Customs Broker Software: Keep the Filer You Have, or Build the Layer Above It?
Entry volume decides this, and the threshold is roughly 15,000 filings a year with three or more people whose real job is retyping supplier documents.
On this page
Entry volume decides this, and the threshold is roughly 15,000 filings a year with three or more people whose real job is retyping supplier documents. Below about 1,500 entries a year on a single mode with a narrow classification set, buy: NetCHB or SmartBorder does the job for a fraction of any build and your money belongs with an experienced entry writer. Above the threshold, the answer is still not replacement. Keep your Automated Broker Interface filer, whether that is CargoWise, Descartes, NetCHB or SmartBorder, and build the $60,000 to $400,000 intelligence layer above it that nobody sells.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Buy, and commission nothing, if you file under roughly 1,500 entries a year, you are single mode, and your classification set is narrow. NetCHB and SmartBorder both build a valid entry set and transmit it competently, and at that volume your cost per entry is dominated by the person writing it rather than by the software. Hire a better entry writer.
Buy CargoWise if you are a forwarder who genuinely needs forwarding and customs in one system and you will actually use the breadth. Rebuilding that surface area is a poor use of capital, and the operational argument for a single system across bookings, transport and customs is real when you move the freight as well as clearing it.
The same reasoning applies to Descartes, QuestaWeb and ONESOURCE Global Trade. Each of these does the regulated plumbing well. Transmission has a certification path attached to it, which is exactly the kind of work that is cheaper to rent than to own, and the message set requirements change on the agency's schedule rather than yours.
Buy, too, if what you actually want is a report your current product almost produces. That is a configuration conversation with your vendor and possibly a commercial one, and both are cheaper than a project.
The useful test is whether your cost per entry has moved at all in three years. If process fixes are still shifting it, keep fixing the process. Software is the answer only once the process work has stopped paying.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
Three signals, and they usually arrive together.
You have three or more people whose job is functionally retyping supplier documents. A forty line invoice takes a good entry writer twenty to twenty five minutes to key. At three hundred entries a week that is two or three full time positions funded to convert one file format into another, and no amount of process discipline changes the arithmetic.
Your classification judgement is the thing importers pay you for, and it lives in a spreadsheet nobody can query backwards. Every brokerage holds decades of interpretive judgement as tribal knowledge. The tariff code is stored. The reasoning, the ruling citation, the specification that justified it and the person who approved it are not. So when an exclusion changes or a case rate moves, you cannot answer the only question that matters: which entries did we file on the old logic, and what is the exposure.
And your cost per entry has not moved in three years despite every process fix you have tried.
The underlying cause is structural. Filing products hold a tariff code against a part number, which is a code rather than a classification. It carries no interpretive path, no citation, no attached specification, no effective dates and no version history you can query. No vendor is going to build that, because it is your judgement rather than their product.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Compare these, all of which you can verify inside your own system this afternoon.
- Classification as a record rather than a code. A versioned record keyed on importer, part number and supplier, holding the interpretive rationale in plain language, the ruling citation, the attached specification, the Chapter 99 stack, any antidumping or countervailing duty case with its scope determination, effective dates and the licensed broker who signed off. Filing products store the code. Open yours and check whether you can retrieve the reasoning.
- Backwards queryability. When a rate or exclusion changes, one query should return every affected entry, its liquidation date and the refund at stake, sorted by dollars. Without entry lines pointing at specific classification versions, this is a spreadsheet exercise, which is why the tracking ends up in a spreadsheet.
- Document extraction. Capture in these platforms is template based. It works until a supplier changes their invoice layout, and nobody maintains four hundred templates. A model reading any layout, normalising to an invoice line schema and validating itself against the invoice total is checkable by arithmetic rather than by faith.
- Duty accounting granularity. Most brokers reconcile at statement level because that is the granularity the tools expose. So a post summary correction refunding money across three entry lines cannot be traced to the importer owed the credit, and it sits in suspense until somebody complains.
- Post entry as a live object. Correction and protest windows are where refunds live and penalties come from. No filing product models the liquidation calendar with money attached, because the vendor's job ends at transmission.
- Per transaction economics. Filing platform cost scales with entries indefinitely. That is fine at 1,500 a year and a serious line at 300 a week, and it is the number worth putting in front of your vendor before you put it in front of a developer.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
From Digital Heroes delivery experience the bands are these. Versioned classification records alone, with reasoning, citations and effective dates, run $60,000 to $85,000. A first release adding document extraction with an arithmetic self check, the post entry queue with liquidation dates as live objects, and the push of built entries into the filer you already have, runs $85,000 to $130,000 over twelve to sixteen weeks. A full platform adding duty accounting at entry line level, statement reconciliation, agency and antidumping rules, a client portal and enterprise importer interfaces runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over six to twelve months.
A brokerage filing roughly 22,000 entries a year across two ports with four entry writers lands near $106,000 for a first release delivered in fifteen weeks.
The lines that move the number: each partner government agency message set at $12,000 to $30,000, duty accounting and statement reconciliation at $45,000 to $110,000, classification history migration at $10,000 to $35,000, licensed broker approval workflow and immutable audit at $8,000 to $20,000, and an independent security attestation at $20,000 to $60,000 plus a quarter of calendar time if your importers are enterprise.
Running cost is 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year for support, because entries file against vessel arrivals and a defect on a Thursday afternoon is an immediate operational problem. Add $8,000 to $20,000 to maintain extraction accuracy as supplier layouts and commodity mixes shift, $6,000 to $18,000 for rule upkeep as tariff programmes change, and $4,000 to $10,000 for record retention, since recordkeeping runs five years from the date of entry. Your filer subscription continues throughout, so keep it on both sides of any comparison.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
In this category the hybrid is not a compromise, it is the recommendation for almost every brokerage above the buy threshold. Keep the filer. Own the intelligence layer.
The split is clean because the boundary is regulated. Your existing product keeps building and transmitting entries, which means no agency testing cycle, no certification work and no risk whatsoever to your filing capability while you build. Your layer pushes fully built, validated entry data into it, then pulls status and liquidation notices back out.
That single decision is usually the difference between a $95,000 project and a $400,000 one, and it leaves the money where the return actually is. Transmission is a solved problem. Classification reasoning, document extraction and the post entry refund queue are not, and they are the parts importers are paying you for.
Sequence it so the savings arrive early. Start with extraction and the post entry queue, because both produce measurable results inside a quarter and that funds the argument for everything after. Enrich your top twenty importers by entry count first and let the long tail get enriched as entries touch it. Leave duty accounting to phase two, because it is the expensive module and it does not address the reason your entry writers are underwater.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Under 1,500 entries a year, single mode, narrow classification set: buy. NetCHB or SmartBorder, configured properly, and spend the difference on an experienced entry writer. Nothing else on this page applies to you.
Forwarders who move freight as well as clearing it: buy CargoWise and use the breadth. If you are licensing it purely for customs and per transaction cost has become the dominant line in your operating statement, that is a commercial conversation with the vendor first and a build second, in that order.
Roughly 5,000 to 15,000 entries a year: buy, then measure two things. How many full time equivalents are functionally retyping, and how much money you left in expired correction and protest windows last year. If nobody can answer the second question, that is the number, and in our delivery experience it is larger than the build.
Above roughly 15,000 entries with three or more people retyping: build the layer, keep the filer, and insist the first release ships in weeks with your entry writers using it daily. The fastest route to a wrong system in this category is a nine month build designed away from the desk where entries actually get written.
Brokerages serving enterprise importers: budget the security attestation as a schedule item as much as a cost, and expect enterprise interfaces at $10,000 to $25,000 each because every large importer wants data in its own shape.
Brokerages carrying heavy antidumping exposure or several agency message sets: build, but phase the message sets one at a time. None of them is a checkbox, and each has its own failure modes.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
- Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
- The NRF discontinued its long-running annual shrink report, stating that a broad study of retail shrink 'is no longer sufficient for capturing the key challenges and needs of the industry' - important context that qualifies how POS/shrink benchmarks should be cited going forward. Source: Retail Dive (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to switch filers later if we build a layer on top?
Considerably less than switching today, because the layer already holds the parts that are painful to move: versioned classification records with reasoning attached, document extraction output, your post entry calendar and your line level duty history, all in a database you own.
What you would still have to redo is the push and pull integration with the new filer, which is a contained piece of work at roughly the cost of the original integration. The classification history, which is the genuinely irreplaceable asset, travels with you rather than living in a product you are leaving.
What happens if our filing platform raises per transaction pricing?
It becomes a negotiation rather than an ultimatum, which is most of the value. Per transaction cost scales with entries indefinitely, so model it against your projected volume rather than last year's, because the direction of that line is what changes the answer.
Be honest that a layer does not remove the subscription, since you are keeping the filer. What it does is remove the switching penalty, because your classification reasoning and duty records no longer live inside the product setting the price.
How long does a customs broker software build take?
Twelve to sixteen weeks to a first release, with entry writers using it daily from around week ten. Full platforms with duty accounting, statement reconciliation and multiple agency message sets run six to twelve months, phased so each quarter puts something into production.
Brokerages that supply six months of real invoices in their genuine messy variety, their classification spreadsheet and a list of top importers by entry count on day one move noticeably faster, because those files are the test set rather than a description of one.
Should we replace CargoWise or build around it?
Build around it in almost every case. It transmits valid entries and does that well, so rebuilding transmission spends budget on a solved problem with a certification path attached.
The return sits in the layer above: versioned classification with reasoning, document extraction, duty exposure and the post entry refund queue. Replacement merits discussion only if you licence it purely for customs and the per transaction economics have become the dominant line in your operating statement, and even then the vendor conversation comes first.
What does duty accounting and statement reconciliation cost, and should it be first?
Between $45,000 and $110,000, which makes it the most expensive module in the category because the correctness bar is absolute. Every dollar has to carry entry number, line number and fee type so a correction can be traced to the importer owed the credit rather than sitting in suspense.
It should not be first. It does not address the reason your entry writers are underwater, and deferring it to phase two lets extraction and the post entry queue produce measurable savings inside a quarter, which is what funds everything after.
How much does migrating our classification history cost?
Between $10,000 and $35,000, and the work is not what most people expect. The tariff codes export easily. The reasoning does not exist in the source system, so the real task is deciding which importers and which parts are worth enriching with rulings, rationale and supporting documents.
Most brokerages enrich their top twenty importers by entry count first and let the long tail get enriched as entries touch it. Budget it as its own named line rather than as an afterthought, because it is a judgement exercise your licensed brokers have to sit through.
Can an automated model classify entries for us?
It proposes and a licensed broker decides. Extraction and suggestion reads specification sheets and supplier descriptions, offers two or three candidate headings with interpretive reasoning and matching rulings, and routes low confidence items to a human queue. It should never file on its own.
The durable value is that the reasoning gets recorded on every classification, which is what you rely on later when an exclusion changes and you need to query every affected entry. Treat any vendor promising fully automated classification as a liability rather than an advance.
What is excluded from a customs broker software quote?
Your filing software and its transmission fees, which continue. Agency filing and message fees. Your general ledger, which should receive line level duty records rather than move. Bond premiums and duty outlay, which are yours regardless of what you build.
And legal opinion on a classification or a scope determination, which belongs with trade counsel. Software can record and reproduce a decision perfectly and still be recording the wrong one, so budget for the advice separately rather than assuming a better system substitutes for it.
What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?
Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.
Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?
Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?
At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.
Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?
For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.
Who can build a custom supply chain software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .