Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Dermatology Practice Software Cost in 2026?

Custom dermatology practice software runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 shipping in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Dermatology Practice Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom dermatology practice software runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 shipping in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves your number most is how many distinct electronic medical record instances you run: one ModMed tenant across every site keeps you near the floor, while ModMed plus Nextech plus a legacy instance inherited in an acquisition is three integrations, three data models and roughly double the integration budget, which is why groups that are actively acquiring should price the build against the practices they will own in two years rather than the ones they own today.

The bands a dermatology practice build falls into

Three bands, and the group's location count and electronic medical record count decide which one you are in. Below about $40,000 you are buying a reporting layer: a nightly extract, a dashboard, and a spreadsheet that is now generated instead of typed. It is genuinely better than the spreadsheet, and it will not close a single biopsy loop, because it cannot hold a clock or create an obligation.

$60,000 to $130,000, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks, buys one problem solved end to end for the whole group. For dermatology that is almost always the biopsy to closure tracker with pathology extraction, because it carries the clearest risk story and it forces you to solve patient identity resolution and record integration early, which everything else depends on. At that price you get the specimen as a state machine with a clock on every transition, diagnosis driven service levels so a melanoma escalates and a benign nevus closes itself, pathology ingestion from both structured feeds and PDF reports, and a clinical director view showing every open specimen past its clock across all sites.

$150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months is the full platform. It adds the lesion as a first class entity with a persistent identifier and a photo timeline, the unified medical and cosmetic ledger built on identity resolution, triage and booking that encodes your visit rules rather than a generic calendar, and the group dashboard that finally makes your Westside and Northgate numbers comparable.

What drives a dermatology build up

Record instance count is the first and largest driver. Each electronic medical record is its own integration, its own data model and its own mapping layer, and the mapping layer is the asset you keep extending every time you acquire. Two systems is not twice the work of one, it is closer to two and a half, because the normalisation rules only exist once you have two sources that disagree.

Pathology lab count is second, and it splits sharply by how the lab sends results. A national lab with a documented structured interface is a known quantity. A regional dermatopathology lab that faxes PDFs into a document management queue is real money, because you are building classification and extraction to pull diagnosis, margin status, depth where relevant and site correlation out of narrative text. Budget per lab, and budget the PDF labs at two to three times the structured ones.

Image volume is third. Total body photography and dermoscopy at group scale means terabytes under retention rules, and the decision about whether photographs live in your build or stay in the record system is expensive to reverse. Decide it in discovery, not in month five.

Cosmetic package logic is fourth and it is routinely underestimated. Simple prepaid session counts are cheap. Memberships, tiered pricing, per injector attribution, gift cards and cross location redemption is a small product in its own right and prices like one.

Then the compliance floor: business associate agreements, a security risk assessment, and audit logging on every read of a chart and every read of a photograph. That is three to five weeks of work you budget rather than discover.

What keeps the number down

Pick one problem and finish it across every site rather than three problems half finished at two sites. The biopsy tracker at nine locations is worth more than a lesion timeline at two, because the risk it removes is group wide and the integration work it forces is reusable.

Do not replace the electronic medical record. Billing lives there, your payers are integrated with it, and rebuilding it is a seven figure mistake we have watched groups make. Read from it, write structured notes back to it, and let it keep doing what it is good at.

Budget for the three pathology labs you actually use, not the eleven you have ever used. Each adapter is real engineering and dormant labs contribute nothing.

Leave photographs where they are for the first release and link to them rather than migrating them. Photo migration at terabyte scale is its own workstream with its own retention questions, and doing it in phase one buys nothing the clinical director can see.

Freeze your cosmetic package rules before the build instead of rationalising them during it. Rationalising pricing mid build is a business decision that arrives as an engineering change order.

A worked example that adds up

A nine location group, six medical and three hybrid, running ModMed EMA at seven sites and Nextech at two acquired practices, sending routine pathology to a national lab with a structured interface and difficult cases to a regional dermatopathology lab that returns PDFs. First release scoped to biopsy closure across every site.

  • Discovery, pathology format review and record data sampling: $9,000
  • Patient identity resolution across records and the cosmetic system, with a human review queue: $17,000
  • ModMed integration: $14,000
  • Nextech integration: $12,000
  • Biopsy state machine with diagnosis driven clocks and escalation: $22,000
  • Pathology ingestion, one structured adapter plus one PDF extraction adapter: $19,000
  • Clinical director dashboard and provider work queues: $13,000
  • Audit logging, business associate agreements and security risk assessment: $11,000
  • User acceptance testing, backlog reconciliation support and go live: $8,000

That totals $125,000, near the top of the first release band, and the two acquired Nextech sites explain most of the gap between this and the floor. Consolidate onto one record system first and you remove $12,000 of integration plus roughly $4,000 of normalisation, landing the same build near $109,000. Send all pathology to one structured lab and the ingestion line falls by about $8,000, taking it to $101,000.

How the spend phases

Phase zero is discovery at $8,000 to $14,000 over two to three weeks. It ends with a data model on paper, a sample of your actual pathology reports parsed, and a decision on where photographs live. Any quote produced before someone has looked at your real pathology formats and pulled a sample of your record data is a guess, and everyone in the room knows it.

Phase one is the first release at 12 to 16 weeks. Milestone it on things you can see: identity resolution matching a known set of duplicate patients, the pathology adapter parsing a month of real reports, the clock escalating a test melanoma, and the dashboard showing your true past due count.

Phase two is the lesion timeline and photo capture, typically 10 to 14 weeks and $45,000 to $95,000 depending on whether you build the phone capture flow with a scale marker, which you should.

Phase three is the cosmetic ledger and triage booking, another 12 to 18 weeks and $60,000 to $140,000, with package logic complexity setting the range. Cash lands roughly 35 per cent in the first quarter, 40 per cent in the middle, 25 per cent trailing.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Image storage is the line that grows on its own. Dermatology protected health information is disproportionately imaging, retention is long, and access control on photographs is separate work from access control on records. Model storage growth against your imaging protocol rather than your visit count.

Pathology adapter maintenance is the second. Labs change formats when they upgrade their own systems, and they do not consult you first. Each adapter needs an owner and a test corpus of real historical reports so a format change is caught by a failing test rather than by a specimen that quietly stops arriving.

Record integrations drift too, and an upstream interface change will break a mapping eventually.

Then annual security risk assessment refresh, penetration testing, audit log retention, and support for clinical staff who will find edge cases you did not. In our delivery experience a realistic annual run rate here is 15 to 20 per cent of build cost, so $19,000 to $25,000 on the $125,000 example, which is less than the practice manager time it replaces at most nine location groups.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison here is unusual, because you are almost certainly not cancelling anything. You keep paying for ModMed or Nextech, so the build is additive rather than substitutional and the return has to come from somewhere else.

Run it against labour and risk instead. Put your own numbers in. If a practice manager spends six to nine hours a week rebuilding a revenue report, price those hours at their loaded cost and annualise. If a lead clinical staff member spends four hours a week maintaining the biopsy log, do the same. Two people at those loads is typically $30,000 to $50,000 a year of salary spent producing information that is always four days stale.

Then price the risk you cannot insure your way out of. Reconcile your own biopsy log against your records before you commission anything and count how many positive results sat past 14 days without documented patient contact. That number is the real business case, and every group we have run the query for has found it uncomfortable.

When buying beats building

Buy, and stop reading here, if you run one to three locations on a single electronic medical record with one pathology lab and either no cosmetic line or one under about 15 per cent of revenue. ModMed EMA is a genuinely good product for that practice. Its body map is fine, its pathology module works when one clinical lead can hold the whole specimen pile in their head, and its per provider monthly price is far cheaper than anything you would build. If that describes you and you are frustrated, the problem is workflow discipline rather than software, and we will tell you that on the call.

Buy Nextech instead if your cosmetic line is significant but sits at a single location, because its cosmetic module is stronger on that side and single site package logic does not hit the ceiling that group wide redemption does.

Build when you have more than one record system with no realistic plan to consolidate, when your biopsy tracking lives in a spreadsheet a named person owns, when someone spends five hours a week producing a report by hand, or when you are acquiring two practices a year. That last signal decides it, because integration debt compounds and the buyer who eventually asks for group level operational data will not accept that you cannot produce it.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Retailers improving Core Web Vitals saw measurable gains: Vodafone improved LCP by 31% for 8% more sales, Lazada saw a 16.9% mobile conversion increase, and Cdiscount saw a 6% Black Friday revenue uplift. Source: web.dev (Google Chrome team) (2021) →
  2. Technical debt is the number-one frustration at work for professional developers, cited by about 63% of respondents - roughly twice the rate of the next-most-common frustration (complexity of tech stack, ~33%). Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  3. Workers can expect 39% of their existing skill sets to be transformed or become outdated over 2025-2030; 77% of employers plan to upskill their workforce, and 63% identify skill gaps as the biggest barrier to business transformation. Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
  4. APQC's Open Standards Benchmarking data on the monthly financial close found median performers take about 6.4 calendar days to close the books, while top performers (top 25%) do it in 4.8 days or fewer and bottom performers (bottom 25%) take 10 or more days. Source: APQC (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does a full dermatology practice platform cost end to end?

A complete platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months in Digital Heroes delivery experience, covering the biopsy tracker, lesion timeline with photo history, the unified medical and cosmetic ledger, triage booking and the group dashboard. The first release is inside that figure rather than added to it.

A six location group on one record system with one pathology lab and simple prepaid cosmetic packages can land near $150,000. A twelve location group with three record systems, two PDF pathology labs and cross location memberships will spend the top of the band, and the cosmetic package logic alone will account for more of that than most operators expect.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 20 per cent of build cost annually, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 a year on a $125,000 first release. The components are image storage that grows with your photography protocol, pathology adapter maintenance with a real test corpus, record integration upkeep, annual security risk assessment refresh and penetration testing, audit log retention, and clinical support.

Image storage is the line most likely to surprise you, because dermatology data is imaging heavy and retention periods are long. Model it against how many photographs your protocol produces per visit, not against visit count alone.

How long before clinical staff are actually using it?

12 to 16 weeks for a first release, with pilot users on it around week ten. The long pole is rarely the interface. It is patient identity resolution across your record and cosmetic systems, plus a photo capture flow that produces genuinely comparable images.

Add three to five weeks if audit logging and the security risk assessment are not already in scope, and budget a week of clinical staff time before go live to work the backlog the new system will surface on day one.

Is building cheaper than upgrading to a bigger ModMed or Nextech package?

Usually not on a like for like comparison, because you are not cancelling either product. You keep paying your record system while adding the build, so the case has to come from labour and risk rather than substitution.

Price it against the practice manager hours spent rebuilding revenue reports and the clinical hours spent maintaining a biopsy log, then against the cost of one nine week gap between a documented malignancy and a treatment conversation. At nine locations that arithmetic usually clears. At three locations on one record system it usually does not, and ModMed is the right answer.

What is the cheapest useful first release for a derm group?

Around $60,000 covers the biopsy state machine with diagnosis driven clocks, one record system integration, one structured pathology adapter and a clinical director dashboard. That is a real control on your highest risk workflow and it retires the spreadsheet.

What you give up is the second record integration, PDF pathology extraction, the lesion timeline and anything cosmetic. If you run one record system and one structured lab, that trade is fine. If you have inherited a second system from an acquisition, the cheap release will not cover the sites where your integration risk actually sits.

Why does a second electronic medical record cost so much to add?

Because normalisation rules only come into existence once two sources disagree, and they disagree constantly: how a skin check is coded, how a body site is recorded, how a specimen identifier is formed. The second system is roughly $12,000 to $18,000 of direct integration plus several thousand more in mapping and reconciliation.

The compensation is that the third system is much cheaper than the second, because the normalisation layer already exists and you are writing one mapping into a working model. Groups that acquire regularly get that benefit repeatedly.

How much does pathology PDF extraction add compared with a structured feed?

Roughly two to three times per lab. A structured interface from a national lab is a documented adapter with predictable fields. A regional dermatopathology lab returning narrative PDFs means building classification and extraction for diagnosis, margin status, depth and site, plus a review queue for the cases where the report site and the requisition site disagree.

In the worked example the two adapters together came to $19,000, and the PDF side was the larger share. It is still worth doing, because the alternative is a staff member reading sixty reports a day and the disagreements going unnoticed.

What does the cosmetic ledger add, and why is it priced separately?

Typically $60,000 to $140,000 depending entirely on your package rules. The identity resolution layer underneath it is shared with the biopsy work, so that part is already paid for. The cost sits in the ledger logic: memberships, tiered pricing, per injector attribution, gift cards and redemption at a location other than the one that sold the package.

Simple prepaid session counts sit at the bottom of that range. Cross location redemption with expiry rules and commission attribution sits at the top, and it is worth confirming which one you actually run before anyone quotes it.

How much contingency should we hold for a group build?

Hold 12 to 18 per cent of the first release budget. In this category the changes are usually a pathology lab format nobody sampled, a cosmetic package rule that exists only at one office, or a duplicate patient pattern that identity resolution has to learn.

Also hold a week of clinical staff time that is not in the software budget at all. The reconciliation exercise at go live surfaces every open specimen at once, and someone has to work that list before the new numbers mean anything.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply