Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Virtual Power Plant and DER Management Software: Custom Build or Off the Shelf

Buy. A utility running a single-brand thermostat program under its own tariff should license Virtual Peaker or EnergyHub and spend nothing on engineering.

Custom software software overview illustration for Virtual Power Plant DER Management Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Buy. A utility running a single-brand thermostat program under its own tariff should license Virtual Peaker or EnergyHub and spend nothing on engineering. Building starts to pay somewhere above six thousand enrolled devices spanning three or more vendor clouds, or the moment you bid into a wholesale market product and cannot reproduce the settlement baseline yourself before the statement arrives.

What AutoGrid, EnergyHub and Virtual Peaker already do well

Most programs should buy, and that includes several that have asked us to build. If your fleet is thermostats from one manufacturer, enrolled under your own tariff, with a few thousand participants and a demand response product you control end to end, license a platform. A build would be an expensive route to the same place.

The incumbents are strong in different directions and it matters which one you are comparing. AutoGrid Flex and EnergyHub Mercury both maintain broad device integration catalogs, which is the single hardest thing to replicate. If your entire fleet sits inside one of those catalogs, your devices will be controlled and the enrollment path will work. Virtual Peaker is genuinely good at utility-branded enrollment and customer-facing control, which is often what decides whether a residential program grows. Tesla Autobidder is a serious bidding engine, built around Tesla hardware economics. Enel X operates programs as much as it licenses software, and for a utility that does not want to run the participant relationship, that is a service worth buying. Uplight and Generac Concerto each cover parts of the same ground.

Device integration is where their value concentrates. Every thermostat cloud, battery inverter interface and commercial building controller is its own project with its own sandbox access problem and its own certification queue. A catalog assembled over years is not something you casually rebuild, and any firm that tells you otherwise has integrated one vendor and extrapolated.

Buy also if you are still testing whether a distributed energy resource program has commercial legs. That question is not a software question and no platform will answer it.

Where they stop: the notification window is shorter than your slowest cloud

It is 3:12 on an August weekday and the market operator issues a dispatch instruction with a ten minute notification window. Your fleet is 12,000 devices: roughly 6,000 thermostats across three brands, 900 residential batteries, 2,400 grid-interactive water heaters, and 40 commercial sites behind a building controls vendor that speaks BACnet and nothing else.

Two thermostat clouds acknowledge inside thirty seconds. The third queues your commands and drips acknowledgements back over four minutes, and you cannot tell whether the setpoint reached a device or only the vendor's message bus. The batteries sit at 38 percent state of charge because the previous event ran long and nobody reset the reserve floor. At the end of the hour, the market settles you against a meter-derived baseline and your award delivers at 71 percent.

No platform gives you authority over dispatch ordering when the window is that tight. You cannot instruct it to fire the slow-acknowledging brand first, pre-position the fast brands, and substitute battery discharge for thermostats a model says will not respond in time. Every vendor treats dispatch as a broadcast rather than as a scheduling problem with per-channel latency budgets.

The second gap is settlement. You know exactly what every device did, because you read telemetry at one minute resolution. The market does not care. Performance is measured against a baseline computed from interval meter data under the rules of that specific product, and your telemetry and the settled number will disagree. Telemetry dashboards are useful for operations and close to useless for revenue. If you cannot recompute the market baseline yourself, per participant and per interval, you cannot challenge a statement, forecast revenue, or explain to a commercial participant why this event paid less than the last one for the same behaviour.

The arithmetic: per device pricing versus the cost to build

Platform pricing in this category is usually per enrolled device per month, sometimes with a floor and a share of program revenue on top. Run it against your own enrollment rather than a projection.

Take your enrolled device count, not your addressable one. If your platform charges $1.20 per device per month, 12,000 devices is $172,800 a year. Add the revenue share if you carry one, and add the internal cost of the person who rebuilds the participant payment workbook after every event, because that person is part of the platform's true cost.

A first release covering two or three device integrations, latency-aware dispatch, opt-out handling and a defensible settlement ledger runs $90,000 to $180,000. Take the middle at $135,000, add migration, add year two support, and the two-year figure is about $186,000.

At $1.20 per device per month the crossover arrives near 6,500 enrolled devices. Below that, license. Above it, the arithmetic starts favouring ownership and keeps going, because a build cost does not scale with enrollment while a per-device fee does. The honest caveat: device count alone is a weak trigger. A 20,000 device fleet of one brand under one tariff is still a buy. A 6,000 device fleet across three brands bidding into a wholesale product is not.

What a custom build actually costs

Bands from energy and grid services delivery.

  • First release: $90,000 to $180,000 in 14 to 20 weeks. Two or three device integrations, latency-aware dispatch ordering with a reserve pool, opt-out state, and a settlement ledger your finance team can reconcile.
  • Full platform: $250,000 to $600,000 phased across 9 to 15 months. Adds baseline forecasting, participant payment runs with a customer portal, enrollment and churn, and a second market product.

Migration runs 10 to 25 percent of the build. In this category it is mostly re-deriving history: enrollment dates, tariff terms in force on each date, and enough past event data to calibrate acknowledgement latency per vendor. Year two runs 15 to 20 percent annually, and here it is real work rather than hosting, because device cloud interfaces change without much notice.

What pushes the number up: the count of distinct device clouds, since each is a separate integration. Battery fleets, because state of charge management and warranty-aware cycling limits are modelling work rather than an on-off command. Participation in more than one independent system operator, since each product carries its own baseline method, telemetry obligation and offer format. Commercial and industrial sites, because every building controls estate is bespoke and a site survey is unavoidable. And any requirement to speak OpenADR 2.0b or IEEE 2030.5 to devices under a utility interconnection rule, which is a conformance exercise as well as an engineering one.

What holds it down: launch with the two brands that make up most of your enrolled capacity, one market product, and a manual payment approval step for the first season.

The four situations where building wins

  • Regulatory fit. You participate in a wholesale market, whether through a state program or under the aggregation rules opened by FERC Order 2222, and the product's baseline method, telemetry obligation and offer format are conditions rather than preferences. If you cannot reproduce the settled number yourself, you are accepting whatever arrives. Interconnection requirements referencing IEEE 1547 and communication profiles such as IEEE 2030.5 or CTA-2045 for water heaters pull the same way.
  • Scale economics. Enrolled devices past the point where a per-device fee exceeds what owning the system costs, typically somewhere above six thousand devices with a mixed fleet.
  • A workflow that is your competitive advantage. Latency-aware dispatch ordering with a reserve pool is the thing that makes a capacity award hold rather than get trimmed next season. That ordering logic is shaped by your specific device mix and no vendor will build it for you, because it requires favouring one manufacturer's cloud over another.
  • Integration sprawl across three or more systems. Three device clouds, the market operator portal, a meter data management system and your billing or customer information system. When dispatch, revenue and participant payments are three separate reports rather than one connected record, the join is the build.

How to decide in a week

Pull your last three dispatch events and run one exercise.

For each event, ask your operations desk to reconstruct, device by device, why measured delivery differed from the plan. Not the total. Device by device. Which commands were sent, when each vendor acknowledged, which devices never responded, and what the settled baseline said against what your telemetry said. Give them a day.

If they can do it, you have a platform that fits and you should keep paying for it. If nobody can, you have found your first scope, and you have also found the reason next season's award may be smaller. Then do the second half: take one settlement statement and try to recompute the baseline independently before looking at the number. If your team cannot, you are not negotiating with the market, you are receiving from it.

Move the shortlist into a paid discovery phase. Ours runs two to three weeks and ends with a signed product requirements document covering the device adapter contract per vendor, the dispatch ordering rules, the baseline method for each product you bid into, the participant ledger design, and acceptance criteria measured against a real event. That document is what keeps a fixed price fixed, and you own it either way.

Digital Heroes is wrong for you if you want a platform to operate your program as a service, or a supplier to hold your device integration credentials. We build systems you own. Our India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities mean the intellectual property assigns under your own law. More than fifty specialists, in-house products including ShopScore and Section Vault, a named team you meet before signing, and a record checkable on Clutch, Trustpilot, Fiverr Vetted Pro and D-U-N-S.

Book a 30-minute call with Digital Heroes and get a written plan and a fixed quote within 48 hours.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  2. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
  4. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom virtual power plant software cost?

A first release covering two or three device integrations, latency-aware dispatch, opt-out handling and a settlement ledger runs $90,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform with baseline forecasting, participant payment runs, a customer portal and a second market product runs $250,000 to $600,000 across 9 to 15 months. Add 10 to 25 percent for migration and 15 to 20 percent annually thereafter.

What is the difference between a DER management system and a demand response platform?

A demand response platform curtails load on instruction and reports what happened. A distributed energy resource management system holds device state continuously, including battery state of charge, availability and reserve floors, and treats generation, storage and load as one dispatchable portfolio. If your fleet is thermostats only, the first is enough. Add batteries or export-capable inverters and the second becomes the honest requirement.

How long does a VPP build take before the first live dispatch?

Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release your operations desk uses on a real event. The schedule risk is never the dispatch engine, it is vendor sandbox access and certification queues, because each device cloud grants credentials on its own timetable and several require review before production access. Start those applications in week one, not when the code is ready.

Who owns the device integration credentials and the code?

You should, in writing, before kickoff. The integration layer is the asset in this category, so ownership covers the repository, the cloud accounts and every vendor credential and certification held in your name rather than a supplier's. Digital Heroes assigns from the first commit through its India, United States and United Kingdom entities, so the transfer happens under the buyer's own law.

Can we build the settlement ledger and keep our existing platform for dispatch?

Yes, and for many aggregators it is the right first move. The ledger recomputes the market baseline per participant and per interval, holds immutable device-level records, applies tariff terms in force on the event date, and posts adjustments as new entries rather than edits. It reads from the platform you already licence and fixes the part that actually leaks margin, which is participant payment.

What happens if a device vendor changes its API or withdraws access?

It happens regularly and it is why year two costs 15 to 20 percent of the build rather than a hosting fee. Design each vendor as an isolated adapter with its own retry policy, rate limits and measured latency profile, so one vendor breaking does not stop dispatch. Then keep a reserve pool sized to cover your largest single vendor going silent mid-event.

Should we build if we only participate in one utility program?

Probably not. A single program under a single tariff with one device brand is exactly what the licensed platforms model well, and the vendor absorbs the tariff changes for you. Revisit the question when you add a second device brand, a second market product, or a battery fleet with warranty-driven cycling limits, because those are the conditions that make a vendor model start costing you delivery.

Can a custom build handle commercial sites on BACnet or Modbus?

Yes, but price it separately from residential work. Commercial building controls estates are bespoke, the site survey is unavoidable, and a local protocol path needs a gateway on site rather than a cloud interface. Treat each commercial site as its own small integration with its own commissioning, and do not let a proposal blend those hours into a per-device residential figure.

What happens if our measured performance is disputed by the market operator?

You need event replay, and it needs to exist before the dispute rather than after. That means storing every command sent with its timestamp, every acknowledgement received, the telemetry stream, the interval meter data and the baseline inputs, so any past event can be reconstructed exactly. Platforms that keep a rolling window of operational data cannot do this a year later, which is usually when the question arrives.

Is it worth building if we are unsure the program will grow?

No, and that is a common reason to wait. Uncertainty about enrollment is a business question, and spending build capital to answer it is the wrong order. Licence a platform, run two seasons, and watch three numbers: enrolled devices, distinct vendor clouds, and how far measured delivery sits below plan. Those three tell you whether the crossover is coming, and roughly when.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

If we build for 20 users now, will the software cope with 500 later?

It should, without a rewrite, if it was built on a standard cloud stack; going from 20 to 500 users is mostly a hosting configuration change costing hundreds a month, not a second project. What actually breaks under growth is sloppier work: database queries never indexed for volume and features designed assuming one office's worth of data. Before signing, ask the vendor what happens to the system at ten times today's data, and listen for a specific answer.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply