How Much Does EDC Software Development Cost in 2026?
EDC software development costs $110,000 to $700,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering study design, CRF rendering, edit checks, query workflow, audit trail and an export your statistical programmers accept runs $110,000 to $220,000 over 16 to 22 weeks.
On this page
EDC software development costs $110,000 to $700,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering study design, CRF rendering, edit checks, query workflow, audit trail and an export your statistical programmers accept runs $110,000 to $220,000 over 16 to 22 weeks. A validated platform adding mid-study amendment handling, coding integration, sensor and imaging endpoints, risk-based monitoring views and a reusable study library runs $300,000 to $700,000. What decides your number is how much amendment handling you need, because changing a live study database without losing audit trail is the hardest engineering in this category.
What building an EDC actually costs
Across the clinical data capture work Digital Heroes has delivered for sponsors, CROs and device manufacturers, an EDC build separates into a working system and a regulated system. The working system, covering study design, CRF rendering, edit checks and derivations, query workflow, audit trail and a clean export for statistical programming, runs $110,000 to $220,000 and ships in 16 to 22 weeks. The regulated platform adding validation, mid-study amendment handling, medical coding integration, sensor and imaging endpoints, risk-based monitoring views and a reusable study library runs $300,000 to $700,000 phased over 9 to 15 months.
The line that separates a cheap EDC from an expensive one is what happens after first patient in. Building a study database is a solved problem. Changing one while patients are enrolled, without breaking the audit trail, without invalidating already-cleaned data, and while correctly re-querying the subjects the change affects, is the part that costs real money. Any EDC quote that does not price mid-study amendment handling as its own line is quoting a study database builder, not an EDC.
Scope band one: design, capture, checks and export
Typical line items in a first release:
- Study designer: $34,000 to $56,000. Form definitions, visit schedules, dynamic form triggers and versioning. Every hour saved here is repaid on every subsequent study, which is why it is worth building properly rather than hardcoding one protocol.
- CRF rendering and data entry: $28,000 to $44,000. What the site coordinator actually uses. Speed and clarity here determine data quality more than any downstream check does.
- Edit checks and derivations engine: $30,000 to $52,000. Cross-form checks, range and consistency rules, and derived variables, defined as configuration so a data manager can change a rule without a release.
- Query workflow: $20,000 to $32,000. Raise, route, answer, close, with a state machine that survives a site answering a query about a field that has since been changed.
- Part 11 audit trail: $18,000 to $30,000. Every change, who, when, why, and reproducible for the life of the study. This is not a logging feature, it is a core data structure decision made on day one.
- Statistical export: $22,000 to $36,000. An export your programmers actually accept without a week of reshaping. Involve them in week two, not week eighteen.
Scope band two: the validated, amendment-tolerant platform
The second band runs $300,000 to $700,000 and is where the recurring pain gets removed. Mid-study amendment handling is typically $60,000 to $120,000 on its own, because it has to migrate a live database forward, keep the pre-amendment version reproducible, and identify precisely which already-cleaned subjects now need re-querying. Computerised system validation runs $70,000 to $140,000 depending on your quality group. Medical coding integration, sensor and imaging endpoints for device and digital endpoint studies, risk-based monitoring views, and a reusable study library that turns the next study build from six weeks into two make up the rest.
The study library deserves particular attention in the business case. If your organisation runs fifteen or more studies a year, cutting database build from six weeks to two on each of them is the largest single operational saving in the entire programme, and it compounds every year the platform exists.
What pushes the cost up
- Adaptive and complex designs. Dose escalation, cohort expansion, randomised withdrawal and platform trials all put branching logic into the study designer that a fixed-CRF model cannot express.
- Device and digital endpoint studies. Ingesting sensor streams or imaging alongside CRF data is a different data problem with its own volume, timing and reconciliation challenges. Budget $50,000 to $90,000 for that capability alone.
- Multiple languages and regions. Translated CRFs need version control per language, and a change to the source form has to propagate correctly to every translation.
- A demanding quality function. Validation scope is set by your QA group. The same feature set can differ by $70,000 across two sponsors purely on documentation and test evidence expectations.
- Integration count. Every connection to a randomisation system, a laboratory, a safety database or a coding dictionary is its own interface with its own validation.
What brings the cost down
- Targeting one study family first. If your long tail is mostly registries, or mostly investigator-initiated studies in one therapeutic area, building for that family and expanding later is far cheaper than building for everything.
- Skipping the visual form builder in phase one. A study definition managed as structured configuration by a data manager works perfectly well and defers a large part of the designer cost.
- Deferring risk-based monitoring views. Valuable, but not on the critical path for capturing data correctly.
- Reusing an existing validated infrastructure layer. If your organisation already has validated hosting, identity and audit infrastructure, a meaningful slice of the validation line disappears.
A worked example that adds up
A sponsor running roughly 30 studies a year, mostly registries, investigator-initiated studies and device trials, where commercial per-study licensing has grown to exceed the science budget on the small ones. First release, line by line:
- Discovery and CRF library design model: $16,000
- Study designer with form and visit schedule versioning: $42,000
- CRF rendering and coordinator data entry: $34,000
- Edit checks and derivations engine: $38,000
- Query workflow and state handling: $24,000
- Part 11 audit trail: $22,000
- Statistical programming export: $26,000
That totals $202,000 and ships in about 20 weeks. Phase two adds computerised system validation at roughly $95,000, mid-study amendment handling at roughly $85,000, coding integration at roughly $45,000, sensor and imaging endpoints at roughly $70,000, risk-based monitoring views at roughly $50,000 and the reusable study library at roughly $40,000. That is $385,000, taking the platform to $587,000 across roughly two years. For a sponsor at 30 studies a year, the study library and avoided per-study licensing are what make that arithmetic work.
Timeline and what actually gates it
Sixteen to twenty-two weeks for the first release. The gate is rarely development speed. It is the study designer specification, because every downstream component depends on how a study is defined, and getting data management, biostatistics and clinical operations to agree on that model takes longer than anyone plans. Build one real protocol end to end in the designer before writing the edit check engine, and involve statistical programming in the export format in week two rather than week eighteen. Export rework discovered late is the most common cause of a slipped EDC launch we see.
Costs that sit outside the software quote
Two items are frequently omitted from EDC business cases and both are material. The first is data management capacity during the transition year. Running a legacy vendor system and a new platform in parallel means your data managers are learning one while operating the other, and that is a real reduction in throughput for two or three quarters. Sponsors who do not plan for it end up either delaying studies or hiring contractors at short notice.
The second is dictionary and standards licensing. Medical coding dictionaries and the terminology standards your submissions require are licensed from their owners on their own terms, payable whether the EDC is yours or a vendor's. Get those quotes alongside the build quote so the comparison against per-study vendor licensing is honest rather than flattering.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance plus revalidation: 20 to 28 percent of build cost per year. The highest ratio of any category we work in, because every release touching capture, checks or audit trail carries validation impact assessment and evidence-backed regression testing.
- Per-study database build, internally. The platform does not remove this cost, it reduces it. Budget two to five weeks of data management time per study, and understand that the study library is what moves you toward the lower end.
- Hosting and retention: $8,000 to $40,000 a year. Clinical data is retained for many years after database lock, and it must remain readable and reproducible, not merely archived.
- Coding dictionary updates. Dictionary versions change on a fixed schedule and each update has to be applied without disturbing already-coded terms on locked studies.
- Data manager and site training: $10,000 to $25,000 a year. Sites turn over constantly, and a coordinator who was never trained produces the queries your data managers spend their week closing.
When you should not build an EDC
Do not build for one pivotal trial. Licence Medidata Rave EDC or Oracle Clinical One, accept the per-study cost, and get on with the filing. The validation and support obligations of a custom EDC do not disappear because you wrote the code, and taking on a first-in-house platform while a filing-enabling study is running is a risk with no upside.
The build case is real when you run a long tail of registries, investigator-initiated studies or device trials where commercial per-study licensing costs more than the science, or when your designs are adaptive enough that every protocol change becomes a vendor services ticket with a lead time you cannot control. Both of those are volume-and-frequency arguments, not feature arguments, and they should be checked with a five-year comparison against your actual per-study vendor spend before anyone writes a proposal.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
- Deloitte's research found that digitally advanced small businesses experienced revenue growth nearly 4x as high as the prior year, were about 3x as likely to have exported, were nearly 3x as likely to have created new jobs, and were more than 3x as likely to have seen more sales inquiries in the last year. Source: Deloitte (research summarized by Google) (2017) →
- The global point-of-sale terminal market is projected to reach approximately $181.47 billion by 2030, growing at an 8.1% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, driven by digital payment adoption and demand across retail, restaurant, and hospitality sectors. Source: Grand View Research (2025) →
- In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build a custom EDC system?
A first release covering study design, CRF rendering, edit checks, query workflow, audit trail and a statistical export runs $110,000 to $220,000 over 16 to 22 weeks in our delivery experience. A validated platform adding mid-study amendment handling, coding integration, sensor and imaging endpoints, risk-based monitoring and a reusable study library runs $300,000 to $700,000 over 9 to 15 months.
Why is mid-study amendment handling priced separately?
Because it is the hardest engineering in the category, typically $60,000 to $120,000. It has to migrate a live study database forward, keep the pre-amendment version reproducible for audit, and identify exactly which already-cleaned subjects need re-querying. Any quote that folds this into general development is pricing a study database builder rather than an EDC.
Is building cheaper than licensing Medidata or Oracle Clinical One?
Only at volume with the right study mix. For one pivotal trial, licence and get on with the filing. The comparison turns when you run a long tail of registries, investigator-initiated or device studies where per-study licensing exceeds the science budget on each one. Run a five-year comparison against your actual vendor spend, including internal database build time, before committing.
What is the annual cost of owning an EDC platform?
Budget 20 to 28 percent of build cost per year, the highest ratio of any category we work in, because every release touching capture, edit checks or audit trail carries validation impact assessment and evidence-backed regression testing. Add $8,000 to $40,000 for hosting and long-term retention, plus coding dictionary updates and ongoing data manager and site training.
Does building an EDC remove per-study database build cost?
No, it reduces it. You still budget data management time per study, typically two to five weeks. What a reusable study library does is move most studies toward the low end of that range, and for an organisation running fifteen or more studies a year that saving is the largest single operational benefit in the programme and it compounds annually.
How much does supporting device or sensor endpoints add?
Roughly $50,000 to $90,000 for the capability. Ingesting sensor streams or imaging alongside CRF data is a different data problem with its own volume, timing and reconciliation requirements, and it needs its own validation. It is worth scoping separately rather than assuming it is a variant of form data, because it is not.
What causes EDC projects to slip?
Two things. The study designer specification, because every other component depends on how a study is defined and getting data management, biostatistics and clinical operations to agree takes longer than planned. And export rework, when statistical programming sees the output format for the first time in week eighteen. Build one real protocol end to end early and involve programming in week two.
How much of the budget is validation rather than features?
Validation typically runs $70,000 to $140,000, and the scope is set by your quality group rather than by the software. Two sponsors with identical feature requirements can differ by $70,000 on documentation and test evidence expectations alone. Ask your QA function what they expect before comparing proposals, because a cheaper quote often just assumes less.
Can we phase the build to spread cost across budget years?
Yes, and most organisations should. Ship the working system first and run it on lower-risk studies such as registries or investigator-initiated work. Add validation, amendment handling and the study library in a second cycle once real usage has shown which parts matter. That sequencing also means your validation package is written against a system people have actually used.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?
Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.
Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?
Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?
Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .