such as your own GitHub organization. Digital Heroes transfers complete ownership on final payment as standard practice, and any agency that keeps the code or licenses it back to you is building a dependency you will pay for later. Confirm you also own the hosting, domain, and database accounts, since many of the vendor disputes Digital Heroes gets called into involve infrastructure registered under the agency's name.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
What are the most common mistakes companies make when building internal tools?
The three failures Digital Heroes sees most: building for every department at once instead of nailing one workflow, designing without the end users so staff quietly go back to their spreadsheets, and leaving no named owner after launch so small bugs pile up until the tool dies. A subtler fourth is faithfully recreating the old spreadsheet, including its workarounds, instead of fixing the process first. Start with one team's most painful workflow and put the actual users in the room from week one.
Can a custom internal tool connect to QuickBooks, Salesforce, and the other software we already use?
Yes, and integrations are usually the strongest argument for going custom instead of chaining tools together with Zapier. QuickBooks, Salesforce, Shopify, Stripe, Slack, and Google Workspace all have mature APIs, and each integration typically adds $1,500 to $5,000 to a Digital Heroes build depending on how much two-way syncing you need. The honest caveat is legacy industry software without an API, which may need file-based imports instead of a live connection, so list every system in the first conversation.
Should we build our internal tool in Retool instead of hiring developers?
Retool is the right choice if someone on your team is comfortable with SQL and JavaScript and the audience is a handful of technical users, because a basic CRUD dashboard comes together in days. Hire developers when non-technical staff will use the tool daily, when the logic goes beyond forms sitting on a database, or when per-seat pricing stings, since Retool's Business tier lists at $50 per standard user per month. A pattern Digital Heroes sees often: companies arrive after a year on Retool with a tool nobody can maintain because the one person who built it has left.
Who can build a custom internal tools system?
Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .