Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does a Custom CMMS Cost in 2026?

$60,000 to $400,000 is the band for a custom computerised maintenance management system, and the driver that moves you across it is the number and age of your control system integrations.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for Cmms Maintenance Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$60,000 to $400,000 is the band for a custom computerised maintenance management system, and the driver that moves you across it is the number and age of your control system integrations. A build that schedules preventive maintenance on calendar and manually entered meter readings sits at the bottom. Pulling runtime hours, cycle counts and condition data straight from programmable logic controllers and a historian pushes you up, and a 1998 controller with no Ethernet port needs gateway hardware plus its own testing cycle. Each awkward legacy controller family is a real line item, and in our delivery experience it is the item most often missing from a first quote.

The bands a CMMS build falls into

A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That covers work order management, an asset registry built on your hierarchy of site, line, machine and component, preventive maintenance scheduling, offline first mobile for technicians, migration of your existing spreadsheet asset and parts lists, and one priority integration. A full multi site platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding network wide inventory, control system data feeds, contractor portals, compliance modules and the cost analytics layer.

Site count matters less than you expect and integration complexity matters more. Ten plants running the same equipment on the same controllers cost little more than three. Three plants running four different controller families, two historians and an enterprise resource planning (ERP) system with a customised item master cost considerably more than ten uniform ones.

What drives a CMMS build up

  • Control system integrations. Modern controllers with Ethernet and a documented protocol are a fortnight each. Older equipment needs gateway hardware, protocol translation and its own commissioning window on a line you cannot stop during production.
  • Offline first mobile done properly. Two technicians editing the same work order in a boiler room with no signal, then both syncing, is a conflict resolution design problem. Doing it on both iOS and Android adds real cost and is not optional, because a technician who loses data once returns to paper permanently.
  • Site count and go live staggering. Each wave of sites carries training, data loading and a support tail. Aggressive staggering is safer and costs more in elapsed support.
  • Digitising paper history. Entering or scanning five years of work orders for critical assets is a genuine line item, priced per asset rather than per site.
  • Regulated industry validation. Food safety, pharmaceutical and medical device sites need qualification evidence around the system itself, which changes the release process permanently.

What keeps the number down

Sequence work orders and preventive maintenance scheduling first, live at two pilot sites, and add inventory and control system feeds in later phases while technicians are already using the system daily. This is the cheapest sequencing available and it is also the safest, because a system technicians already trust absorbs new modules far better than a big bang launch does.

Second, migrate spreadsheets, not filing cabinets. Excel asset registries and parts lists import cleanly through scripted loads plus a cleanup pass. Paper work order history should be sampled: enter or attach history for critical assets only, and start fresh from go live for everything else. Full paper digitisation is the most common way to add $20,000 to a project for very little decision making value.

Third, name your one priority integration and stop there in phase one. Most operators want the enterprise resource planning link for requisitions, and that alone removes the double keying between the maintenance office and purchasing where most parts records go wrong.

A fourth choice costs nothing and saves a great deal: design closeout to take under a minute before you design anything else. Photo capture, voice to text notes and parts scanned from the crib, with the required fields limited to what your reliability engineer will actually analyse. When closeout takes four minutes of fighting a form, technicians batch work orders at end of shift from memory, and your data becomes fiction with accurate timestamps. Every downstream module, from cost analytics to condition triggers, is only as good as that one interaction.

A worked example that adds up

A manufacturer with ten plants, roughly 200 technicians, 4,000 assets, currently on carbon copy work order pads with preventive maintenance on whiteboards and parts tracked in a spreadsheet per crib. Scope is the first release across two pilot plants.

  • Discovery and asset hierarchy design with parent and child rollups and failure code taxonomy: $11,000
  • Work order management and asset registry: $29,000
  • Preventive maintenance scheduling engine supporting calendar and meter triggers: $21,000
  • Offline first mobile application for iOS and Android with conflict resolution: $34,000
  • Migration of spreadsheet asset and parts registries with cleanup: $9,000
  • One priority integration, requisitions into the enterprise resource planning system: $12,000

That totals $116,000 across 15 weeks. It sits in the upper half of the first band because offline mobile was built for both platforms and because the failure code taxonomy was designed around their actual equipment rather than adopted from a generic list, which is what makes the analytics layer worth anything later.

How the spend phases

Three phases over roughly a year, each with its own justification.

Phase one is work orders, assets, scheduling and mobile at two pilot sites, $60,000 to $130,000. It is justified by asset history alone: the ability to answer whether to rebuild or replace a compressor with five years of failures, parts and labour hours instead of gut feel. Phase two is network wide inventory and the remaining site rollouts, typically $50,000 to $130,000, which is where the hundreds of thousands of dollars in duplicated slow moving spares across cribs becomes visible and reducible. Phase three is control system feeds, contractor portals, compliance modules and cost analytics, usually $60,000 to $180,000.

Control system integration deliberately comes last. It is the highest value module and it depends on an asset registry technicians already keep accurate, because a condition trigger firing against a badly modelled asset generates work orders nobody trusts.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Hosting. A multi site platform with mobile and time series data typically runs $700 to $2,500 a month, rising with how much historian data you retain and for how long.
  • Support and change. Plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. Plants add lines, controllers get replaced and failure taxonomies get refined as reliability engineering matures.
  • Mobile distribution. Annual developer programme fees plus the periodic work of keeping applications accepted as mobile operating systems move forward.
  • Gateway hardware. Legacy controllers need physical gateways, which carry capital cost and eventual replacement.
  • Data ownership discipline. Somebody has to own the asset registry. Without a named owner, hierarchies drift within two years and the analytics layer quietly stops being trusted. This is a person, not a licence, and it is the cost that decides whether the build keeps paying.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

This is the one maintenance category where the arithmetic is public and blunt. At published list prices, 300 users on MaintainX Premium at $49 per user per month is about $176,000 per year, every year, for software you will never own and cannot reshape. UpKeep and Fiix land in a similar range at their $45 to $75 tiers. Enterprise platforms such as IBM Maximo and SAP Plant Maintenance add implementation and administration overhead on top of licensing.

Against a $116,000 build in the worked example, the comparison is not close at that seat count. But run it on your own numbers rather than ours, and include three things people leave out. The internal cost of the workarounds: if planners keep shadow spreadsheets around the tool, you are already paying for custom software in labour. The cost of features permanently on a roadmap: condition based triggers that have been coming for two years are a capability you do not have. And the consultants required to reach multi site parts visibility on an enterprise tier, which is custom pricing for rented software.

One number belongs in this comparison that no vendor will supply: what a stopped line costs you per hour. Most operators know it roughly and have never written it down. Do that first, because it converts every other argument in this document into arithmetic. A single avoided six hour outage, on a line where lost production, overtime and scrap are real, funds a meaningful share of a first release, and the mechanism by which you avoid it is unglamorous. It is knowing that the same bearing failed eleven months ago and that the spare sits on a shelf at another plant.

Our position after building this category repeatedly is that a multi site operator with 100 or more technicians and instrumented equipment recovers the build cost inside 24 to 36 months, then owns the asset rather than renting it forever. Below that, the subscription usually wins.

When buying beats building

Buy off the shelf when you run one or two sites with fewer than about 20 technicians, standard assets and no controls integration. MaintainX at $16 to $49 per user per month or Limble will get you off paper in a week, and that outcome beats any architectural argument. Nobody should build software they do not need, and getting off carbon copy pads is worth more than getting the perfect data model.

Buy also if your immediate problem is that you have no system at all. Run a packaged tool for a year, generate real data about where it fights you, then make the build decision with evidence rather than with a theory about condition based maintenance you have not yet tried.

Build when the maths and the workarounds both say so. If you are at 100 or more technicians across multiple sites, if your equipment already reports runtime and condition data that nobody is acting on, if planners maintain shadow spreadsheets around the tool, if condition based triggers have sat on a vendor roadmap for two years, or if multi site parts visibility requires an enterprise tier plus consultants, you are already paying custom prices. At that point the question is not whether to spend the money. It is whether you get to keep what it buys.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
  2. In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. Mordor Intelligence sizes the field service management market at USD 6.26 billion in 2026, forecasting USD 9.87 billion by 2031 at a 9.54% CAGR, confirming sustained double-digit-adjacent demand for FSM software. Source: Mordor Intelligence (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of a custom CMMS for a multi site operator?

Expect $60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release covering work orders, assets, preventive maintenance scheduling and offline mobile, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience across more than 2,000 projects. A full multi site platform with networked inventory, control system feeds and cost analytics runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Integration complexity drives the number more than site count does. Ten uniform plants cost less than three plants with four controller families.

What does a custom CMMS cost to run each year?

Hosting for a multi site platform with mobile and time series data runs $700 to $2,500 a month, rising with historian retention. Add 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change, plus mobile developer programme fees and eventual gateway hardware replacement.

The cost that decides whether the system keeps paying is not a licence. It is a named owner for the asset registry, because hierarchies drift within two years without one and the analytics layer quietly stops being trusted.

How long does it take to build a custom CMMS?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release with work orders, an asset registry, preventive maintenance scheduling and offline mobile. Full multi site platforms phase in over 6 to 12 months.

The fastest and cheapest path is going live at one or two pilot sites early, then adding inventory and control system integrations while technicians are already using the core daily. A system people already trust absorbs new modules far better than a big bang launch.

Is MaintainX cheaper than building our own?

At one or two sites with under about 20 technicians, yes, decisively, and you should buy it. At $16 to $49 per user per month you are off paper in a week.

The arithmetic reverses at scale. At published list prices, 300 users on MaintainX Premium at $49 per user per month is about $176,000 per year, every year. Against a build in the $116,000 range for the same core capability, a multi site operator with 100 or more technicians typically recovers the cost inside 24 to 36 months and then owns the asset.

What does PLC and SCADA integration add to the price?

Modern controllers with Ethernet and a documented protocol are roughly a fortnight of work each. Older equipment without network connectivity needs gateway hardware, protocol translation and a commissioning window on a line you cannot stop during production, which is where the cost concentrates.

Budget it as its own phase after the asset registry is accurate. A condition trigger firing against a badly modelled asset generates work orders nobody trusts, which wastes the most valuable module in the build.

How much does data migration cost?

Spreadsheet asset registries and parts lists migrate cleanly through scripted imports plus a cleanup pass, typically $8,000 to $15,000. Paper work order history is the expensive part and should be sampled rather than fully digitised.

Enter or attach history for critical assets only and start fresh from go live for everything else. Full paper digitisation is the most common way to add $20,000 for very little decision making value.

Does offline mobile really cost that much?

It is usually $25,000 to $40,000 of a first release, and it is the wrong place to economise. Technicians work in boiler rooms, basements and plant areas with no signal, so the application has to store work locally and resolve conflicts when two people edit the same order and both sync later.

Ask any developer exactly what happens in that scenario. If the answer is not a specific conflict resolution design, technicians will lose data, and a technician who loses data once goes back to paper permanently.

What is the payback period on a custom CMMS?

For a multi site operator with 100 or more technicians and instrumented equipment, our experience puts it at 24 to 36 months against enterprise per seat subscriptions plus the labour currently absorbed by workarounds.

Count the workarounds honestly: shadow spreadsheets planners maintain around the tool, parts records kept in Excel because multi site visibility sits behind a premium tier, and the consultants needed to reach capabilities your vendor lists on a roadmap. Those are custom software costs already, just paid as labour.

Do compliance requirements change the budget?

Yes, in two ways. Building lockout and tagout steps as required checklist items that block work order closeout, calibration records with certificates and expiry alerts, and contractor credential checks that block assignment on expiry typically adds $25,000 to $60,000.

Validation in regulated sites costs more again, because every release then needs qualification evidence. Name the regulations that apply during scoping so the evidence trail is designed in, since retrofitting an auditor ready export later is considerably more expensive.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply