Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Festival Operations Software Cost in 2026?

Festival operations software runs $70,000 to $500,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many distinct supplier categories you model.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Festival Operations Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Festival operations software runs $70,000 to $500,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many distinct supplier categories you model. A food trader, a bar operator, a fairground ride operator, a scaffolding contractor and a power contractor each need a different set of documents, and each set has its own expiry rules, its own approval owner and its own consequence when it lapses. Every additional category adds roughly $4,000 to $7,000 in our delivery experience. Five categories keeps a first release near the middle of the band. Fourteen categories, which is normal for a large greenfield festival, pushes it toward the ceiling before you have built anything else.

The bands a festival operations build falls into

A first festival cycle runs $70,000 to $170,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. That covers supplier onboarding with per category requirement sets, a document expiry engine that computes site access status rather than storing an approved flag, accreditation, and structured incident capture that works offline. Those four things address the parts of a festival that carry licence consequences, which is the correct place to start.

A full platform runs $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 9 to 18 months. That adds the compliance linked build programme with mobile sign offs, artist advancing with a tour manager portal, stage scheduling with propagation, crew rostering, trader sales reporting and pitch fee reconciliation, noise monitoring capture against licence limits, and multi event configuration with a shared supplier register.

Below $70,000 you are buying a supplier document store. It will be better than a shared drive and it will still leave the gate decision to a person under pressure at eleven at night, because a document store does not compute status. That computed status is the whole point.

What drives a festival build up

Supplier category count is first, for the reasons above. Connectivity is second and it is not negotiable. A greenfield site has whatever network you bring with you, so offline first mobile capture with local storage, device timestamps and photograph handling is a hard requirement rather than a refinement. It typically accounts for $25,000 to $35,000 across the compliance and incident modules combined.

Third is portfolio scope. A shared supplier register across several festivals is enormously valuable, because a contractor cleared for one event carries their status to the next, and it is enormously more complex, because requirement sets differ by site, by licensing authority and by event type. Expect that module alone to run $25,000 to $35,000.

Fourth is licence condition specificity. A licence with numeric conditions on capacity, welfare provision, medical cover and noise means the system has to evidence those numbers rather than record activity generally, and each condition type is its own capture and reporting path.

Fifth, and most awkward, is that your deadline cannot move. Gates day is fixed, which means schedule risk converts directly into scope reduction or overtime, and both cost money.

What keeps the number down

Ship supplier compliance and incident capture in year one and nothing else. That is the narrow release we recommend to almost every festival, because it addresses the two things a licensing authority will ask about and it can be onboarded before development finishes.

Model your five highest risk supplier categories properly and handle the remainder with a generic requirement set in year one. The tail can be tightened in year two once you have watched a real build week run through the system.

Begin onboarding suppliers into the register before the software is complete. Collecting insurance certificates, method statements and certification is administrative work that does not depend on the build, and doing it in parallel removes the worst launch risk in this category.

Keep the build programme small. Model only tasks that carry a sign off or a compliance consequence, and make sign off a two tap action with a photograph. A full construction schedule will be abandoned by day two of build, and you will have paid for it.

Defer artist advancing if your touring product already works. Running advancing separately leaves propagation to a human, which is imperfect and survivable.

A worked example that adds up

A festival organiser running two events, the larger at around 40,000 capacity, with roughly 380 suppliers across five categories and a licence carrying numeric conditions on medical provision and noise. Here is the first cycle.

  • Discovery, supplier category and requirement set design, licence condition mapping: $18,000
  • Supplier onboarding portal with per category requirement sets and document upload: $34,000
  • Document expiry engine with computed site access status and derived gate lists: $26,000
  • Accreditation and pass issuance with zone permissions: $21,000
  • Structured incident capture with offline mobile and control room logging: $32,000

That totals $131,000 and ships in about 18 weeks, inside the $70,000 to $170,000 band for a first cycle. Phase two, delivered between editions, adds the compliance linked build programme with dependencies and mobile sign offs at $44,000, artist advancing with a tour manager portal at $52,000, stage scheduling with set time propagation at $27,000, crew rostering at $31,000, trader sales reporting and pitch fee reconciliation at $24,000, noise monitoring capture against licence limits at $16,000, and multi event configuration with a shared supplier register at $29,000. That is $223,000, taking the platform to $354,000 all in.

How the spend phases

Festivals phase differently from every other category in this series, because the calendar is a cycle rather than a line. Work back from gates rather than forward from kickoff.

Start at least two full cycles ahead of the edition where you want the complete system. Discovery runs three to four weeks and should happen in the quiet months, because it needs the operations director and the head of production in a room, and neither exists in June.

Build the first release across 14 to 20 weeks and finish it no later than three months before gates. That leaves a genuine window for supplier onboarding into the register, which is the part that takes calendar time rather than engineering time.

Then run the edition. The single most valuable stage in this category is the fortnight after the event, when the operations team can say precisely what the system got wrong while the memory is intact. Budget for a debrief driven change round before the next cycle, typically 10 to 15 percent of the first release, and treat it as planned rather than as a defect list.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, roughly $53,000 to $71,000 on a $354,000 platform, but understand that this spend is seasonal rather than level. Most of it lands in the twelve weeks around each edition.

The largest recurring line is supplier register administration. Documents expire, new traders apply, contractors change insurers, and someone has to work the exception queue. At 380 suppliers that is a real part of a coordinator role for several months a year.

Second is on site support during build week and the event itself. If the system is holding your gate decisions, it needs someone reachable when it misbehaves at six in the morning, and that is a different support arrangement from an office hours retainer.

Third is licence and regulatory change. Conditions get added after an incident anywhere in the sector, and your capture and reporting has to follow.

Fourth is device management. Rugged devices for build week get lost, dropped and rained on, and the replacement rate is higher than in almost any other industry we work in.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Pull your subscriptions first: any festival management product, any touring product, accreditation printing, and whatever document sharing you pay for. That is the visible cost and it is usually the smallest part of the picture.

Then price the operations team time. The coordinator chasing insurance certificates by email, the production manager rebuilding the build programme after weather moves it, the person assembling the debrief pack from memory in the week after the event. Those hours are concentrated and expensive, and they are performed by senior people rather than administrators.

Then price the exposure honestly, which is the part organisers avoid. A contractor working on site without current certification is a licence condition breach caused by a decision taken under time pressure by someone with no way to check. Nothing happens ninety nine times. On the hundredth, the cost is not a fine, it is a licence review, an insurer conversation, and in the worst case an edition that does not happen. Every organiser can price the value of next year edition, and that is the number the compliance module is protecting.

Against that, put $354,000 over five years plus roughly $60,000 a year concentrated around each cycle.

When buying beats building

If you run a single day event in a park with a modest trader list and one stage, buy rather than build. FestivalPro is one of very few products designed specifically for festival organisers rather than adapted from conference software, and it will cover a large share of what you need. A shared drive and a disciplined checklist will get a small event through a safety advisory group meeting, and custom software will not make that meeting go better.

If your primary problem is artist logistics and your site operation is genuinely simple, Master Tour handles the touring side well and you can run the rest on documents. Many festivals sensibly keep advancing in a touring product permanently and build only around it.

Build when compliance is the binding constraint. That means a licence with specific numeric conditions you must evidence, several hundred suppliers with expiring documentation, a build programme where inspections gate other work, or a portfolio of events that should share one supplier register and one operating standard.

Our position is that the supplier compliance module alone justifies most builds in this category, because it converts the single riskiest recurring decision on a festival site, whether to let someone through the gate, from a judgement call into a lookup. If that decision is not currently risky for you, you probably should not be reading a cost guide.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
  2. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  3. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
  4. Bersin by Deloitte research found organizations that use HR technology and employee-centric design to build a flexible, empowering workplace are more than 5 times more effective at improving employee engagement and retention than their peers, and 2.5 times more likely to reach 'high-impact' status by leveraging HR for digital transformation. Source: Bersin by Deloitte (2017) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom festival operations software?

A first festival cycle covering supplier onboarding with document expiry, computed site access status, accreditation and offline incident capture runs $70,000 to $170,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding the build programme, artist advancing, stage scheduling, crew rostering, trader reconciliation and noise capture runs $220,000 to $500,000 over 9 to 18 months.

A two event organiser with around 380 suppliers across five categories typically lands near $354,000 across both phases.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, roughly $53,000 to $71,000 on a $354,000 platform, concentrated in the twelve weeks around each edition rather than spread evenly.

The largest component is supplier register administration as documents expire and new traders apply. Add on site support during build week, which is a different arrangement from an office hours retainer, and device replacement, which runs higher in this industry than almost any other.

How far ahead of gates do we need to start?

At least two full cycles before the edition where you want the complete system. A first release takes 14 to 20 weeks and should finish no later than three months before gates, leaving a genuine window to onboard suppliers into the register.

Supplier onboarding is calendar work rather than engineering work, and it can begin before development finishes. Organisers who compress that window are the ones who arrive at build week with half a register.

Is FestivalPro cheaper than building our own?

Considerably, and for a single day event with a modest trader list it is the right answer. FestivalPro is built specifically for festival organisers rather than adapted from conference software, which is rarer than it sounds.

Organisers build when their approval chain has several internal owners, when requirement sets differ sharply by supplier type and pitch location, or when a portfolio of events should share one supplier register and one operating standard across all of them.

How much does offline mobile add to the budget?

Roughly $25,000 to $35,000 across the compliance and incident modules combined, and it is not a line to cut. On a greenfield site the network is whatever you brought with you, and sign offs, incident reports and photographs are all captured in exactly those conditions.

The cost sits in local storage with device timestamps, photograph handling and reconciliation on reconnect. Treat any developer who calls offline a later phase as a serious risk.

What does each additional supplier category cost to model?

Around $4,000 to $7,000, covering the requirement set, the expiry rules, the approval owner and the consequence when a document lapses. A food trader, a bar operator, a ride operator and a scaffolding contractor genuinely share very little.

Model your five highest risk categories properly in year one and give the remainder a generic requirement set. Tighten the tail in year two once you have watched a real build week run through the system.

Can we build for one festival and extend across a portfolio?

Yes, and it returns quickly, because a contractor cleared at one event carries their status to the next. Expect the multi event module to run $25,000 to $35,000, which was $29,000 in the worked example.

The complexity is that requirement sets differ by site, licensing authority and event type, so the shared register needs per event overlays rather than a single global rule set. That is the part that costs, not the duplication of records.

Should artist advancing be in scope?

Only if your touring product is not serving you. Running advancing separately in a tool such as Master Tour is workable and leaves propagation to a person, which is imperfect but survivable, and it removes $52,000 plus stage scheduling from the first budget.

Bring it in scope when set time changes routinely fail to reach transport, catering and crew calls, because that propagation gap is what advancing inside the operations platform actually buys.

What is the cheapest useful version of this?

Supplier compliance and incident capture, nothing else, at the lower end of the first cycle band. Those two modules address the parts a licensing authority will ask about, and both can be live for a single edition.

The build programme, advancing, rostering and reconciliation are all genuinely useful and none of them protect the licence. Sequence them into year two and let the first edition tell you which one matters most.

How do I work out whether a custom project management tool will pay for itself?

Add three lines: the per-seat fees you stop paying, the consultant and plugin spend you eliminate, and the hours your team stops losing to manual status reporting and duplicate data entry. On seat savings alone, payback typically lands between years two and four, which is why Digital Heroes tells teams under about 50 seats not to build. It gets much faster when the tool replaces both a SaaS bill and a consultant-maintained Jira setup, or when a client portal becomes part of what you charge for.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

I run a 15-person business. Is there a cheaper option than a full custom project management build?

Yes: a custom layer on top of a tool you already pay for. Digital Heroes ships client dashboards, automated reporting, and workflow glue built on the Asana and ClickUp APIs for $8,000 to $20,000, which fixes the specific gap without replacing the whole tool. A full custom platform rarely makes sense below roughly 50 seats unless the software faces your own customers.

What's the most common mistake companies make when building their own PM tool?

Chasing feature parity with Asana or Jira. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, the builds that blow their budgets are the ones recreating Gantt charts, portfolio dashboards, and mobile apps nobody asked for, while the builds that succeed go deep on the two or three workflows that made the team leave their old tool. You are not competing with Asana's roadmap; you are replacing the 20 percent of it you actually use.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

What should the first version of a custom project management tool include, and what should wait?

Version one is the painful workflow plus the basics: tasks, projects, permissions, and one integration, shippable in 12 to 16 weeks. Everything that feels essential but is not should wait: Gantt views, custom report builders, native mobile apps, and public API access all belong in version two, once real usage shows what matters. Teams that run the MVP for a quarter before expanding consistently spend less and drop features that looked critical on paper.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply