How Much Does Asset Based Lending Software Cost in 2026?
A custom borrowing base platform runs $70,000 to $400,000, with borrower file ingestion, an effective dated ineligibles rule engine and deterministic recompute at the lower end and a borrower portal, field exam workflow, trend monitoring and factoring support at the upper.
On this page
A custom borrowing base platform runs $70,000 to $400,000, with borrower file ingestion, an effective dated ineligibles rule engine and deterministic recompute at the lower end and a borrower portal, field exam workflow, trend monitoring and factoring support at the upper. The decision that moves the number most is whether you fund a proper discovery. Skipping it is cheaper for about six weeks and produces a rules engine that faithfully encodes whatever your spreadsheet currently does, bugs included. Paying someone to sit with your senior analyst and reconcile what the credit agreements actually say against what the workbook actually calculates is the single most valuable week of the project, and the two diverge more often than anyone expects.
The bands a borrowing base build falls into
A first release covering ingestion for your main borrower formats, the ineligibles rule engine with effective dating, deterministic recompute and certificate output runs $70,000 to $160,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. That is a system your analysts use on a Monday, not a prototype, and it is where most of the risk reduction sits.
A full platform adds a borrower upload portal, field exam finding workflow, dilution and concentration trend monitoring, inventory collateral with appraisal driven values, factoring support and availability publishing into your loan accounting. That runs $180,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.
Below both is the right answer for a smaller book. Under roughly 25 to 30 borrowers on fairly standard agreements, with weekly reporting and conventional receivables and inventory collateral, HPD Lendscape or Solifi will carry the portfolio and a custom engine is a distraction from originating. The bands here assume something in your book is genuinely bespoke.
What drives a borrowing base build up
Borrower count matters less than most lenders assume. What matters is variety.
- Format variety. Each new shape of borrower file is real work: a fixed width extract, a redesigned aging after an accounting system upgrade, a PDF from the borrower who will not send anything else.
- Inventory collateral. Appraisal driven net orderly liquidation values have to flow through history correctly, so a value refreshed on a cycle must not silently restate certificates already published.
- Factoring alongside lending. Notification, debtor verification and a purchase ledger are meaningful additional build rather than a configuration switch, and packaged platforms tend to serve one model well and force the other into workarounds.
- Multi currency. Rate sources, translation dates and the interaction with concentration caps all need deciding, and every one of those decisions is a rule.
- Loan accounting integration. Usually a file exchange rather than an API, which means reconciliation on both sides and a failure mode nobody designed for.
What keeps the number down
Scope the first release to the ineligible definitions you actually have rather than to a general purpose framework. Model cross age, concentration, foreign and government receivables, contras, credit balances and unapplied cash because they are in your agreements. Do not pay for a rule language that can express clauses nobody has negotiated.
Start with your fifteen largest borrowers by commitment. They usually represent most of your exposure and most of your analyst hours, and the mapping pattern established for them makes each subsequent borrower cheap.
Defer the borrower portal. Validating a file at upload is genuinely useful and it can wait, because until borrowers are on the portal every file still arrives by email and the ingestion path handles both identically.
Defer factoring unless it is already on your book. It is the single largest optional line and it can be added against a proven rule engine later without rework, provided the engine was not built assuming one model.
A worked example that adds up
A specialty lender with about forty borrowers, receivables and inventory collateral, a small factoring book and negotiated rather than boilerplate ineligible definitions. Phase one, 16 weeks:
- Discovery: reconciling credit agreement language against the existing workbook formulas across every ineligible definition: $22,000
- Ingestion for your main borrower formats with saved per borrower mappings and schema drift detection: $40,000
- Ineligibles rule registry with effective dating and citations back to the agreement section each rule comes from: $46,000
- Deterministic recompute and certificate output with line level traceability to specific invoices: $34,000
Phase one subtotal: $142,000.
Phase two, across the following eight months:
- Borrower upload portal with validation at upload, so an aging that does not foot is rejected at nine in the morning by the system: $34,000
- Field exam finding workflow, turning findings into dated rule changes with a named owner: $28,000
- Dilution trending, concentration cap proximity alerts and aging bucket migration: $42,000
- Inventory collateral with appraisal driven values flowing correctly through history: $46,000
- Factoring: notification, debtor verification and purchase ledger: $62,000
- Availability publishing and over advance alerts into loan accounting: $32,000
Phase two subtotal: $244,000. Total: 142 plus 244 equals $386,000, near the top of the full platform band, driven mainly by factoring at $62,000 and inventory at $46,000.
How the spend phases
Discovery runs three weeks and it is the phase to protect when the budget conversation gets tight. Someone sits with the analyst who owns the workbook and writes down, per agreement, what each ineligible actually is. What that exercise finds is usually a handful of rules where the spreadsheet stopped matching the agreement after an amendment, and that is a credit finding before it is a software requirement.
Phase one then ships in 12 to 18 weeks and runs in parallel for a month. Recompute historical certificates for your largest borrowers and reconcile to what was published. Every difference is either a bug in the engine or a bug in the workbook, and both are worth knowing about before you rely on either.
Phase two sequences by pressure. If a field exam is scheduled, build the exam workflow and traceability first. If inventory is where your advances concentrate, build that. Factoring last in almost every case, since it is separable and the largest optional line.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Raw file storage is permanent and non negotiable. Every borrower file ever received has to be retained because it is the evidence behind a certificate, and in a workout it may be evidence behind a recovery position. The storage itself is cheap; the retention policy and the integrity checking around it are the part that needs owning.
Mapping maintenance is continuous and small. Borrowers change accounting systems, add columns and reformat exports, and drift detection turns each of those into a ten second confirmation instead of a twenty minute repair. Someone still has to click.
Engineering maintenance runs roughly a sixth of the build cost annually in our delivery experience. Every amendment is a new dated rule version, every new borrower with an unusual clause is a rule addition, and appraisal cycles and reserve policies change with the credit environment.
Add examiner and auditor time in year one. The first exam against a new system takes longer, not shorter, because the examiner is testing your controls as well as your numbers.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Price your analyst hours first, because they are the largest visible cost and they are entirely yours. Take the hours per borrower per cycle spent repairing files, applying ineligibles and reconciling, multiply by borrower count and cycle frequency, and price at loaded cost. In lenders running weekly on forty borrowers, that figure regularly exceeds a full time equivalent and a half.
Then price the things that do not show up until something goes wrong. An over advance that persisted for months because a rule stopped firing after a column was inserted. A field exam where reproducing an eligibility call from eight months ago took a day of rebuilding from a shared drive. A workout where the certificate could not be reproduced at all. You will have at most one of these, and one is enough to change the arithmetic.
Then compare against the platforms honestly. Per user or per portfolio pricing is reasonable economics for a bank asset based lending group and expensive for a specialty lender with twenty five high touch borrowers, so run your own seat count rather than a benchmark.
A $386,000 platform amortised over five years plus annual engineering is roughly $141,000 a year. Against a full time equivalent and a half of analyst time plus one avoided over advance, that comparison usually favours the build at forty borrowers and clearly does not at fifteen.
When buying beats building
Buy if you carry under roughly 25 to 30 borrowers on fairly standard agreements with conventional receivables and inventory collateral and weekly reporting. HPD Lendscape or Solifi will handle that book, and a custom engine pulls attention away from originating, which is what actually grows the business. Cync and ABLSoft are worth including in the same evaluation.
Buy if your real pain is loan servicing rather than collateral analysis. The collateral ledger, daily lockbox cash application, interest and fee accrual and participations are precisely what those platforms were built for, and they do that work well. Rebuilding it would be an expensive way to arrive at the same postings.
Consider the hybrid before the full build. Keeping your servicing platform and building only the collateral analysis layer beside it is the shape that fits most specialty lenders, and it is the $142,000 phase one rather than the $386,000 platform.
Build when at least two hold: same day availability is why borrowers choose you over a bank, your collateral includes categories the platforms do not model cleanly, you run factoring and asset based lending on the same book, your ineligible definitions are genuinely negotiated rather than boilerplate, or you have already been through an exam or a loss where a certificate could not be reproduced.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- In an RCT, text-message reminders (11.7% missed) were non-inferior to telephone reminders (10.2% missed; difference not significant, within the 2% non-inferiority margin) but far cheaper - total cost EUR 230 for SMS versus EUR 8,910 for telephone over 6 months - making SMS more cost-effective. Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Junod Perron et al.) (2013) →
- In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom borrowing base software?
$70,000 to $160,000 for a first release covering borrower file ingestion, the effective dated ineligibles rule engine, deterministic recompute and certificate output, shipping in 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding a borrower portal, field exam workflow, trend monitoring, inventory collateral and factoring runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.
A specialty lender with forty borrowers, a small factoring book and negotiated ineligible definitions lands near $386,000, driven mainly by factoring at $62,000 and inventory at $46,000.
What does it cost to run each year after launch?
Budget continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of the build cost annually, around $64,000 on a $386,000 platform. Every amendment becomes a new dated rule version, every new borrower with an unusual clause is a rule addition, and appraisal cycles and reserve policies shift with the credit environment.
Add permanent raw file storage with a retention policy and integrity checking, continuous mapping maintenance as borrowers change accounting systems, and extra examiner time in year one because the first exam against a new system tests your controls as well as your numbers.
How long before analysts stop using the workbook?
Twelve to eighteen weeks to first release, then about a month of parallel running. Recompute historical certificates for your largest borrowers and reconcile them to what was actually published; every difference is either a bug in the engine or a bug in the workbook, and both are worth finding before you rely on either.
Discovery of three weeks sits in front and is the phase to protect when budgets tighten, because it is where the divergence between agreement language and spreadsheet formula gets found.
Is building cheaper than HPD Lendscape or Solifi?
Under roughly 25 to 30 borrowers on standard agreements, no, and buying is the right call. Those platforms handle the servicing side properly: collateral ledger, lockbox cash application, interest and fee accrual, participations.
The comparison changes with analyst hours. Take hours per borrower per cycle spent repairing files, applying ineligibles and reconciling, multiply by borrower count and frequency, and price at loaded cost. At forty borrowers on a weekly cycle that regularly exceeds a full time equivalent and a half, against roughly $141,000 a year for an amortised build.
Why is discovery the biggest hidden cost driver?
Because ineligible definitions usually exist only as formulas inside one analyst's workbook, and what the formula does is not always what the credit agreement says. Skipping discovery is cheaper for about six weeks and produces a rules engine that faithfully encodes the spreadsheet's bugs.
In the worked example discovery was $22,000 of a $142,000 phase one. What it typically finds is a handful of rules that stopped matching the agreement after an amendment, which is a credit finding before it is a software requirement.
Does adding factoring to the scope change the price much?
Yes. Factoring brought notification, debtor verification and a purchase ledger into the worked example at $62,000, the largest single phase two line. It is meaningful additional build rather than a configuration switch, so scope it explicitly rather than assuming it comes along free.
Lenders running both models on one book are actually a strong build case, because packaged platforms tend to serve one well and force the other into workarounds. If factoring is not on your book yet, defer it: it can be added later against a proven rule engine without rework.
What does inventory collateral add over receivables only?
Around $46,000 in the worked example. The complication is not the advance rate, it is that appraisal driven net orderly liquidation values are refreshed on a cycle and must flow through history correctly, so a new value cannot silently restate certificates already published.
Sublimits that step down over the life of a facility, work in process exclusions and in transit treatment that depends on who holds title all need modelling as dated rules too, which is why inventory is a distinct line rather than a variant of receivables.
Can we start with a smaller scope and expand later?
Yes, and the $142,000 phase one is designed to stand alone. Start with your fifteen largest borrowers by commitment, since they carry most of your exposure and most of your analyst hours, and the mapping pattern established for them makes each subsequent borrower cheap.
Defer the borrower portal, which is useful and not urgent given files still arrive by email and the ingestion path handles both identically. Defer factoring unless it is already on your book. Scope the rules you actually have rather than a general purpose rule language.
When is buying clearly the better decision?
Under roughly 25 to 30 borrowers on fairly standard agreements, conventional receivables and inventory collateral, weekly reporting. HPD Lendscape or Solifi will carry that book and a custom engine pulls attention away from originating. Cync and ABLSoft belong in the same evaluation.
Buy also if your real pain is loan servicing rather than collateral analysis, because that is exactly what those platforms were built for. Before committing to a full build, consider the hybrid: keep the servicing platform and build only the collateral analysis layer beside it.
What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?
Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?
Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?
MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?
Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?
A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .