How Much Does CPE Reverse Logistics Software Cost?
CPE reverse logistics software costs $55,000 to $320,000 to build. Serialised receiving, a test and grade workflow and reconciliation back to billing and provisioning runs $55,000 to $120,000 in 10 to 14 weeks.
On this page
CPE reverse logistics software costs $55,000 to $320,000 to build. Serialised receiving, a test and grade workflow and reconciliation back to billing and provisioning runs $55,000 to $120,000 in 10 to 14 weeks. A full depot platform adding warranty claims, repair routing, refurbished stock allocation and a subscriber returns portal runs $140,000 to $320,000 over 5 to 9 months. The number that decides your band is how many distinct device families you handle, because each one carries its own test rig, grading rules and warranty counterparty.
What CPE reverse logistics software costs to build
Returned gateways, ONTs and set top boxes are inventory you already paid for, and the software that tracks them prices out in three bands in our delivery experience. Monthly return volume is what operators lead with, but it is the weaker predictor. Cost tracks the number of device families you receive, because each family brings its own test procedure, its own grading thresholds and its own warranty counterparty with its own claim portal.
Band 1: serialised intake and grading. $55,000 to $85,000. 10 to 12 weeks. Scan based receiving that captures serial and MAC at the door, a return reason and condition capture step, a test and grade workflow for one or two device families with pass, refurbish and scrap outcomes, stock status by serial, and a nightly reconciliation file back to billing so subscribers stop being charged for units they actually returned. Team: one backend engineer, one frontend engineer, a designer for two to three weeks, part time QA and a delivery lead.
What that price does not include: no automated test bench integration, no vendor warranty claim submission, no repair routing or parts consumption, no subscriber facing returns portal, no label printing beyond a generic template, and no multi depot stock transfer. Each of those is a separate workstream with its own integration surface.
Band 2: the complete first release. $85,000 to $120,000. 12 to 14 weeks. Everything above, plus four to six device families with family specific test scripts, automated capture of results from a test bench rather than a technician typing a verdict, write back to the provisioning system so a refurbished unit is releasable and a scrapped unit is permanently blocked, refurbished stock allocation against outbound orders, and depot productivity reporting. This is where most broadband operators handling a few thousand units a month should land.
Band 3: the full depot platform. $140,000 to $320,000. 5 to 9 months. Vendor warranty claim generation and tracking per manufacturer portal, repair routing with parts and labour consumption, component level bill of materials for board swaps, multi depot stock and transfer, a subscriber returns portal that issues a label and closes the loop on the unreturned equipment fee automatically, and reporting that shows recovery rate and cost per unit by family.
The step from $120,000 to $140,000 is where the system stops being a warehouse record and starts being a financial instrument. Warranty claims mean money coming back from manufacturers, and unreturned equipment fee reversal means money going back to subscribers. Both need audit trails that hold up when finance asks why a credit was issued.
What actually moves the number
Device families. $6,000 to $14,000 each after the first two. Every family has a different test sequence, different pass thresholds, different firmware states that count as clean, and a different manufacturer relationship. Six families is $24,000 to $56,000 on top of the base workflow. Operators routinely say they handle three device types and then count eight when they walk the receiving dock.
Test bench integration. $15,000 to $45,000. Reading results from an automated test fixture rather than trusting a technician to type PASS is the single highest value line in this whole system, and the price depends entirely on what the fixture exposes. A test rig with a documented API or a structured log file sits at the bottom. A closed vendor appliance that only prints to a screen means screen scraping, a hardware interposer, or persuading the vendor to open something up.
Billing system write back. $12,000 to $28,000. Reversing an unreturned equipment fee automatically when a serial is received is the feature that pays for the project in subscriber goodwill, and it is also the one that has to be exactly right. It touches your billing system as a write, not a read, which usually means a slower approval path and a more careful test plan than anything else in the build.
Provisioning write back. $10,000 to $24,000. A scrapped unit that is still releasable in the provisioning system will eventually be shipped to a subscriber. Blocking it permanently, and unblocking a refurbished one, is a small piece of code sitting behind a system nobody wants to touch casually.
Vendor warranty portals. $8,000 to $20,000 per manufacturer. Every manufacturer runs a different claim process, some by portal, some by spreadsheet, some by an account manager and an email. Automating three manufacturers is $24,000 to $60,000, and the payback depends on how much warranty value you are currently leaving unclaimed.
Subscriber returns portal. $18,000 to $40,000. Self serve label generation, carrier tracking ingestion, and a status page a subscriber can check before they call. This shifts call volume rather than reducing headcount immediately, so price it against contact centre cost, not warehouse cost.
Worked example: 9,000 units a month across two depots
A regional broadband operator receiving roughly 9,000 gateways, ONTs and set top boxes a month, five device families, two depots, three manufacturers under warranty.
- Discovery, dock walkthrough, device family audit, data model: $9,000
- Serialised receiving with scan capture and return reason coding: $14,000
- Test and grade workflow across five device families: $27,000
- Test bench integration for two automated fixtures: $26,000
- Stock status, location and multi depot transfer: $16,000
- Billing write back including unreturned equipment fee reversal: $21,000
- Provisioning write back with permanent scrap blocking: $17,000
- Warranty claim generation and tracking for three manufacturers: $34,000
- Repair routing with parts consumption and labour capture: $23,000
- Subscriber returns portal with label generation and tracking: $29,000
- Depot dashboards, recovery rate and cost per unit reporting: $12,000
- Design and UX for scan stations, bench screens and the portal: $11,000
- QA including a physical pilot on one depot line, acceptance: $15,000
- Deployment, hardware rollout support, runbook, handover: $8,000
- Delivery management across 7 months at roughly 10 percent: $24,000
Total: $286,000 over 30 weeks. Remove the subscriber portal and the repair routing and you are at $234,000 with a system that grades, reconciles and claims. Remove warranty automation and run claims manually and you are at $200,000. The warranty line is the one to keep if your manufacturers actually honour claims, and the one to cut first if they do not.
How the spend lands across phases
Discovery is around 5 percent but it has to include physically standing at the receiving dock for a day. Every reverse logistics project we have delivered found device families, return channels or exception paths that nobody mentioned in the kickoff call. Build is roughly 60 percent, weighted toward the integrations rather than the screens. Pilot and QA are around 10 percent and must include a real line running real returns for at least a week, because a scanner workflow that reads well on a laptop fails when a technician is wearing gloves. Deployment and training take 8 percent. Delivery management runs near 10 percent.
Timeline is usually gated by integration approvals rather than engineering. Getting write access to billing and provisioning is a governance conversation that starts in week one or the project waits.
The running costs nobody quotes
Hosting and infrastructure: $300 to $1,400 per month. Modest, because this is transactional workload rather than telemetry. Photo evidence storage grows if you capture condition images at intake.
Scan and label hardware: $12,000 to $40,000 up front, then replacement. Rugged handhelds, fixed scanners and thermal label printers are consumables on a three to four year cycle in a depot environment. They are almost never in the software quote and they are always in the actual budget.
Test bench maintenance: $6,000 to $18,000 per year. Fixtures need recalibration, and every device firmware release can change what a passing result looks like. Budget for someone to revalidate test scripts each time a manufacturer pushes a new build.
Warranty portal drift: $5,000 to $12,000 per year. Manufacturers redesign claim portals without notice and without an API contract, so each integration needs periodic repair. If you automated three, assume one breaks each year.
Electronic waste reporting: $2,000 to $8,000 per year. Scrapped units carry disposal documentation obligations that vary by jurisdiction, and the evidence has to be produced on request rather than reconstructed.
Maintenance: 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. On a $286,000 platform that is $43,000 to $57,000, covering patching, integration repair and the steady stream of new device models entering the estate.
Depot staff training: $3,000 to $8,000 per year. Warehouse turnover is high and a mis-scanned grade propagates into stock, provisioning and a subscriber shipment.
When not to build this
Below a few hundred units a month, or if you scrap everything on return and never redeploy, a spreadsheet and a barcode scanner is genuinely the right answer and we would tell you so. ReverseLogix, Optoro or ServiceCentral will also cover a straightforward returns and repair flow without a build. The case for custom appears when refurbished units are a real part of your hardware supply, when unreturned equipment fees are generating complaints and credits you cannot defend, or when warranty value is going unclaimed because nobody has time to assemble the paperwork.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does CPE reverse logistics software cost?
Between $55,000 and $320,000. Serialised receiving, a test and grade workflow and reconciliation back to billing and provisioning runs $55,000 to $120,000 in 10 to 14 weeks. A full depot platform with warranty claims, repair routing, refurbished allocation and a subscriber returns portal runs $140,000 to $320,000 over 5 to 9 months.
Why does the number of device families drive the price so much?
Because each family carries its own test sequence, its own pass thresholds, its own firmware states that count as clean, and its own manufacturer warranty process. Budget $6,000 to $14,000 per family after the first two. Operators usually name three device types in the kickoff call and then count eight when someone actually walks the receiving dock.
What does test bench integration cost and is it worth it?
Between $15,000 and $45,000, depending on whether the fixture exposes an API, a structured log, or only a screen. It is usually the highest value line in the build, because an automated result removes the single biggest source of grading error: a technician under time pressure typing a verdict. If your fixtures are closed vendor appliances, expect the top of that band.
Can this software stop us charging subscribers for units they returned?
Yes, and that is normally the feature that justifies the project internally. It costs $12,000 to $28,000 because it is a write into your billing system rather than a read, so it needs a stricter approval path and test plan. The saving is not just the credit value, it is the contact centre time spent arguing about it.
What are the ongoing costs of a depot system?
Hosting is modest at $300 to $1,400 a month. The real recurring lines are scan and label hardware replacement on a three to four year cycle, $6,000 to $18,000 a year revalidating test scripts against new device firmware, $5,000 to $12,000 a year repairing warranty portals that manufacturers redesign without notice, and 15 to 20 percent of build cost for maintenance.
How long does a CPE reverse logistics build take?
Serialised intake and grading takes 10 to 12 weeks. A complete first release with multiple device families, test bench capture and both billing and provisioning write back takes 12 to 14 weeks. The full depot platform phases across 5 to 9 months. The usual delay is not engineering, it is getting write access to billing and provisioning approved.
Should we automate vendor warranty claims?
Only if your manufacturers actually pay claims at a reasonable rate. Automation costs $8,000 to $20,000 per manufacturer, so three is $24,000 to $60,000. If you are currently claiming almost nothing because the paperwork is too slow, this line often returns more than the rest of the build combined. If your warranty terms are weak, cut it first.
Is a subscriber returns portal worth $18,000 to $40,000?
Price it against contact centre cost rather than warehouse cost. The portal issues a label, ingests carrier tracking and gives subscribers a status page, which moves calls out of the queue rather than removing warehouse headcount. It pays back fastest for operators with high churn and high unreturned equipment fee dispute volume.
When should we buy an off the shelf returns platform instead?
When you handle a few hundred units a month, when you scrap on return and never redeploy, or when your flow is a simple receive, inspect, dispose sequence with no billing or provisioning consequences. ReverseLogix, Optoro and ServiceCentral cover that shape properly. Custom earns its cost when refurbished stock is part of your hardware supply chain and the reconciliation touches subscriber bills.
Can a custom WMS work with the Zebra scanners and label printers we already own?
Almost always yes. Modern Zebra and Honeywell handhelds run Android, so the floor app installs on your existing devices, and label printers speak the standard ZPL language a custom system prints to directly. Digital Heroes also builds camera scanning into the same app so ordinary phones work as backup scanners during peak season, and if you do need extra units, new rugged handhelds typically run $1,200 to $2,000 each.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
We are comparing Manhattan Active WM against building custom. How should we decide?
Pick Manhattan if you run enterprise-scale distribution with multiple large DCs, complex labor management, and retail compliance needs, and you can absorb the enterprise procurement Digital Heroes has watched clients budget for, which reaches the mid six figures once subscription and partner implementation are combined. Build custom when your budget is under $300,000, your workflows do not fit Manhattan's model, or the system must bend around a niche process like rental returns, kitting, or cold-chain lot rules. In Digital Heroes' experience, a $150,000 custom build plus 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep totals around $300,000 over five years with no per-user fees, which is why most mid-size operations come out ahead going custom.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
What security and compliance requirements should a custom WMS meet?
At minimum: role-based access, an audit trail on every inventory adjustment, encrypted backups, and single sign-on if you use it, all written into the contract as deliverables. If you handle food, pharma, or medical devices, lot and expiry traceability under FDA and FSMA rules must be designed into the database schema from day one, not patched in later. For 3PLs, client data isolation is the deal-breaker, because one customer seeing another customer's inventory ends contracts fast.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
We run one small warehouse. What would a custom WMS cost for a business our size?
Plan on $40,000 to $80,000 for a focused single-site system covering barcode receiving, location tracking, directed picking, and a shipping station, which is the typical Digital Heroes range for operations with 5 to 30 floor staff. If your inventory pain costs less than about $1,500 a month in mispicks and recounts, custom rarely pays yet, and a mid-market tool or your ERP's inventory module is the smarter spend at that stage.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build our WMS?
An agency, for anything that will run a live warehouse. A WMS needs backend, scanner app, integration, and QA work happening in parallel, plus someone reachable when receiving stops at 6 a.m., and a solo freelancer is a single point of failure on a system your shipping depends on. Freelancers are the right call for a bolt-on report, a one-off integration script, or maintaining a system that already works.
Who can build a custom warehouse management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom warehouse management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other warehouse management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .