Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does EV Charging Management Software Cost in 2026?

Building a charge point management system costs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single decision that moves the number furthest is how many charger manufacturers you insist on certifying in the first release.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for EV Charging Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Building a charge point management system costs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single decision that moves the number furthest is how many charger manufacturers you insist on certifying in the first release. Each additional brand is a real hardware abstraction job, because Alpitronic, Kempower, ABB, Autel and Wallbox all implement StatusNotification, MeterValues and vendor error codes differently, and every one of those quirks has to be normalised and tested against live iron. Certify two brands that cover most of your sessions and a first release lands at the bottom of the band. Insist on all five plus roaming plus smart charging on day one and you are at the top of it.

The bands an EV charging platform build falls into

In Digital Heroes delivery experience there are two honest bands here, not a single price. A focused first release, meaning live OCPP ingestion across your hardware, one clean billing flow, and an operations dashboard with fault alerting, runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. A full platform with roaming, smart charging, payment reconciliation and compliance reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000, phased over 6 to 12 months.

There is a smaller tier below both, and it is worth naming so you do not overpay for it. A read only dashboard that polls one manufacturer's cloud API and shows session and status data in your own branding is $20,000 to $40,000. It is useful, it is not a charge point management system, and it will not survive the day you add a second brand. If someone quotes you a CPMS at that number, they are quoting the dashboard.

What separates the bands is not screen count. It is whether you own the OCPP connection. Once your own backend terminates the WebSocket from each charger, you control the charger state model, you can send RemoteReset and SetChargingProfile on your own terms, and every downstream capability becomes possible. Until then you are reading somebody else's summary of your own network.

What drives an EV charging build up

The number of distinct hardware profiles you certify is the biggest lever, and it is bigger than most buyers expect. Two brands is a schema and two adapters. Five brands is a schema, five adapters, five sets of vendor error codes decoded from PDFs, five firmware release cycles that will break something, and five sets of field testing against real units. Budget each additional brand as a discrete line, not as a rounding adjustment.

Payment, tax and reconciliation is its own project rather than a feature. Rating a session from its Charge Detail Record with per kWh, per minute, idle fees after a grace window, time of use bands and a demand charge pass through is genuine business logic, and matching the resulting ledger against Stripe or Adyen payouts is where the work actually sits.

OCPI 2.2.1 roaming adds locations, sessions, CDRs, tariffs and token endpoints, plus the commercial onboarding with Hubject or Gireve, which runs on their calendar and not yours. Site level load management tied to a utility rate schedule adds real engineering, because you are computing per connector setpoints against a transformer rating and a 15 minute demand window. NEVI uptime reporting has to compute on the federal formula rather than on your own definition of available. And the availability bar is higher here than in most software: a charger that loses its WebSocket is a dead charger, so the connection tier needs redundancy and reconnection handling that a normal web application never needs.

What keeps the number down

Certify the two brands that carry most of your sessions and leave the long tail on their vendor portals for one more quarter. This is the single largest saving available and it costs you almost nothing operationally, because the brands you exclude are usually the ones with the fewest chargers.

Keep your existing payment processor. Rebuilding the payment relationship at the same time as the platform doubles the number of things that can go wrong on launch weekend, and processors are genuinely interchangeable later.

Defer roaming. If under a tenth of your sessions arrive through a partner app, OCPI can wait for phase two and the hub onboarding can run in parallel with the build rather than blocking it. Similarly, accept one tariff shape in release one. Most operators discover that three of their five tariff variants exist because nobody ever removed them.

Finally, take manual quarterly compliance reporting for the first two quarters. It is a day of somebody's time twice, against a five figure line item, and by the second quarter you will know exactly which fields the state actually asks for.

A worked example that adds up

An operator with 300 chargers across 55 sites, five hardware brands, all public tariffs, no roaming yet. They certify three brands in release one, covering roughly 80 per cent of connectors. The scope prices out as follows.

  • OCPP 1.6J and 2.0.1 backend with canonical site, EVSE, connector and session model: $32,000
  • Hardware abstraction adapters for three brands at $8,000 each: $24,000
  • Operations console with live network view and fault fingerprinting: $18,000
  • Auto remediation playbook covering RemoteReset, UnlockConnector and ChangeAvailability, with ticket handoff on failure: $9,000
  • Rating engine for per kWh, per minute and idle fees, plus payment processor integration: $21,000
  • Reconciliation ledger matched against processor payouts with variance flagging: $8,000
  • Infrastructure, redundant WebSocket tier and load testing to 300 concurrent connections: $6,000

That totals $118,000 for a system the operations team runs daily, inside the first release band. The two remaining brands cost about $16,000 to add in phase two. Roaming, smart charging and NEVI reporting are the phase three conversation and carry the project into the upper band.

How the spend phases

Discovery comes first and it is not free. Two to three weeks of reading your actual tariffs, pulling sample OCPP traffic off each brand, and confirming what your payment reconciliation currently does typically costs 8 to 12 per cent of the build. Skipping it is how adapters get scoped from a datasheet rather than from a packet capture.

Weeks one to eight are ingestion and the operations console. That is the phase where you stop looking at six vendor tabs, and it is deliberately first because it delivers value before any money moves through the system.

Weeks nine to sixteen are the rating engine, payment and reconciliation, run against real sessions flowing through the ingestion layer built in the previous phase. Running billing in shadow mode against your existing invoicing for two weeks before cutover is cheap and it catches the tariff edge cases nobody remembered.

Phase three, roaming, smart charging and compliance reporting, should be scoped after you have three months of your own data. In our delivery experience operators reprioritise this phase once they can see which sites actually have demand charge exposure, and that reprioritisation usually saves more than the discovery cost.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is higher than a typical web application because you are holding persistent connections. Every charger keeps an open WebSocket, so the connection tier runs continuously and does not scale down to zero overnight. Budget for a always on redundant tier rather than request based pricing.

Firmware drift is the recurring engineering cost. Manufacturers ship updates, and an update that changes how MeterValues are reported will break an adapter. This is not a defect in your build, it is the nature of the category, and operators who own the adapter fix it the same day rather than filing a support ticket.

Then the obvious ones that still get left off spreadsheets: payment processor fees on every session, roaming hub membership if you join one, mapping and geocoding usage, alerting and on call cover for a network that is revenue generating at three in the morning, and the security work that comes with holding card adjacent flows.

As a planning figure, in our delivery experience an owned platform of this shape costs 15 to 20 per cent of the original build per year to host, maintain and extend. That is the number to compare against a renewal, not zero.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this arithmetic with your own paperwork rather than with anyone's marketing. Take the per charger per month figure on your renewal notice and call it R. Your annual platform subscription is R times your charger count times twelve. At 300 chargers, an R of $20 is $72,000 a year, an R of $35 is $126,000 a year. Then add the transaction component, which is usually a percentage of session revenue or a per session fee, and add anything billed separately for roaming, reporting or additional users.

Against that, set the build cost plus 15 to 20 per cent annually. A $118,000 first release with roughly $22,000 a year of running cost crosses over against a $90,000 annual subscription somewhere in year two, and the gap widens every year afterwards because your subscription scales with charger count and your platform cost does not scale the same way.

Two adjustments matter. First, add the cost of the manual work the subscription does not remove, which is usually the reconciliation hours and the quarterly reporting. Second, subtract nothing for the migration, because migrating site by site with a parallel run is real effort even when it is low risk. If the crossover is inside three years on honest numbers, the build is a financial decision rather than a preference.

When buying beats building

If you run under roughly 50 chargers on one or two hardware brands, sell on standard public tariffs, do no roaming settlement and have no NEVI funded sites, buy. AMPECO, Monta and EV Connect are real products maintained by people who understand this domain, and at that scale the subscription is cheaper than owning a platform and considerably cheaper than owning a platform badly. Spend the difference on chargers.

Buy also if your constraint is commercial rather than technical. An operator whose real problem is site acquisition or utility interconnection timelines will not be helped by a custom CPMS, and we would say so on the call.

The build case starts when the platform becomes your profit and loss rather than a convenience: a multi vendor fleet you cannot consolidate onto one certified list, stacked per charger and per transaction fees that now exceed an amortised build, tariffs or fleet contracts the vendor cannot express, roaming you want to settle on your own terms, or demand charge exposure that generic smart charging will not manage. Until at least two of those are true, the subscription is the better trade.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
  2. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  3. Sensor Tower's State of Mobile 2026 reports that global users spent 5.3 trillion hours in iOS and Google Play apps in 2025 (+3.8% YoY), roughly 3.6 hours per day per mobile user. (Note: the page does not itself contrast app time vs. mobile-browser time, so the 'overwhelming majority of time in apps vs browsers' framing is not directly supported by this source.). Source: Sensor Tower (2026) →
  4. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost to build an EV charging management platform?

A focused first release with OCPP ingestion, one billing flow and an operations dashboard runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. A full platform adding OCPI roaming, site level smart charging, payment reconciliation and NEVI reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands.

The number of hardware brands you certify moves the estimate more than charger count does. A 300 charger network on two brands costs less to build for than an 80 charger network on five.

What does it cost to run the platform each year after launch?

In our delivery experience, budget 15 to 20 per cent of the build cost annually for hosting, maintenance and extension. On a $118,000 first release that is roughly $18,000 to $24,000 a year.

Hosting sits higher than a normal web application because every charger holds a persistent WebSocket, so the connection tier runs continuously with redundancy rather than scaling to zero. Firmware drift is the other recurring item: manufacturers ship updates that change how MeterValues or error codes are reported, and the adapter has to be corrected.

How long does the first release take?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a release the operations team uses daily, with two to three weeks of discovery in front of it. Weeks one to eight cover OCPP ingestion and the operations console, weeks nine to sixteen cover rating, payment and reconciliation.

The schedule risk usually sits outside engineering. Getting sample OCPP traffic from every brand and access to test units at a live site is a scheduling problem with your own operations team, and it is worth starting before kickoff.

How does the build compare against our AMPECO or Driivz renewal?

Take the per charger per month figure on your renewal, multiply by your charger count and twelve, then add the transaction component and anything billed separately for roaming, extra users or reporting. At 300 chargers a $20 per charger monthly fee is $72,000 a year before transaction fees.

Set that against the build plus 15 to 20 per cent annual running cost. A $118,000 first release typically crosses over inside two to three years at that scale, and the gap widens because the subscription scales with charger count while your own platform does not.

Why does each additional charger manufacturer cost so much?

Because OCPP conformance is not uniformity. One vendor reports energy in Wh and another in kWh, one sends Faulted with a vendorErrorCode you decode from a PDF and another simply stops sending heartbeats. Each brand needs an adapter that maps its states, units and error codes into your canonical model, plus field testing against real units.

Budget roughly $8,000 per additional brand as a planning figure, and expect the DC fast chargers to cost more to profile than Level 2 units because their fault surface is larger.

What does OCPI roaming add to the budget?

Roaming means exposing OCPI 2.2.1 endpoints for locations, sessions, CDRs, tariffs and tokens, publishing your tariffs, authorising partner tokens and settling inbound CDRs through the same rating engine as your direct sessions. As a scope block it belongs in the upper band rather than the first release.

The part buyers underestimate is commercial onboarding with a hub such as Hubject or Gireve, which runs on their timeline. Start that conversation before the engineering, not after.

Can we phase the spend instead of funding the whole platform?

Yes, and phasing is the normal shape. Release one is ingestion plus the operations console, which stops the six vendor tabs problem before any money moves through the system. Release two is rating, payment and reconciliation, run in shadow mode against your existing invoicing for two weeks before cutover.

Roaming, smart charging and compliance reporting should be scoped after three months of your own data, because operators routinely reprioritise once they can see which sites actually carry demand charge exposure.

Does NEVI compliance reporting add much cost?

It is a discrete line item rather than a large one, and it is only worth funding if you have federally funded sites. The work is computing station uptime on the federal formula with the correct excluded outage causes, then exporting the quarterly format your state transportation department asks for.

The NEVI programme sets a 97 per cent uptime minimum on funded stations, so the auto remediation work matters more to the outcome than the reporting does. Hitting the threshold is an operations problem, measuring it is a reporting problem, and you need both.

What does migrating off our current CPMS cost?

Budget it as a real phase rather than a cutover weekend. The pattern that works is repointing a subset of chargers at the new OCPP endpoint, verifying that sessions, billing and faults match the incumbent, then moving sites in waves, which means running both platforms in parallel for a period.

The two cost drivers are historical CDR and session import, which keeps reporting continuous, and the parallel subscription you keep paying while the waves complete. Neither is large next to the build, and neither is zero.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply