Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

CSRD Sustainability Reporting Software: Buy Workiva or Build

Entity count decides this, not datapoint count. Four subsidiaries on one language and one finance system should buy, and buying will get you a defensible statement faster and cheaper than building one.

Accounting Software architecture and database illustration for Csrd Sustainability Reporting Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Entity count decides this, not datapoint count. Four subsidiaries on one language and one finance system should buy, and buying will get you a defensible statement faster and cheaper than building one. Somewhere past ten to fifteen reporting entities across several countries, each with its own operational systems and local definitions, the collection, validation and review chain stops scaling as configuration and starts scaling as engineering. Before either, one caution: the scope and timing of European sustainability reporting have been through legislative revision, so confirm your obligation and your first reporting year with your auditor rather than with any vendor or blog.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

If you are a single entity or a small group with a modest datapoint set and no unusual structure, buy. Greenomy is built specifically around European reporting requirements and is proportionate and fast. Position Green and Novata serve private markets and mid sized groups well. Building at that size is spending capital to arrive at the same statement later, and we will say so without hedging.

There is a second and stronger buy case. If your sustainability statement has to sit inside the same controlled and assured document as your financial statements, look hard at Workiva before considering anything custom. Linked data and tagging inside one controlled document is precisely the problem it was engineered for, its model there is mature, and recreating it is not a good use of a reporting budget. We have told groups this in a first meeting and it has ended the conversation, correctly.

Buy and stop, too, if your discomfort is that a first cycle was painful rather than that the tool does not fit. The first cycle in any system is painful, because it is where every unstated assumption about definitions surfaces. Judge the platform on the second cycle, once someone has configured definitions and validations properly, which almost always happens only after the first hard year.

The honest test is narrow and it works: run one cycle in the packaged tool and watch what your controller does at the end. If they close the statement inside the system, renew.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

Two or more of these have to hold before a build is defensible.

  • Many reporting entities with genuinely different systems, languages and local definitions. Each entity brings its own review chain, and twenty entities is closer to seven times the effort of four rather than five times.
  • A reporting boundary that differs materially from your financial consolidation. Operational control, equity share, leased sites and joint arrangements create cases where a site is out of scope financially and in scope for an environmental metric. If expressing that in a packaged tool means maintaining a translation in someone's head, that is a real cost.
  • A strong financial close you want sustainability data to inherit. Groups that already run a close they trust often want the same controls and the same entity master rather than a parallel universe with its own entity list.
  • High volume operational data behind your disclosures. Energy from building management systems, incidents from an environment health and safety platform, headcount from human resources (HR).

The most reliable signal, and the one that points the other way from everything a vendor will tell you: you ran a full cycle in a packaged tool and your controller still rebuilt the pack in a spreadsheet to get it over the line. That means the tool did not fit the shape of your group, and no amount of configuration in year two changes the shape of your group.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Judge this on what your last close actually cost you, not on module lists.

  • Definition drift between entities. Headcount includes contractors in one country and not another. Energy is reported as purchased at one site and consumed at another. The consolidated figure is arithmetically correct and conceptually meaningless. Ask any tool whether the definition, unit, boundary and calculation basis appear inline where the preparer types the number, and whether validation runs at entry rather than at consolidation in week nine.
  • Sign off depth. Assurance depends on someone being accountable for each number. Preparer, entity level reviewer and group topic owner per datapoint per period, with rejection back down the chain, comments attached to the datapoint rather than to email, period locking and controlled restatement. This is unglamorous workflow and it is why the system exists.
  • Register traceability. Your obligation is the subset that survives your double materiality assessment. Can the tool show an auditor why a topic was excluded, derived from data rather than from a slide deck that does not reconcile with the collection checklist?
  • Narrative handling. Text carried forward from two years ago quietly becomes untrue. Treating each narrative disclosure as a datapoint with an owner, a review status and required evidence is the control that matters, and carry forward should be explicit rather than silent.
  • Assurance access. A read only workspace where the auditor pulls their own samples with full change history shortens assurance more than any internal efficiency.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

These are Digital Heroes delivery bands for regulated reporting work.

  • Register and entity collection, $80,000 to $115,000. The datapoint register held as data connected to your materiality outcome, plus collection forms with inline definitions and validation at entry.
  • First release with sign off and audit trail, $115,000 to $160,000, 12 to 16 weeks. Enough to run one real reporting cycle.
  • Full platform, $200,000 to $420,000, six to eleven months. Adds consolidation rules with a separate reporting hierarchy, narrative management, digital tagging, target tracking and an assurance workspace.

The drivers are specific. Each additional reporting entity runs $3,000 to $8,000. Each additional preparer language runs $6,000 to $14,000, weighted toward translating definitions rather than interface strings. Digital tagging adds $25,000 to $60,000 and should be scoped explicitly and early, because treating it as formatting at the end is the most common way a reporting programme misses a deadline. Each source system connection is $8,000 to $25,000.

Running costs: 14 to 18 percent of build a year for support, concentrated around your reporting window rather than spread evenly. Register maintenance at $10,000 to $30,000, which is the line most business cases omit entirely. Translation upkeep at $3,000 to $10,000, because a stale definition translation produces exactly the drift the system was built to prevent. Hosting and evidence retention at $4,000 to $10,000. Digital tagging maintenance at $5,000 to $15,000.

On the buy side, three years of licence is the easy part. The harder part is the controller days spent chasing subsidiaries, the finance days reconciling definitions afterwards, and the assurance hours your auditor bills because evidence arrives as exports rather than as a workspace they can sample.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

For groups in the middle, roughly eight to fifteen entities, the version that usually works is not a platform replacement.

Keep the packaged tool for the parts it does well, particularly the controlled document and tagging if your statement sits alongside the financial statements. Then build the collection and control layer underneath it: the datapoint register connected to your materiality outcome, entity collection forms with definitions inline and validation at entry, and the tiered sign off with a locked audit trail. That is the $80,000 to $160,000 range, and it is where the data quality actually comes from.

Two rules make this work. Inherit the entity master from finance rather than building a second one, because two lists of the group is how the two versions diverge. And make the register editable by your reporting team without an engineer, because standards, guidance and your own materiality conclusions will move during the build. If changing a definition requires a developer, you have bought a maintenance contract rather than a system.

Run the first cycle on manual entry for everything. You will not know which datapoints hurt until you have collected them once, and automating the wrong ten wastes budget and delays the cycle that teaches you which ten matter. Connect the highest volume and highest error sources in year two.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Single entity, modest datapoint set, conventional structure: buy Greenomy or Position Green and put the budget into completing your double materiality assessment properly, which is consulting work and belongs first regardless.

Statement inside the same assured document as the financial statements: evaluate Workiva seriously before anything else. If it fits, that is your answer and you have saved a six figure sum.

Four to eight entities, one or two languages, one finance system: buy, and configure definitions and validations carefully in the first quarter rather than the second year. Most of the pain groups attribute to their tool at this size is unconfigured definitions.

Eight to fifteen entities, several languages, boundary differences: build the register, collection and sign off layer, keep the packaged tool where it earns its place, and leave digital tagging and source integration to phase two.

Fifteen or more entities across many countries, or any group whose controller rebuilt the pack in Excel after a full packaged cycle: build, phased over six to eleven months, and put the assurance workspace in early rather than late because it is the line that shortens your audit.

Settle ownership before kickoff either way. This system holds the evidence behind statements in your annual report, so the data and the logic that produced it must stay under your control for as long as those reports remain open to question.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey found that currently demonstrated technologies can fully automate about 42% of finance activities and mostly automate a further 19%, indicating roughly 60% of finance work is technically automatable. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
  2. Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch off a packaged reporting platform?

Less than in most categories, because the asset you are moving is your datapoint register, your definitions and your historical submissions rather than a decade of transactional history. The real switching cost is the reporting cycle you cannot afford to disrupt, which is why any move should be built through the off season and run in parallel for one full close. Ask your incumbent in writing what a full export contains, including change history and evidence attachments, because a statement without its audit trail is not portable in any meaningful sense.

What happens if our reporting platform changes its pricing or scope?

Your position depends on where the register and the evidence live. A group whose definitions, review chain and audit trail sit inside one vendor has no alternative at renewal, because moving means rebuilding the control environment mid cycle. A group that owns the collection layer and rents the controlled document has a far smaller decision to make. That asymmetry is a legitimate reason to own the register even when the packaged tool is working, and it costs less to arrange now than to unpick under time pressure.

How long before we can run a real reporting cycle on a build?

Twelve to sixteen weeks to a first release with manual entry throughout, which is enough for one real cycle. Groups that have already completed a documented double materiality assessment start considerably faster, because the register derives from that outcome rather than being invented alongside it. The main risk to the timeline is scope movement rather than engineering, so insist the register is editable by your reporting team without a developer. Standards and your own conclusions will move while the build is in flight.

Is Workiva or Greenomy cheaper than building?

Almost always, and for a single entity or small group with a conventional structure they are the right answer rather than a compromise. Workiva in particular is engineered for the case where the sustainability statement sits inside the same controlled and assured document as the financial statements. The buy case only fails when your group shape resists the tool, and the clearest evidence of that is a completed cycle where the controller still rebuilt the pack in a spreadsheet to get it over the line.

Why does entity count drive cost more than datapoint count?

Because datapoints scale as configuration and entities scale as collection, validation and workflow. Each entity brings its own operational systems, its own local definitions and its own review chain, at $3,000 to $8,000 each, and each additional preparer language adds $6,000 to $14,000 once you translate definitions rather than just interface strings. That is why twenty entities costs closer to seven times what four costs rather than five times, and why a group with forty entities and one language is a smaller job than one with fifteen across nine countries.

Should we automate source systems in the first build?

No. Run the first cycle on manual entry for everything, because you will not know which datapoints are painful until you have collected them once, and automating the wrong ones wastes budget while delaying the cycle that teaches you which ones matter. In year two connect the highest volume and highest error datapoints, typically energy from building management systems, safety incidents from an environment health and safety platform and headcount from human resources, at $8,000 to $25,000 per connection.

What does digital tagging add and can we defer it?

Between $25,000 and $60,000 to build, plus $5,000 to $15,000 a year in maintenance as taxonomy versions change. Confirm with your auditor whether it applies to your reporting year, then scope it explicitly and early. It can be deferred to a second phase, but it cannot be treated as a formatting task at the end of a project, because the errors it surfaces are structural rather than cosmetic. That misjudgement is the most common reason a reporting programme misses its deadline.

What is excluded from a reporting software quote either way?

Your double materiality assessment, which is consulting work and should be completed before either path starts. Assurance fees, which continue regardless, though a good assurance workspace reduces the hours. Legal advice on your scope and timing, which belongs with your auditor rather than any vendor. And internal preparer time across every entity, which is the largest real cost of sustainability reporting and belongs in the operating plan rather than in a project budget.

I'm outgrowing FreshBooks. Is custom software the logical next step?

Usually not directly, because FreshBooks is an invoicing tool more than a full accounting platform, and the natural next step is QuickBooks or Xero for proper double-entry books. Custom development makes sense when those do not fit either, typically because of a billing model none of them handle, like usage-based or milestone billing. In that case a custom billing engine that feeds a standard ledger is often smarter than replacing everything.

How long until custom accounting software pays for itself?

Typical payback in Digital Heroes accounting projects is 18 to 36 months, driven by recovered labor hours and fewer billing errors rather than saved subscriptions. A business spending 30 hours a week on manual reconciliation and rebilling can justify a $75,000 build inside two years at ordinary bookkeeper rates. If your projected payback stretches past five years, extend your current tools instead.

What can custom accounting software do that QuickBooks, Xero, and FreshBooks can't?

It encodes your actual business rules: progress billing tied to project milestones, revenue recognition for your specific contract types, landed cost tracking, or approval chains that match your org chart. Off-the-shelf tools handle generic bookkeeping well but force every business into the same chart of accounts and workflow. FreshBooks, for example, is built around freelancer-style invoicing, so inventory or multi-entity accounting means leaving the product entirely.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

How much does custom accounting software cost for a small business?

Most small business accounting builds land between $25,000 and $75,000 for a working first version, while a full double-entry platform with invoicing, payroll, and reporting runs $100,000 to $250,000. Across 2,000+ projects at Digital Heroes, the biggest cost driver is how many external systems the software must connect to, not the accounting logic itself. A tool that automates a single painful workflow, like reconciliation or job costing, can come in under $20,000.

What does it cost to maintain custom accounting software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, so a $100,000 system needs $15,000 to $20,000 a year for hosting, security patches, dependency updates, and small fixes. Accounting software carries one extra obligation most software does not: keeping tax rates, filing formats, and bank feed connections current as banks and tax authorities change their systems. Skipping maintenance for two years usually costs more to repair than the maintenance would have cost.

What happens to my accounting software if the agency shuts down?

If you own the repository, the hosting accounts, and the documentation, another team can take over within weeks, usually before a missed closing cycle does real damage; if the agency owns any of those, you have a hostage situation. Before signing, confirm the code sits in your GitHub or GitLab organization, hosting bills to your card, and a written deployment runbook exists. A competent agency agrees to all three without friction, and hesitation is itself the answer.

Who can build a custom accounting software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom accounting software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other accounting software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply