Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does English Learner Compliance Software Cost in 2026?

Custom English learner program compliance software costs $60,000 to $320,000.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for English Learner Program Compliance Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom English learner program compliance software costs $60,000 to $320,000. A focused first release covering the identification chain from the home language survey through screening, placement and parent notification runs $60,000 to $120,000 over 10 to 16 weeks, while a full platform adding versioned reclassification decisioning, post exit monitoring, staffing qualification evidence and Title III reporting runs $150,000 to $320,000 phased over 6 to 10 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The number of home languages you must generate parent notices in moves the budget more than student count does, because every language is a template variant, a translation review workflow and an approval record, so a district serving three languages sits near the bottom of the band and one serving twelve sits near the top on the same enrolment.

The bands an English learner compliance build falls into

The first release fixes identification, which is the chain everything else depends on. It covers a digital home language survey at the point of registration, a screening task queue with due dates computed from your state's window, placement and service assignment, parent notification generation with the evidence log attached, and one student information system integration. That runs $60,000 to $120,000 over 10 to 16 weeks. The full platform adds the parts a state monitor asks about after identification: versioned reclassification decisioning, post exit monitoring with scheduled checkpoints, staffing qualification and coverage reporting, and Title III extracts. That runs $150,000 to $320,000 phased over 6 to 10 months.

Component pricing from Digital Heroes delivery work with large districts:

  • Digital home language survey, $22,000 to $40,000. Available in your top home languages at the registration desk, creating a screening task the moment a qualifying answer is given.
  • Screening task queue with state window timers, $18,000 to $32,000. Named owner per campus, due date computed from the enrolment date, escalation on a schedule, and one district wide view of every unscreened student.
  • Placement and service assignment, $14,000 to $26,000.
  • Parent notification engine, $20,000 to $34,000, plus $3,000 to $6,000 per language variant. Versioned templates generated from student data, with the artifact stored and the delivery method recorded.
  • Student information system integration, $16,000 to $32,000. PowerSchool, Infinite Campus and Skyward are three different problems and should be priced as such.
  • Assessment file ingestion, $12,000 to $22,000 per feed. ACCESS for ELLs, ELPAC, TELPAS, NYSESLAT and ELPA21 each arrive differently and change format between years.
  • Versioned reclassification rule engine, $32,000 to $60,000. Dated rule sets rather than formulas, with every decision storing the version applied, the evidence per criterion and the committee record.
  • Post exit monitoring, $25,000 to $45,000. A monitoring record created at reclassification with an end date, scheduled checkpoints generating tasks to named staff, and a reentry workflow attached to downward trends.
  • Staffing qualification and coverage reporting, $16,000 to $30,000. Certification records joined to course sections and student service assignments.
  • Title III reporting extracts, $12,000 to $24,000.
  • Historical migration, $10,000 to $30,000. Students already inside an open monitoring window still need their file produced.

What drives an English learner compliance build up

  • Home language count. The dominant driver. Each language adds a template variant, a translation review step, an approval record and an ongoing maintenance obligation. Twelve languages is not four times three languages in engineering, but it is four times the content governance.
  • Assessment vendor count. Every proficiency assessment and screener feed is its own parser, and they change layout between administration years without asking. Districts running a state assessment plus a separate screener plus an interim measure carry three of these.
  • Operating under a federal agreement or corrective action plan. If you are under an agreement with the Office for Civil Rights, a consent decree or a state corrective action plan, the evidence standard is higher and the reporting cadence is set by someone else. Budget for a stricter audit trail and additional extracts.
  • Multi year historical migration. This matters more here than in most systems, because a monitoring window that opened three years ago still has to produce its file. Migrating only current year students leaves your worst exposure untouched.
  • More than one student information system. Districts that merged or run charter partners sometimes carry two, and reconciling enrolment, campus and course models across them is unglamorous and slow.
  • Committee based exit criteria. A single cut score is a rule. A multi criteria committee decision with documented rationale, parent consultation and a near miss list is a workflow, and it costs accordingly.

What keeps the number down

  • Leave the student information system as the system of record. Build the compliance layer beside it and read enrolment and demographics. Nobody needs another student information system, and trying to build one is how these projects double.
  • Generate notices for your top languages and flag the long tail. Rather than paying for twelve approved translations, generate the languages that cover most families and have the system flag where no approved translation exists so the office arranges interpreter support in advance.
  • Ship identification before a registration season, not during one. A launch that lands in August competes with 400 enrolments a week. A launch in February does not, and the training sticks.
  • Phase reclassification and monitoring into the second release. Their calendars are annual rather than daily, so they can follow identification by a term without operational risk.
  • Start with one assessment feed. Load the state proficiency assessment first and handle the screener manually for one cycle.
  • Migrate the monitoring window, not the archive. Bring forward students currently inside an open post exit window and leave closed years where they are.

A worked example that adds up

A district with 14,000 identified English learners across 62 campuses, nine home languages requiring generated notices, PowerSchool as the student information system, two assessment feeds, multi criteria committee reclassification, and an open state corrective action plan.

  • Discovery and state rule capture with the English learner office: $10,000
  • Digital home language survey at registration: $30,000
  • Screening task queue with state window timers and escalation: $24,000
  • Placement and service assignment: $18,000
  • Parent notification engine with nine language variants and evidence log: $34,000
  • PowerSchool integration: $22,000
  • Assessment file ingestion, two feeds: $27,000
  • Versioned reclassification rule engine with committee decisions: $42,000
  • Post exit monitoring with checkpoints and reentry workflow: $33,000
  • Staffing qualification and coverage reporting: $20,000
  • Title III reporting extracts: $16,000
  • Migration of students inside an open monitoring window: $14,000

That totals $290,000. Add a 10 percent contingency, because at least one campus will turn out to be running a registration process nobody at central office knew about, and the committed number is $319,000 across roughly nine months.

How the spend phases across the year

  • Weeks 1 to 3, about $10,000. State rule capture with the English learner office, a registrar and a campus secretary in the room, working from your actual monitoring findings rather than from the state handbook alone.
  • Weeks 2 to 14, about $54,000. Home language survey and screening queue. At the end of this phase the director can answer how many students are currently unscreened without sending emails.
  • Weeks 6 to 18, about $22,000. Student information system integration, running alongside so the survey has real enrolment data to attach to.
  • Weeks 10 to 20, about $52,000. Placement and parent notification, timed to land before the statutory notification window at the start of a school year.
  • Weeks 16 to 26, about $27,000. Assessment ingestion, scheduled around when the state actually releases files rather than around your sprint plan.
  • Weeks 20 to 32, about $42,000. Reclassification engine, built after a full assessment cycle has landed so the rule logic is tested against real results.
  • Weeks 24 to 40, about $14,000. Migration of open monitoring windows, in the background.
  • Weeks 26 to 36, about $33,000. Post exit monitoring, which only becomes useful once reclassification is producing records to monitor.
  • Weeks 30 to 38, about $36,000. Staffing coverage reporting and Title III extracts, last because they consume everything built before them.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 15 to 20 percent of build. On a $319,000 platform that is roughly $48,000 to $64,000 a year.
  • State rule changes, $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Exit criteria get revised in budget bills and screening windows move. A versioned rule engine makes this a data change rather than a rewrite, but somebody still has to encode and test it.
  • Assessment file format changes, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. Files change layout between administration years, and the change usually arrives with less notice than you would like.
  • New language variant, $4,000 to $9,000 each. Higher than the original per language cost, because a language added later needs the whole existing notice set translated and approved rather than only the new templates.
  • Student information system upgrades, $6,000 to $18,000 per major version. Enrolment, campus and course data models move and compliance logic breaks quietly rather than loudly.
  • Hosting and student data privacy, $9,000 to $22,000 a year. Obligations under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act plus whatever your state student privacy statute adds.
  • Campus staff training, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Front office staff rotate constantly, and the home language survey only works if the person handing it over understands why it matters. This is the line districts cut first and regret at the next monitoring visit.

Comparing the build against your current renewal

Put three numbers side by side. First, your current subscription, whether that is a program management platform priced per student or a set of spreadsheets that costs nothing and consumes a person. Second, the staff time. Count the hours the English learner office spends each year assembling monitoring evidence, chasing campuses for surveys, and rebuilding the reclassification workbook after the state moves a criterion. Third, the exposure, which is the number nobody wants to write down: what a second monitoring finding costs you in a corrective action plan, an imposed compliance calendar and years of additional reporting.

On the worked example, $319,000 once plus roughly $56,000 a year comes to about $487,000 across three years. A per student platform subscription across 14,000 identified students is a real recurring number you can read off your own contract, so do that arithmetic rather than accepting either side's framing. The fair comparison is not feature for feature. It is whether the platform can hold your state's multi criteria committee decision with the version that applied at the time, and whether it produces a post exit monitoring file for a student exited three years ago, because those are the two things a reviewer will actually ask for.

When buying beats building

Buy Ellevation Education if you have under roughly 2,000 identified English learners, your state's exit criteria are a single assessment threshold, and you are not under an agreement or heightened monitoring. It is a good product, the teacher facing profiles and strategies are genuinely useful, and building your own version of it would be an expensive route to the same destination. At that scale the money is far better spent on bilingual staff and on interpreter capacity.

Be clear about what buying does and does not cover. A program management platform consumes what your student information system gives it, so an identification failure that happens at a registration desk is faithfully reproduced rather than caught, and that is the failure that starts most compliance chains. It is a program management layer rather than a rules engine, which shows when your state uses multi criteria committee reclassification or when a federal agreement raises your evidence standard.

Build when two or more of these are true. You have more than roughly 8,000 English learners across many campuses. Your exit criteria are multi criteria with a committee decision. You are under an agreement with the Office for Civil Rights, a consent decree or a state corrective action plan. Your reclassification math lives in a workbook that one person maintains. Or your last monitoring visit produced a finding on post exit monitoring, which it probably did, because that is the finding almost everyone gets.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  2. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
  4. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does English learner compliance software cost to build?

A focused first release covering the identification chain from home language survey through screening, placement and parent notification runs $60,000 to $120,000 over 10 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. Adding versioned reclassification, post exit monitoring, staffing coverage reporting and Title III extracts takes the total to $150,000 to $320,000 across 6 to 10 months. Notice language count and assessment feed count drive the number more than enrolment does.

What does each additional home language add?

Between $3,000 and $6,000 per variant during the build, and $4,000 to $9,000 for a language added later, because a late addition needs the whole existing notice set translated and approved rather than only the new templates. The engineering is modest and the content governance is not, which is why a district serving twelve languages sits near the top of the band on the same enrolment as one serving three.

What should we budget every year after go live?

Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost for support, $10,000 to $25,000 for state rule changes, $6,000 to $15,000 for assessment file format changes, $6,000 to $18,000 per major student information system upgrade, and $9,000 to $22,000 for hosting under your student privacy obligations. Add $8,000 to $20,000 for campus staff training, which districts cut first and regret at the next monitoring visit because front office staff rotate constantly.

How long does it take and can we build without disrupting registration?

Ten to sixteen weeks for the identification release, and the sequencing that works is launching the digital home language survey and screening queue before a registration season rather than during one. Reclassification and monitoring follow in a second phase because their calendars are annual rather than daily. Historical migration for students already inside an open monitoring window should be planned as real work with its own budget line.

Is Ellevation Education enough, or should we build?

For a district under roughly 2,000 identified English learners with single threshold exit criteria and no agreement in place, Ellevation is the sensible choice and a build would be hard to justify. Its boundary is that it consumes what your student information system gives it, so identification failures that happen at a registration desk are reproduced rather than caught, and it is a program management layer rather than a rules engine when your state uses multi criteria committee reclassification.

Why does post exit monitoring cost $25,000 to $45,000 on its own?

Because it is the only part of the chain with no natural prompt. A reclassified student leaves every list the English learner office looks at while the obligation continues for the state window, so the build has to create a monitoring record with an end date, generate checkpoint tasks to named staff each grading period, pull grade and assessment evidence automatically, and close the record with a documented outcome. It is also the single most common state monitoring finding.

Can we build this without replacing PowerSchool?

Yes, and you should. Leave the student information system as the record for enrolment, demographics and scheduling, and build the compliance layer beside it reading what it needs. Integration is $16,000 to $32,000 depending on the platform, and PowerSchool, Infinite Campus and Skyward are three genuinely different problems. Attempting to replace the student information system is how these projects double in cost.

What does it cost to support reclassification criteria that change mid stream?

The engine that makes this possible is $32,000 to $60,000, and the annual maintenance is $10,000 to $25,000. What you are buying is dated rule sets rather than formulas, so every decision stores the version applied and the evidence that satisfied each criterion. That means a decision made in year one stays defensible when the state changes criteria in year three, which is exactly what a reviewer probes on a student exited some time ago.

When should a district not build this?

Under roughly 2,000 identified students, with single threshold exit criteria, no federal agreement or corrective action plan, and no staff member who can own the system after go live. In that situation buy a program management platform and put the difference into bilingual staff. The build case starts at multi criteria committee reclassification, heightened monitoring, or a reclassification workbook that one person maintains and nobody else understands.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Does the tech stack matter, and which one should I ask for?

It matters less than agencies imply, provided it is boring. A mainstream stack, something like React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js or Python behind it, and PostgreSQL for data, means thousands of developers can maintain your system if you ever change vendors. Apply one test: ask how hard it would be to hire a replacement developer for the proposed stack, and walk away from anything built on an agency's in-house framework.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply