Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does eTMF Software Cost in 2026?

eTMF software costs $95,000 to $650,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering a modified reference model index, milestone-driven expectedness, site and vendor ingestion and a completeness view your TMF lead will defend runs $95,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks.

Custom Software Development architecture and database illustration for Etmf Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

eTMF software costs $95,000 to $650,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering a modified reference model index, milestone-driven expectedness, site and vendor ingestion and a completeness view your TMF lead will defend runs $95,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A validated platform adding legacy migration, per-country redaction, partner access and an inspection export runs $260,000 to $650,000. The driver that decides your number is validation scope, because computerised system validation and the migration that comes with it usually cost more than the application itself.

Where the money actually goes in an eTMF build

Across the clinical documentation work Digital Heroes has delivered for sponsors and CROs, an eTMF splits into two very different purchases. The first is an application: an artifact index, an expectedness engine, ingestion from sites and vendors, and a completeness view that means something. That runs $95,000 to $190,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. The second is everything that turns the application into a regulated system of record: computerised system validation, migration of legacy TMFs, per-country redaction, partner access and an inspection export. That runs $260,000 to $650,000 phased across 9 to 15 months.

Teams pricing this for the first time usually assume the application is the expensive half. It is not. Validation documentation, requirements traceability, test execution with evidence, and the migration of three legacy repositories into a single index with provenance preserved routinely account for more of the budget than every feature combined. If a proposal you are comparing does not have validation and migration as named, separately priced lines, it is not pricing an eTMF.

Scope band one: index, expectedness and ingestion

This band produces the thing that a 94 percent completeness dashboard currently is not, which is a defensible view of what should exist right now for this study, in this country, at this site. Typical line items:

  • Modified index and expectedness rule capture: $14,000 to $26,000. Your deviations from the DIA reference model, plus the milestone triggers that make an artifact expected. This is where a TMF lead's tacit knowledge becomes configuration.
  • Artifact index and metadata model: $20,000 to $34,000. Zone, section, artifact, study, country, site, vendor and milestone relationships, built so a document can be attached to the right level rather than dropped in a folder.
  • Expectedness engine: $26,000 to $42,000. The most valuable line in the build. Expectedness is a calculation driven by study milestones, country activation and site status, and it has to recalculate when a milestone moves.
  • Site and vendor ingestion: $22,000 to $38,000. Email, portal upload and vendor file drops, with classification assistance so a monitoring visit report does not land in the wrong section.
  • Completeness and gap view: $18,000 to $30,000. Missing, expired, superseded and misfiled, sliced by study, country and site, with the ability to explain why an artifact is considered missing.
  • QC workflow and version handling: $15,000 to $26,000. Duplicates, superseded versions and the review pass that stops a signed document being filed over an unsigned one.

Scope band two: validation, migration and inspection readiness

The second band is the regulated half. Computerised system validation for an eTMF typically runs $50,000 to $110,000 depending on your quality group's expectations and how much of the documentation your own QA function produces versus buys. Legacy migration is the other large line, commonly $80,000 to $200,000, because moving a shared drive TMF, a departed vendor's export and a prior system into one index means classifying documents that were never classified, resolving conflicting versions and recording provenance for every item so an inspector can see where it came from.

Then comes per-country redaction, partner and CRO access with the right documents visible to the right organisation, and an inspection export that produces a coherent, navigable file rather than a zip of PDFs. Sponsors who have been through an inspection understand why that last line is worth paying for. Sponsors who have not tend to cut it, and then rebuild it under time pressure when the notice arrives.

What pushes the cost up

  • More legacy sources. Each additional repository is roughly $30,000 to $70,000 in migration, and the cost is driven by how badly classified the source is rather than by how many documents it holds.
  • Multiple countries with different privacy handling. Redaction rules that vary by country turn one workflow into several, each needing its own testing and its own sign-off.
  • CRO or partner co-access. Sharing a TMF across organisations means permission modelling at study, country and site level, and it is one of the areas where getting it subtly wrong has real consequences.
  • A strict quality function. Validation scope is set by your QA group, not by the software. Two sponsors with identical requirements can differ by $60,000 purely on how much documentation and test evidence their quality group expects.
  • Studies already in flight. Migrating an active study is harder than migrating a closed one, because expectedness has to be reconstructed against milestones that already happened.

What brings the cost down

  • Starting with new studies only. Run the new eTMF for studies starting after go-live and leave closed studies where they are. This removes most of the migration line from the first budget cycle.
  • Fewer index deviations. Every modification to the reference model you can retire before build is expectedness logic you do not have to write or validate.
  • Reusing your existing document repository for storage. If you already run a validated document store, building the index and expectedness layer on top of it rather than replacing it removes a large part of the validation burden.
  • Phasing redaction. If your first studies are in one or two countries, build for those and add jurisdictions as the portfolio expands.

A worked example that adds up

A mid-size sponsor running 18 concurrent studies across nine countries, with three legacy TMF sources: a shared drive, a prior system and an inherited CRO export. First release, line by line:

  • Discovery, modified index and expectedness rule capture: $18,000
  • Artifact index and metadata model: $26,000
  • Milestone-driven expectedness engine: $32,000
  • Site and vendor ingestion with classification assistance: $28,000
  • Completeness and gap view by study, country and site: $22,000
  • QC workflow, duplicate and superseded handling: $19,000
  • TMF team rollout and training: $12,000

That totals $157,000 and ships in about 18 weeks. Phase two adds computerised system validation at roughly $70,000, migration of the three legacy sources at roughly $110,000, per-country redaction at roughly $40,000, CRO and partner access at roughly $30,000 and the inspection export at roughly $25,000. That is $275,000, bringing the programme to $432,000. Validation and migration together are $180,000 of that, which is more than the entire first release, and that ratio is normal.

Timeline and how it interacts with your studies

The first release is 14 to 20 weeks. What determines the real calendar is study timing, not development. Going live between studies is straightforward. Going live mid-study means reconstructing expectedness against milestones that have already passed, which adds weeks and produces a completeness figure that has to be explained rather than simply read. Where a sponsor has any choice, we sequence go-live to a study start, and where there is no choice, we scope the reconstruction explicitly rather than discovering it in user acceptance testing.

Ongoing costs nobody puts in the quote

  • Maintenance plus revalidation: 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year. Higher than unregulated software because every meaningful release carries a validation impact assessment and, for changes touching the expectedness engine or audit trail, regression test execution with evidence.
  • Storage and retention: $6,000 to $35,000 a year. TMFs are retained for many years after a study closes, so the archive grows and never shrinks, and it has to remain readable rather than merely stored.
  • Per-country privacy changes. Redaction rules move. Each change is small, and the testing and sign-off around it is not.
  • TMF team training: $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Clinical operations turns over, and an eTMF is only as good as the filing discipline of the people using it. Untrained staff file to the wrong section and the completeness number degrades quietly.
  • Inspection rehearsal. Running a mock inspection against the system once a year costs a few days of internal time and is the only way to find out whether the inspection export actually works before it matters.

When you should not build an eTMF

If you run one or two studies and have no quality function to own computerised system validation, do not build. Licence Veeva Vault eTMF or a comparable product and hire a TMF manager. The validation obligation does not disappear because the software is custom, it moves onto you, and a sponsor without a QA function to carry it will fail that obligation before it fails on features.

The build case appears when you run a modified index across more than roughly a dozen concurrent studies, when you are a CRO carrying TMFs for several sponsors with different index requirements, or when acquisitions have left you with three legacy systems and no single completeness view. In those situations the per-study configuration and change request costs on packaged products start to exceed what owning the platform would cost, and the modification you need is exactly the thing the vendor charges most to configure.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  2. The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
  3. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
  4. Sensor Tower's State of Mobile 2026 reports that global users spent 5.3 trillion hours in iOS and Google Play apps in 2025 (+3.8% YoY), roughly 3.6 hours per day per mobile user. (Note: the page does not itself contrast app time vs. mobile-browser time, so the 'overwhelming majority of time in apps vs browsers' framing is not directly supported by this source.). Source: Sensor Tower (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a custom eTMF?

A first release covering a modified reference model index, milestone-driven expectedness, site and vendor ingestion and a defensible completeness view runs $95,000 to $190,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A validated platform adding legacy migration, per-country redaction, partner access and an inspection export runs $260,000 to $650,000 phased over 9 to 15 months.

Why does validation cost so much on an eTMF project?

Computerised system validation typically runs $50,000 to $110,000 and the scope is set by your quality group rather than by the software. It covers requirements traceability, test execution with retained evidence, and documentation your QA function will sign. Two sponsors with identical feature requirements can differ by $60,000 purely on how much of that their quality group expects to see.

What does migrating a legacy TMF actually cost?

Commonly $80,000 to $200,000, and the price is driven by how badly classified the sources are rather than by document count. Moving a shared drive, a prior system and an inherited CRO export into one index means classifying documents that were never classified, resolving conflicting versions, and recording provenance so an inspector can trace where each item came from.

Can we cut cost by only migrating some studies?

Yes, and it is usually the right call. Run the new eTMF for studies starting after go-live and leave closed studies in place, retrievable but not migrated. That removes most of the migration line from the first budget cycle and lets you scope migration later from real experience with your own data quality rather than an estimate.

What is the annual cost of running a custom eTMF?

Budget 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year, which is higher than unregulated software because every meaningful release carries a validation impact assessment and regression evidence for changes touching expectedness or audit trail. Add $6,000 to $35,000 a year for storage, since TMF archives grow with every closed study and are retained for years.

Is building cheaper than licensing Veeva Vault eTMF?

Only past a certain portfolio size and complexity. If you run one or two studies and have no quality function, licence and hire a TMF manager. The comparison turns when you carry a modified index across more than roughly a dozen concurrent studies, or you are a CRO serving several sponsors with different index requirements, and per-study configuration and change requests have become your largest recurring line.

Which single feature delivers the most value for the money?

The expectedness engine, at $26,000 to $42,000. It is what turns a completeness percentage from a count of filed documents into a statement about what should exist right now for this study, country and site. Without it the dashboard is arithmetic on an arbitrary list, which is exactly the gap that produces six weeks of manual reconciliation before an inspection.

Should we go live in the middle of an active study?

Avoid it if you can. Mid-study go-live means reconstructing expectedness against milestones that have already passed, which adds weeks and produces a completeness figure your team has to explain rather than simply read. Sequence go-live to a study start where there is any choice, and where there is not, scope the reconstruction explicitly rather than discovering it during acceptance testing.

What ongoing cost do sponsors most often forget?

Training, at $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Clinical operations turns over, and an eTMF is only as good as the filing discipline of the people using it. Untrained staff file to the wrong section, the completeness number degrades quietly, and within a year you are back to manual reconciliation on a system you paid to avoid it with.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply