Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Electronic Flow Measurement Software: Build Custom, or Buy Flow-Cal?

Meter count matters less than device variety, and the threshold is roughly this: under 100 meters on a single flow computer brand with a close that finishes in a day, buy, and a large share of operators are exactly there.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for GAS Measurement EFM Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Meter count matters less than device variety, and the threshold is roughly this: under 100 meters on a single flow computer brand with a close that finishes in a day, buy, and a large share of operators are exactly there. Past roughly 300 meters with two or more flow computer families, or with a close that depends on one technician's spreadsheet, a custom build starts to pay. The clearest single trigger is not size at all: it is a counterparty having disputed a volume you could not reconstruct.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

If you run under roughly 100 meters, mostly one flow computer brand, on simple contracts, buy. Flow-Cal handles a wide range of device formats and recalculates against the published standards, and it does the format reading part better than anything you would write from scratch. Quorum PGAS covers similar ground with gas accounting attached. A competent gas accountant plus one of those products closes a small estate for a fraction of what a build costs, and no custom project will beat that on total cost of ownership.

Buy also if your measurement is concentrated in a handful of large custody transfer points with third party witnessing. The volume of judgement calls is low, the counterparty is watching the same meter you are, and the packaged tools cover that case properly. Spend the difference on better transmitters and more frequent proving, which is a defensible investment in a way that measurement software at that scale is not.

There is a third case where buying is right and it gets overlooked. If your bad periods are caused by dead transmitters, drifting calibrations and missed inspections, software will document the problem beautifully and change nothing about it. Fix the field hardware first. The projects that pay back are the ones where good data is arriving and the office cannot process it, not the ones where the data was never any good in the first place.

The honest test is whether a measurement technician can close the month without opening Excel. While that is true, you have not outgrown what you can buy, and anyone telling you otherwise is selling.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The signals are specific and you can check them at the next close.

Your device population is mixed because acquisitions brought their own hardware, so you have ABB Totalflow alongside Emerson ROC and FloBoss units, maybe Thermo Fisher AutoPILOT and some Bristol ControlWave, each with its own record layout and its own event log behaviour. Your close depends on one technician's workbook that nobody else fully understands. Prior period adjustments are a normal monthly event rather than an exception, which is the visible symptom of validation policy living outside the system. Or a counterparty has challenged a volume and your defence was a story rather than a record.

The underlying cause is that no packaged product holds the object your business actually runs on: a meter day that knows its raw record, its ordered edit history with who made each edit and why, the composition applied to it, the calculation standard and operator options used to recompute it, and the contract it allocates to. Validation in the packaged tools means limit checks, so high, low, rate of change and missing. Those catch the obvious and miss the interesting. They cannot compare a meter against its own pad, against upstream compressor run status or against a well's expected decline, because they do not hold that context. So the exception list stays long and a technician works it by eye.

That gap will not close by buying more software. Your validation and estimation policy is specific to your field practice, your contractors and your device firmware versions, and no vendor ships with your answers. The second trigger is audit exposure. API MPMS Chapter 21.1 expects original unedited data to be retained with edits traceable, and every gas purchase contract you have signed gives the other side of the transaction the right to look. A defence assembled over two weeks from spreadsheet tabs is not a defence.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

  • Device format reading. Flow-Cal is genuinely strong here and this is the one area where buying beats building outright. Each flow computer family stores configuration, hourly records and event logs differently, and building a driver from scratch costs $8,000 to $18,000 per family as a change order after go live.
  • Validation depth. Packaged rules are limit based because they have to serve every operator. Rules that compare a meter against pad neighbours, compressor status or decline expectation need data the product does not hold. Encoding your own rules with a condition, a severity, a suggested correction and an owner is what shortens the exception list from noise to signal.
  • Edit trail shape. A corrected value with a reason code is not the same as an append only event store where nothing is overwritten and a meter day is a raw record plus an ordered list of events. The second reproduces what the system believed on any past date in one query. The first requires you to argue.
  • Recalculation policy. Both Flow-Cal and Quorum PGAS recalculate competently against AGA Report No. 3, AGA 7 and AGA 8. What is harder to get from a packaged product is your specific operator options carried consistently across every contract, with the composition record and calibration certificate that produced a number linked to it rather than sitting in a folder.
  • Downstream handoff. Volumes have to become allocations, nominations, imbalance positions, revenue detail and severance reports. A monthly file and an email is the usual mechanism, and a revision to a closed month rarely propagates through all of it. Versioned datasets with explicit revision numbers are a structural answer, not a feature.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

From Digital Heroes delivery experience, a focused build covering polling and normalisation across one or two flow computer families, rule driven validation with an append only edit trail, and a monthly volume statement accounting can close against runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. A full platform adding recalculation under the published methods with your operator options, chromatograph and calibration record management, allocation and counterparty statement delivery runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

A real shape: a gatherer with 620 meters across three flow computer families, cellular and radio communications and a two person measurement team closing in Excel came in at $108,000 in fifteen weeks for validation, edit trail and volume statement. The same meter count on one flow computer brand would have landed nearer $78,000. Recalculation is the line that moves a project between bands, adding $40,000 to $90,000 because matching the flow computer to a defensible tolerance has to be proven across a meter sample over a full year of history.

The running side is heavier than most software and most of it is outside your control. Driver maintenance when flow computer firmware changes record layouts runs $6,000 to $15,000 a year. Hosting and raw record retention for a few hundred meters runs $4,000 to $18,000 depending on retention policy. Standards revisions are a $10,000 to $25,000 engagement rather than a patch. Support and enhancement is 15 to 20 percent of build cost. On a $108,000 build the honest first year running cost is $28,000 to $50,000.

Two costs never appear in a quote. The parallel run, where your measurement team closes twice for two full months before anyone trusts the new close, is real payroll. And discovery, because your rules about default gas, edit tolerances and who may approve a restatement live in people's heads. Underfunding discovery is the most reliable cause of overrun we see on measurement work.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

For a mid sized gatherer the hybrid is usually the right answer, and it comes in two shapes worth telling apart.

The first is to keep Flow-Cal or Quorum PGAS for what it is good at, which is reading device formats and recalculating against the standards, and build a layer above it that owns validation policy, the append only edit trail and the close. That works when your device estate is well covered by the product and the pain is concentrated in the judgement layer. Be clear eyed about the cost though: integrating with a system you do not control is more expensive than owning both sides, and it is one of the things that pushes an otherwise focused build up its band.

The second shape is cheaper and more often correct. Read from your historian rather than from the meters. If your supervisory control layer already polls the flow computers reliably and stores hourly and daily records, sourcing from there removes the entire field communications layer. On one gathering project that single decision took about $30,000 out of the first release, and it removes the retry, queueing and partial record reassembly work that satellite and licensed radio sites otherwise demand.

The staging discipline matters as much as the split. Validate first, recalculate later. Most measurement disputes are caused by bad periods nobody caught, not by a wrong calculation, so validation and the edit trail deliver the majority of the value at the bottom of the band. Leave allocation where it is and feed your existing allocation system a clean auditable volume file. And if two of your four flow computer families are being replaced over the next two years anyway, do not pay to build drivers for them.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Under roughly 100 meters, one flow computer brand, close finishes in a day, no volume ever disputed: buy Flow-Cal or a comparable package. At that size the meetings about building cost more than the licence.

A handful of large custody transfer points with third party witnessing, any size: buy. Judgement calls are rare, the counterparty is watching the same meter, and the packaged tools cover it.

Roughly 100 to 300 meters, one or two device families: buy, then measure two numbers. How many hours a month does your technician spend outside the package, and how many meter days close as estimated and never get trued up. If those numbers are small, keep configuring. If a technician is losing most of a week every close, you are already funding the build in salary.

Past 300 meters with mixed device brands from acquisitions: build the focused scope. Start with one flow computer family covering your highest volume meters and one contract type, because that is where the money is and where the rules are clearest.

Anyone with an active or recent measurement dispute: build, and build the edit trail first. The append only event store is the deliverable that turns an audit from an event into a formality, and it is the cheapest part of the project to justify.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
  3. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  4. 88% of customers say good customer service makes them more likely to purchase from a brand again in the future, quantifying the direct revenue link between support quality and retention. Source: HubSpot (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to move off Flow-Cal or Quorum PGAS later?

The migration itself is usually manageable because raw device records exist independently of any product and can be re-ingested. What is expensive is the accumulated edit history, since a corrected value with a reason code does not always carry enough context to reconstruct why an estimate was made years ago.

The protective move is to ask for a full structured export of raw records, edits and method metadata before you sign, then test it once a year. A layer that already holds a synchronised copy of meter days and their event history makes a later switch a procurement decision rather than a rebuild.

What happens if our measurement software vendor changes its pricing model?

Model it against your projected meter count rather than today's, because acquisitions are what change the arithmetic. Per meter and per seat pricing scales indefinitely, which is comfortable at 80 meters and a growing line item at 800.

A layer does not remove the licence if you are keeping the package for device format reading, and we would not pretend otherwise. What it changes is bargaining power, because your validation policy, edit history and close process no longer live inside the product you would be leaving.

How long does a custom EFM build take before we get one clean close?

Twelve to eighteen weeks for the focused scope, and the final six of those are usually the parallel run rather than development. The new close and the old close have to agree across two full monthly cycles before an accountant will sign off on retiring the spreadsheet.

Full platforms with recalculation and allocation run six to twelve months, because the calculation engine has to be proven against a year of history. The other schedule risk is field access: if a device family needs a configuration read only a field technician can do, ingestion moves at the speed of the route schedule.

Is Flow-Cal enough on its own, or do we need something custom?

For a single brand estate under about 100 meters it is enough, and we would tell you that rather than quote a project. Format reading and standards recalculation are the hard parts and it does both well.

Where it strains is context. Its validation is limit based, so it cannot compare a meter against pad neighbours, upstream compressor run status or a well's expected decline, because it does not hold that data. The result is a long exception list that a technician works by eye, and that eye is the thing you cannot document, hire for or defend in an audit.

Can a custom system pull from mixed ABB, Emerson and Thermo flow computers?

Yes, and it is usually the first thing built. Every make stores records with its own field names, event log format and behaviour around clock changes and partial days, so the build normalises everything into one meter day record while preserving the raw values untouched.

Budget honestly here. Each additional family is a real integration measured in weeks, not a configuration toggle, and a family added after go live has cost $8,000 to $18,000 as a change order in our projects. Anyone claiming to support all devices without asking which firmware generations you run has not done it.

What does API 21.1 actually require from an audit trail?

API MPMS Chapter 21.1 covers electronic gas measurement and expects original unedited data to be retained with edits traceable to who made them and why. In practice that means you cannot overwrite a value and call it corrected, because the auditor wants the before, the after, the reason and the supporting document.

The clean technical answer is an append only event store where a meter day is a raw record plus an ordered list of events. Check your own purchase contracts as well, because counterparty audit rights frequently reach further than the standard does.

Should we build recalculation, or is validation enough?

Validation is enough for most operators and it is where we would start. Most disputes are caused by bad periods nobody caught rather than by a wrong calculation, so validation plus the edit trail delivers the majority of the value at the bottom of the cost band.

Recalculation adds $40,000 to $90,000 because it means agreeing with the flow computer to a defensible tolerance and proving that agreement across a meter sample over a full year of history. Fund it as its own phase, with its own acceptance criteria, once validation has been running cleanly for a season.

Who owns the code and the raw measurement records if we hire an agency?

You should own the repository, the cloud infrastructure accounts and the unrestricted right to hire another firm to continue the work, written into the contract before kickoff rather than negotiated at the end. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

This matters more here than in most categories because measurement software touches revenue recognition. A vendor holding your repository is holding your ability to defend an audit, and the day you most need that access is the day the relationship is least comfortable.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply