How Much Does an Excess and Surplus Lines Platform Cost in 2026?
An excess and surplus lines platform runs $100,000 to $650,000, and the decision that moves the number more than any other is how many lines of business you write.
On this page
An excess and surplus lines platform runs $100,000 to $650,000, and the decision that moves the number more than any other is how many lines of business you write. A property schedule and a casualty exposure set share almost nothing: different intake shapes, different rating inputs, different clause libraries, different bordereaux fields. Each additional line adds roughly $35,000 to $60,000 of modelling, extraction and testing work in our delivery experience, which is why a monoline programme underwriter can build a serious platform for under $200,000 while a four line managing general agent (MGA) filing in twenty states will not see the low end of the full platform band.
The bands an excess and surplus lines build falls into
Two bands describe this category honestly. A first release runs $100,000 to $220,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. That buys submission intake with structured extraction from schedules of values, driver lists and loss runs, an underwriter rating workbench that versions and governs the pricing models rather than replacing them, and quote and binder issuance with subjectivities modelled as tracked objects rather than a list at the foot of a document.
A full platform runs $280,000 to $650,000 across 9 to 18 months. That adds clause based manuscript policy assembly with immutable archived renderings, endorsement and cancellation processing with pro rata adjustment, surplus lines tax and stamping fee calculation at transaction level with state filing, bordereaux to each capacity provider, and the rate adequacy reporting your chief underwriting officer actually wants.
Below $100,000 you are not building a platform, you are building a submission log. That has value if intake is genuinely your only bottleneck, but be clear that is what you are buying. Above $650,000 you are usually funding claims handling or reinsurance treaty calculation alongside the underwriting platform, which are separate systems that happen to share a database.
What drives an excess and surplus lines build up
Line count is first, for the reasons above. Second is filing footprint. Premium tax follows the insured home state, and the mechanics differ meaningfully between stamping offices such as SLTX in Texas, the Surplus Line Association of California and FSLSO in Florida. Each has its own data elements, deadlines and file formats. Twelve states is not twelve times one state, because the engine is shared, but it is a real per state increment for rules, mapping and reconciliation testing.
Delegated authority is third and it is expensive in a way buyers rarely anticipate. Binding on behalf of carriers means appetite, limit and authority controls enforced at the point of bind rather than reviewed afterwards, plus bordereaux in each carrier format on each carrier cycle. Every capacity provider is effectively a separate integration.
Fourth is the manuscript wording model. Treating a policy as a composed set of versioned clause objects, each with approval status and standard, negotiated or manuscript classification, is more work than attaching a form to a record, and it is the reason the platform survives a coverage dispute in year three. Fifth, and most avoidable, is trying to replace underwriter pricing spreadsheets rather than govern them.
What keeps the number down
Start monoline. Take the line that produces most of your submissions, prove the intake, rating and binder chain on it, then add the second line as a funded extension once the model has been tested against real business.
Keep the pricing models where they are. Version them, record the model used, the technical price it produced, the price actually charged and the underwriter documented reason for the gap. That is a fraction of the cost of rebuilding actuarial logic and it is the more useful artefact.
File in your top states first. If eighty percent of your premium sits in five states, build those five properly and handle the tail manually in phase one. Manual filing for a handful of transactions a month is cheaper than engineering rules you will exercise twice a year.
Buy the intake stage if that is your only problem. Send is built for submission intake and triage in the specialty and London markets, and if the rest of your chain works, adopting it costs far less than a platform programme. And defer claims entirely unless you handle them yourself, since passing claims to the carrier keeps a large module out of scope.
A worked example that adds up
A managing general agent writing commercial property and general liability, binding on behalf of three capacity providers, filing in twelve states. Here is the first release.
- Discovery, risk data model, clause and rating governance design: $22,000
- Submission intake with schedule of values, loss run and driver list extraction, plus triage: $46,000
- Underwriter rating workbench with model versioning and technical price capture: $52,000
- Quote, binder issuance and subjectivity tracking with owners and due dates: $34,000
- Broker portal, document store, testing and launch support: $28,000
That is $182,000, inside the $100,000 to $220,000 band, delivered in about 18 weeks. Phase two, over the following eleven months, adds clause based manuscript policy assembly at $74,000, endorsement and cancellation processing with pro rata adjustment at $46,000, surplus lines tax and stamping calculation with filing across twelve states at $68,000, bordereaux for three capacity providers at $42,000, rate adequacy and portfolio reporting at $32,000, and modelling the second line of business properly at $38,000. That is $300,000, taking the platform to $482,000 all in, which sits in the middle of the full platform band for an operation of this shape.
How the spend phases
The sequencing that works here is not the order of a policy lifecycle. It is the order of pain.
Discovery runs three to four weeks and takes 10 to 12 percent of the first release. It is heavier than in most categories because the underwriters have to explain how they actually price, and that conversation surfaces disagreements between underwriters that nobody has had out loud.
Intake and the rating workbench come next, because they change the working day of the people who make you money. Underwriters seeing a triaged submission with total insured value computed, locations geocoded and loss history summarised is a visible win in month four, and it buys the political capital for the rest.
Issuance and manuscript assembly follow, then tax, stamping and filing, then bordereaux. Filing work is the one stage where you should insist on a parallel run: calculate and file both ways for at least one full month, reconcile every transaction, and only then retire the manual process. A missed filing is a penalty, not a bug report.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so roughly $70,000 to $95,000 annually on a $482,000 platform. The composition is unusual in this category.
The largest recurring line is regulatory rule maintenance. Stamping offices change data requirements and fee structures on their own timetable, and your rules must be held as dated configuration so a policy issued last year stays calculable under last year rules. Someone has to watch for those changes and implement them, and that person needs to be paid whether or not anything changed this quarter.
Second is per carrier bordereaux drift. Capacity providers revise their reporting templates, and each revision is unplanned work with a deadline set by someone else.
Third is document extraction quality. Brokers change their spreadsheet formats, new brokers arrive with new conventions, and extraction accuracy decays quietly unless someone reviews the exception queue. Budget a few hours a week of underwriting assistant time for that, permanently.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Most excess and surplus lines operations are not comparing against a clean subscription line, which makes this arithmetic harder and more revealing. Add up what you actually spend today.
Start with any policy administration licence and its per policy or per transaction fees, then add the annual implementation and configuration spend that never seems to end. Add the underwriting assistants whose job is making broker spreadsheets legible, priced at fully loaded cost. Add the person who reconciles filings. Add any outsourced bordereaux preparation.
Then add the costs that do not appear anywhere. Submissions declined late because triage was slow, which wholesale brokers remember. Rate adequacy you cannot measure, which means you cannot correct it. Filing penalties and the time spent resolving them. Underwriting judgement sitting in personal spreadsheets on individual laptops, which is a real risk with no line item.
Against that, put $482,000 amortised over five years plus $80,000 a year of maintenance. For an MGA of any scale the comparison usually favours building, but the reason is rarely licence cost. It is the labour and the unmeasured leakage.
When buying beats building
If you are a retail agency placing occasional non admitted business through wholesalers, do not build any of this. Your wholesaler already carries the infrastructure cost and that is where it belongs.
If one stage is your entire bottleneck, buy the specialist. Send addresses submission intake and triage properly, and adopting it beats a platform programme you may not finish. hyperexponential gives underwriters and actuaries a governed environment for their own pricing models, which is exactly the right shape if pricing governance is your gap.
If you also write a meaningful admitted book, Duck Creek and Guidewire remain the correct systems for that half of your business. Applying filed rates, rules and forms consistently is precisely their value, and many carriers sensibly run the admitted and non admitted worlds on different platforms rather than forcing one to pretend to be the other.
Build when two or more hold: your appetite, rating approach and wordings are the product and are therefore not configurable in anyone else system, you bind on delegated authority and owe bordereaux in several formats, you file in more than a handful of states and errors have already cost you, or your underwriters price in personal spreadsheets with no version control.
If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
- This World Bank report argues that digital technology adoption raises SME competitiveness, productivity and resilience, while documenting that smaller firms consistently lag larger ones in digital adoption - a gap that constrains their growth and market reach. Source: World Bank (2022) →
- WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
- In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of building an excess and surplus lines platform?
A first release with submission intake and extraction, an underwriter rating workbench with model versioning, and quote and binder issuance runs $100,000 to $220,000 in 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding manuscript policy assembly, endorsements, surplus lines tax and stamping with state filing, and bordereaux runs $280,000 to $650,000 over 9 to 18 months.
A two line managing general agent filing in twelve states and reporting to three capacity providers typically lands near $480,000 across both phases. Line count moves that figure more than premium volume does.
What does it cost to run annually once live?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so roughly $70,000 to $95,000 on a $480,000 platform. Unusually for this category, the biggest recurring line is regulatory rule maintenance rather than hosting, because stamping office requirements and fee structures change on their own schedule.
Add per carrier bordereaux drift as templates get revised, and a few hours a week of underwriting assistant time reviewing the document extraction exception queue as broker spreadsheet formats change.
How long until underwriters are working in the new system?
Fourteen to twenty weeks to a first release, and the sequencing matters. Build intake and the rating workbench first, because those change the underwriter working day and produce a visible win in month four rather than month twelve.
Filing and stamping should run in parallel with your existing manual process for at least one full month, reconciling every transaction before you retire the old method. A missed filing is a penalty rather than a defect report.
Is this cheaper than configuring Duck Creek or Guidewire?
Compare on fit rather than on price. Both are built around filed rates, rules and forms, and applying those consistently is their value in the admitted market. Configuring them for freedom of rate and form means building override paths so underwriters can bypass the rating engine, which raises the question of what the engine contributes.
Many carriers run both worlds separately for exactly this reason: the admitted book stays on the incumbent, and the non admitted book gets a platform shaped like the business it serves.
What does each extra line of business add to the cost?
Roughly $35,000 to $60,000 in our delivery experience, covering the intake extraction shape, the rating inputs, the clause library additions and the bordereaux fields. A property schedule and a casualty exposure set genuinely share very little beyond the policy header.
This is why we recommend starting monoline on whichever line generates most of your submissions, proving the chain end to end, then funding the second line as an extension once the model has met real business.
How much does surplus lines tax and stamping functionality cost?
Around $68,000 for twelve states in a typical build, covering transaction level calculation, dated rule configuration, filing file generation and monthly reconciliation against the general ledger. The engine is shared, so the per state increment is mapping, rules and testing rather than a full rebuild.
Filing in your top five states and handling the tail manually in phase one is a legitimate way to reduce this. Manual filing on a handful of transactions a month costs less than engineering rules you exercise twice a year.
Should the budget include replacing our underwriters pricing models?
No, and removing that from scope is one of the largest savings available. Those models carry the pricing judgement that makes the book profitable and they change as the market turns, so rebuilding them as static rate tables spends money to destroy value.
Fund governance instead: record the model version used, the inputs, the technical price, the price charged and the documented reason for any gap. That is a small module and it produces the rate adequacy report nobody currently has.
What does delegated authority add to the budget?
Two things, both priced per capacity provider. Bordereaux in each carrier own format on each carrier cycle runs around $14,000 per provider, and appetite, limit and authority controls enforced at the point of bind rather than reviewed afterwards is a further module.
Treat each capacity provider as an integration rather than a configuration. Three providers in a typical MGA build accounted for $42,000 of phase two, and that figure scales close to linearly.
When should we not build this at all?
If you are a retail agency placing occasional non admitted business through wholesalers, the infrastructure cost sits properly with the wholesaler and you should leave it there. If exactly one stage is your bottleneck, buy the specialist for that stage rather than funding a platform.
Send handles submission intake and triage well. hyperexponential handles pricing model governance well. Solving one problem properly beats a programme you may not complete.
What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?
One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?
Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .