Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Festival Operations Management Software: Build or Buy FestivalPro

The threshold is not capacity, it is how many suppliers carry documents that expire between application and build week. Under roughly 100 traders and contractors on a single site in one jurisdiction, buy FestivalPro and run a disciplined checklist.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Festival Operations Management Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is not capacity, it is how many suppliers carry documents that expire between application and build week. Under roughly 100 traders and contractors on a single site in one jurisdiction, buy FestivalPro and run a disciplined checklist. Above roughly 300 suppliers across several categories, with a licence carrying numeric conditions on capacity, welfare, medical cover and noise, the gate decision stops being a lookup and becomes a judgement call made at eleven at night, and that is the point where a build starts paying. Most single event organisers sit below that line.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

If you run a one day event in a park with twenty or thirty traders and a single stage, buy. FestivalPro is one of very few products designed specifically for festival organisers rather than adapted from conference software, which is rarer than it sounds, and it will cover a large share of what you need. A shared drive and a good checklist will get an event of that size through a safety advisory group meeting, and custom software will not make that meeting go any better.

The same applies to the artist side. If your operation is a stage, a lineup and a modest site, Master Tour handles touring logistics well and plenty of festivals sensibly keep artist advancing there permanently. Building an advancing module because you already have a compliance system is the wrong order of reasoning.

There is a third case worth naming plainly. If your suppliers are largely the same firms every year, working under framework insurance you already hold, and your local authority has never asked you to evidence a numeric condition, then the risk this software addresses is not your risk. Spend the money on a better production manager. The build case in this category rests entirely on compliance being your binding constraint, and for a lot of organisers it genuinely is not.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

When the licence is the thing that can end you, and the evidence for it is scattered across a shared drive, an inbox and a WhatsApp group with sixty people in it.

Build when compliance is the binding constraint. That means a licence with specific numeric conditions on capacity, welfare provision, medical cover and noise that you have to evidence rather than assert. It means several hundred suppliers, each with insurance, method statements, certification and risk assessments that expire on a date, and the date that matters is the date they are on site. It means a build programme where a structural completion inspection gates the rest of the work. Or it means a portfolio of events that should share one supplier register and one operating standard.

Our position is that the supplier compliance module alone justifies most builds here, because it converts the single riskiest recurring decision on a festival site, whether to let someone through the gate, from a judgement into a lookup. Nothing goes wrong ninety nine times. On the hundredth an inspector asks the question, and the answer is that a contractor worked on site without current certification because a power run had to be lit that night and nobody had a way to check.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Judge any product, bought or built, on six things a practitioner can test in a demo.

  • Computed access status against a stored approved flag. This is the whole decision. A trader whose gas safety certificate lapses two days before gates should go amber automatically and their site manager should be told, with the gate list derived from that status. If approval is a checkbox somebody set at application time, you will wave expired contractors through exactly as you do now.
  • Requirement sets per supplier category. A food trader, a bar operator, a fairground ride operator and a scaffolding contractor share very little. Ask to see four genuinely different document sets with different expiry rules and different approval owners.
  • Offline capture on a greenfield site. On day one of build the network is whatever you brought with you. Sign offs, incident reports and photographs are all captured in exactly those conditions, so local storage with device timestamps and reconciliation on reconnect is a requirement rather than a refinement.
  • Build programme tied to sign offs. Model only tasks carrying a compliance consequence, with sign off as a two tap action and a photograph. A full construction schedule gets abandoned by day two of build regardless of who built it.
  • Licence condition evidence. Noise readings against the permitted limit for each period, weather decisions with the reading and the named person who made the call, medical and welfare response times. These are what the authority reads afterwards.
  • Data portability. Your supplier register, compliance evidence and incident logs are what you produce at the next licence hearing. Ask any vendor how you export the lot, in a usable structure, on the day you leave.

Run the demo against your own awkward case rather than the vendor sample: a scaffolding contractor whose insurance renews four days before gates, working a task that gates a structural inspection, on a pitch that also needs a neighbouring trader cleared. If the product handles that cleanly it will handle most of your register.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

In Digital Heroes delivery experience, a first festival cycle covering supplier onboarding with per category requirement sets, a document expiry engine computing site access status, accreditation and offline incident capture runs $70,000 to $170,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding the compliance linked build programme, artist advancing with a tour manager portal, stage scheduling, crew rostering, trader reconciliation, noise capture and multi event configuration runs $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 9 to 18 months.

The drivers are specific. Each additional supplier category costs $4,000 to $7,000 to model properly. Offline first mobile accounts for $25,000 to $35,000 across the compliance and incident modules combined. Multi event configuration with a shared supplier register runs $25,000 to $35,000, because requirement sets differ by site, licensing authority and event type, so the register needs per event overlays rather than one global rule set.

A two event organiser with roughly 380 suppliers across five categories typically lands near $131,000 for the first cycle and $354,000 across both phases. Running costs sit at 15 to 20 per cent of build cost annually, so $53,000 to $71,000 on that platform, and the shape is unusual: the spend is seasonal, concentrated in the twelve weeks around each edition rather than spread evenly.

The recurring lines nobody quotes are supplier register administration as documents expire and new traders apply, on site support during build week which is a different arrangement from an office hours retainer, licence and regulatory change as conditions get added after an incident anywhere in the sector, and device replacement, which runs higher in this industry than almost any other because rugged devices get dropped, lost and rained on.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

Almost always, at least for the first two years. Keep the products that already work and build only the layer that protects the licence.

In practice that means keeping Master Tour for artist advancing, keeping your accreditation printing arrangement, keeping whatever ticketing and cashless partner you use, and building supplier compliance and structured incident capture. Nothing else. Those two modules address the parts a licensing authority will ask about, and both can be live for a single edition. The build programme, stage scheduling, crew rostering and trader reconciliation are all genuinely useful and none of them protect the licence.

Deferring artist advancing is the specific saving worth naming. Running it separately leaves set time changes to propagate to transport, catering and crew calls through a person, which is imperfect and survivable, and it removes roughly $52,000 plus stage scheduling from the first budget. Bring it in scope only when that propagation gap is demonstrably costing you.

The other half of the hybrid is calendar rather than software. Begin onboarding suppliers into the register before development finishes. Collecting insurance certificates, method statements and certification is administrative work that does not depend on the build, and doing it in parallel removes the worst launch risk in the category, which is arriving at build week with half a register.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

One day event, one stage, under 50 suppliers, one jurisdiction. Buy FestivalPro, or run a shared drive and a checklist. Both are defensible and a build is not.

Multi day event, 100 to 200 suppliers, single site, standard licence conditions. Still buy, and put the effort into the approval chain. Name one owner per supplier category, set a hard cut off for documents, and refuse late applications. Most of the pain at this size is process rather than software.

Greenfield festival, 300 or more suppliers across five or more categories, licence carrying numeric conditions. Build supplier compliance and incident capture in year one, at the lower end of the $70,000 to $170,000 band, and nothing else. Model your five highest risk categories properly and give the tail a generic requirement set.

Portfolio of two or more events. The shared supplier register is where the return sits, because a contractor cleared at one event carries their status to the next. Phase toward the full platform after one edition has run through the narrow release, and budget a debrief driven change round of 10 to 15 per cent of the first release before the next cycle.

Whatever you choose, settle ownership of the code, the infrastructure and the event data in writing before kickoff. That evidence is what you produce at the next licence hearing and what your insurer asks for after an incident.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
  2. The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
  3. Nucleus Research's analysis of published analytics deployment case studies found business intelligence and analytics returned an average of $13.01 in benefits for every dollar spent, up from $10.66 three years earlier. Source: Nucleus Research (2014) →
  4. Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is FestivalPro enough, or should we build our own system?

For a single event with a modest trader list it is the right answer, and it is built specifically for festival organisers rather than adapted from conference software.

Organisers build when their approval chain has several internal owners, when requirement sets differ sharply by supplier type and pitch location, or when a portfolio of events should share one supplier register and one operating standard. Those are structural differences rather than missing features.

What does it cost to switch away from our current system?

Less than in most categories, because the thing you are moving is a supplier register rather than years of transactional history. The documents themselves live with the suppliers, so the migration is mostly a re collection exercise you were going to run anyway before the next edition.

The real cost is calendar. Budget a full onboarding window of at least three months before gates, and begin collecting into the new register before development finishes rather than after.

What happens if our software vendor raises prices or changes the product?

Your exposure is the evidence, not the subscription. If your supplier register, compliance records and incident logs sit in a system you do not control, a pricing change arrives attached to your licence hearing.

Ask any vendor, and any developer, how you export the complete register and incident history in a usable structure on the day you leave. Retention has to run for your full policy period, which is usually years after the edition.

How long before gates do we need to start?

At least two full cycles ahead of the edition where you want the complete system. A first release takes 14 to 20 weeks and should finish no later than three months before gates.

Discovery needs the operations director and the head of production in a room, and neither of them exists in June, so run it in the quiet months. The single most valuable stage is the fortnight after the event, when the team can say precisely what the system got wrong.

Can we keep Master Tour and build only the operations side?

Yes, and for most organisers that is the right shape. Master Tour does the touring side well, and running advancing there leaves set time propagation to a person, which is imperfect and survivable.

It removes roughly $52,000 plus stage scheduling from the first budget. Bring advancing in scope only when set time changes are routinely failing to reach transport, catering and crew calls in a way you can point at.

Does the mobile capture really have to work offline?

Yes, and this is not negotiable on a greenfield site. On day one of build the network is whatever you brought with you, and sign offs, incident reports and photographs are captured in exactly those conditions.

It costs $25,000 to $35,000 across the compliance and incident modules combined. Treat any developer or vendor who describes offline as a later phase as a serious risk rather than a scheduling preference.

What does each additional supplier category cost to model?

Around $4,000 to $7,000, covering the requirement set, the expiry rules, the approval owner and the consequence when a document lapses. A food trader, a bar operator, a ride operator and a scaffolding contractor genuinely share very little.

Model your five highest risk categories properly in year one and give the remainder a generic requirement set. Tighten the tail in year two once you have watched a real build week run through the system.

What is the cheapest version worth having?

Supplier compliance and incident capture, nothing else, at the lower end of the first cycle band. Those two modules cover what a licensing authority will ask about, and both can be live for a single edition.

Anything under that band is a document store with a naming convention. It will be better than a shared drive and it will still leave the gate decision to a person under pressure at eleven at night, because a document store does not compute status.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Four things: an export from your current tool, a list of the specific workflows it fails at, screenshots of the spreadsheets you use as workarounds, and your integration list with a budget range. Buyers who arrive with those cut discovery from two or three weeks to days, and that time comes straight off the invoice. You do not need a formal spec document; a good agency writes that with you.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

What should the first version of a custom project management tool include, and what should wait?

Version one is the painful workflow plus the basics: tasks, projects, permissions, and one integration, shippable in 12 to 16 weeks. Everything that feels essential but is not should wait: Gantt views, custom report builders, native mobile apps, and public API access all belong in version two, once real usage shows what matters. Teams that run the MVP for a quarter before expanding consistently spend less and drop features that looked critical on paper.

Can a solo freelancer build project management software, or do I need an agency?

A strong freelancer can deliver a single-team internal tracker in the $15,000 to $25,000 range. Once you need role-based permissions, real-time updates, several integrations, and someone on call after launch, you need a 4 to 5 person team, because those features cross design, backend, and QA at once. The bigger freelancer risk is continuity: one person on vacation becomes an outage in your delivery pipeline.

We're paying for 250 Monday seats. Would building our own tool be cheaper?

Cheaper only if you hold the tool for three years or more. 250 seats on Monday's Pro tier at about $19 per user per month is roughly $57,000 a year, while a custom platform costs $120,000 to $200,000 to build plus 15 to 20 percent annually to run, so cash break-even sits around year three. Building wins if you also gain workflow fit and unlimited seats; if Monday fits fine and you only dislike the invoice, negotiate an enterprise contract instead.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply