Condominium Presale Software: Build or Buy Across Your Development Pipeline
The threshold is continuity, not unit count.
On this page
The threshold is continuity, not unit count. A developer selling a single tower under roughly 150 units, or building occasionally rather than continuously, should buy: Avesdo and Spark are purpose built for presale, priced per project, and handle contracts, deposits and reporting to a standard most developers do not exceed. A developer who will sell presales continuously for the next decade, across several concurrent projects or more than one jurisdiction, is buying an institutional record rather than a service, and that is where a build starts to make sense.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Buy Avesdo or Spark if you are selling a single tower under roughly 150 units, or if you develop occasionally rather than continuously. Both are built specifically for this market, both handle the core transaction competently, and both are priced per project in a way that makes a custom build very hard to justify against one building. Lasso CRM (Customer Relationship Management) remains a reasonable front end for lead management and realtor relationships alongside either, and was never intended to be a contract system.
Buy rather than build if your deposit schedule is straightforward, your lender's qualification criteria are conventional, and you sell in one jurisdiction. The two things that actually justify a build, jurisdictional divergence and portfolio level oversight, both have nothing to do in that situation. Spending six figures against one tower is a poor trade when a purpose built product covers the transaction properly and will be running for your next release.
Buy as well if you have no internal owner for a system of record. A presale platform holds the contractual record of multi year obligations to hundreds of purchasers and may be evidence in a dispute years after the building completes. That needs somebody in your organisation whose job includes it, and on a single project team that person usually does not exist.
The signal that buying is still right is that your spreadsheet is small and honest. If deposit instalments and contract amendments fit comfortably in a workbook one person maintains, and your lender's qualified presale number matches your internal reporting, you do not have the problem this category exists to solve.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
Build when several of these are true. You have several projects running concurrently and need a portfolio view of trust balances, qualification and absorption that no per project tool gives you. You operate in more than one jurisdiction with genuinely different disclosure and deposit regimes. Your release and pricing strategy is a real part of your edge and you want it modelled rather than executed by hand. Your last lender audit produced a lower qualified number than your internal reporting. Assignments are a material part of your activity and currently untracked. Or you want the presale record to survive through occupancy and closing rather than handing off at firm.
The capability that most often justifies the spend is qualification computed continuously rather than assembled. Construction financing is advanced against qualified presales, and the lender and its quantity surveyor define qualification precisely: contracts firm and binding, deposits actually received and held per the agreement, purchasers at arm's length, concentration limits by purchaser or related group, contracts free of unusual conditions, and often a minimum aggregate value. Encoding those criteria as a configurable ruleset and computing them continuously means the number in your board pack equals the number the quantity surveyor computes.
The second is the deposit schedule. A presale deposit is not one payment, it is a series of obligations with due dates, each of which must arrive, be verified, be deposited into the correct trust account and be reconciled. Modelling each instalment as an obligation with a status and a document trail, then driving the chase workflow from it, is the part that turns a quarter end surprise into a daily check.
The third, and the one developers underrate, is the inventory event log. Every state transition timestamped with an actor means the price grid at any past date can be reconstructed exactly, which is precisely what a lender audit or a purchaser dispute requires.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
- The four year tail. Packaged tools model the sale event well. A presale contract is a multi year obligation with instalments, a rescission window, an amendment history, an assignment right and a qualification status that has to stay correct while the building goes up.
- Jurisdictional reach. Disclosure obligations, rescission periods, deposit protection and trust rules do not generalise. In British Columbia the Real Estate Development Marketing Act governs disclosure and rescission. In Ontario the Condominium Act provides a cooling off period. Whichever route you take, the specifics belong with counsel in each jurisdiction.
- Lender qualification. Different lenders define qualified presales differently, so the criteria must be configurable per facility rather than fixed. Ask any vendor how a second facility with different concentration limits is handled before you assume it is a setting.
- Assignments. Usually handled as an edit to the purchaser name field, which is exactly why assignment history is so often unreconstructable. Treating an assignment as a first class transaction with consent workflow, fee calculation and identification checks is a modelling decision, not a feature toggle.
- Trust reconciliation. No application should be positioned as the trust ledger. Deposits sit with your lawyer or a licensed brokerage. What matters is scheduled comparison of what should be held against what is held.
- Data portability. Contract documents, disclosure packages and identification records carry retention obligations for years after the tower completes. Confirm you can export all of it with attachments intact, generated by your own staff.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
A first release covering the inventory state machine as an event log, release configuration with versioned price schedules, the worksheet to allocation to contract workflow, deposit instalments modelled as obligations with a chase workflow, scheduled reconciliation against the trust ledger and a qualified presale report computed from your lender's criteria runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. A developer with two towers selling concurrently, roughly 480 units, one jurisdiction and one facility comes in around $147,000. A single tower of 140 units with a simpler deposit schedule lands nearer $90,000, and at that size the buy section applies.
The full platform adding disclosure versioning with rescission and amendment tracking, assignments with consent workflow, upgrade and selection orders driven by the construction schedule, realtor commission tranches with clawbacks and the closing handoff runs $200,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. Assignments alone are typically $25,000 to $45,000 inside that.
Running costs are $300 to $900 a month for infrastructure across two active projects, with documents and identification records growing for years because of retention obligations. Support and enhancement is 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually. Two lines get missed: the per transaction cost of electronic signature and identity verification, which is small per contract and not zero across 480 units plus amendments plus assignments, and an annual allowance for regulatory maintenance, which arrives with a compliance date rather than a business case.
Compare across a full development cycle rather than a year. Per project subscription pricing looks reasonable annually and looks different across four towers and six years. Then add the administration: days per month reconciling instalments, days per quarter assembling the qualified presale schedule, hours per week keeping the realtors' price grid in step with units that have actually gone firm.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
There is a narrow build worth naming because it addresses the sharpest risk on its own and leaves everything else alone. Keep Avesdo or Spark for the contract and inventory workflow, and build only the deposit and qualification layer beside it, consuming their contract data. That runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to eleven weeks.
What it replaces is specific: the spreadsheet that tracks deposit instalments and the three day assembly exercise before the quantity surveyor arrives. Instalments become obligations with due dates, a chase workflow and generated notices citing the contract clause with delivery recorded. Reconciliation against the law firm's trust ledger runs on a schedule so discrepancies appear within days rather than at quarter end. Qualification is computed continuously from your lender's own written criteria, with every contract carrying its status and the specific reason if it fails.
This is the honest answer for a developer with two or three concurrent towers in one jurisdiction who is not yet certain about the next decade. It costs a fraction of a platform, it addresses the two failures that actually hurt, and it does not commit you to owning a contract system.
The condition to check is whether your presale tool exposes contract data in a usable form. If contracts, deposits and unit status can be read reliably, the hybrid is straightforward. If the only route out is a manual export, you are building a reconciliation exercise rather than a reconciliation system, and you should price the full first release instead.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
One tower under about 150 units, one jurisdiction, conventional deposit schedule: buy Avesdo or Spark, use Lasso CRM for lead management if you want it, and put the money into sales and marketing. There is no version of this decision where a build wins.
Two or three concurrent towers in one jurisdiction, deposit instalments tracked in a workbook, one lender: buy the presale tool and build the deposit and qualification layer beside it at $40,000 to $70,000. That is the best value option in this category and the one most developers at this stage should take.
A continuous pipeline across several projects, one jurisdiction, more than one facility: build the first release. Start with one jurisdiction and one active project, encode your current lender's criteria first, and design the qualification ruleset to be configurable so adding a second facility later is a setup exercise for your finance lead rather than a change request.
Multiple jurisdictions with genuinely different disclosure and deposit regimes: build, and plan the second jurisdiction as its own phase with its own budget. A second project in the same regime is configuration. A second regime is a different disclosure model, a different rescission calculation, different deposit protection handling and a permanent obligation to keep both current.
In all cases, do not migrate closed projects. Move open contracts, live inventory, deposit positions and the current disclosure package, leave completed towers where they are, and run one reporting cycle in parallel before the spreadsheet is retired.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
- Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
- Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to move off Avesdo or Spark later?
The per project pricing model helps here, because you are not carrying a perpetual estate on one platform. The cost is the data rather than the licence: contract documents, disclosure packages, identification records and the deposit history for open contracts.
Ask during selection for a sample export covering contracts, purchasers, deposit instalments and attachments, and test that you can generate it yourself. Retention obligations run for years after completion, so an export you cannot produce without vendor involvement is an unfunded obligation rather than an inconvenience.
What happens if our presale platform changes its per project pricing?
Per project pricing looks reasonable annually and behaves differently across four towers and six years, which is the comparison most developers never run. A change in the per project rate compounds across a pipeline in a way a single tower developer never experiences.
The practical protection is to keep the layer that holds your institutional record, deposit positions, qualification history and trust reconciliation, outside the per project tool. That way a pricing conversation is about the sales workflow for the next building rather than about your entire portfolio history.
How long does a presale build take?
Twelve to eighteen weeks for a usable first release covering inventory, contracts and deposits for one jurisdiction and one active project. The narrow deposit and qualification layer beside an existing tool is eight to eleven weeks.
The full programme including amendments, assignments, selections and closing handoff runs 6 to 12 months. Adding a second jurisdiction with different disclosure and deposit rules is real scope rather than configuration, and should be planned and priced as its own phase rather than assumed into the timeline.
Is Avesdo cheaper than building for a developer with three towers?
Annually, almost certainly. Across a decade and a pipeline, the comparison shifts, and the shift is not only about price. Neither Avesdo nor Spark gives you a portfolio view of trust balances, qualification and absorption across concurrent projects, because both are built around a project.
The verifiable test is whether your finance lead can produce a current trust position and a qualified presale figure across all active towers without opening a spreadsheet. If that takes a day, you are paying for the gap already, and the deposit and qualification layer at $40,000 to $70,000 is usually the proportionate response.
Why did our lender audit produce a lower qualified number than our reporting?
Because internal reporting usually counts contracts the lender's criteria exclude: deposits contracted but not received, contracts carrying unusual conditions, purchasers who are not at arm's length, or concentration above the permitted share to one buyer or related group.
The fix is to encode the lender's written criteria as an explicit ruleset and compute qualification continuously, with every contract carrying its status and the specific reason if it fails. Keep the criteria configurable per facility, since lenders define qualification differently and you will refinance.
Should the software hold the deposit money?
No, and any developer proposing it has misread the regulatory structure. Deposits sit in a trust account operated by your lawyer or a licensed brokerage under rules specific to the jurisdiction.
The software's job is to know what should be held, per contract and per instalment, and to compare that expectation against the trust ledger on a schedule so discrepancies surface within days rather than at quarter end. That reconciliation layer was $15,000 in a representative build and it is the single cheapest risk reduction in the category.
Can we build only the deposit and qualification layer?
Yes, and for a developer with two or three concurrent towers it is usually the right answer. It runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to eleven weeks, sits beside Avesdo or Spark, and consumes their contract data.
You get instalments modelled as obligations with a chase workflow and generated notices citing the contract clause, scheduled reconciliation against the trust ledger, and a qualified presale figure computed continuously rather than assembled over three days. The precondition is that your presale tool exposes contract and deposit data reliably rather than only as a manual export.
How should assignments be handled, and what do they cost to build?
Budget $25,000 to $45,000 within the full platform phase, covering developer consent workflow, fee calculation, the document set, identification checks on the incoming purchaser and a recalculation of qualification status for the lender.
The reason it matters is that assignments are normally recorded as an edit to the purchaser name field, which is why assignment history is so often unreconstructable when a lender or an auditor asks. Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction and belongs with your advisors rather than being assumed by the system.
How long does it take to build a custom CRM from scratch?
A focused first version takes 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience: about 2 weeks of discovery and data modeling, 6 to 9 weeks of build, and 2 weeks of migration and testing. Fully replacing a heavily customized Salesforce setup takes 5 to 8 months. Timelines slip most often on data migration, so insist that legacy data mapping starts in week one, not at the end.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How long until a custom CRM pays for itself?
For teams replacing per-seat tools, 18 to 30 months is the honest range, driven by eliminated license fees plus the admin hours saved on spreadsheet workarounds. A 20-user team leaving Salesforce Enterprise recovers about $39,600 a year in list-price licenses alone against a typical $40,000 to $60,000 build. Payback arrives faster when the system automates a revenue task like quote generation or follow-up sequences instead of only storing records.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?
Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.
Will a custom CRM scale as we grow from 10 to 200 users?
Yes, if the data model and hosting are planned for it in discovery, and scaling economics are one of custom's quiet advantages: adding 190 users to a system you own means a hosting upgrade of a few hundred dollars a month, not 190 new licenses. The same growth on Salesforce Enterprise adds about $376,000 a year at list price. Tell the agency your three-year headcount plan up front, because the decisions that make 200 users painless are made before the first line of code.
How many developers does it take to build a custom CRM?
A typical build runs with 4 to 5 people at partial or full allocation: a project lead, one or two developers, a designer, and a QA tester, with design and QA tapering after the middle sprints. Teams larger than six rarely make a CRM ship faster and often slow it down, so do not pay for a bench. On your side, plan for one decision-maker spending 2 to 4 hours a week, because slow client feedback delays more projects than slow code does.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .