How Much Does Aviation Parts Distribution Software Cost in 2026?
Custom aviation parts distribution software runs $80,000 to $600,000, and the single decision that moves the number most is whether release one covers serialised rotables only or the whole catalogue including expendables.
On this page
Custom aviation parts distribution software runs $80,000 to $600,000, and the single decision that moves the number most is whether release one covers serialised rotables only or the whole catalogue including expendables. Rotables carry almost all of the value at risk and almost all of the complexity, so scoping to them keeps a first release inside the lower band and gets the system in front of the people who quote. Pulling expendables in at the same time adds a second inventory model, a second receiving flow and a second set of certification rules for the part of the business where a paperwork failure costs you a line item rather than a unit.
The bands an aviation parts distribution build falls into
The first release band is $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. That covers serialised inventory where certification state is a property of the unit rather than an attachment, receiving inspection with the release document captured at the bench, exchange and core liability as its own tracked object, and quoting that reads live unit state. It is the release that replaces the shelf walk and the core spreadsheet, which is where the commercial damage in a parts business actually sits.
The full platform band is $250,000 to $600,000 phased over 8 to 16 months. That adds repair order routing with vendor performance measured against original promise dates, consignment settlement with owner splits and a consignor portal, marketplace listing feeds generated from unit state, customer portals and finance integration.
There is a narrower opening move for distributors whose immediate pain is document integrity rather than commercial speed. Receiving inspection with tag capture, extraction and mismatch flagging, plus the certification state machine that blocks a unit entering serviceable condition without a linked release document, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over seven to nine weeks. In our delivery experience that scope pays for itself quickly, usually the first time a tag arrives with a serial that does not match the unit in the box.
What drives an aviation parts build up
Dual release handling is first. Tracking whether each unit is acceptable to both FAA and EASA regimes is not a flag, it changes what you can quote, to whom, and what the certificate reference on the quote has to say. It touches the data model, the quoting rules and the customer visibility layer at once.
Marketplace integration count is second. Every listing channel has its own format, its own update mechanism and its own failure behaviour, and a silent failure leaves you advertising stock you already sold. Each channel is a separate piece of work, not a configuration.
Consignment variety is third. If your agreements differ by part category, by sale type, and by whether repair cost is recovered before the split, then settlement is rules rather than a percentage field, and each distinct shape has to be modelled and tested.
Warehouse and location management is fourth, particularly when customer owned stock is held physically alongside your own and must never be quoted as yours.
Migration is fifth, and it is the one buyers underestimate. Loading existing units is straightforward. Loading their documents is a data project whose size depends entirely on the state of an archive nobody has sampled.
What keeps the number down
Start with rotables only. Expendables are quantity managed and the value at risk per line is a fraction of what one serialised unit carries, so they can wait for phase two without exposing anything.
Keep your existing system for purchasing, expendables and finance. Replacing Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL wholesale is the most expensive route available and it puts working parts of the business at risk to solve a problem that lives on the rotable shelf.
Take one marketplace channel first, the one that produces most of your inbound demand. The second channel costs far less once the feed generator exists and the failure handling is proven.
Send consignor statements as generated documents before you build a portal. Owners care that the statement arrives without being chased far more than they care about logging in.
Sample your own document archive before anyone quotes. Pull two hundred units at random and check how many have a legible release document with a serial that matches. This costs you a day of somebody's time and it is the difference between a migration estimate and a migration surprise.
A worked example that adds up
A redistributor holding roughly 4,000 serialised rotables across two warehouses, with around 600 units on consignment from three owners, listing on two marketplace channels, keeping an existing accounting system.
- Discovery, including a sample audit of 200 unit document files: $12,000
- Unit data model covering serial, condition, certification document with type and release basis, trace to source, ownership and cure life: $24,000
- Receiving inspection with tag scanning, field extraction and mismatch flagging against the purchase order: $27,000
- Certification state machine that makes serviceable condition unreachable without a linked release: $14,000
- Exchange and core liability object with due dates, uplift schedule, valuation and a live open total: $26,000
- Quoting from live unit state with soft allocation and certificate reference on the quote: $22,000
- One marketplace listing feed generated from unit state, with visible handling of failed updates: $13,000
- Migration of 4,000 units, testing and deployment: $15,000
That totals $153,000, in the upper half of the first release band because of the consignment population and the marketplace feed. A trader holding 800 units in one warehouse, with no consignment and no listing feed in release one, lands nearer $85,000. Adding repair order routing, full consignment settlement with an owner portal, a customer portal and finance integration takes the same redistributor to roughly $380,000 to $470,000 in total across the following year.
How the spend phases
Discovery is around 8 percent and three weeks. It has to include standing at goods in while boxes are opened, because the sequence people describe in a meeting and the sequence at the bench are different processes.
The unit data model is roughly 16 percent, weeks three to six. This is where a developer either demonstrates they understand that the unit of value is a serial plus its evidence, or reveals they have built a warehouse system. Insist on seeing it drawn before anything else begins.
Receiving and certification state carry around 26 percent, weeks five to twelve. They are one piece of work in practice, because a document captured without a state rule attached is just a scanned file in a better folder.
Exchange and core liability is roughly 17 percent and is usually the first thing finance notices, because the open position becomes a number for the first time.
Quoting is around 14 percent, and it is the feature that gets sales to adopt the system rather than tolerate it.
The marketplace feed is about 8 percent. Build the failure surfacing at the same time, not later.
Migration, testing and training take the remainder. Train at the bench with real units and real tags.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Document storage grows and never shrinks. Every unit accumulates release documents, trace statements and repair records, retention runs for years, and in our delivery experience a distributor scanning properly at receipt settles at roughly $200 to $700 a month at the volumes described above.
Extraction correction is standing work. New repair shops produce tag layouts your extraction has not seen, so somebody owns the low confidence queue. It is minutes a day rather than a role, but it has to be assigned or it silently stops happening.
Marketplace feed maintenance runs against each channel's own release cycle. Agree who tests a feed after a channel changes its format, before the first change rather than during it.
Finance integration regression follows your accounting system's upgrades. Consignment settlement and core liability touch the ledger in ways a standard connector does not, so upgrades need a test pass.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, weighted towards enhancement in the first two years as the second marketplace channel and the expendables model arrive.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Your Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL renewal is not the comparison, because in almost every sensible version of this you keep it. The comparison is the money currently leaving through gaps that no licence fee covers.
Three numbers make the case and all three are yours to measure. First, units written down or scrapped in the last 24 months because the paperwork chain could not be reconstructed, valued at what you paid rather than at scrap. This is the number that usually ends the debate, because the unit was physically perfect.
Second, open exchange cores that went past due and were settled at a discount, or never settled at all. Your finance team can reconstruct this from the exchange file if one exists, and if one does not exist that is itself the finding.
Third, AOG requests where you quoted after the order had been placed elsewhere. Sales usually knows this by feel and has never counted it. Count a month of it before you commission anything.
Set those three against a first release in the $80,000 to $170,000 band. We are not going to attach an industry percentage to any of them, because rotable values differ enormously by part family and by market. You know your own numbers, and the point of measuring them is that a build is justified by asset preservation rather than by efficiency, which is unusual and worth taking seriously.
When buying beats building
Buy if your business is expendables, hardware and consumables distributed by quantity with standard certification. Quantum Control and Pentagon 2000SQL handle that properly, everyone you hire will already know them, and a custom build would be an expensive way to reproduce a purchase order.
Buy if you are a small rotable trader with a few hundred units and one person who genuinely knows every one of them. At that scale the system is that person, and software is overhead until the second person arrives.
Do not treat Inventory Locator Service or PartsBase as the answer either way. They are demand channels where buyers search and you list, not systems that hold the state which determines whether a unit is genuinely saleable. Maintaining listings separately from inventory is how a unit gets sold twice.
Build when two or more of these are true. Serialised rotables carry a large share of your inventory value and a missing tag is a full write off rather than a discount. Your open exchange core liability cannot be totalled without an afternoon of work. You lose AOG orders on response time rather than price. You hold meaningful consignment inventory and settlement reporting is assembled by hand each month. Or you run a pool where the same physical units cycle between customers and the evidence has to follow them every time.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
- In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom aviation parts distribution software?
A first release covering serialised inventory with certification state, receiving inspection with document capture, exchange and core liability, and quoting from live unit state runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding repair order routing, consignment settlement, marketplace feeds and customer portals runs $250,000 to $600,000 over 8 to 16 months.
Dual release handling and the number of marketplace channels account for most of the movement inside those bands.
What does an aviation parts system cost to run annually?
Document storage is the visible line, typically $200 to $700 a month for a distributor holding a few thousand serialised units and scanning release documents properly at receipt, and it only grows because retention runs for years.
The less obvious costs are the extraction correction queue, which needs an owner even though it takes minutes a day, and marketplace feed maintenance as each channel changes its format. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually.
How long does it take to build aviation parts distribution software?
Twelve to 18 weeks for a first release. The pacing item is rarely engineering. It is agreeing what conditions your business recognises, what evidence each condition requires, and how dual release acceptability is decided per unit.
Distributors who already hold a written receiving procedure move considerably faster than those where the rules live with a senior inspector. Writing that down before the project starts costs nothing and shortens the schedule.
Is Quantum Control cheaper than building our own system?
Much cheaper, and for expendables, purchasing and finance you should keep it rather than replace it. It understands serialised trace far better than a general distribution ERP and rebuilding that is a poor use of capital.
Where it strains is that certification is an attached document rather than a precondition on condition, open core liability is not a live financial position, and consignment settlement does not recover repair cost before an owner split. If those three describe your friction, price a layer rather than a replacement.
How much does dual release handling add to the budget?
Typically $18,000 to $35,000 as part of a first release, depending on how many of your customers actually require it and whether both regimes appear on the same unit records today.
The cost is not the flag. It is that acceptability changes what can be quoted, to whom, and what certificate reference the quote carries, so it touches the data model, the quoting rules and customer visibility together rather than sitting in one place.
Can we build only the receiving and certification piece first?
Yes, and for many distributors it is the right opening move. Receiving inspection with tag scanning, field extraction and mismatch flagging against the purchase order, plus a state machine that makes serviceable condition unreachable without a linked release document, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over seven to nine weeks.
It usually surfaces two things immediately: units sitting uncertified because a tag was never captured, and at least one tag whose serial does not match the unit in the box.
Why is migrating our existing units and documents so expensive?
Because loading units is easy and loading their evidence is a data project. The size depends entirely on the state of an archive that almost nobody has sampled: how many files are legible, how many carry a serial that matches, how many are filed under a naming convention that broke three years ago.
Pull two hundred units at random and check them before you accept any migration estimate. A day of your time here removes the largest unknown in the whole project.
Does a custom build replace our marketplace listings on ILS or PartsBase?
No, it feeds them. Those platforms are demand channels where buyers search, so you keep listing, but the feed should generate from the same unit state that drives quoting rather than being maintained by hand.
Expect roughly $10,000 to $18,000 per channel, including visible handling of failed updates. That last part matters more than it sounds, because a silent failure leaves you advertising a unit you sold hours ago, in front of exactly the buyers who pay your best margins.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $85,000 for a trader holding roughly 800 serialised units in one warehouse, with no consignment population and no marketplace feed in release one. That buys the unit data model, receiving with document capture, the certification state machine, core liability and quoting from live state.
Be sceptical of anything cheaper from a developer who draws a stock item with a quantity field when asked to model a rotable. That is a warehouse system, and it will not know why a tag is worth more than the box.
How many people does it take to build inventory management software?
A typical build runs with 4 to 6 people: a project lead, one or two backend developers, a frontend or mobile developer for the scanning interface, and a QA engineer. The backend carries most of the effort, because stock logic and integrations are where these systems succeed or fail. Be cautious of a one-person team quoting a multi-warehouse, multi-channel build.
How many SKUs are too many for managing inventory in Excel or Google Sheets?
Excel and Google Sheets typically start failing past roughly 1,000 SKUs, more than one sales channel, or more than two or three people editing stock levels. The failure mode is not the row count but stale, conflicting edits that cause oversells and phantom stock. If someone on your team spends hours each week reconciling the sheet against the shelf, you have already outgrown it.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
How do I work out whether custom inventory software will pay for itself?
Add three numbers: the subscriptions and per-user fees the system replaces, the hours your team spends on manual counts and reconciliation, and the cost of oversells and dead stock caused by bad counts. Most systems Digital Heroes has delivered reach payback in 18 to 36 months, faster when they replace a subscription stack above $500 per month. If all three numbers are small, custom is premature and an off-the-shelf tool is the honest recommendation.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
How does moving our data from spreadsheets or Fishbowl into a new system work?
The agency exports your current records, maps fields to the new schema, deduplicates SKUs, and runs a trial import that you verify against physical counts before cutover. Plan for one to three weeks, and expect to find discrepancies, because migration always exposes drift the old system was hiding. The safest cutover happens right after a physical stock take, so the new system starts from a verified baseline.
What's a realistic timeline for building a custom inventory system?
A usable first version covering receiving, stock movements, scanning, and low-stock alerts ships in 8 to 12 weeks across Digital Heroes inventory builds. Full multi-warehouse systems with Shopify, Amazon, and accounting integrations run 4 to 6 months. Any quote under 6 weeks usually means the vendor has not scoped concurrency handling or data migration.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who can build a custom inventory management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .