Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does EPR Packaging Compliance Software Cost in 2026?

Custom extended producer responsibility software for packaging costs $60,000 to $380,000.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for EPR Packaging Compliance Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom extended producer responsibility software for packaging costs $60,000 to $380,000. A focused first release covering a packaging component master, a per scheme material mapping layer, volume attribution by obligated entity and auditable submission snapshots runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, while a full platform adding supplier document capture, eco modulation scenario modelling, recycled content evidence and multi entity group consolidation runs $150,000 to $380,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. Jurisdiction count is the decision that moves the number most, because every scheme brings its own material categories, its own calendar and its own definition of who owes, and none of that is a settings change, so three markets costs materially less than six on an identical product portfolio.

The bands a packaging compliance build falls into

The first release exists to make your numbers defensible. It covers a packaging component master with a bill of packaging per stock keeping unit, one canonical material taxonomy describing physical reality, a versioned mapping layer that translates that taxonomy into each scheme's categories, an attribution engine that assigns volume to the obligated entity and market, and immutable submission snapshots. That runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. The full platform adds supplier document capture with extraction, recycled content evidence handling, eco modulation scenario modelling and group consolidation across obligated entities. That runs $150,000 to $380,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Component pricing from Digital Heroes delivery work with consumer goods groups:

  • Packaging component master and bill of packaging, $32,000 to $58,000. Components as first class data with quantities per product, so a shared closure corrected once ripples through every product that uses it.
  • Canonical taxonomy and scheme mapping, $24,000 to $40,000 for the engine, plus $6,000 to $12,000 per scheme. Versioned by reporting year so an old submission recomputes under the rules that applied then.
  • Volume attribution engine, $35,000 to $62,000. Sales and movement data assigned to an obligated entity and market by readable rules, with the unattributed remainder surfaced rather than silently dropped.
  • Immutable submission snapshots, $22,000 to $40,000. Component weights, mapping version, attribution rules and volume data captured exactly as they stood at filing, with reason coded corrections afterwards.
  • Enterprise system integration, $24,000 to $48,000. SAP, Oracle and Microsoft Dynamics each hold item master and sales movement data differently and should be priced separately.
  • Supplier document capture with extraction, $26,000 to $48,000. Specification sheets read for weight, material and recycled content, with a confidence score and a review queue rather than a straight write to the ledger.
  • Recycled content evidence handling, $15,000 to $30,000. Claims linked to the document that supports them, with expiry dates.
  • Eco modulation scenario modelling, $24,000 to $45,000. The same fee engine that produces submissions, run against a hypothetical component change.
  • Group consolidation and reporting, $16,000 to $32,000.

What drives a packaging compliance build up

  • Jurisdiction count. The dominant driver. The United Kingdom packaging producer responsibility rules, Germany's VerpackG with its LUCID register, France's AGEC law with Triman marking, the European Union packaging regime and United States state laws including California, Oregon, Colorado and Maine each ask a similar question in a different vocabulary on a different calendar. Every one is a mapping set, a calendar and an obligation rule, at $6,000 to $12,000 apiece and rising if the regime defines obligation differently from the others.
  • Group structure. Multiple obligated entities with intercompany sales make attribution genuinely intricate. Private label, imports, exports and marketplace channels each shift who owes, and each shift is a rule someone has to write down for the first time.
  • Enterprise system count. Groups that grew by acquisition often run two, and reconciling item masters is the unglamorous majority of the integration work.
  • The state of your starting data. This is the real variable and it is not a software cost. A portfolio with verified component weights moves quickly. A portfolio where half the weights are somebody's estimate from four years ago needs a physical weighing programme running alongside the build, which is operations work with its own budget.
  • Marketplace and online channels. Some regimes shift obligation depending on how the sale happened, which means your attribution rules need channel data your sales report may not carry.
  • Historical restatement. If you need to reproduce and correct prior submissions rather than only file forward, that is additional scope on the snapshot and reason coding work.

What keeps the number down

  • Two markets and your top 200 products by volume in release one. That usually covers the large majority of your fee exposure and surfaces every structural problem you have, at roughly half the cost of a full portfolio launch.
  • Never store a scheme's categories as master data. Costs nothing to do correctly at the start and saves a rebuild per jurisdiction later. This is the single most common architectural mistake in this category and it is entirely avoidable.
  • Extract supplier documents, do not chase suppliers. Reading weights and material declarations from the specification sheets you already hold is cheaper than a supplier engagement programme and produces results in the same reporting cycle.
  • Defer eco modulation modelling. It is the component that persuades a finance director, and it needs a working fee engine underneath it, so it belongs in phase two rather than phase one.
  • Run the weighing programme in parallel. Physical verification of component weights is operations work. Starting it at kickoff rather than after the software lands removes the most common cause of a delayed first submission.
  • Leave the schemes filing on your behalf. A compliance scheme provider can keep submitting while you build the data layer underneath. Replacing the filing relationship is rarely where the value is.

A worked example that adds up

A consumer goods group with roughly 1,400 products, six reporting jurisdictions, four obligated legal entities with intercompany sales, SAP as the enterprise system, and component weights that are verified for perhaps half the portfolio.

  • Discovery and packaging data audit across the portfolio: $12,000
  • Packaging component master and bill of packaging: $44,000
  • Canonical material taxonomy plus mapping for six schemes: $54,000
  • Volume attribution engine across four obligated entities: $48,000
  • Immutable submission snapshots and restatement handling: $31,000
  • SAP integration for item master and sales movements: $34,000
  • Supplier document capture with extraction and review queue: $35,000
  • Recycled content evidence handling: $22,000
  • Eco modulation scenario modelling: $33,000
  • Group consolidation and reporting: $22,000

That totals $335,000. Add a 10 percent contingency, because the attribution work will find volume nobody can confidently place and resolving it takes longer than building the rule, and the committed number is $368,000 across roughly 10 months. The physical weighing programme sits outside this number and belongs to operations.

How the spend phases across the year

  • Weeks 1 to 4, about $12,000. Data audit against real specification sheets and a real sales extract, not against what the systems are supposed to contain.
  • Weeks 3 to 16, about $98,000. Component master and the taxonomy with mapping. At the end of this phase you know which of your weights are measured and which are estimates, which is usually the most uncomfortable and most valuable output of the whole project.
  • Weeks 8 to 20, about $34,000. Enterprise system integration, running alongside so attribution has real movement data to test against.
  • Weeks 12 to 24, about $48,000. Attribution engine. Expect the first run to surface several percent of volume nobody can place.
  • Weeks 20 to 28, about $31,000. Submission snapshots, timed to be in place before your next filing rather than after it.
  • Weeks 24 to 34, about $57,000. Supplier document capture and recycled content evidence.
  • Weeks 30 to 40, about $33,000. Eco modulation modelling, once the fee engine has produced a real submission and can be trusted for scenarios.
  • Weeks 36 to 44, about $22,000. Group consolidation and reporting.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 15 to 20 percent of build. On a $368,000 platform that is roughly $55,000 to $74,000 a year.
  • Scheme rule maintenance, $6,000 to $15,000 per scheme per year. Categories get revised between cycles and calendars move. Six schemes is $36,000 to $90,000 annually before anyone requests a new feature, and this line is not optional because a stale mapping produces a wrong fee.
  • New jurisdiction, $18,000 to $45,000 each. More than the in build per scheme cost, because a market added later needs historical mapping decisions revisited and a fresh obligation analysis.
  • Extraction model tuning, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Supplier layouts change and the review queue needs someone watching its accept rate.
  • Enterprise system upgrades, $8,000 to $25,000 per major version.
  • Component weight verification, $10,000 to $40,000 a year. This is an operations cost rather than a software one and it is the line most often left out of a business case. Weights drift as suppliers change tooling, and an unverified weight is an unverifiable fee.
  • Hosting and evidence retention, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Your submission snapshots and source documents have to outlive the reporting cycles they support.

Comparing the build against your current renewal

Your compliance scheme provider fee is not the number to compare against, and treating it as such is why these business cases usually fail. The number that matters is your annual producer responsibility fee bill itself, because that is what the data governs. Take your total fees across all markets, then ask what a one percent error is worth. In most groups we talk to the packaging lead already suspects they overpay on some materials and underpay on others and cannot prove either way, because the component weights behind the calculation were never verified against a source document. That uncertainty has a price and it is recurring.

Then price the second number, which is eco modulation exposure. Several regimes now modulate fees by recyclability, recycled content and features that disrupt sorting. That makes a marketing decision about a full body shrink sleeve a recurring cost across every market you sell into, taken by people who cannot currently see it. A scenario model that answers the question in minutes changes where the decision is made.

On the worked example, $368,000 once plus roughly $110,000 a year including scheme maintenance and weight verification comes to about $698,000 across three years. Against a large multi market fee bill, the arithmetic usually turns on the error rate rather than on the provider fee, and the provider fee stays either way if you keep them filing.

When buying beats building

Buy, and be honest about scale. If you sell in one or two markets with a few hundred products and stable packaging, a compliance scheme provider such as Ecoveritas or Landbell Group handling your submissions is the right answer and a build cannot be justified. They know the regimes, they file for you, and their fees are a fraction of a development budget. Building software in that situation is a poor use of capital that a well maintained spreadsheet and a competent coordinator would beat.

Be fair about the limitation, because it is a boundary rather than a competence problem. Providers compute from the data you hand them, so if your component weights are unverified estimates assembled each cycle by a coordinator, the output inherits that and nobody owns the fix. Platforms such as Source Intelligence help you collect supplier documents, which addresses part of the problem, but mapping to your own item master, attribution across your group entities and design scenario modelling remain yours regardless of who files.

Build when two or more of these are true. You report into more than three jurisdictions. Your group has multiple obligated entities with intercompany flows. Packaging design changes often enough that eco modulation is a live commercial question rather than a theoretical one. You have been queried on a submission and could not reproduce the number quickly. Or your annual fee bill is large enough that a one percent data error costs more than the build.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey found personalization most often drives 10-15% revenue lift, and companies that grow faster drive roughly 40% more of their revenue from personalization than slower-growing peers. Source: McKinsey & Company (2021) →
  2. Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. Criteo's Global Commerce Review found retail apps convert at 18% versus 4% on mobile web (roughly 4.5x), and travel apps convert at 20% versus 6% on mobile web (about 3.3x). Source: Criteo (2017) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom EPR packaging compliance software cost?

A focused first release with a packaging component master, per scheme material mapping, volume attribution and auditable submission snapshots runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding supplier document extraction, eco modulation modelling, recycled content evidence and group consolidation runs $150,000 to $380,000 across 6 to 12 months. Jurisdiction count drives the number more than product count does.

What does each additional jurisdiction add?

Between $6,000 and $12,000 per scheme during the build, on top of a $24,000 to $40,000 mapping engine that the first scheme pays for. A market added after go live costs $18,000 to $45,000, because it requires historical mapping decisions to be revisited and a fresh obligation analysis. Then budget $6,000 to $15,000 per scheme per year in maintenance, since categories get revised between reporting cycles.

What should we budget every year after go live?

Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost for support, $6,000 to $15,000 per scheme per year for rule maintenance, $8,000 to $20,000 for extraction model tuning, and $8,000 to $25,000 per major enterprise system upgrade. Add $10,000 to $40,000 for physical component weight verification, which is an operations cost rather than a software one and the line most often left out of the business case.

How long does it take to implement packaging compliance software?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release covering two or three markets and your highest volume products, and 6 to 12 months for the full platform. The variable that moves the schedule most is not engineering, it is the state of your starting data. A portfolio with verified component weights moves fast, while one built on estimates needs a weighing programme running alongside the build.

Should we use Ecoveritas or Landbell instead of building?

For one or two markets with a stable portfolio, yes, and a build would be difficult to justify. Those providers know the regimes and file on your behalf for a fraction of a development budget. Their boundary is that they compute from the data you give them, so unverified component weights and unresolved volume attribution across group entities stay your problem, and that is usually where the money is.

Why is the volume attribution engine so expensive?

Because at $35,000 to $62,000 it is the component that decides how much you actually owe, and every group's rules are different. Intercompany sales, imports, private label, exports and marketplace channels each shift who is the obligated party, and returns and write offs should reduce declared volume but usually do not. First runs commonly surface several percent of volume nobody can confidently place, and resolving that is worth more than every efficiency gain in the reporting workflow.

Can we reduce cost by launching with fewer markets?

Yes, and it is the sequence we recommend. Two markets and your top 200 products by volume in release one usually covers the large majority of your fee exposure while surfacing every structural problem in your data, at roughly half the cost of a full portfolio launch. Provided the mapping layer is versioned per scheme per reporting year, adding the third and fourth market later is configuration rather than a rebuild.

Does eco modulation justify the extra spend?

It is often what persuades a finance director, because it turns packaging design into a visible recurring cost across every market. The scenario modelling component is $24,000 to $45,000 and it runs against the same fee engine that produces your submissions, so a technologist can test a label or material change and get a fee delta per market in minutes. Build it in phase two, once the fee engine has produced a real submission.

Do we need this if we only sell in one country?

Almost certainly not. A single jurisdiction with a modest portfolio is well handled by a compliance scheme provider plus a carefully maintained spreadsheet. The case starts at roughly three or more jurisdictions, or when your group has several obligated entities with intercompany flows, or when the annual fee bill is large enough that a one percent data error exceeds the cost of the build.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply