Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

CPE Reverse Logistics Software: When ReverseLogix or Optoro Is Enough, and When the Device Identity Problem Forces a Build

Roughly 2,000 units a month is the volume line, but redeployment is the real test.

Warehouse Management Software workflow illustration for CPE Reverse Logistics Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Roughly 2,000 units a month is the volume line, but redeployment is the real test. If you scrap most of what comes back and never put a refurbished gateway into a live install, buy or stay on a spreadsheet and a barcode scanner, whatever your volume. If refurbished stock is part of your hardware supply and you cannot say which serials are tested, graded and ready, build: a first release covering serialised receiving, a test and grade workflow and reconciliation back to billing and provisioning runs $55,000 to $120,000 in 10 to 14 weeks. ReverseLogix, Optoro and ServiceCentral Technologies all handle returns and depot repair properly, and none of them models a device that is simultaneously a billed asset and a network element.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy if your returns are essentially retail. A consumer product comes back with a return merchandise authorisation number and a product code, somebody makes a disposition decision, and there is no ongoing service relationship to the device afterwards. Optoro is strong at disposition and secondary market routing. ReverseLogix handles returns workflow and visibility properly. ServiceCentral Technologies is built for depot repair and will run a repair floor without argument. Those are real products solving a real shape of problem, and if you are a third party refurbisher serving several operators they are where you should start.

Do not build below a few hundred units a month, and we would say that on the first call. A spreadsheet and a barcode scanner is genuinely the right answer at that volume, and the money belongs in your disposal contract instead. Do not build if you scrap on return and never redeploy, because the entire value of a grading system is that a field technician trusts the grade enough to install the unit. Remove redeployment and you have paid for a very expensive receiving log.

There is one thing worth doing at any volume before you buy or build. Write serial number and media access control (MAC) address into the subscriber record at dispatch rather than reconstructing it on the way back. That change is free, it removes the archaeology that inflates every future project, and operators who already do it move visibly faster through phase one.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The build case rests on the fact that a broadband operator's returned device is not a returned product. It is a network element with an identity, a service entitlement and a warranty clock, and general returns platforms model products.

Identity is the first break. A gateway has a serial number, a MAC address, sometimes a second one for the radio, a stock keeping unit and a vendor part number that changes silently between hardware revisions. Billing keyed the customer record on serial. Provisioning keyed on MAC. The vendor warranty portal wants serial. Whatever label survived shipping shows whichever one it shows. Returns platforms built around a return authorisation and a product code have no device identity graph where any one of those identifiers resolves to the same object, which is why your depot has a bin labelled unknown.

Grading is the second. Ask three technicians what grade B means and you get three answers. The test that matters is device specific and network dependent: a cable gateway proves itself on a plant simulator, an optical network terminal (ONT) on an optical test set, a set top box needs a real video stream and a remote pairing. That is an instrumented bench, not a form, and off the shelf depot software expects a technician to type the outcome rather than capture it. Once grade is a typed opinion, refurbished stock has an unknown failure rate, the field team quietly refuses to install it, and your refurbishment operation becomes a cost centre producing nothing.

The third is the unreturned equipment fee, and it is the one that reaches the executive team. The clock usually starts at depot receipt. The pallet took eleven days to reach you, sat on the dock for six, and was opened on day 26, so a customer who posted the box the day after disconnect gets billed. That fix is not in a returns product, because it is a timing relationship between your returns system and your billing system and nobody else has that relationship.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

  • Device identity resolution. Products key on a return authorisation and a product code. An operator needs a device record where serial, MAC, alternate MAC and account are all keys into the same object, populated at shipment rather than at return, so any identifier scanned at the bench resolves the account, the shipment date and whether a fee has already been raised.
  • Test capture versus test entry. The configuration ceiling in every commercial depot product is that a disposition is entered. What an operator needs is the test station writing link establishment, measured throughput, firmware version after reflash, radio verification on both bands and port count directly against the serial, with grade computed from that record and your rules.
  • Billing write back. Suspending an unreturned equipment fee on the first carrier tracking scan, and issuing an automatic credit when a unit turns up after a fee was raised, is a write into your billing platform. No returns product will do it, and it is the line that pays for the project in support contacts avoided.
  • Provisioning write back. A scrapped unit that is still releasable in provisioning will eventually be shipped to a subscriber. Blocking it permanently and unblocking a refurbished one is small code sitting behind a system nobody wants to touch casually.
  • Warranty decisions at the bench. Eligibility has to be computed from the device's own ship record and the vendor term at the moment of grading, or the decision never gets made and the window closes on a scrap pallet. That requires ship history the returns platform never had.
  • Vendor portal reality. Manufacturer claim processes are portals, spreadsheets and account managers, frequently without a documented interface. Any product or partner that describes these as clean integrations has not done one.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

From Digital Heroes delivery experience, serialised intake and grading runs $55,000 to $85,000 in 10 to 12 weeks. A complete first release adding four to six device families with family specific test scripts, automated capture from a bench rather than a typed verdict, and both billing and provisioning write back runs $85,000 to $120,000 in 12 to 14 weeks. A full depot platform with vendor warranty claim generation and tracking, repair routing with parts and labour, multi depot stock and transfer, a subscriber returns portal and recovery reporting runs $140,000 to $320,000 over 5 to 9 months.

The step from $120,000 to $140,000 is where the system stops being a warehouse record and becomes a financial instrument, because warranty claims are money coming back from manufacturers and fee reversal is money going back to subscribers. Both need audit trails that hold when finance asks why a credit was issued.

Individual drivers, so you can price your own shape: each device family beyond the first two adds $6,000 to $14,000, and operators routinely name three device types then count eight when someone walks the receiving dock. Test bench integration is $15,000 to $45,000. Billing write back is $12,000 to $28,000 and provisioning write back $10,000 to $24,000. Each manufacturer warranty portal is $8,000 to $20,000, and a subscriber returns portal is $18,000 to $40,000 priced against contact centre cost rather than warehouse cost.

Running costs are the ones proposals miss. Hosting is modest at $300 to $1,400 a month. Scan and label hardware is $12,000 to $40,000 up front and a consumable on a three to four year cycle in a depot. Test bench maintenance is $6,000 to $18,000 a year, because every firmware release can change what a passing result looks like. Warranty portal drift is $5,000 to $12,000 a year. Then maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost, and depot staff training at $3,000 to $8,000 a year against real warehouse turnover.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

The hybrid in this category is buying the depot floor and building the reconciliation, and it is the right answer more often than a full platform.

ServiceCentral Technologies or a comparable product runs the repair workflow, parts consumption and technician routing perfectly well. What it cannot do is resolve device identity across your billing and provisioning keys, capture bench results against a serial, and write back into two systems of record. So let the product own the repair floor and build a thin identity and reconciliation layer beside it: a device record populated at dispatch, a scan at the receiving bench that resolves the account and fee status, bench capture feeding grade, and nightly reconciliation into billing and provisioning.

That is a $55,000 to $85,000 shaped project rather than a $286,000 one, and it removes the two failures that actually cost money. It also leaves the door open, because if the product later proves inadequate on the repair side you replace a component rather than a system.

Sequence the rest against evidence. Start with your highest volume device family and one depot, and leave set top boxes or an acquired region's gear for phase two. Add warranty automation only if your manufacturers actually honour claims, since it is the first line to cut when terms are weak. Add the subscriber portal last, because it shifts call volume rather than removing warehouse headcount.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Under a few hundred units a month, or scrapping everything on return: do not build and do not buy a platform either. A barcode scanner, a spreadsheet and the discipline to record serial to account at dispatch is the correct answer, and we will say so before you spend anything.

Third party refurbisher serving several operators: buy. ReverseLogix, Optoro or ServiceCentral fits your shape, because your clients own the billing and provisioning relationships and you own the floor. Build only the client specific reporting they ask you for.

Broadband operator at roughly 2,000 units a month or more, redeploying refurbished stock: build the reconciliation layer first, at $55,000 to $120,000. The deciding question is whether your field team trusts your grade, and the answer becomes yes only when grade is computed from a captured test record rather than chosen from a list.

Any operator whose unreturned equipment fee is generating refunds and complaints: build the billing write back regardless of everything else on this page. Suspend the fee on the first carrier scan and credit automatically when a unit arrives late. Pull last quarter's fee reversals and count how many had a carrier scan before the fee date. That number is usually the whole business case and you already hold the data.

Multi depot operators, or anyone claiming manufacturer warranty at volume: the full platform band applies, but phase it. One depot, one family, proven reconciliation, then transfer and claims. Two depots at once doubles the inventory model before you have proved the simple version works.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  2. Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch off a returns platform once we are on one?

Less than most system migrations, because the historical value is thin. Returns platforms hold receipts, dispositions and repair records rather than an ongoing customer relationship, so the practical migration is the open work in progress plus a read only archive of closed records.

The genuinely valuable asset is device history, meaning which serial went to which account and when, and that usually lives in your dispatch and provisioning systems rather than in the returns product. Confirm you can extract disposition and disposal certificates before you sign anything, since environmental audits reach back years.

What happens if our returns platform changes its pricing model?

Model it against unit throughput rather than seats, because that is what moves in this category and your volume is seasonal around disconnect cycles. An operator with a returns product priced per transaction is exposed to exactly the growth in returns that a churn spike produces.

Building the reconciliation layer does not remove that subscription if you keep the product for the repair floor. What it changes is that device identity, grading rules and the billing and provisioning write backs live in software you own, so a repricing becomes a decision about the floor tooling rather than about your whole depot.

How long does a depot returns build take?

Ten to 12 weeks for serialised intake and grading, 12 to 14 weeks for a complete first release with several device families, bench capture and both write backs, and 5 to 9 months for the full platform.

The usual delay is not engineering. Getting write access to billing and provisioning approved is a governance conversation that has to start in week one or the project waits. The second delay is data archaeology: if you never recorded which serial shipped to which account, history has to be reconstructed from provisioning logs first.

Can ReverseLogix or Optoro handle gateway and set top box returns?

They handle returns workflow, visibility and disposition well, and for a straightforward receive, inspect and dispose flow they are the right purchase. The gap for an operator is identity and testing. Your billing keys on serial, your provisioning keys on the MAC address, and grading depends on an instrumented bench with a plant simulator, an optical test set or a real video stream.

Those platforms expect a technician to type a disposition rather than capture a measured result, and they have no relationship with your billing system to suspend or reverse an unreturned equipment fee. Neither gap is a missing feature, both are model differences.

Is test bench integration worth $15,000 to $45,000?

It is usually the highest value line in the build, because it removes the single biggest source of grading error, which is a technician under time pressure typing a verdict. Once grade is computed from link establishment, measured throughput, firmware version after reflash and radio verification, refurbished stock becomes a number the field team can act on.

The price depends entirely on what your fixtures expose. A rig with a documented interface or a structured log file sits at the bottom of the band. A closed vendor appliance that only prints to a screen means scraping, a hardware interposer or persuading the vendor to open something up.

Should we automate vendor warranty claims or keep them manual?

Manual works at low volume and fails quietly at scale, because claims get rejected for batch and shipping rule violations that surface weeks later, by which point the window has moved. Automation is $8,000 to $20,000 per manufacturer, so three is $24,000 to $60,000.

Decide it on whether your manufacturers actually pay. If you are currently claiming almost nothing because the paperwork is too slow, this line often returns more than the rest of the build. If your terms are weak, cut it first and route failures straight to certified disposal with the certificate stored against the serial.

How do we stop charging subscribers for units they actually returned?

Start the fee clock at the carrier scan rather than at depot receipt. If you issue prepaid labels, the tracking event is the moment the customer discharged their obligation, so suspend the fee on first scan and apply it only if the unit never arrives.

Then credit automatically when a device turns up after a fee was raised, rather than waiting for the customer to notice and call. Where a unit arrives damaged, make the fee a documented decision with photographs attached to the serial. This is a $12,000 to $28,000 write into billing and it usually funds the rest of the project in support contacts avoided.

Can the system tell us our no fault found rate?

Yes, and it should, because a high no fault found rate is diagnostic of a problem upstream rather than in the depot. Units arrive, test clean and get regraded as good, which normally means a support script is swapping hardware too early or a firmware issue is being misdiagnosed as a device failure.

Making that category visible per device family and per support queue turns a warehouse cost into a fixable support process, and it is one of the few outputs of a depot build that changes behaviour outside the warehouse.

We run one small warehouse. What would a custom WMS cost for a business our size?

Plan on $40,000 to $80,000 for a focused single-site system covering barcode receiving, location tracking, directed picking, and a shipping station, which is the typical Digital Heroes range for operations with 5 to 30 floor staff. If your inventory pain costs less than about $1,500 a month in mispicks and recounts, custom rarely pays yet, and a mid-market tool or your ERP's inventory module is the smarter spend at that stage.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

How do we migrate off spreadsheets or our old WMS without stopping the warehouse?

Run old and new in parallel on one zone or product line, then cut the rest over once a physical count validates the new data. Digital Heroes migrations import SKUs and locations weeks ahead, freeze the old system for a single weekend, and reconcile counts before Monday receiving, so floor disruption is measured in days rather than weeks. The riskiest data is not quantities but location mappings and unit-of-measure conversions, so audit those twice.

How do I vet a software agency for a WMS project?

Ask for a warehouse or logistics system they have already shipped and talk to that client directly, since WMS punishes teams who have only built standard web apps. In the first call, a capable team asks about your racking layout, scan points, SKU count, and peak daily order lines before showing you anything, because a team that starts with screens instead of flows designs the wrong system. Also confirm who actually writes the code, as many agencies sell with senior people and deliver with juniors.

What happens when warehouse Wi-Fi drops? Can the system work offline?

A properly built scanner app queues scans on the device and syncs when the connection returns, so pickers keep moving through dead zones behind steel racking. Browser-based tools stop cold without a connection, which is a real argument for a native floor app. Put offline mode in the written requirements: it changes the app architecture and adds roughly 2 to 3 weeks in Digital Heroes builds, which is cheap next to a floor that halts every time an access point flakes.

What ROI should we expect from a custom WMS, and how fast does it pay back?

Most single-warehouse builds pay back in 12 to 24 months in Digital Heroes projects, through fewer mispicks once scan-verified picking replaces paper, faster onboarding of seasonal staff, and labor that grows slower than order volume. Run the math before committing: total your monthly cost of mispicks, returns, and recounts, multiply by 24, and compare it to the build quote. If the quote is bigger, start with a smaller scope or a packaged tool.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

What integrations does a custom WMS usually need?

Four categories cover most builds: the ERP or accounting system for purchase orders and invoices, sales channels like Shopify or EDI feeds from retail customers, shipping carriers through UPS, FedEx, or a multi-carrier API like EasyPost, and hardware such as label printers and scales. Each ERP connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of work in Digital Heroes builds, and EDI with a big-box retailer adds more. List every integration before asking for quotes, because integrations are the most common source of budget overrun in Digital Heroes projects.

Our ERP already has a warehouse module. Why build custom instead of just turning it on?

Turn it on first if your operation matches its assumptions: standard pick-pack-ship, one inventory model, moderate volume. ERP add-ons like NetSuite WMS or SAP EWM struggle with mixed units of measure, customer-specific labeling, 3PL billing, and floor speed, and customizing inside the ERP often costs more than building beside it. Digital Heroes frequently builds a custom warehouse layer that owns floor operations and syncs orders and inventory back to the ERP, which keeps finance accurate without forcing pickers through ERP screens.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

Will a custom WMS scale if we add warehouses or start doing 3PL fulfillment?

Yes, provided multi-warehouse and multi-client structure goes into the data model on day one, which costs little up front but is a full rewrite to retrofit later. Tell the agency about expansion plans even if they are two years out, so inventory, billing, and permissions are scoped per site and per client from the start. Digital Heroes has grown single-site builds to five-plus facilities on the same codebase when the schema anticipated it.

Who can build a custom warehouse management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom warehouse management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other warehouse management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply