Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Casting and Audition Software Cost in 2026?

A custom casting and audition management platform costs $55,000 to $340,000, with a first release at $55,000 to $120,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $140,000 to $340,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Casting AND Audition Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom casting and audition management platform costs $55,000 to $340,000, with a first release at $55,000 to $120,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $140,000 to $340,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves both the build price and the running cost most is how you handle video. Self tapes are large files, and a system holding years of them needs deliberate design around storage tiering, transcoding and access logging rather than an afterthought. Get that wrong and the platform works beautifully in month one and becomes slow and expensive by year two, at which point fixing it means rebuilding the part everything else depends on.

The bands a casting platform build falls into

Under $55,000 you are building something narrow: a shortlist and feedback tool, or a compliance tracker for minors sitting beside your existing process. Both are legitimate and both are worth pricing if one problem dominates. Between $55,000 and $120,000, over 12 to 16 weeks, you get the first release: projects, roles and breakdowns, submission intake from the marketplaces, media handling with self tape review and structured producer and director feedback, callback scheduling, and a real talent record carrying casting history rather than a folder of files. Between $140,000 and $340,000, phased over 6 to 12 months, you add minor permit and trust account tracking, union clearance workflow, consent and retention management with deletion handling, avails and holds visible across every project you are casting, and offer and deal memo generation feeding into payroll onboarding.

What you are not buying in either band is a replacement for Casting Networks or Breakdown Services. Those marketplaces are where agents and performers already work, and asking the representation community to change how they submit for you specifically is a request they will decline. Your system consumes submissions from them and owns everything that happens afterwards.

What drives a casting build up

  • Media at scale. The dominant driver on both build and running cost. Storage tiering, transcoding to a review friendly format, adaptive playback for producers watching on a phone in a car, and download logging are all real engineering, and the volume only goes one direction.
  • Marketplace integration. What each platform exposes varies, so this should be scoped after checking rather than assumed. Where a clean interface exists it is days. Where it does not, intake becomes a structured manual process that still needs building.
  • Multi jurisdiction minor rules. Permits, trust account requirements, work hour limits by age band and school schedule constraints differ between jurisdictions and do not generalise. Each one is real time.
  • Background and extras casting at volume. A different operational shape from principal casting, with different throughput and different data, and it should be treated as its own phase rather than folded in.
  • Payroll and contracting handoff. Modest if your provider accepts a defined export, larger if the integration has to be bidirectional so signature status flows back.

Project count barely matters to the build. Casting four projects and casting fourteen use the same objects, and the difference shows up in reporting rather than in architecture.

What keeps the number down

Keep the marketplaces and integrate. This is both the cheapest and the correct decision, and it is the single largest saving available in this category.

Decide your media architecture in discovery, not during build. Choosing storage tiers, a transcoding approach and an access model up front costs a few days and prevents the most expensive rework this category produces.

Ship the first release for principal casting only. Background and extras have different throughput and different workflows, and mixing them delays the release that helps your casting directors most.

Start compliance with the jurisdictions you actually work in. If ninety percent of your minors work under one state's rules, build that properly and handle the rest through the current process until phase two.

And export to payroll rather than integrating in phase one. A structured file in your provider's expected format removes an entire integration from the critical path while still killing the retyping that causes wrong names on contracts.

A worked example that adds up

A production company casting six projects concurrently, principal roles only in the first release, regularly employing minors, currently running on marketplace platforms plus a shared drive plus two spreadsheets. First release only.

  • Discovery, covering the talent, project and role model and a settled decision on media architecture with a running cost estimate: 2 weeks, $9,000.
  • Projects, roles and breakdowns with the fields your team actually uses: 2 weeks, $12,000.
  • Submission intake from the marketplaces, deduplicated against the existing talent record so a performer who has read for you before arrives with their history attached: 3 weeks, $19,000.
  • Media handling covering upload, transcoding, streamed review for producers on phones, and download logging on original files: 4 weeks, $26,000.
  • Structured producer and director feedback against roles rather than free text in email, plus shortlists: 2 weeks, $13,000.
  • Callback scheduling with invitations and confirmations: 2 weeks, $12,000.
  • Talent record carrying casting history and searchable by what you actually search on: 2 weeks, $13,000.

That totals $104,000 and about 17 weeks of effort, delivered in 14 calendar weeks with two developers. The compliance layer, meaning permits, trust accounts, union clearance and consent management, is a separate $50,000 to $110,000 depending on how many jurisdictions you work in.

How the spend phases

Phase zero is discovery at $7,000 to $12,000 over two weeks. Two outputs matter: the talent and role model, and a written media architecture with an estimated monthly running cost at your expected volume. The second is the one that gets skipped and the one that hurts.

Phase one is the casting workflow: projects, submissions, media, feedback, callbacks and the talent record. Budget 50 to 60 percent of first year spend here, and roll it out on one project before your whole slate, because casting directors will not adopt a system in the middle of a difficult project.

Phase two is compliance: minor permits and trust tracking, union clearance workflow, consent and retention with deletion handling. Sequence this next rather than last, because it is the phase that reduces actual exposure rather than saving time.

Phase three is commercial: avails and holds across projects, offer and deal memo generation, payroll handoff. This is the phase a finance director usually approves fastest, because it removes a recurring category of error that costs real money to correct.

Background and extras casting, if you need it, is its own phase and should be quoted separately.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Media storage is the ongoing cost in this category and it grows every year you operate. Expect a few hundred dollars a month at modest volume rising into the low thousands as the archive accumulates, plus transcoding cost per hour of uploaded material and data transfer cost when producers stream. Tiering older material to cheaper storage is what keeps this flat rather than compounding, and it is why the architecture decision in discovery matters so much.

Retention enforcement is a cost people treat as free. Setting retention periods by material type and having the system act on them automatically requires the deletion path to actually work across every copy, including transcoded derivatives and any cached versions. That is engineering, and it is also what lets you answer a data request in an afternoon rather than starting with a search of a shared drive.

Support and enhancement runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, with a seasonal shape that follows your production calendar rather than a flat monthly line.

And budget internal ownership of the compliance records. Permits expire, trust confirmations need chasing, and consent terms change. Somebody has to own that, and it is a production or casting administrator rather than a developer.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

This comparison does not work the usual way, because the build sits alongside your marketplace subscriptions rather than replacing them. You keep paying Casting Networks or Breakdown Services and you add the internal layer, so the question is whether the layer earns its cost.

Price three things. First, casting associate time. In our delivery experience, somewhere between a quarter and a third of an associate's week goes to moving material between systems and chasing information that already exists somewhere. Multiply that by your team and by loaded salary across five years.

Second, the retyping chain. Every offer retyped into a deal memo and again into payroll onboarding is an error opportunity, and the errors surface as a wrong legal name on a contract or a misrouted commission payment. Those cost real money and real relationships to fix.

Third, compliance exposure. A company that cannot produce a work permit, a trust account confirmation or a consent form for a recorded audition is exposed in a way that has nothing to do with how well the part was cast. That is not a line on an invoice and it is the one a general counsel will care about.

If those three do not add up to more than $104,000 plus 15 to 20 percent a year plus media running cost, do not build. That is a real outcome for smaller offices.

When buying beats building

Keep the marketplaces regardless of what else you do. Casting Networks, Breakdown Services and Casting Frontier connect you to agents and performers, distribute breakdowns and handle submissions, and they are good at that. Building a private submission channel means asking the entire representation community to change their process for you alone.

Build nothing beyond that if you are a casting office running one or two projects at a time with a small team. The marketplace plus a shared drive plus a spreadsheet is proportionate, and a custom platform would consume the attention of the people who should be casting.

Build nothing if you rarely employ minors and rarely record auditions you retain. The compliance layer is the strongest part of the business case, and without that exposure the remaining benefit is convenience.

Build the internal layer when several of these are true. You cast four or more projects concurrently, so avails and holds collide across your own slate. You employ minors regularly, particularly across more than one jurisdiction. You are a studio or broadcaster where casting feeds directly into contracting and payroll systems you already own. You have been asked a data privacy question you could not answer quickly. Or your institutional casting knowledge, meaning years of who read for what and how it went, exists only in individual memories and would leave with the people who hold it.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  2. Senior executives report the highest average compensation among developer roles (e.g., $225K median in the US), and reported salary bands shifted downward year-over-year ($60-75K vs. $70-85K in 2023), underscoring how compensation varies sharply by role and location. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  3. PMI's Pulse of the Profession research found organizations waste an average of roughly 9.9% of every dollar invested in projects due to poor performance - equivalent to about $1 million wasted every 20 seconds collectively worldwide. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2018) →
  4. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom casting and audition software?

Between $55,000 and $340,000. A first release covering projects and roles, submission intake from the marketplaces, self tape review with structured feedback, callback scheduling and a proper talent record runs $55,000 to $120,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience.

Adding minor permit and trust tracking, union clearance workflow, consent and retention management, cross project avails and deal memo generation takes it to $140,000 to $340,000 across 6 to 12 months.

What does it cost to run each year?

Media storage dominates and it grows every year you operate. Expect a few hundred dollars a month at modest volume rising into the low thousands as the archive accumulates, plus transcoding cost per hour of uploaded material and data transfer when producers stream.

Add 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and enhancement, with a seasonal shape that follows your production calendar. Tiering older material to cheaper storage is what keeps the media line flat rather than compounding, which is why the architecture decision belongs in discovery.

How long does the first release take?

Twelve to sixteen weeks, usually delivered in about fourteen calendar weeks with two developers because media handling and the submission pipeline can run in parallel.

Roll out on one project before your whole slate. Casting directors will not adopt a new system in the middle of a difficult project, and the first release earns its trust by being visibly better on one job rather than by being mandated across six.

Should we replace Casting Networks or Breakdown Services?

No, and this is the largest saving available in the category. Those marketplaces are where agents and performers already work, and a private submission channel requires the entire representation community to change their process for you alone.

The right architecture consumes submissions from them and owns everything afterwards: triage, feedback, holds, compliance, offers and the handoff to contracting. You keep paying the subscription and the build sits alongside it rather than replacing it.

What does the compliance layer cost on its own?

Between $50,000 and $110,000 depending on how many jurisdictions you work in. That covers permits, trust account confirmations and guardian consent attached to the talent record rather than the project, expiry driven escalating notices, work hour limits modelled by age band and jurisdiction, and union clearance as a tracked task with an attached document.

It is the phase with the strongest business case, because the common failure is not a missing permit at hire. It is a permit that lapsed between callback and shoot day, found by a production coordinator on a Sunday.

Why is video the biggest technical risk?

Because self tapes are large files and the archive only grows. A system holding years of them needs deliberate decisions about storage tiering, transcoding to a review friendly format, adaptive playback for producers watching on a phone, and logging on original file downloads.

Without those decisions it works well in month one and becomes slow and expensive by year two, and fixing it then means rebuilding the layer everything else depends on. Ask any developer to explain their media architecture and its estimated monthly running cost before you sign.

How much does the payroll and contracting handoff save?

The build cost is modest, typically $20,000 to $45,000, and the return is the removal of a recurring error category rather than a time saving. The offer object carries the agreed terms and becomes the source for the deal memo, so the contract is generated rather than retyped, and engagement data exports in your payroll provider's expected format instead of being keyed a third time.

This is usually the phase a finance director approves fastest, because wrong legal names on contracts and misrouted commission payments cost real money and real relationships to correct.

What does it cost to handle retention and deletion requests properly?

Budget $15,000 to $35,000 as part of the compliance phase. Consent has to be a record attached to the material rather than a checkbox on a person, capturing what was agreed, for what purpose, on what date and under what terms, and retention periods have to be enforced automatically by material type.

The engineering cost is in making deletion actually reach every copy including transcoded derivatives and cached versions. Confirm your obligations with counsel for the jurisdictions you work in, because the requirements differ and they are changing.

When is a custom casting platform not worth it?

When you run one or two projects at a time with a small team. The marketplace plus a shared drive plus a spreadsheet is proportionate at that scale, and a platform would consume the attention of the people who should be casting.

It is also not worth it if you rarely employ minors and rarely retain recorded auditions, because the compliance layer carries the strongest part of the business case. Without that exposure the remaining benefit is convenience, and convenience does not usually justify six figures.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply