Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Diagnostic Lab Revenue Cycle Software: Build Custom, Buy XiFin or Telcor, or Build the Validation Layer Above Them

Roughly 3,000 claims a week is the line, and it arrives sooner if a meaningful share of your menu is molecular or you carry client billing against contract price lists.

Accounting Software architecture and database illustration for Diagnostic LAB Revenue Cycle Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Roughly 3,000 claims a week is the line, and it arrives sooner if a meaningful share of your menu is molecular or you carry client billing against contract price lists. Below about a thousand claims a week on a routine menu, buy XiFin, Telcor RCM or Quadax and negotiate the rate, because the recoverable dollars will not cover a six figure build. Above that line the honest answer for most laboratories is not a replacement at all. Keep the clearinghouse and the submission path, and build the requisition time validation and denial clustering layer that sits above them.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

XiFin, Telcor RCM and Quadax were built for laboratories, which is more than can be said for the physician practice billing systems some outreach programmes end up on. Their rules engines carry real payer knowledge, they understand laboratory claim shapes, and somebody else keeps the content current when a coverage policy is republished. Rebuilding that from nothing is not a sensible use of a laboratory's money.

Buy one of them, negotiate the rate, and stop reading here if this describes you:

  • A hospital outreach programme or small independent laboratory under roughly a thousand claims a week.
  • A routine chemistry and haematology menu with no molecular or genetic testing.
  • Around a dozen payer contracts rather than forty with regional plan variants.
  • Insurance billing only, with little or no client billing against negotiated price lists.
  • One laboratory information system, so a single order and result model.

At that shape the recoverable dollars will not cover a six figure build. Your denial causes cluster into a short list your billing supervisor already knows by heart, and a percentage of collections that feels irritating is still cheaper than owning payer policy maintenance yourself.

Two further cases where buying stays right at larger volume. If nobody can own payer policy maintenance after go live, do not start, because a platform without that owner decays into an expensive claim router inside two years. And if your motivation is mainly to escape a percentage of collections contract, price the exit first, because laboratories that move platforms mid year routinely carry a temporary dip in collections.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The reason the line sits where it does is structural rather than financial. Every expensive laboratory denial is created at accessioning, when a requisition arrives without a diagnosis that supports coverage under the applicable national or local coverage determination, without confirmed eligibility, or without the prior authorisation a payer requires. Billing platforms validate at claim creation, which is days later. By then the specimen is processed, the result is released, and correcting the diagnosis means calling an ordering practice who will get to it eventually. Nothing recovers the cost of a test you have already performed.

The vendors are not being careless about this. Accessioning sits upstream of the boundary their product occupies, and they cannot see your requisition data.

Build when two or more of these are true:

  • Collections have plateaued and nobody can tell you which upstream cause is responsible.
  • You pay a percentage of collections, so every improvement you make also earns your vendor money.
  • New assay launches wait on vendor configuration, and your scientific team is now ahead of your billing team.
  • A client contract signed on Monday takes three weeks to reflect in billing, because the fee schedule lives in vendor managed configuration.
  • Molecular claims worth four figures each are being processed by machinery tuned for chemistry panels.

Molecular is the sharpest of those signals. One mishandled molecular claim can outweigh hundreds of routine panels, and molecular denial patterns change every time a medical policy is republished. That is the kind of change an editable rule store absorbs in an afternoon and a vendor configuration ticket absorbs in a quarter.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Where validation happens. This is the comparison that matters and it is easy to test. Ask a vendor at what point a missing or unsupported diagnosis is caught. If the answer is claim creation, you are being offered the product you already have. Catching it while the specimen is still in receiving, so client services can call the practice the same morning, is the highest return change available here and it is not a billing feature at all.

Denial economics. At laboratory prices a biller cannot profitably touch an individual routine claim, so small denials get abandoned quietly and nobody counts what was never pursued. Packaged platforms list denials accurately. What they rarely produce is the grouping that makes the work tractable: cluster by upstream cause across reason code, payer, ordering client, test and time window, weight the clusters by recoverable dollars, and hand a biller eleven problems rather than two thousand claims.

Client contract turnaround. Laboratory specific vendors do support client billing competently, which physician practice systems do not. The friction is that fee schedules and routing rules are vendor managed configuration, so commercial speed is capped by a support queue. Owning client contracts as data your own team edits, with effective dates and a routing decision recorded on the accession, is usually worth more to a growing outreach business than any reporting improvement.

Assay onboarding. Every packaged platform can handle molecular work. The question is what launching a new assay costs you in elapsed time. If it is a configuration request with a turnaround, your menu expansion runs at your vendor's pace.

Timely filing visibility. Windows vary by payer and contract, commonly a few months to a year from date of service, with appeal windows often shorter, and a claim that dies of timeliness is a total loss. Ask whether the computed deadline appears on the work queue itself, or only on an aged report somebody has to remember to run.

Data portability. Your encoded payer policies and client fee schedules are the accumulated knowledge of your billing team. Ask, in writing, how that content leaves the system in a usable format.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

On the build side, from Digital Heroes delivery experience, a focused first release covering requisition time validation, test to code mapping and dollar weighted denial clustering runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. A full platform adding client and patient billing splits with contract pricing, automated appeal packets, molecular test identifier handling and payer policy rule management runs $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Component by component, so you can fund only what you need: requisition time validation $35,000 to $60,000, test to code mapping $40,000 to $70,000, your own claim scrubbing and edit layer $28,000 to $50,000, denial clustering and work queues $30,000 to $55,000, appeal packet automation $35,000 to $65,000, client, patient and insurance billing splits $50,000 to $95,000, and laboratory information system integration $25,000 to $50,000. A molecular and genetic menu commonly adds $50,000 to $110,000 over a routine only build.

Annually after go live, plan on support at 18 to 25 percent of build cost. Then the line nobody quotes: payer policy upkeep at $25,000 to $60,000 a year, because coverage policies are republished continuously and somebody has to turn each change into a rule before the denials arrive. Add $8,000 to $15,000 for the scheduled code set updates that land each January, each autumn and quarterly for molecular codes, hosting and security at $15,000 to $45,000 given protected health information handling, and $5,000 to $12,000 for training, since billing team turnover is high.

On the buy side, percentage of collections pricing means the fee rises exactly as the programme succeeds, and no build price sits on the table to compare it against. Work out what your fee looks like at double your current collections, then add the staff hours spent assembling appeals the platform does not assemble for you.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

For most laboratories above the line this is the answer, and we give it whether or not it wins us work. Do not replace claim transmission and remittance retrieval. Keep the clearinghouse, keep the submission path, and build the intelligence layer above them.

In practice that is three pieces:

  • Requisition time validation, $35,000 to $60,000. Eligibility checked at intake, diagnosis checked against the coverage policy for the ordered tests, notice of noncoverage triggered before processing, prior authorisation requirements surfaced while the specimen is still in receiving.
  • Test to code mapping as versioned data, $40,000 to $70,000. Panels and reflexes handled so a reflex does not bill as an unbundled add on, with molecular identifiers carried alongside the code and edited by your team rather than a vendor's.
  • Dollar weighted denial clustering, $30,000 to $55,000. Grouping by upstream cause with timely filing clocks on every queue, and a separate worklist for the high value molecular claims where a human genuinely should read the record.

That is roughly $105,000 to $185,000 and it touches none of the money path, which is the point. Bringing remittance posting in house gives you far better denial data and adds real engineering, so treat it as a later phase.

Before any of this, buy two weeks of denial analysis over twelve months of remittance data as its own small engagement. In our experience three causes usually drive most of the lost dollars, and knowing which three lets you scope a first release around them rather than around everything.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Find your row and act on it.

  • Hospital outreach programme, under a thousand claims a week, routine menu. Buy XiFin, Telcor RCM or Quadax and negotiate the rate. Spend your effort on requisition quality with your top ordering practices, which is free and closes more denials than software would.
  • Independent laboratory, one to three thousand claims a week, routine menu, insurance billing only. Still buy. If collections are disappointing, commission a denial analysis before funding anything, because the answer is usually a handful of ordering practices rather than a platform.
  • Three thousand claims a week and up, routine menu, some client billing. This is the decision point. Keep your vendor and build the validation and clustering layer above it, roughly $105,000 to $185,000, then reassess with your own data in hand.
  • Mixed routine and molecular, forty payers, client billing against contract price lists. Build properly and phase it: validation and code mapping first, clustering second once you hold post release remittance data of your own, appeal packets third aimed at your costliest causes, and billing splits last.
  • Reference laboratory grown by acquisition with two or three laboratory information systems. Build, and budget the reconciliation of those order and result models as its own project before any billing logic gets written. This is the shape that most often exceeds its first estimate.

Two conditions apply to every build row. Name the owner of payer policy maintenance before kickoff, and run the new edit layer in parallel with existing submission for a few weeks.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
  2. Independent reporting of Gartner's 2025 survey confirms 59% of finance leaders use AI, up from 37% in 2023, with error and anomaly detection (34%) and accounts payable automation (37%) among the leading use cases. Source: CPA Practice Advisor (reporting Gartner) (2025) →
  3. In an October 2025 survey of 530 small-business employers (conducted by TechnoMetrica, October 3-9, 2025), 88% reported using AI tools and 73% said those tools had been important to their competitiveness and growth over the past year, with 60% citing efficiency and productivity as the primary motivation for adoption (42% cited improving customer service). Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2025) →
  4. Retailers connecting point-of-sale and loyalty data in an omnichannel strategy reported up to 15% lower cost per purchase and nearly 20% higher incremental store revenue. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Should we replace XiFin or Telcor entirely, or build above them?

Above them, in almost every case where the question comes up. Claim transmission, remittance retrieval and the accumulated payer content in those platforms are handled competently, and rebuilding them adds cost without adding recovered revenue.

What is worth owning is the layer they cannot reach: validation at accessioning, test to code mapping you edit yourself, and denial clustering weighted by dollars. That layer runs roughly $105,000 to $185,000 and touches none of the money path, which is why it is the safer first move.

What does it cost to switch lab billing vendors or platforms?

The direct implementation cost is rarely the problem. The expense is the transition, because laboratories that move billing platforms mid year routinely carry a temporary dip in collections that has to be funded alongside whatever they are moving to.

Ask before signing anything how open accounts receivable and their timely filing deadlines leave the system, and whether your encoded payer rules and client fee schedules export in a usable format. That content is your billing team's accumulated knowledge, and it is the part most likely to be trapped.

What if our vendor's percentage of collections keeps rising?

It will, by design, because the fee is a share of a number you are trying to grow. That is arithmetic rather than a criticism of any vendor. Work out what your fee looks like at double your current collections and do it before renewal rather than during it.

The structural response is to own the part that determines whether collections improve at all. Once requisition validation, code mapping and denial clustering are yours, the platform is providing transmission you can price and compare against alternatives, rather than a service nothing else is measured against.

How long before a custom validation layer is catching denials?

Twelve to eighteen weeks for a first release covering requisition time validation, test to code mapping and the scrubbing layer, in our delivery experience. Clean claim rate should move before anything else is built, which is why we sequence it first rather than starting with appeals.

The schedule constraint is almost always the laboratory information system. Order, specimen, result and cancellation events differ substantially between systems, and older message based interfaces need careful handling. Laboratories running a single system move noticeably faster than those reconciling two after an acquisition.

Do we have to replace our clearinghouse if we build?

No, and usually you should not. Keep it doing electronic claim transmission and remittance retrieval, and build the validation, coding and denial intelligence above it. This single decision can hold a first release near the bottom of the band.

Bringing remittance posting in house gives you noticeably better denial data because you control the parsing, but it adds real engineering to get the posting logic right. Treat it as a phase two question once the layer above is proven.

How does a build handle molecular testing differently?

By treating high value tests as a separate track from accessioning onward. Prior authorisation is checked before processing, supporting documentation is collected while the ordering physician is still engaged, and coding plus any required test identifier comes from the assay definition rather than manual entry.

A molecular and genetic menu commonly adds $50,000 to $110,000 over a routine only build. The recurring benefit is that launching a new assay becomes editing an assay record rather than filing a configuration request and waiting.

Is client billing worth building, or should we keep it with the vendor?

Build it only when contract turnaround is costing you commercially. Physician practice systems have no concept of client billing at all, and laboratory specific vendors handle it properly, so the gap is speed rather than capability.

Client, patient and insurance billing splits with contract pricing run $50,000 to $95,000 and are the line laboratories most often underestimate, because every hospital and physician group client carries its own price list, effective dates and dispute history. Sequence it last unless a signed contract taking three weeks to reach billing is actively losing you accounts.

What ongoing cost do laboratories most often forget to budget?

Payer policy maintenance, at roughly $25,000 to $60,000 a year. Coverage policies change continuously, and somebody has to translate each change into a rule before the denials start arriving.

Laboratories that fund the build but not this line watch clean claim rate decay inside eighteen months and conclude the platform failed, when what failed was the maintenance model. Add the scheduled code set refreshes at $8,000 to $15,000 a year and support at 18 to 25 percent of build, and the annual run cost on a full platform is comfortably six figures.

When does it make sense to move off QuickBooks to custom accounting software?

Move when you are paying people to work around the tool, not when the subscription feels expensive. Common triggers are hitting the 25-user cap on QuickBooks Online Advanced, consolidating multiple entities in spreadsheets, or a billing model that forces manual journal entries every month. If your team spends several hours a week exporting to Excel just to answer basic questions, you are already paying for custom software in salaries.

I'm outgrowing FreshBooks. Is custom software the logical next step?

Usually not directly, because FreshBooks is an invoicing tool more than a full accounting platform, and the natural next step is QuickBooks or Xero for proper double-entry books. Custom development makes sense when those do not fit either, typically because of a billing model none of them handle, like usage-based or milestone billing. In that case a custom billing engine that feeds a standard ledger is often smarter than replacing everything.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency about accounting software?

Bring three things: the 5 to 10 workflows that hurt most today, sample data such as your chart of accounts and a redacted month of transactions, and a list of every system the software must connect to, including banks and payroll. You do not need a formal spec; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. In our experience buyers who arrive with concrete workflow pain get accurate quotes, and buyers who arrive with a feature wishlist get padded ones.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my accounting software?

You should, outright, and the contract must say so with an explicit IP assignment clause rather than a usage license. Insist that the code lives in a repository you control from day one, so nothing, including the ledger schema and migration scripts, can be held back at the final invoice. Third-party libraries and any framework the agency reuses stay under their own licenses, and a clean contract lists exactly which those are.

Can I extend QuickBooks with custom features instead of replacing it?

Yes, and it is often the right first step. QuickBooks Online has a public API, so an agency can build a custom layer for quoting, inventory, or field service that pushes clean transactions into QuickBooks, which stays your ledger of record. Roughly half of the accounting engagements Digital Heroes scopes start this way because it costs a fraction of a full build and leaves your accountant's workflow untouched.

What can custom accounting software do that QuickBooks, Xero, and FreshBooks can't?

It encodes your actual business rules: progress billing tied to project milestones, revenue recognition for your specific contract types, landed cost tracking, or approval chains that match your org chart. Off-the-shelf tools handle generic bookkeeping well but force every business into the same chart of accounts and workflow. FreshBooks, for example, is built around freelancer-style invoicing, so inventory or multi-entity accounting means leaving the product entirely.

Who can build a custom accounting software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom accounting software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other accounting software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply