How Much Does a Custom Real Estate CRM Cost in 2026?
Custom real estate customer relationship management development runs $60,000 to $180,000 and beyond, with a first version at $60,000 to $90,000 in 4 to 5 months and a brokerage grade system at $140,000 to $180,000 or more over 7 to 10 months.
On this page
Custom real estate customer relationship management development runs $60,000 to $180,000 and beyond, with a first version at $60,000 to $90,000 in 4 to 5 months and a brokerage grade system at $140,000 to $180,000 or more over 7 to 10 months. The item that moves the number most is the multiple listing service connection. Every board exposes data differently, some on the modern web interface standard and older boards on the legacy feed, and in our delivery experience that single integration accounts for 30 to 40 percent of build effort. Board access approval also takes weeks of paperwork before a developer writes a line against the feed, so it is the longest lead item in the whole project.
The bands a real estate CRM build falls into
Three bands, and they track integration count and how many offices share the system rather than transaction volume.
- $60,000 to $90,000, 4 to 5 months. Lead capture from your site and one portal, one multiple listing service feed, a basic pipeline and drip email. Enough to stop agents copying listings by hand and to make speed to lead a rule rather than a habit.
- $90,000 to $140,000, 5 to 7 months. Full transaction workflows with deadlines and document checkpoints, lead routing by geography, price band or specialty, electronic signature, portal ingestion and reporting on pipeline value, source return and days to close.
- $140,000 to $180,000 and beyond, 7 to 10 months. Multi office, commission accounting and disbursement, property management alongside brokerage, a compliance audit trail and mobile apps.
Below $60,000 you get a contact database with a listing table, which your current subscription already does. The live board feed and the transaction workflow are what make this a real estate system rather than a generic pipeline tool.
What drives a real estate CRM build up
The board feed. The dominant driver, technically and administratively. Every board exposes fields differently, feeds change without much warning, and access approval typically takes three to six weeks of paperwork and board review before development against the feed can start. If you operate across two or three boards, multiply the integration work rather than assuming one abstraction covers them.
Portal ingestion. Each source you pull leads from is its own connection with its own field mapping and its own credential rotation. Two portals plus your own site is manageable. Six is a workstream.
Compliance handling. Consent logging for texting, fair housing constraints on automated messaging, licence numbers on the record and an audit trail of who did what and when. Generic development shops leave these out and you inherit the liability, so price them in explicitly rather than discovering them at launch.
Commission accounting. Splits, caps, referral payouts, team arrangements and disbursement into your accounting system is a finance build attached to a customer relationship system. It belongs in the third band and it is why brokerage grade costs what it does.
Property management alongside brokerage. Tenant and owner contacts, lease renewals, maintenance tickets and rent tracking share a platform with sales pipelines. This is one of the stronger reasons to build, because packaged real estate systems are built for transactions and rarely handle ongoing management well, and it adds real scope.
What keeps the number down
File your board application on day one. It costs nothing and it removes the single largest schedule risk in the project. Brokerages that start the application when development starts lose a month watching a team work around a feed they cannot yet touch.
Take one board and one portal in the first release. The abstraction over listing data is proved cheaply on one feed and expensively on three.
Keep the packaged tool for the commodity parts and build only the listing and transaction layer around it. Many brokerages land on this middle path first, then migrate fully once it proves out. It halves the initial spend and gives your agents something to react to inside a quarter.
Defer commission accounting. It is real work and it is also a well contained second phase, and until your agents are living in the system daily there is no urgency to move disbursement.
Ship in slices agents can test rather than disappearing for six months. A vendor who wants to return with a finished product will return with the wrong product, and rework after launch costs more than the same change made in month three.
A worked example that adds up
A 45 agent independent brokerage on one board, currently paying per seat for a packaged system, with lead flow from two portals and their own listing display site, and a transaction pipeline that lives in a shared spreadsheet with an office administrator chasing deadlines.
- Discovery, pipeline mapping and board access application: $12,000
- Contact, household and lead data model: $16,000
- Board feed integration with listing, photo, price and status sync: $36,000
- Lead ingestion from two portals and the brokerage site with routing rules: $20,000
- Transaction workflow with deadlines, tasks and document checkpoints: $22,000
- Electronic signature integration with documents filed against the transaction: $8,000
- Consent logging and compliant texting: $8,000
- Reporting and migration of legacy contacts: $10,000
Total $132,000 across roughly six months. That sits in the growth band and is what a mid sized independent actually buys. The board feed at $36,000 looks like a quarter of the cash and is closer to a third of the engineering effort once board coordination and field mapping are counted. Not included: commission accounting, a second board, property management or mobile apps. Adding commission accounting and multi office support would take the same brokerage past $170,000.
How the spend phases
Weeks one to four are discovery and the board application, roughly 9 percent of the budget. Nothing about this phase looks like progress and it determines whether months two and three are productive.
Months two to four carry the core: contacts, leads, listing sync and pipeline, about half the budget. Ship in slices your agents can use. The single most useful early release is lead capture with routing, because speed to lead is where a real estate system either earns agent trust or loses it, and agents who see a lead arrive on their phone in seconds stop asking why you are replacing the old tool.
Months four to six add workflows, automation, compliance, reporting and hardening, then migration and parallel running before cutover. Run parallel through at least one full closing cycle. Importing legacy contacts is easy; discovering that your old system held a field your transaction workflow depends on is not, and it surfaces during parallel running or after go live.
Expect monthly invoicing against a team of three, roughly $24,000 a month through the core build.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so $20,000 to $26,000 on the example. This is not optional maintenance in this category. Boards change their interfaces, portals rotate credentials and compliance rules move, and a system that is not maintained rots within a season.
Then four recurring costs outside the retainer. Message charges for texting and any voice service, which are per unit and scale with your lead volume rather than your build. Electronic signature seats, which stay a per user subscription regardless of what you build. Any board or data licensing fee your agreement carries. And a response commitment that reflects when a broken feed actually hurts, which is a Saturday morning during a listing surge rather than a Tuesday afternoon.
Budget agent training as a recurring item too. Brokerage turnover means the system is always being learned by someone new, and a tool that takes a week to learn quietly costs more than one that takes an afternoon.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The arithmetic here is unusually clean, so do it properly. Packaged systems run roughly $25 to $70 per seat per month. At 40 agents on a mid range plan that is a five figure annual line, and it recurs forever and rises with headcount. Multiply your real number by three years and write it down.
Then add what the tool does not do. If agents copy listings by hand or a brittle automation chain breaks whenever the board changes a field, count that time. If your transaction workflow lives in someone's head and three spreadsheets, count the deals that fell through on a missed earnest money deadline or inspection contingency, and ask your closing coordinator for last year's figure rather than guessing.
Then be honest about the direction of the comparison. Off the shelf is a rental with near zero upfront cost and days to value. Custom is an asset with months to value. The break even is rarely under 15 to 20 active agents and almost never under 10. If a configured packaged system does 85 percent of what you need, buy it and live with the gap, and do not let a build proposal talk you out of that.
When buying beats building
Buy below roughly 15 agents. Follow Up Boss, kvCORE, Wise Agent or a well configured Zoho will serve you better than any build, and the money is better spent on lead generation. We say this to brokerages that call us at that size, and most of them do not have a software problem.
Buy if your workflow is standard. If your pipeline looks like every other brokerage's pipeline, a packaged system already models it and you are paying to recreate something solved.
Buy if you need something running next month. Board approval alone can take three to six weeks before development starts, so custom is structurally incapable of being the fast option.
Build when two or more of these describe you: your board integration is currently manual or held together by a brittle automation chain, your transaction workflow enforces nothing, per seat pricing on a large team exceeds a build's amortised cost inside about two years, or you run a model no packaged product anticipated such as a referral network paying on close, property management stapled to brokerage, or fractional ownership.
Screen the vendor on specifics. Ask them to name a board they have integrated and whether it was the modern interface standard or the legacy feed. Ask how they handle texting consent and fair housing constraints on automated messaging. Insist on incremental delivery and a maintenance arrangement rather than a project that ends at launch. And verify ownership in the contract: at Digital Heroes the client owns the repository, the cloud accounts and the code from the first commit, with a clean data export path, because a customer relationship system you cannot leave is not an asset.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
- Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
- An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
- An analysis of enrollment and completion data for 221 MOOCs (Katy Jordan, published in the International Review of Research in Open and Distributed Learning, IRRODL, 16(3), 2015 - not the Journal of Distance Education) found completion rates ranging from 0.7% to 52.1%, with a median completion rate of 12.6%, and completion negatively correlated with course length (longer courses had lower completion rates) - underscoring how unsupported self-paced online courses struggle to finish learners. Source: Journal of Distance Education (via ERIC / Katharina Jordan) (2015) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom real estate CRM development cost?
A first version with lead capture, one board feed and a basic pipeline runs $60,000 to $90,000 over 4 to 5 months. Full transaction workflows, routing, electronic signature, portal ingestion and reporting run $90,000 to $140,000 over 5 to 7 months.
A multi office brokerage system with commission accounting, compliance audit trail and mobile apps runs $140,000 to $180,000 or more over 7 to 10 months. A representative 45 agent build lands around $132,000.
What does a custom real estate CRM cost to run each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so $20,000 to $26,000 on a $132,000 build. This is not optional in this category, because boards change their interfaces, portals rotate credentials and compliance rules move.
Outside that retainer, expect per message charges for texting, electronic signature seats that stay a subscription regardless of what you build, any board data licensing your agreement carries, and recurring agent training as your roster turns over.
How long does it take to build a real estate CRM?
Four to eight months to production for most brokerages, with brokerage grade systems running longer. The biggest schedule risk is not code. Board access approval typically takes three to six weeks of paperwork and review before a developer can write against the feed.
File that application on day one. It costs nothing and it removes the one delay that reliably stalls these projects while a team works around a feed it cannot touch.
Is Follow Up Boss cheaper than building our own?
Below roughly 15 to 20 active agents, clearly yes, and we would tell you to stay put. Packaged systems run about $25 to $70 per seat per month, and at a small roster that is not your constraint.
The comparison turns when per seat fees on a large team exceed a build's amortised cost inside about two years, or when live board data and enforced transaction deadlines are your competitive edge. If a configured packaged system covers 85 percent of your needs, buy it and live with the gap.
Why is the MLS integration so expensive?
Because it is both a technical and an administrative project. Every board exposes data differently, some on the modern web interface standard and older ones on the legacy feed, field naming varies, and feeds change without much warning.
In our delivery experience it accounts for 30 to 40 percent of build effort on its own. If you operate across two or three boards, multiply that work rather than assuming one abstraction will cover them all.
What can we cut from the first release?
Cut commission accounting, the second board, property management and mobile apps. One board, one or two lead sources and a working transaction pipeline is a complete useful system, and each of those deferred items is well contained as a later phase.
Do not cut consent logging or the compliance audit trail. Generic development shops leave them out and the liability lands on you, and retrofitting a consent record onto messaging already in production is more expensive than building it correctly.
Can one system handle property management as well as brokerage?
Yes, and it is one of the stronger reasons to build. Tenant and owner contacts, lease renewals, maintenance tickets and rent tracking can share a platform with sales pipelines and the same contact record.
Packaged real estate systems are built for transactions and rarely handle ongoing management well, which is why brokerages running both usually end up with two subscriptions and a reconciliation habit. Expect it to add meaningfully to scope and to sit in the brokerage grade band rather than a first release.
Should we migrate everything at once or run both systems?
Run parallel through at least one full closing cycle. Importing legacy contacts is straightforward. Discovering that your old system held a field your transaction workflow depends on is not, and it surfaces during parallel running or after go live.
Budget migration as a named line rather than a footnote, and agree in advance which system is the record for open transactions during the overlap so two coordinators are not chasing the same deadline from different screens.
How do we avoid paying for a CRM our agents ignore?
Ship in slices agents test as they land, and put lead capture with routing first. Speed to lead is where a real estate system earns agent trust, and agents who see a lead arrive on their phone in seconds stop asking why the old tool is being replaced.
Refuse a vendor who wants to disappear for six months and return with a finished product. They will return with the wrong product, and rework after launch costs more than the same change made in month three.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
At what team size does building a custom CRM get cheaper than paying for Salesforce?
The crossover usually lands between 15 and 25 users. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so a 20-person team pays roughly $39,600 a year indefinitely, while a $45,000 custom build plus $8,000 to $12,000 in annual upkeep breaks even in about 18 months. Below 10 users, Salesforce or Zoho is almost always the cheaper path and a good agency will tell you that.
We're outgrowing HubSpot's free CRM. Should we upgrade to a paid plan or build our own?
Upgrade inside HubSpot if your problem is limits on contacts, seats, or automation; Sales Hub Professional lists at $90 to $100 per seat per month and solves volume problems well. Build custom when the data model is the problem, for example deals that involve multi-site installations, equipment rentals, or recurring service visits that HubSpot's contact-company-deal structure cannot represent without workarounds. Roughly a third of the CRM projects Digital Heroes takes on replace a HubSpot account the team had bent past its limits.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?
A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
What happens to our CRM if the agency shuts down or we stop working with them?
Nothing dramatic, provided three things were set up at the start: the code in a repository you own, hosting and domain accounts in your name with the agency as an invited collaborator, and documentation plus a handover clause in the contract. Under those conditions any competent team can pick up a mainstream-stack CRM within a couple of weeks. If an agency insists on owning the hosting account or the repository, walk away before the build starts, not after.
What tech stack should a custom CRM be built with?
Boring and mainstream wins: React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js, Python, or Laravel on the back end, PostgreSQL as the database, hosted on AWS or a managed platform. Any of those combinations will run a CRM for a decade; what actually matters is that the stack is common enough for other developers in your market to take over. Treat an exotic stack choice as a red flag, because it usually serves the agency's convenience rather than your continuity.
Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?
You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .