How Much Does an eCOA and ePRO Platform Cost in 2026?
An eCOA and ePRO platform costs $95,000 to $650,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering instrument rendering, scheduled diary windows, offline capture, reminders, a site compliance view and a Part 11 audit trail runs $95,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks.
On this page
An eCOA and ePRO platform costs $95,000 to $650,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering instrument rendering, scheduled diary windows, offline capture, reminders, a site compliance view and a Part 11 audit trail runs $95,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding provisioned device fleet management, bring-your-own-device distribution, multi-language instrument versions, wearable ingestion, proxy reporting and an EDC reconciliation feed runs $280,000 to $650,000. The cost driver most teams miss is language count, because every instrument translation carries its own migration approval.
What an eCOA build costs, and what sits outside the build
Across the patient-facing outcomes work Digital Heroes has delivered for sponsors and digital health teams, a first release runs $95,000 to $200,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. That release renders instruments faithfully, schedules diary windows, captures entries with no connectivity, reminds patients, shows sites their own compliance, and keeps an audit trail that stands up. A full platform adding provisioned device fleet management, bring-your-own-device distribution, multi-language instrument versions, wearable and sensor ingestion, proxy reporting and an EDC reconciliation feed runs $280,000 to $650,000 across 9 to 15 months.
Two costs sit outside the software entirely and belong in the same budget conversation. Instrument licence fees are paid to whoever owns the copyright on the questionnaire, they are quoted per study by that owner, and they are the same whether you build or licence a platform. Screen-level migration approval is the other: moving a validated paper instrument to a screen usually requires the instrument owner to review and approve the electronic presentation, per instrument, per language, and sometimes per device form factor. That approval cycle is a calendar cost more than a cash one, and it is the most common reason an eCOA go-live date moves.
Scope band one: rendering, diaries, offline capture and compliance
Typical line items in a first release:
- Instrument rendering engine: $34,000 to $52,000. Instruments must appear as licensed and validated, with item order, response option layout, recall period wording and scale presentation preserved. This is not a form builder with a theme. Getting it wrong invalidates the endpoint, which is why it is the most expensive single line.
- Diary scheduling and windows: $22,000 to $36,000. Fixed windows, event-driven entries, grace periods and the rules that decide when an entry is late rather than missing.
- Offline capture and sync: $26,000 to $42,000. Patients complete diaries on aircraft, in basements and in rural areas. Entries must be timestamped at the moment of completion, not at the moment of sync, and that distinction is an endpoint integrity requirement rather than a nicety.
- Reminders and adherence prompts: $14,000 to $24,000. Configurable per study, per instrument and per patient preference, without becoming so insistent that patients disengage.
- Site compliance view: $16,000 to $28,000. Coordinators need to see which of their patients are drifting, early enough to intervene, without ever seeing responses they should not see.
- Part 11 audit trail: $18,000 to $30,000. A patient entry carries a completion time the patient must not be able to backdate, so the trail has to hold device clock, server clock and the drift between them alongside attribution and reason for change.
Scope band two: devices, languages and data integration
The second band runs $280,000 to $650,000. Provisioned device fleet management covers enrolment, kiosk lockdown, connectivity, retrieval and wipe at study end, and it is more logistics software than clinical software. Bring-your-own-device distribution has to work across a wide spread of hardware and operating system versions that you do not control, which is a testing matrix rather than a feature.
Multi-language instrument versioning is the line most sponsors underestimate. Each language of each instrument is a separate approved artifact, and a change to the source has to propagate correctly to every translation without any of them drifting. Add wearable and sensor ingestion for digital endpoints, proxy reporting for paediatric and cognitively impaired populations, and a reconciliation feed into EDC so outcomes data and clinical data agree, and this band fills quickly.
What pushes the cost up
- Language count. Every additional language multiplies rendering artifacts, testing and approval cycles. Eleven languages is not marginally harder than three, it is a different project.
- Bring-your-own-device. Supporting patient-owned hardware widens the test matrix considerably, and it introduces support cases you cannot reproduce because you do not have the device.
- Wearables and sensors. Continuous data alongside episodic diary entries needs its own ingestion, gap handling and reconciliation logic. Budget $50,000 to $85,000 for that capability.
- Paediatric and proxy reporting. A caregiver completing on behalf of a patient changes attribution, consent and audit trail requirements throughout.
- A strict quality function. As with any regulated system, validation scope is set by your QA group, and the same feature set can vary by $60,000 or more between two sponsors.
What brings the cost down
- Fewer languages at launch. Start with the languages your first two studies actually need and add the rest as the portfolio expands. This is the single most effective lever.
- Provisioned devices only for the first study. A controlled device fleet is more logistics work but far less testing work than bring-your-own-device, and it removes a large category of unreproducible support cases from your first release.
- Deferring wearables. If your primary endpoint is a questionnaire, sensor ingestion can wait for a study that actually needs it.
- Carrying forward instrument presentations already approved. Where a questionnaire has been approved on screen for an earlier study, reusing that exact presentation avoids a fresh migration review and the approval cycle attached to it.
A worked example that adds up
A sponsor running seven concurrent studies on a repeating instrument set across 160 sites, eleven languages and a mix of provisioned devices and patient-owned phones. First release, line by line:
- Discovery, instrument inventory and licensing review: $14,000
- Instrument rendering engine, screen-faithful to the validated presentation: $40,000
- Diary scheduling with windows and grace periods: $28,000
- Offline capture with completion-time stamping and sync: $32,000
- Reminders and adherence prompts: $18,000
- Site compliance view for coordinators: $20,000
- Part 11 audit trail: $22,000
That totals $174,000 and ships in about 18 weeks. Phase two adds provisioned device fleet management at roughly $60,000, bring-your-own-device distribution at roughly $45,000, multi-language instrument versioning across eleven languages at roughly $70,000, wearable and sensor ingestion at roughly $65,000, proxy reporting at roughly $30,000, the EDC reconciliation feed at roughly $40,000 and computerised system validation at roughly $85,000. That is $395,000, taking the platform to $569,000. Instrument licence fees and translation approvals sit on top and are paid to the instrument owners regardless of who builds the software.
Timeline and the approval cycle that governs it
Fourteen to twenty weeks of build, but the date that matters is the instrument owner's approval of your electronic presentation. Start that conversation in week one, not after the screens are finished, because approval cycles run on the copyright holder's calendar rather than yours and a rejected presentation means rework plus a second cycle. Sponsors who treat licensing and migration approval as a procurement task to handle later are the ones whose eCOA launch slips by a quarter, and it is almost never the code that caused it.
The compliance number that decides whether this was worth it
Every business case for eCOA eventually rests on one figure: the share of scheduled diary entries that arrive complete and inside their window. That number is what protects the endpoint, and it is the only honest measure of whether the platform earned its cost. Before funding a build, get your current figure from your existing studies and be specific about which studies and which instruments it came from.
What moves it is rarely the feature list. It is reminder tuning, the patient helpdesk answering in the patient's own language, and site coordinators seeing drift early enough to phone someone. All three are operational costs rather than build costs, which is why a platform funded without them tends to produce the same compliance figure as the vendor system it replaced, at higher total cost. Budget the operations alongside the software or the comparison will not hold up a year later.
Ongoing costs that never appear in a software quote
- Maintenance plus revalidation: 20 to 26 percent of build cost per year. Operating system updates on patient devices arrive whether you are ready or not, and each one needs a compatibility pass on a regulated system.
- Instrument licence fees. Quoted per study by the instrument owner, payable regardless of platform. Get these quoted before you compare build against licence, because they are frequently a larger number than either.
- Device fleet logistics. Per patient, per study: provisioning, shipping, connectivity, retrieval and wipe. This is a real per-head cost and it belongs in the study budget rather than the technology budget.
- Patient helpdesk. Patients call, in their own language, at inconvenient hours. Whether you staff it or outsource it, it is a recurring cost proportional to enrolment, and skipping it shows up immediately as falling compliance.
- Translation maintenance. Instrument revisions and new languages both trigger fresh approval cycles, and each one is calendar time as well as money.
When you should not build this
Do not build for one pivotal trial with a licensed primary endpoint instrument. Signant Health, Medidata Patient Cloud, YPrime and their peers have already done the migration and approval work for the common instruments, and that prior work is genuinely worth paying for when your filing depends on it. Taking on first-time screen approval for a validated instrument while a pivotal study is enrolling is a schedule risk with no compensating benefit.
The build case appears when you run a repeating instrument set across many studies and per-study configuration fees have become your largest data collection line, or when your endpoints combine questionnaires with sensor data in ways the packaged vendors quote heavily to support. Both are portfolio arguments. Before funding one, add up three years of actual per-study eCOA configuration spend, add the instrument licence fees you will pay either way, and compare that against build plus 20 to 26 percent annual maintenance.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- EMARKETER reports that over 54% of mobile commerce transactions now happen within shopping apps rather than mobile browsers, underscoring the app channel's growing dominance of m-commerce. Source: EMARKETER (2025) →
- US mcommerce reached $280.4 billion in Jan - July 2024 (up 10.2% YoY), accounting for 49.3% of all online sales, with full-year 2024 mobile spending forecast at $534.88 billion. Source: EMARKETER (Insider Intelligence) (2024) →
- The average number of formal learning hours used per employee fell to 13.7 in 2024, down from 17.4 in 2023, a decline the report attributes partly to a shift toward informal and on-the-job learning not captured in the formal-hours metric. Source: Association for Talent Development (ATD) (2025) →
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build an eCOA or ePRO platform?
A first release covering instrument rendering, diary scheduling, offline capture, reminders, a site compliance view and a Part 11 audit trail runs $95,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding device fleet management, bring-your-own-device support, multi-language versioning, wearable ingestion, proxy reporting and EDC reconciliation runs $280,000 to $650,000 over 9 to 15 months.
Are instrument licence fees included in the build cost?
No, and they are frequently larger than either the build or a vendor licence. Fees are set and quoted per study by whoever owns the copyright on the questionnaire, and you pay them whether you build or buy. Get them quoted before you compare options, because a build versus licence comparison that omits them is not a real comparison.
Why does language count affect the price so much?
Because each language of each instrument is a separate approved artifact. It carries its own rendering, its own testing, and usually its own migration approval from the instrument owner. Eleven languages is not marginally harder than three, it is a different project, and multi-language versioning alone commonly runs around $70,000 in a full platform build.
What is screen-level migration approval and what does it cost us?
It is the instrument owner reviewing and approving your electronic presentation of a validated paper instrument, typically per instrument, per language and sometimes per device form factor. The cost is mostly calendar rather than cash, and it runs on the copyright holder's schedule. Start it in week one rather than after the screens are built, because a rejection means rework plus a second cycle.
Should we use provisioned devices or bring-your-own-device?
Provisioned devices for a first release, in most cases. A controlled fleet is more logistics work but far less testing work, and it removes support cases you cannot reproduce because you do not own the hardware. Bring-your-own-device widens the test matrix across operating system versions you do not control and is better added in phase two at roughly $45,000.
What is the annual running cost after go-live?
Budget 20 to 26 percent of build cost per year for maintenance and revalidation, largely because operating system updates on patient devices arrive on someone else's schedule and each needs a compatibility pass on a regulated system. On top of that sit instrument licence fees, per-patient device logistics, translation maintenance and a patient helpdesk proportional to enrolment.
Why does offline capture cost as much as it does?
Because the timestamp is an endpoint integrity requirement, not a convenience. An entry has to be stamped at the moment the patient completed it, not when the device found a signal, and the audit trail has to reflect that unambiguously. Add conflict handling for entries made across a window boundary while offline and it becomes $26,000 to $42,000 of careful work.
When does building beat licensing Signant or Medidata Patient Cloud?
When you run a repeating instrument set across many studies and per-study configuration fees have become your largest data collection line, or when your endpoints mix questionnaires with sensor data that vendors quote heavily to support. Do not build for a single pivotal trial with a licensed primary endpoint. The vendors have already done that migration and approval work and it is worth paying for.
What ongoing cost do sponsors most often forget?
The patient helpdesk. Patients call, in their own language, at inconvenient hours, and whether you staff it or outsource it the cost scales with enrolment. Sponsors who skip it see compliance fall within weeks, which is the exact metric the platform was funded to protect, so the saving is illusory.
Can I move my users and data off a no-code platform into a custom app?
Your data can move, but your users' passwords cannot. Platforms like Bubble let you export records through CSV files or their API, but password hashes never leave the platform, so a migration needs a password reset or email login flow for every existing user. Plan the export before you hit the platform's pricing or capacity ceilings, because migrating under pressure is how data gets lost.
Can I start my app on Bubble or FlutterFlow and move to custom code later?
You can move partially, and the two tools differ sharply. FlutterFlow exports real Flutter source code on its paid plans, so a development team can take it over and keep building; Bubble has no code export, so leaving Bubble means a rebuild where only your data comes with you. If a future migration is realistic, pick FlutterFlow, keep the data model clean, and treat the no-code version as a market test rather than the permanent product.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Is buying a template app from CodeCanyon cheaper than hiring a developer?
Upfront, yes: templates sell for $30 to $200 against tens of thousands for custom work, but the total cost often flips within the first year. Templates commonly arrive with outdated dependencies, no ongoing updates, and code you cannot inspect before buying, and heavy customization of someone else's codebase can cost more than building clean. They are fine as a throwaway prototype and a poor foundation for an app your revenue depends on.
Will Apple reject my app if I build it with a no-code tool?
Apple can reject it, depending on the tool and how generic the result is. Review guidelines 4.2 and 4.3 reject apps with minimal functionality or apps generated from commercial templates that duplicate thousands of others, which catches thin website wrappers and unmodified template apps. Tools that compile to real native code, FlutterFlow being the main example, pass review routinely as long as the app itself does something substantive.
Should I launch with an MVP or wait until the app feels complete?
Launch the minimum viable product, because no app is ever complete and real store reviews reshape a roadmap faster than any internal debate. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, a focused first release with five to eight core features runs 40 to 60% less than the founder's full wish list and ships months sooner. The discipline is choosing the one job the app must do perfectly and deferring everything else to updates.
Who can build a custom mobile app system?
Digital Heroes builds custom mobile app systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other mobile app companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .