Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does CDMO Batch and Project Software Cost in 2026?

$120,000 to $900,000 covers almost every CDMO operations build, and the single decision that moves you across that range is whether client specific electronic batch records sit inside your system.

ERP Development workflow illustration for Cdmo Batch AND Project Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$120,000 to $900,000 covers almost every CDMO operations build, and the single decision that moves you across that range is whether client specific electronic batch records sit inside your system. Suite and campaign scheduling, client programme structure, segregated visibility and a status portal live at the bottom of the band. The moment executed GMP records are held in your application, validation, audit trail and electronic signature obligations attach to every screen that touches them, and in our delivery experience that roughly doubles the engineering effort of each affected module. Keep execution in Korber PAS-X or Emerson Syncade and build the scheduling and client layer around it, and you stay near $200,000 instead of approaching $900,000.

The bands a CDMO operations build falls into

There are two honest bands and a gap between them that nobody sells you. A first release covering suite and equipment scheduling with changeover rules, the client programme and campaign structure, segregated client data access and a read only status portal runs $120,000 to $250,000 and ships in 16 to 24 weeks. That is a system your production planner works in from the first week, not a pilot. A full platform adding client specific electronic batch records built from a qualified unit operation library, deviation and investigation workflow, materials and consumption with enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration, tech transfer intake, quality release and milestone billing runs $350,000 to $900,000 phased over 12 to 24 months.

The gap matters because the two bands are not the same kind of project. The first is an operations tool. The second is a regulated records system that will be inspected, and everything about it costs more per screen: the audit trail design, the signature flow, the qualification protocols, the change control around every release. Budgeting for the first and then discovering you wanted the second is the most common way a CDMO ends up with a half validated system nobody trusts.

What drives a CDMO build up

Four things reliably push a quote toward the top of the range, and only one of them is a feature list.

  • Electronic batch records in scope. Executed GMP records carry validation, audit trail and electronic signature obligations. Every module that touches them needs qualification evidence, and the release process around them becomes a controlled change rather than a deployment.
  • Number of modalities. Sterile fill finish, active pharmaceutical ingredient synthesis and cell therapy have genuinely different campaign models. One abstraction covering all three is usually a mistake, and building three is three times the discovery.
  • Replacing rather than integrating a manufacturing execution system. Rebuilding execution is where budgets go to die. Integrating PAS-X, Syncade or Rockwell PharmaSuite for execution and building scheduling, programme management and client visibility around it is frequently the right call and is far cheaper.
  • Client portal depth. Read only status is straightforward. Letting a client review and approve documents inside your system brings identity, signature and confidentiality questions that are real engineering, not configuration.

What keeps the number down

The cheapest CDMO build we deliver looks the same every time. One modality, one suite group, scheduling and programme structure only, integrating what already exists rather than replacing it. Three specific choices do most of the work.

First, keep executed records out of release one. Scheduling, campaign structure and client visibility carry no GMP record obligation, which means a normal software release process and no qualification protocol per deployment. Second, write your changeover rules down before kickoff. In most sites these live in one planner's judgement, and eliciting them takes weeks of structured sessions that you are paying an engineering team to sit through. A documented product pair matrix, even a rough one, removes real cost. Third, resist the urge to model every owner or client agreement variation at once. Pick your three most common contract shapes, build those, and add the exceptions once the system is running.

A fourth choice saves less money but saves more time. Decide before kickoff who inside your organisation owns the answer when a scheduling rule is ambiguous. On CDMO projects the delay is almost never a technical blocker. It is a question about whether a particular product pair requires full cleaning validation sampling that sits unanswered for eleven days because the only person who knows is running a campaign. Naming that person, and protecting two hours of their week, is worth more to the schedule than any staffing decision the developer makes.

A worked example that adds up

A sterile fill finish CDMO with four suites, a shared lyophiliser, eleven contracted client programmes and a commercial team quoting dates from a scheduling workbook. They keep their existing manufacturing execution system for batch execution. Scope is scheduling, programme structure, segregation and a client status portal.

  • Discovery, changeover rule elicitation and constraint modelling: $18,000
  • Scheduling engine with suites, shared equipment, operator qualifications and release capacity: $62,000
  • Client programme and campaign data model: $34,000
  • Programme scoped access architecture and client status portal: $41,000
  • Materials and consumption integration to the existing planning system: $22,000
  • Deployment, user acceptance support and training: $18,000

That totals $195,000, delivered across 20 weeks. It sits mid band because the changeover rules were undocumented and because segregation was designed into the data model rather than bolted on, which is the decision that keeps a client auditor satisfied later.

How the spend phases

Nobody writes a single cheque for a CDMO platform, and you should not accept a proposal that assumes you will. The pattern that works is four releases over roughly two years.

Release one is scheduling and programme structure, at the $120,000 to $250,000 band, funded as a capital project against the cost of an idle suite. Release two adds materials, consumption and the enterprise resource planning link, typically $60,000 to $120,000, and is where the operations team stops maintaining a parallel spreadsheet. Release three is milestone billing tied to manufacturing events, usually $50,000 to $90,000, and it is the fastest paying module in the entire programme because it recovers revenue you are currently absorbing. Release four is electronic batch records, which is the $200,000 to $500,000 commitment, and should only start once the first three are in daily use and your quality unit has agreed the record structure.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

The build number is not the operating number. Budget for these from year one.

  • Hosting and infrastructure. A validated environment needs development, qualification and production instances, plus backup and retention that satisfies your record keeping period. In our delivery experience this lands between $900 and $3,500 a month depending on data volume and whether you need a separate qualification environment permanently available.
  • Support and change. Plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support, small enhancements and the changes your clients will demand. A CDMO adds programmes, and each new programme shape reveals something the model did not anticipate.
  • Validation maintenance. If the system holds GMP records, every release needs regression evidence and a change control record. This is a real recurring cost in quality hours, and it is the reason to keep release one out of GMP scope.
  • Integration maintenance. Manufacturing execution system and enterprise resource planning vendors upgrade. Each upgrade is a connector test cycle. Budget a fortnight of engineering time per major upgrade of each connected system.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Put the build quote next to the renewal letter on your desk, not against a theoretical alternative. The comparison that matters is total three year cost against total three year capability.

Take your annual licence and support figure for the systems this build would replace or reduce, multiply by three, then add the internal cost you are already absorbing: the planner who cannot take leave during a campaign because the schedule lives in her head, the finance hours spent assembling milestone invoices, the quality hours spent reconciling client specific records, and the commercial cost of a suite that sat idle because two campaigns were sequenced badly. Most CDMOs we work with can name the idle suite weeks from last year and cannot name the cost, which is exactly the number the scheduling module attacks.

There is a second comparison worth running, and it is the one that usually decides the matter. Ask what your current arrangement stops you doing rather than what it costs. If configuration time for a new client programme is measured in months, then the constraint on your growth is not sales capacity or suite capacity, it is onboarding capacity, and that is a fixed cost you are paying whether or not you win the business. A CDMO that can onboard a programme in weeks can accept work a competitor has to decline, and that revenue does not appear anywhere in a software comparison.

Then account for the asset. Subscription spend leaves nothing behind. A build you own is a repository, a schema and a set of rules that encode how your site actually runs, and it is yours to extend, sell around or hand to another developer. That is the entire argument for owning rather than renting, and it only holds if the contract says you own the code from the first commit.

When buying beats building

If you run one or two suites for two or three clients on a single modality, do not build. A validated paper or hybrid batch record, a scheduling board and your existing planning system will carry you until the fourth client arrives, and the capital belongs in equipment rather than software. We tell CDMOs this regularly and it is usually the right answer.

If your problem is execution rather than scheduling, buy a manufacturing execution system. Korber PAS-X, Emerson Syncade and Rockwell PharmaSuite execute batches properly, they are used by inspected sites, and rebuilding that capability would be an expensive way to arrive somewhere the market already is. MasterControl is the sensible choice if your estate is quality led rather than execution led.

The build case starts when two or more of these are true: you run more than three suites with shared equipment, so scheduling is a constraint problem rather than a calendar; you onboard more than four client programmes a year and configuration time is capping how much business you can accept; you have competing clients in the building and segregation depends on people being careful; or you know milestone billing is leaking and cannot prove where. Note that the strongest answer for most mid sized CDMOs is not build or buy. It is buy the execution system and build the layer above it.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. This World Bank report argues that digital technology adoption raises SME competitiveness, productivity and resilience, while documenting that smaller firms consistently lag larger ones in digital adoption - a gap that constrains their growth and market reach. Source: World Bank (2022) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom CDMO batch and project software?

A first release covering suite and equipment scheduling with changeover rules, client programme and campaign structure, segregated access and a client status portal runs $120,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding client specific electronic batch records, deviation workflow, materials integration, tech transfer intake and milestone billing runs $350,000 to $900,000 across 12 to 24 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.

The split is not arbitrary. Everything below $250,000 avoids holding executed GMP records, which is what keeps the release process ordinary rather than validated.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and enhancement, plus hosting. In our delivery experience a validated environment with development, qualification and production instances plus compliant retention runs $900 to $3,500 a month depending on data volume.

Add validation maintenance if the system holds GMP records, since every release then needs regression evidence and a change control record. That cost falls on your quality unit rather than the software budget, which is why it gets forgotten at approval and felt in year two.

How long does the first release take?

Sixteen to twenty four weeks for scheduling, programme structure, segregation and a client portal. The variable is almost never engineering. It is that changeover rules and scheduling constraints usually exist only as an experienced planner's judgement, and eliciting them takes weeks of structured sessions.

Sites that arrive with a documented product pair matrix and current cleaning validation status per pairing consistently reach go live at the shorter end.

Is it cheaper to extend Korber PAS-X than to build?

For batch execution, yes, and you should keep it. PAS-X executes batches properly and rebuilding that is an expensive detour. What it was designed for is a manufacturer running its own products, so it does not schedule capacity across suites and shared equipment against contractual client dates, and each new client batch record becomes a configuration project rather than an assembly from a qualified library.

The cost efficient split is to keep PAS-X for execution and spend $120,000 to $250,000 on the scheduling, programme and client visibility layer around it.

Why do electronic batch records cost so much more than scheduling?

Because the obligations attach to the record, not the feature. An executed GMP record needs a complete audit trail, electronic signatures with identity and meaning, controlled versioning, and qualification evidence for every function that creates or alters it. In our delivery experience that roughly doubles the engineering effort of any module that touches executed records.

It also changes your release process permanently, since each deployment becomes a controlled change with regression evidence rather than a routine push.

Can we phase the spend rather than commit to the full platform?

Yes, and you should. Release one is scheduling and programme structure at $120,000 to $250,000. Release two adds materials and the enterprise resource planning link at $60,000 to $120,000. Release three is milestone billing at $50,000 to $90,000 and pays back fastest because it recovers revenue you currently absorb.

Electronic batch records, the $200,000 to $500,000 commitment, should start only once the first three are in daily use and your quality unit has agreed the record structure.

What is the fastest paying part of the build?

Milestone billing tied to manufacturing events, and it is also the least interesting module to specify, which is why it gets cut. Client caused delays go unbilled because nobody documented the cause contemporaneously, mid campaign analytical requests get absorbed, and reserved capacity a client did not use is released without charge because the conversation was awkward and undocumented.

Attaching billable items to the events that trigger them, with cause codes recorded at the time and priced change requests approved before work proceeds, typically costs $50,000 to $90,000.

How much does adding a second modality cost?

Assume a further $80,000 to $200,000 rather than a percentage uplift. Sterile fill finish, active pharmaceutical ingredient synthesis and cell therapy have different campaign models, different changeover economics and different release paths, so a second modality is closer to a second discovery than a configuration change.

The cheaper route is to build one modality properly, run it for two quarters, then extend with the constraint model already proven. Attempting all three in release one produces something awkward for each.

What are the hidden costs in a CDMO software project?

Three recur. Integration maintenance, because manufacturing execution and planning vendors upgrade and each upgrade is a connector test cycle, roughly a fortnight of engineering per major upgrade. Client driven change, because every new programme shape reveals something the model did not anticipate. And quality hours, which sit outside the software budget but are consumed by qualification and change control on any module holding GMP records.

The one avoidable cost is retrofitting client segregation after an audit finding, which is always more expensive than designing it into the data model at the start.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?

Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.

How do I calculate the ROI on a custom ERP?

Add up three lines: hours of manual work removed at loaded labor cost, subscription licenses you cancel, and error costs like mispicks and double entry that disappear. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, mid-market ERP builds typically reach payback in 18 to 30 months, faster when they replace a per-seat platform at 30 or more users. Run the math over five years, because that is where a one-time build beats recurring licenses decisively.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply