Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Custom Applicant Tracking System Development Cost in 2026?

Custom applicant tracking system development runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release covering the high volume pipeline, mobile apply and two integrations at the bottom of that range and a full platform with staffing economics, credential rules and compliance engines at the top.

HR Software Development software overview illustration for Applicant Tracking System Development Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom applicant tracking system development runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release covering the high volume pipeline, mobile apply and two integrations at the bottom of that range and a full platform with staffing economics, credential rules and compliance engines at the top. The single decision that moves the number most is how many external systems you connect on day one: each vendor management system, background check provider, assessment vendor, job board and payroll connection is a separate piece of engineering with its own authentication, its own failure modes and its own deduplication problem, and a build with eight integrations costs roughly double the same feature set with three.

The bands a custom applicant tracking system build falls into

Three price points matter, and they correspond to different businesses rather than different levels of polish. A focused first release covering the pipeline with knockout auto disposition and bulk actions, apply by text message, self scheduling, two critical integrations and the reporting your operations review needs runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. That is a system coordinators live in from week one.

A full platform adds staffing economics, meaning submission, placement and assignment as first class objects with bill rate, pay rate and margin, plus vendor management system integration, credential expiry rules, applicant flow logging and adverse action workflow, multi client support and a migration off your incumbent. That runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months.

Below both sits the version that is right for most companies: keep paying the licence. If your hiring is considered rather than high volume, with a recruiting team under roughly fifty and no staffing economics, the bands above are money spent on a problem you do not have.

What drives a custom ATS build up

Five things account for most of the variance, and integrations lead by a wide margin.

  • Integration count. A job board feed is a week. A vendor management system such as Fieldglass or Beeline is several, because requisition intake, submission rules and timesheet flow all have to behave, and the client controls the schedule for testing.
  • Ingest scale. Handling ten thousand applications in an hour without duplicating candidate records, while text messages and scheduling requests run concurrently, is a real engineering problem. A system that works at a hundred an hour is a different system.
  • Compliance depth. Applicant flow logging with reason codes an auditor will accept, and an adverse action sequence that enforces its own waiting periods and paper trail, are exacting work with no room for approximation.
  • Credential logic. Healthcare and transportation roles need dated credential records that alert before expiry and block assignment when lapsed. Each credential type carries its own rules and each client may impose their own minimums.
  • Migration. Moving years of candidate history out of an incumbent with resumes, notes, stage history and dispositions intact is frequently a project inside the project, and it is priced by record volume and attachment count rather than estimated.

What keeps the number down

The cheapest version is a narrower first release, not a cheaper developer. Pick the two integrations that carry real volume today, usually background checks and your largest job source, and leave the rest for phase two. Every connection you defer is one you specify better later, once the pipeline has told you what the data actually needs to look like.

Start with one business line. A staffing firm running light industrial, healthcare and information technology desks should build for the desk that generates the most submissions, because the second desk on a proven model is configuration and the first desk on a new model is construction.

Migrate selectively. Bring active candidates, open requisitions and the last two years of history across in full, and leave older records readable in the incumbent for a defined period. Recruiters rarely open a 2019 disposition, and the ones who do can be served by a link.

And keep your job distribution vendor. Rebuilding syndication to boards is available and pointless. Pay for the feed, spend the budget on the workflow nobody sells you.

A worked example that adds up

A staffing firm with roughly two hundred recruiters and coordinators across light industrial and healthcare desks, taking requisitions from two vendor management systems, running background checks and processing several thousand applications a week.

Phase one, 14 weeks:

  • Discovery and data model covering candidate, requisition, submission, placement and assignment: $16,000
  • High volume pipeline with knockout auto disposition, bulk actions and deduplicated ingest: $40,000
  • Apply by text message and candidate self scheduling against real interviewer availability: $28,000
  • Two integrations, background check provider and primary job source: $26,000
  • Operations reporting on fill rate, submissions per recruiter and time to fill: $18,000

Phase one subtotal: $128,000.

Phase two, across the following nine months:

  • Staffing economics with bill rate, pay rate, margin and redeployment pool: $58,000
  • Vendor management system integration across two client platforms: $52,000
  • Credential records with expiry alerting and assignment blocking: $34,000
  • Applicant flow logging with reason codes and adverse action workflow: $40,000
  • Multi client support and client facing portals: $32,000

Phase two subtotal: $216,000. Migration of eight years of candidate history with resumes, notes and stage history: $46,000. Total: 128 plus 216 plus 46 equals $390,000, at the top of the full platform band. The thing that put it there was two vendor management systems and eight years of attachments, not the feature list.

How the spend phases

Discovery is short here and should be. Two weeks whiteboarding candidate, requisition, submission, placement and assignment, and writing down how a redeployment pool and a credential expiry actually behave in your business, absorbs around a tenth of phase one. If a developer cannot draw those objects back to you at the end of it, stop before the build.

The first release ships in 12 to 16 weeks and then runs alongside the incumbent for a full hiring cycle, with new requisitions going only to the new system. Nobody should be closing a placement in two systems, and nobody should be migrating history while a peak ramp is running.

Integrations land in phase two in order of volume, because the connection that carries the most submissions is the one whose edge cases you need to find first. Compliance and credential engines follow. Migration runs last and in parallel, never as a gate in front of go live, which is the most common way this project slips a quarter.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is real but modest. Resumes and attachments accumulate, application traffic spikes hard during a seasonal ramp, and you pay for the peak rather than the average, so size the infrastructure for your worst Monday in November.

Text messaging is a running cost with a compliance wrapper. Carrier registration for application to person messaging takes lead time and the per message cost scales directly with candidate volume, so a business sending high volumes should model it as a variable cost per requisition rather than a flat line.

Background checks, assessments and job distribution continue to be billed by their vendors. A build changes how those services are orchestrated, not what they charge, and any business case that claims otherwise is wrong.

Maintenance is the line most operators underestimate. In our delivery experience a platform of this shape needs continuing engineering equal to roughly a sixth of the build cost each year. Vendor management system clients change their interfaces, a new state adds a disclosure requirement, a client imposes a credential minimum, and a peak season exposes a bottleneck that was invisible in June.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this before you commission anything. Take your current annual seat bill, then add every add on you pay for separately: texting, scheduling, assessment, onboarding, and any product bolted alongside for high volume hiring. Those are not incidental. They are the reason the workflow works at all, and they belong in the comparison.

Then add the staff time. Count the coordinator hours spent copying phone numbers between tools, dispositioning candidates by hand and scheduling one email at a time. Count the analyst time spent exporting to build Monday's numbers. In the operators we have worked with, that figure is larger than the licence and it grows with headcount in exactly the way the licence does.

Now compare against the build amortised over five years plus its annual engineering. A $390,000 platform is roughly $78,000 a year of capital plus maintenance, and crucially it does not increase when you add fifteen sourcers for a fourth quarter ramp, because internal access becomes a permissions decision rather than a purchase. That flatness is the actual argument. If your headcount is stable and your volume is modest, the licence wins comfortably. If both are climbing, the curves cross, usually inside two years.

When buying beats building

Buy, and stay bought, if your hiring is considered rather than high volume. Standard corporate roles, a recruiting team under about fifty, no unusual compliance and no bill rates. Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby are good products, they are maintained by someone else, and running your own hiring software is a commitment that competes for engineering attention you probably want elsewhere. For a staffing firm whose workflow already fits and whose seat cost is tolerable, Bullhorn or JobDiva is the same argument.

Buy if the honest diagnosis is that nobody is using the tools you already pay for. A build will not fix a process discipline problem, it will only make it more expensive.

Build when the signals stack up together. Your seat renewal has crossed six figures and climbs every time you add a recruiter. You are processing thousands of hourly applicants a month and paying for three add ons to do what one system should. Your bill rates, pay rates and margins live in spreadsheets because the tool has no home for them. You export to run Monday's numbers because reporting sits behind a higher tier or a separate analytics product. And the workflow rule you actually need is one the vendor will not ship, which is the clearest signal of all, because no configuration screen closes a gap between your business model and theirs.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Organizations that scaled intelligent automation report an average cost reduction of 32% (up from 24% in 2020), and respondents expect an average 31% cost reduction over the next three years. Source: Deloitte (2022) →
  2. An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
  3. Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
  4. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of building a custom applicant tracking system?

$60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release covering the high volume pipeline, apply by text message, self scheduling, two integrations and operations reporting, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding staffing economics, vendor management system integration, credential rules and compliance engines runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A representative staffing firm with two hundred recruiters, two vendor management system clients and eight years of history to migrate lands near $390,000 all in, of which $46,000 is the migration alone.

What are the annual running costs after launch?

Budget continuing engineering at roughly a sixth of the build cost each year. On a $390,000 platform that is around $65,000, spent on client interface changes, new disclosure requirements and the bottlenecks a peak season exposes.

Add hosting sized for your worst Monday rather than your average day, and text messaging costs that scale directly with candidate volume and carry a carrier registration requirement with real lead time. Background check, assessment and job distribution vendors continue to bill you exactly as they do now, since a build changes orchestration rather than their pricing.

Is a custom build cheaper than Greenhouse at two hundred recruiters?

Usually within about two years, and the reason is structural rather than a judgement about the product. Per seat pricing ties your software cost to headcount, so a fourth quarter ramp of fifteen sourcers is a purchasing conversation. On a system you host, the same fifteen people are a permissions change and the bill does not move.

Run the comparison honestly by adding the add on subscriptions to the seat line before you compare, then amortising the build over five years plus maintenance. If your headcount and volume are both flat, the licence still wins.

How long does it take before recruiters can work in the new system?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release that coordinators use daily, with two weeks of that spent on discovery. Then run it alongside your incumbent for a full hiring cycle, with new requisitions going only to the new system so nothing in flight breaks and nobody is closing a placement twice.

Do not schedule the cutover across a peak ramp. Migration should run in parallel behind go live rather than acting as a gate in front of it, which is the most common way this timeline slips a quarter.

Why do integrations dominate the budget?

Because each one is a separate system with its own authentication, its own error behaviour and its own idea of a candidate. A job board feed is a week of work. A vendor management system such as Fieldglass or Beeline is several, because requisition intake, submission rules and timesheet flow all have to behave and the client controls when you can test against their environment.

The practical saving is sequencing rather than scope. Build the two connections carrying real volume today, and specify the rest in phase two once the pipeline has shown you what the data genuinely needs to look like.

What does migrating candidate history off Bullhorn or Greenhouse cost?

Commonly $25,000 to $60,000 depending on record volume and attachment count, and it is priced by counting rather than estimated. Resumes, notes, stage history and dispositions all have to arrive intact, and attachments are usually the slow half.

The saving available is selectivity. Bring active candidates, open requisitions and roughly two years of history across in full, and leave older records readable in the incumbent for a defined period with a link from the new system. Recruiters rarely open a disposition from several years ago.

How much of the budget goes on compliance features?

In the region of $35,000 to $50,000 for applicant flow logging with reason codes plus an adverse action workflow that enforces its own waiting periods and paper trail. Credential records with expiry alerting and assignment blocking add roughly $30,000 more if you place into healthcare or transportation roles.

This is not a place to economise, because the failure mode is an audit finding or a lapsed certification on a live client site. Build the rules as versioned data so a new state requirement is a configuration change rather than a release.

Can we build only the high volume part and keep our existing system for corporate roles?

Yes, and for employers with two genuinely different hiring motions it is often the right answer. Corporate engineering and finance hiring stays where it is, and the build handles the hourly funnel where a recruiter touching every candidate is the bottleneck rather than the value.

The condition is that one system owns the candidate record for each motion, with a clear rule for what happens when someone applies to both. Two systems quietly sharing ownership of the same candidate is how duplicate records and embarrassing double outreach start.

When should we not build an applicant tracking system at all?

When your hiring is considered rather than high volume: standard corporate roles, a recruiting team under about fifty, no bill rates and no unusual compliance. Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby cover that well and the build is a distraction from work you do not need to own.

Also when the real problem is that nobody uses the declined workflows, reports and texting you already pay for. Software will not fix a process discipline problem, and building around it makes the same problem more expensive to maintain.

How much does custom HR software cost for a small business?

A core HR system covering employee records, onboarding, time off, and documents typically lands between $30,000 and $80,000 for a small business, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Full platforms that add applicant tracking, performance reviews, and time and attendance run $80,000 to $250,000. Most teams under 100 employees start with the core and expand after the first release proves itself.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What does it cost to maintain custom HR software after launch?

Plan for 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, the average across Digital Heroes maintenance contracts, covering security patches, dependency updates, small feature changes, and monitoring. Hosting for a company under 1,000 employees usually adds $100 to $400 a month on AWS or similar. Unlike BambooHR or Workday, the cost does not grow every time you hire ten more people.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

What happens to our HR system if the development agency shuts down?

Nothing, if the handover was done right: you hold the repository, the cloud accounts, the deployment runbook, and the schema documentation, so any competent team can take over maintenance. This is why code ownership and infrastructure access belong in the contract rather than in goodwill. Ask for the handover package as a deliverable of the first release, not something promised for later.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency about HR software?

Bring four things: your current tool list with annual costs, headcount now and projected in two years, the five workflows that waste the most HR hours each week, and any compliance requirements like multi-state employment or union rules. A sample data export from your current system helps too. Digital Heroes scoping calls with this prepared produce a fixed quote in days instead of weeks.

When does Gusto's per-person pricing stop making sense?

Gusto's Plus plan lists at $80 per month plus $12 per person, so a 250-employee company pays roughly $37,000 a year for workflows it cannot change. The common fix is keeping Gusto for payroll, which it does well, and building custom software for onboarding, scheduling, and PTO around it through Gusto's API. That caps the subscription at payroll only while the workflows finally match how you operate.

Who can build a custom HR software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom HR software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other HR software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply