Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Aftermarket Parts Catalog Software Cost in 2026?

Aftermarket parts catalog and fitment software costs $80,000 to $500,000 to build.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Aftermarket Parts Catalog Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Aftermarket parts catalog and fitment software costs $80,000 to $500,000 to build. A first release that holds applications in a proper fitment model, validates continuously against the current vehicle and part reference databases, and generates clean ACES and PIES exports for your top three receivers runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks, and a full platform adding supersession and interchange chains, digital asset management with per receiver rules, automated quarterly database upgrades and a returns feedback loop runs $220,000 to $500,000 across 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves the number most is receiver count, because each receiver is a separate profile, a separate validation set and a certification cycle measured in weeks, so going from three receivers to nine costs more than doubling your part numbers.

The bands a fitment data build falls into

A first release runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. That covers holding applications as first class records against a base vehicle identifier with qualifiers, position and quantity as structured fields, continuous validation against the current vehicle configuration reference database and the part terminology reference database, and generating exports in the Aftermarket Catalog Exchange Standard and the Product Information Exchange Standard for your top three receivers. In short, ACES and PIES files that pass, produced from a system of record rather than a workbook macro.

A full platform runs $220,000 to $500,000 across 6 to 12 months. That adds supersession and interchange resolution, digital asset management with per receiver rules, automated handling of the quarterly reference database releases, a submission log, and the returns feedback loop that attributes complaints back to specific application records.

The first band is worth having on its own because it removes the failure that costs shelf space. A quarterly reference release that retires base vehicle identifiers you are still publishing will be rejected by receivers who reject whole submissions rather than affected rows, and your part numbers go dark on a national catalog until the file is fixed and reprocessed. Continuous validation catches that the week the release drops instead of the week a category manager calls.

What drives a parts catalog build up

  • Each receiver beyond the first three, $10,000 to $22,000. A receiver profile holds the target standard version, field mapping, transform rules, asset requirements and the validation set that receiver actually enforces, and then there is a certification cycle that runs on their calendar rather than yours.
  • Digital assets, $25,000 to $60,000. Thirty thousand images with inconsistent naming and no single source of truth is a data project attached to a software project, and every receiver has its own background, dimension, format and naming rules.
  • Enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration, $20,000 to $45,000. Pulling cost, pack quantity and hazardous material flags out of Epicor, Infor, NetSuite or a homegrown system is real work with real politics.
  • Application volume. A catalog with two million application rows needs different query and indexing engineering from one with sixty thousand, and it shows up in the validation and export paths first.
  • Existing data quality. The quiet one. If discovery finds that a meaningful share of your current applications do not validate, cleaning them runs alongside the build as its own workstream with your product managers, who also have day jobs.
  • Supersession complexity, $20,000 to $45,000. Partial supersessions that apply only to certain model years, and directional interchange to competitor numbers, are normal in this industry and cannot be expressed as a replacement column.

What keeps the number down

  • Start with your top product line by revenue. One line, properly modelled, proves the schema before you migrate two million rows into it.
  • Meet the strictest receiver's rules first. If you satisfy the most demanding validation set, the rest are largely subsets and each additional profile becomes mapping work rather than discovery.
  • Keep your distribution channel. Whatever validates and distributes your data today can carry on doing it while you fix authoring, versioning and supersession behind it.
  • Clean before you migrate, not after. Publishing bad data faster is worse than publishing it slowly, and a cleanup pass costs less when it runs against a defined target model.
  • Defer the returns feedback loop. It is the highest value late feature, not an early one, because it needs a stable application identifier scheme to attribute against.

A worked example that adds up

A suspension parts manufacturer with roughly 6,800 part numbers, about 1.4 million application rows, six receivers including two national chains and a marketplace, 30,000 images with mixed naming, and Epicor as the enterprise system.

  • Discovery and a data quality assessment against current reference databases: $11,000
  • Fitment data model and application authoring with change attribution: $62,000
  • Continuous validation and quarterly reference release upgrade tooling: $48,000
  • Supersession and interchange graph with effective dates and coverage scope: $44,000
  • Six receiver profiles with mapping, transforms and pre submission validation: $71,000
  • Digital asset management with per receiver derivative generation: $39,000
  • Epicor integration for cost, pack quantity and hazardous material flags: $33,000
  • Submission log and returns feedback loop with text classification: $37,000

That totals $345,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because a reference database release will land mid project and change some of your assumptions, and the committed figure is $386,000 across roughly ten months.

How the spend phases

  • Weeks 1 to 3, about $11,000. Data quality assessment first, because the answer determines whether this is a software project or a software project plus a cleanup programme.
  • Weeks 2 to 14, about $62,000. The fitment model and authoring interface, which is where your product managers stop working in a workbook.
  • Weeks 8 to 20, about $48,000. Continuous validation and the tooling that turns a quarterly release into a difference report and a controlled migration.
  • Weeks 14 to 24, about $44,000. Supersession and interchange, once applications are stable enough to point at each other.
  • Weeks 16 to 32, about $71,000. Receiver profiles, sequenced strictest first, with certification windows planned around each receiver's calendar rather than yours.
  • Weeks 20 to 30, about $39,000. Asset management, which has to be live before the demanding receivers certify because their image rules are part of the test.
  • Weeks 22 to 30, about $33,000. Enterprise system integration for the commercial attributes that belong in the product file.
  • Weeks 30 to 42, about $37,000. Submission log and returns attribution, last because it needs both a stable identifier scheme and a few months of submission history.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 15 to 22 percent of build. On a $386,000 platform that is roughly $58,000 to $85,000 a year.
  • Quarterly reference database releases, $12,000 to $28,000 a year. Four releases a year, each one a difference, an impact report and a controlled migration of affected applications. This is a permanent calendar commitment, not an occasional task.
  • Receiver rule changes and recertification, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. Receivers revise standard versions, validation sets and asset requirements, and each change is a profile update plus a test submission.
  • New receiver onboarding, $8,000 to $18,000 each. Every new national account or marketplace is a profile plus a certification cycle, and it arrives with a deadline attached to a category review.
  • Asset storage and regeneration, $4,000 to $12,000 a year. Masters plus derivatives per receiver grows quickly and gets regenerated whenever a rule changes.
  • Data stewardship. The largest real cost and the one that is not a software line. Someone has to own application accuracy, and if that role is not funded the platform simply publishes wrong data more reliably.
  • Enterprise system upgrades, $5,000 to $15,000 per major upgrade. Cost, pack and hazardous attribute structures move and the product file quietly goes stale.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Take your data services and distribution invoices for the year and add them up: whatever you pay for validation and distribution, whatever you pay for purchased application coverage, and whatever a marketplace or receiver charges for data services. That is the visible number and it is usually not the large one.

The large one is returns. Pull your returns by part number for the last twelve months, isolate the reason codes that indicate the part did not fit, and price them at your fully loaded returns handling cost plus the lost margin. In most catalogs this figure is larger than the entire data services spend, and it recurs every year because nothing feeds it back to the person maintaining applications.

Then price the risk you cannot invoice. A rejected submission that takes eleven days to correct is eleven days of dark listings on your largest account, and a category manager now has a documented reason to give your facing to someone else. Owners who fund a catalog build almost never do it on the licence comparison. They do it after a national account onboarding demanded a data quality standard their workbook process could not repeatedly hit.

When buying beats building

If you have under roughly 2,000 part numbers, straightforward fitment and one or two receivers, buy. SEMA Data will validate and distribute your data through a shared channel, and a disciplined workbook process genuinely works at that size. A custom build would be an expensive way to reorganise a spreadsheet, and we would tell you so rather than quote.

Buy coverage rather than build it if your gap is application research. MOTOR Information Systems sells curated fitment coverage, and researching applications you do not have is a different problem from managing applications you do. Epicor Parts Network remains a sensible way to get in front of jobbers and shops regardless of what you build behind it.

The case for building starts when two or more of these are true: you publish to more than about five receivers with conflicting requirements; your applications are maintained by one person and you cannot audit how a record got there; supersession and interchange are tribal knowledge; your return rate on a line is unacceptable to a category manager and you cannot demonstrate a cause; or you are pursuing a national account whose onboarding standard your current process cannot repeatedly meet. The tipping point is not part count. It is when the cost of a fitment error stops being a return and starts being a listing.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
  2. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  3. Criteo's Global Commerce Review found retail apps convert at 18% versus 4% on mobile web (roughly 4.5x), and travel apps convert at 20% versus 6% on mobile web (about 3.3x). Source: Criteo (2017) →
  4. Salesforce's field-service research (State of Service / field service trends, survey of 5,500+ service professionals) found that 74% of mobile workers report increasing workloads and 47% say appointments don't go as planned due to customer miscommunication, unaccounted-for parts, or insufficient appointment lengths and travel times. (The separate claim that admin tasks consume ~30% of a technician's hours is NOT supported by the report - the seventh-edition data instead states technicians spend about 18% of working hours, ~7 hours/week, on admin, and only ~32% of time interacting with customers.). Source: Salesforce (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom ACES and PIES fitment software cost?

A first release holding applications in a real fitment model with continuous reference database validation and exports for your top three receivers runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with supersession chains, digital asset management, automated quarterly upgrades and returns feedback runs $220,000 to $500,000 across 6 to 12 months.

Receiver count and the current quality of your existing applications drive the number more than part count does.

What does each additional receiver add to the cost?

Plan on $10,000 to $22,000 for each receiver beyond the first three. A receiver profile holds the target standard version, the field mapping, transform rules, asset requirements and the validation set that receiver actually enforces, and behind that sits a certification cycle measured in weeks.

The certification runs on the receiver's calendar, so sequence profiles by revenue and plan onboarding around their category review windows rather than your sprint schedule.

Is SEMA Data enough, or do we need our own catalog system?

SEMA Data is a strong validation and distribution channel and is often sufficient for a smaller supplier with straightforward fitment and one or two receivers. Under roughly 2,000 part numbers, a disciplined workbook plus that channel is the cheaper honest answer.

What it is not is your system of record. Authoring, versioning, approval history and supersession logic stay with you, and once you publish to five or more receivers with conflicting requirements the workbook becomes the bottleneck and the failure surfaces as a rejected file in peak season.

What does it cost to run a fitment platform each year?

Budget 15 to 22 percent of build for support and maintenance, roughly $58,000 to $85,000 on a $386,000 platform. Add $12,000 to $28,000 a year for the four reference database releases, each of which needs a difference report and a controlled migration, and $8,000 to $20,000 for receiver rule changes and recertification.

The cost that is not a software line is data stewardship. Someone has to own application accuracy, and without that role funded the platform publishes wrong data more reliably than the spreadsheet did.

How long does it take to build a parts catalog and fitment platform?

A first release ships in 12 to 18 weeks and a full platform in 6 to 12 months. The schedule risk is rarely engineering. It is the state of your current data, because if a meaningful share of your applications fail validation, cleaning them runs alongside the build and needs product managers who already have full days.

Catalogs already publishing successfully to a demanding receiver move noticeably faster, because someone has already done the hard thinking about qualifiers and part terminology.

Can we automate exports from Excel instead of building a system?

You can, and it is a cheap first step, but it leaves the two expensive problems untouched. A workbook has no change attribution, so when a receiver disputes an application you cannot show who added it, when, or on what evidence.

It also cannot represent supersession chains or per receiver rules, so those stay in someone's head and in duplicate files that drift apart within a year. Automating exports from a bad source just publishes wrong data faster.

How do we justify the spend against what we pay for data services today?

Start with the invoices, then add returns. Pull twelve months of returns by part number, isolate the reason codes indicating the part did not fit, and price them at fully loaded handling cost plus lost margin. In most catalogs that figure exceeds the entire data services spend and recurs every year.

Then price the risk you cannot invoice. A rejected submission that takes eleven days to correct is eleven days of dark listings on your largest account, which is how a facing gets reassigned.

What does managing digital assets add to the budget?

Between $25,000 and $60,000, and it is proportional to how inconsistent your current library is rather than to image count. The build keeps one master per part with defined derivatives, then holds background, dimension, format and naming rules in each receiver profile so compliant files are generated at publish time.

Budget $4,000 to $12,000 a year afterwards for storage and regeneration, because derivatives are rebuilt whenever a receiver changes its rules.

Does artificial intelligence reduce the cost of fitment work?

In one narrow place, honestly. Classifying free text return reasons and installer comments against your own history separates genuine fitment errors from packaging and shipping complaints and attributes them back to specific application records. That is text classification on thousands of labelled examples you already own, and it is part of the $37,000 returns feedback component in the worked example.

Generating applications with a model is not credible. A wrong application published to a national receiver costs returns and shelf space, and no model can be held accountable for it.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply