Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Farm Management Software: Build or Buy, and Why You Should Keep Operations Center Either Way

The threshold is not acreage, it is whether someone in your office maintains a master spreadsheet that all the software feeds into.

Custom Software Development workflow illustration for Farm Management Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is not acreage, it is whether someone in your office maintains a master spreadsheet that all the software feeds into. One entity, mostly one crop group, under roughly 1,500 to 2,000 acres, one machinery colour, cash rent leases and no third party audit: buy, and John Deere Operations Center plus Climate FieldView plus a competent bookkeeper genuinely covers you. Once you carry more than one operating entity, more than 25 landlords, or an audit scheme with a traceability requirement, that spreadsheet is your requirements document and the vendors have already lost. The layer above them runs $60,000 to $130,000 for a first release in 12 to 16 weeks, and you keep every product you already own.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy, and be happy about it, if you farm one entity, mostly one crop group, under roughly 1,500 to 2,000 acres, on one machinery colour, with cash rent leases and no third party audit beyond crop insurance. Operations Center handles the machine side well, FieldView handles imagery and yield maps well, Agrian or a state pesticide log covers restricted use reporting, and QuickBooks covers the money. That stack plus a competent bookkeeper is a working operation, and the money a custom build would consume is better spent on ground or a planter.

Buy as well if your real pain is agronomy or imagery rather than administration. Nobody should build a satellite imagery pipeline or a variable rate prescription engine. Those are solved, they are cheap, and rebuilding them is how a farm software project turns into a hobby.

Keep the machine platforms in every scenario, at every size. This is the part growers get wrong in both directions. Operations Center and FieldView are good at what they do, and no build should try to replace a planter monitor or a yield map renderer. Granular attempted to own the whole picture, and it works provided you run everything inside it, which usually means giving up machine data and agronomy you already have.

The signal that buying is still right is that nothing gets retyped. If your applicator's record goes in once and your controller's job is review rather than transcription, you do not have a software problem. What ends the buy case is not a feature you are missing. It is a workbook that quietly became the system of record while you were paying subscriptions for the pieces feeding it.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The build case turns on the one thing no vendor will sell you: a field identity that belongs to your operation rather than to theirs.

Build when these signals stack up.

  • Your controller or farm manager spends more than eight hours a week moving data between systems. At a loaded rate that alone is a meaningful five figure annual cost.
  • More than one operating entity, or more than 25 landlords. Intercompany allocation between a farming entity, a trucking entity and a land holding company is real accounting logic, not a class code.
  • An audit scheme with a traceability requirement, whether organic, GLOBALG.A.P., PrimusGFS or a direct retail contract. The scenario that costs money is an auditor asking you to prove a crew stayed out of a block through the pre harvest interval, with the harvest record a paper tag transcribed two days later and no timestamp.
  • Flex or share leases living in a spreadsheet. No packaged farm platform models a flex lease. They model cash rent as a note field, and the crop share arithmetic ends up in a workbook that becomes the actual system.
  • Mixed equipment brands, so no single manufacturer platform will ever hold your whole picture.

The tell that ends the argument is the master spreadsheet. If all the software feeds into one workbook and that workbook is what you run the farm on, you have already specified the build. Someone is hand assembling the thing you needed, and you are paying subscriptions for the privilege.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

On machine control, imagery and prescriptions, buying wins outright. Settle that before any other conversation starts.

On field identity, a build wins because each vendor's model depends on being the master. Operations Center holds a client, farm and field triple. FieldView imported a shapefile with a different name. The cash rent lease says 82 acres, the Farm Service Agency form says 79.4 tillable, and the crop insurance history was built on another set again. The sync between them is one directional and lossy. A build holds a registry with a stable internal identifier, geometry versioned with effective dates so a mid season split does not corrupt last season's records, and a mapping table carrying every external identifier against that one record.

On application records, a build wins on enforcement rather than reporting. The machine platform captures what actually went out and knows nothing about your applicator's licence expiry, your buffer near the school on the north end, or a buyer contract restricting an active ingredient. The compliance platform knows label rules and only sees what a human typed. Extracting label and contract terms into rules the app enforces at entry is the difference between blocking an illegal combination and discovering it during an audit.

On cost per acre, a build wins on timing. A seed invoice covering eleven fields cannot be split across them in a ledger without a manual journal entry per field, and nobody does that four hundred times a year, so allocation happens once annually by percentage after next year's leases are signed.

On integration burden, buying wins. Machine platform interfaces change and tokens rotate, and once you own the layer, a system that quietly stops pulling as applied data in June is your problem.

On portability, building wins. Records assembled inside a vendor are only as retrievable as the subscription.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks: the field registry, integrations to the machine platforms you already run, an offline mobile application record app, and one compliance export. A full operations platform adding the cost allocation engine, lease and landlord reporting including share and flex leases, scale ticket ingestion, equipment and labour capture, and multi entity accounting runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. Above $400,000 you are modelling a packhouse alongside the farm, running several states with different restricted use formats, or hosting hand growers as separate tenants.

A worked shape. A 9,000 acre operation across two entities, corn and soybeans plus contracted vegetables, mixed brands, 40 landlords and one buyer audit: discovery and field reconciliation across four systems $9,000, field registry with versioned geometry and external identifier mapping $22,000, Operations Center and FieldView integrations $18,000, offline mobile application record app with conflict resolution $34,000, label and contract extraction into rules enforced at entry $12,000, compliance export plus one state's restricted use reporting $11,000, and web admin with work orders and applicator licence records $10,000. That is $116,000 in 15 weeks.

The offline app is the largest single line and the one growers try to cut. It costs roughly 1.5 times an online only app because every device holds a working copy, records made without signal must survive, and two people editing in different corners of the county must resolve correctly. Pay it. An app that fails at the back forty is abandoned in two weeks, and an abandoned app produces no records.

Running costs are 15 to 20 percent of build a year, most of it integration upkeep. Add app store distribution, device management if you issue tablets, storage that grows with field photos, and a standing allowance for label and format changes.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

In this category the hybrid is the whole recommendation. Keep Operations Center and FieldView for machine control and imagery. Keep Agrian or your state log if it works. Keep QuickBooks or Sage Intacct, posting summarised journal entries while field level detail stays in the new system. A new chart of accounts does not fix a cost per acre problem.

Then build the layer above that owns three things nobody sells you: your fields, your money and your compliance. Machine data flows in through the manufacturer interfaces and gets matched to your identifier rather than the other way round. When acreage changes hands you edit once, and the cost per acre, the landlord statement and the insurance schedule all point at the same object.

The thin version is the field registry plus the application record app plus one compliance export, and that is also the correct first build technically. Allocation, lease statements and scale tickets all depend on a stable field identifier existing first, so growers who scope release one this way consistently land at the floor of the band rather than the middle of it.

Sequence it against a season, not a quarter. Start in the autumn and be live before planting. Put something an applicator can use into a real cab by week ten. Run your certifier's export against their actual format before the real audit. That rehearsal is worth more than any feature the same money would buy.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Under 2,000 acres, one entity, one colour of iron, cash rent only: buy. Operations Center, FieldView, a pesticide log and a bookkeeper. Revisit when a second entity appears or a buyer asks for traceability.

Two to 5,000 acres with a growing landlord list: still buy, and spend the time instead on two disciplines that cost nothing. Agree one authoritative acreage per field across every system and write it down, and move the spray log to a shared form with a timestamp rather than a Friday email. Both remove audit risk and make a future build cheaper.

Past 5,000 acres, or below it with an audit scheme, multiple entities or flex leases: build the first release at $60,000 to $130,000 and keep every product you own. Start with the registry and the application record app, because that is where the audit exposure and the retyping both sit. Scope one crop and one region, and leave the packhouse out of phase one.

Above 9,000 acres with several entities, 40 or more landlords and mixed lease shapes: the full platform at $150,000 to $400,000, phased across two seasons and funded partly by the controller hours the first release gives back. Count your distinct lease shapes rather than your landlords before scoping. Fifty cash rent agreements are cheap. Five different flex formulas are not.

Whoever you hire, ask them to whiteboard a mid season field split on the spot. If they ask about effective dates, what happens to last season's yield records and whether the lease follows the geometry or the acre, they have done this. If they draw a fields table with a boundary column, that table fails you inside twelve months. Settle ownership of the repository, the schema and the deployment in writing before the first invoice.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 76% of developers are using or planning to use AI tools in their development process in 2024 (up from 70% in 2023), with current active use rising to 62% from 44%; 81% agree increasing productivity is the biggest benefit of AI tools. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  2. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
  3. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
  4. In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to migrate off Granular or FarmLogs?

Usually three to five weeks of work, so roughly $15,000 to $25,000 depending on how many seasons come across. The export is generally straightforward. The cost is reconciling old boundaries and field names to a new canonical registry, which needs someone who knows your ground sitting beside a developer.

Do the migration after the field registry exists rather than before, and bring three to five seasons rather than everything. Archiving older records read only satisfies most auditors and saves real money.

What happens if Operations Center or FieldView changes its terms or pricing?

In the layered shape we recommend, less than you would think, because they are feeds rather than the system of record. Your field identity, application records and compliance history are yours, so a change in terms is a decision about one input to your system rather than about your whole operation.

What you do carry is upkeep. Interfaces change and tokens rotate, and a farm system that quietly stops pulling as applied data in June is worse than no system. That is inside the 15 to 20 percent annual figure, not on top of it.

How long before we can use it in a real season?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release, which means starting in the autumn puts you live before spring planting. Aim to have something an applicator can use in a real cab by about week ten, and put it in a cab that week rather than in a demonstration.

Do not attempt a full platform in one go before a season. That is how these projects fail, with a half tested system in the field at the worst possible moment. Ship the registry and the record app, then build allocation and lease reporting during the season that follows.

Should we replace John Deere Operations Center as part of this?

No. It is genuinely good inside the Deere ecosystem and rebuilding a planter monitor is an expensive way to arrive back where you started. Keep it, pull from it, and match what it sends to your own field identifier.

What it cannot do is hold a canonical field identity that ties to your leases, your ledger and your compliance records, because its model depends on being the master and the sync with other platforms is one directional and lossy. That join is the entire reason to build.

Can we skip the offline capability and save money?

You can, and we would argue against it in almost every operation. Offline first costs roughly 1.5 times an online only app because each device holds a working copy, records created without signal have to survive, and simultaneous edits in different corners of the county must resolve correctly.

The saving is real and short lived. An app that fails at the back forty gets abandoned inside two weeks, and an abandoned app produces zero records, which puts you back on the clipboard you were paying to eliminate.

What does the lease and landlord module cost on its own?

Typically $35,000 to $70,000, and the swing is lease variety rather than landlord count. Cash rent is a field on a record. Crop share with different percentages by input category is a model. A flex lease with a formula tied to yield and a price settlement window is a second model with its own price source.

Count your distinct lease shapes before you scope. Fifty cash rent agreements are cheap to support. Five different flex formulas are the expensive part, and they are the part currently living in a workbook.

Will a custom system actually pass a GLOBALG.A.P. or produce safety audit?

It passes more easily than a folder hunt, because the auditor's questions become queries rather than a two week assembly. The mechanism that matters is enforcement at entry: a pre harvest interval violation is blocked when the crew scans the lot tag, not discovered when the auditor asks.

Build the audit export in release one and dry run it against your certifier's actual format before the real visit. That rehearsal catches format mismatches while they are still cheap to fix.

Who owns the code, the schema and the data if we hire this out?

You should own the repository, the database schema, the deployment infrastructure and every credential, written into the contract before the first invoice. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

The practical test is whether you could hand the whole thing to a different team next year without a rebuild. A developer who wants to host it on their account or keep the schema proprietary is selling a subscription with extra steps, and you already have enough of those.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How do I make sure custom software is secure and compliant with rules like HIPAA?

Start with the baseline every business system should have: encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access control, and audit logs. If HIPAA applies, the hosting provider must sign a Business Associate Agreement, which AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud all offer, and access controls have to be designed in from day one, not bolted on. SOC 2 certifies a company's operating practices, not a codebase, so ask vendors what they have shipped in your regulated domain rather than which logos are on their website.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply