Collections Management Software: Build or Buy at Your Seat Count
The threshold is roughly 20 seats and one state: below it, buy Simplicity Collect or CollectMax and stop, because a build at that size is vanity spending and the spreadsheets are annoying rather than dangerous. Above it, the honest answer is still rarely a replacement.
On this page
The threshold is roughly 20 seats and one state: below it, buy Simplicity Collect or CollectMax and stop, because a build at that size is vanity spending and the spreadsheets are annoying rather than dangerous. Above it, the honest answer is still rarely a replacement. Keep Latitude or DAKCS servicing accounts and build only the connective layer they do not cover, which is a $60,000 to $130,000 decision rather than a $400,000 one.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
The products in this market are real and several are good at what they were built for. Simplicity Collect and CollectMax serve small and mid agencies properly at a subscription price no build will ever match. Latitude, DAKCS and CollectMax are competent systems of record for account servicing, and we regularly advise agencies to keep them rather than replace them, because rebuilding account servicing is a poor use of capital.
Buy, and commission nothing, if this describes you. You run under roughly 20 seats. You work one or two debt classes rather than a mixed book. Your footprint is a single state, so the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau rule known as Regulation F is the only contact frequency regime you have to apply. And your remittance is simple gross remits to a small number of clients.
At that size the subscription is proportionate, the compliance tracker fits in one person's morning, and month end is a day rather than a week. Spending six figures on software instead of collectors is the wrong trade, and we say so.
There is a second case worth naming. If you are a first party early out shop where the creditor dictates which system you work in, build nothing at all. You do not control the system of record, the compliance posture belongs to the creditor, and any software you commission sits beside a workflow somebody else defines.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
When two or more of these are true, and not before.
- Your compliance officer maintains a manual tracker. If a spreadsheet dedupe of last night's dialer export is what stands between you and a Regulation F violation, that is not inefficiency. Regulation F presumes a violation past seven call attempts in seven days on a debt, and the dialer counts attempts per campaign rather than per account across every channel.
- Remittance takes more than two days a month. Contingency agencies live on trust accounting and state regulators audit it. A clerk, a workbook and five days is both a cost and a licensing exposure.
- You have delayed or declined a client because onboarding takes weeks. Every creditor sends placements differently, and if mapping a new file format is a two week job for your best operations person, your growth rate is set by their calendar.
- You cannot state your cost per right party contact by vendor. Batching accounts to TLOxp or Accurint on a fixed schedule with no suppression and no measurement is a data budget nobody can defend.
- Your growth plan involves states and debt classes your vendor prices as add on modules. That is the moment the licence stops being a cost and starts being a ceiling.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Five comparisons, and none of them are about screen design.
Contact counting. This is the one that decides it. A packaged dialer counts attempts inside its own campaign. It does not see the manual callback from a desk phone, the voicemail drop, the text, or last week's other campaign. A single per account contact ledger fed by every channel, with dialer lists generated from the ledger rather than pushed at it, means a capped or ceased account never reaches a campaign at all. That is a structural difference, not a feature gap.
Jurisdiction rules. Regulation F is the floor. States and cities layer their own limits, Massachusetts and New York City among the tighter ones, and healthcare clients add contact policies of their own. Ask any product how a rule is added, and whether your compliance officer can do it without a support ticket. A rules engine covering three states is a fortnight of work. One covering thirty states plus municipal overlays plus per client contact policies is materially more, and it needs a maintenance path, because contact limits get amended and ordinances get added without reference to your release schedule.
Placement intake. Rigid import templates are the norm, which means every format change is a support request or a services invoice. A mapping layer your operations team configures per client, with balance outlier and duplicate validation and statute of limitations computed at load, turns onboarding from an engineering event into an afternoon.
Broken promise handling. A decline sitting in the processor portal while the account keeps an active plan status is the quietest liquidation leak in the business. Webhook posting that re-dates or breaks the plan within seconds and routes by decline reason is the fix.
Remittance and trust accounting. Rate tiers by paper age and type, fee handling, reversal clawback to the right client in the right period, and a per client trust ledger reconciling against the bank feed daily. Packaged tools express the common shapes. The exceptions your largest clients negotiated are the ones in the workbook.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
Two bands, plus a narrower option most agencies underrate.
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience, covering the contact ledger with a jurisdiction rules engine, one dialer integration, one payment processor integration with webhook posting, the placement importer, and the access controls and audit trails creditor due diligence now expects. A 120 seat agency across three offices working eighteen states with a deep legacy migration lands near $121,000. An agency working three states with a dozen clients lands nearer $70,000 for the same functional scope.
A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding trust accounting and the commission and remittance engine, a client portal, Metro 2 furnishing with e-OSCAR dispute workflows, skip trace orchestration with cost per right party contact reporting, and collector analytics. Each additional dialer or processor is $10,000 to $18,000 and two to three weeks, with the second of each type meaningfully cheaper than the first.
Then the running cost. Infrastructure sits at $400 to $1,200 a month at around a hundred seats, with call recording storage and document retention scaling by account volume rather than seat count. Support and enhancement runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, and you should ask specifically about cover on the first three business days of the month, because a trust accounting failure in that window is a conversation with a state regulator rather than an inconvenience. Budget a standing allowance for dialer and processor interface changes, which arrive on their vendors' schedules.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
Keep the system of record, build the connective layer. In this category that is not a compromise, it is the recommended architecture, and it is what we advise most agencies to do.
Latitude or DAKCS stays servicing accounts. What you build beside it is the contact ledger with the jurisdiction rules engine, generating the dialer lists, running for $30,000 to $55,000 over six to nine weeks. It does not touch account servicing at all. What changes is that your compliance officer reviews exceptions instead of rebuilding a spreadsheet tracker every morning, and the single largest legal exposure in the operation goes away first.
The next increments follow the same pattern. Placement intake as a product feature, so onboarding stops being an engineering event. Then the remittance engine encoding each client contract as configuration, including the awkward ones with court cost recapture and tiered rates by paper age. Each is additive and each has its own return, and the incumbent keeps running underneath throughout.
The hybrid stops being honest when the incumbent cannot expose account and transaction data through an interface at all. At that point the ledger is being fed by a nightly file with a gap in it, and a contact counter with a gap is worse than an honest spreadsheet, because people trust it.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Direct answers.
- Under 20 seats, one or two debt classes, single state. Buy Simplicity Collect or CollectMax. Commission nothing.
- First party early out, creditor dictates the system. Buy nothing and build nothing. You do not control the surface.
- 40 to 80 seats, several states, compliance rebuilding a tracker every morning. Build the contact ledger only, at $30,000 to $55,000, and keep everything else. Highest return per dollar available here.
- Multi client contingency agency above roughly $2 million in revenue, remittance eating a week a month. Build the first release properly, then phase trust accounting and the client portal. Keep the incumbent servicing accounts through phase one.
- Agency furnishing to the credit bureaus. Build, phased, and keep furnishing from the legacy system through phase one. Metro 2 is a phase of its own, with a monthly cycle you cannot miss once started and a 30 day dispute clock under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
One discipline regardless of stage. Whatever you build, run both systems on live paper for at least one full remittance cycle and reconcile record counts and balances client by client before cutover. Notes and status history matter as much as balances, because they are your defence record under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- 88% of customers say good customer service makes them more likely to purchase from a brand again in the future, quantifying the direct revenue link between support quality and retention. Source: HubSpot (2024) →
- WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
- Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to migrate off Latitude or DAKCS?
In a representative 120 seat build, migration plus reconciliation was $17,000, around 14 percent of the first release. That covers accounts, transactions, notes, legal statuses and payment arrangements loaded into staging and reconciled client by client on counts and balances.
Budget more if your vendor is slow with exports. Notes and status history are both the expensive part and the important part, because they are your defence record in a dispute, and balances alone are not what an examiner asks for.
What happens if our collections vendor raises per seat pricing?
Model it on your hiring plan rather than today's headcount, because a per seat model means every collector you add costs you twice, once in salary and once in licence. That is the mechanism worth understanding before you sign anything multi year.
The practical defence is a written, documented export right covering accounts, transactions, notes and arrangements on demand. With that secured a price change is a negotiation. Without it, the switching cost the vendor controls is the actual pricing power.
How long does a collections build take?
Twelve to 16 weeks for a first release and 6 to 12 months for the full platform. A contact ledger alone is six to nine weeks.
The long poles are payment processor certification and legacy migration, and both should start in week two rather than week eight, because the certification queue and test cycle belong to the vendor. Build the contact ledger first regardless of what else feels urgent, since everything downstream reads from it.
Is Simplicity Collect enough, or do we need to build?
Under roughly 20 seats on one or two debt classes in a single state, it is enough and it is the sensible purchase. The subscription is proportionate and the manual work it leaves you is survivable.
It stops fitting when your contact counting has to span dialer, manual dial, text, email and letter against one per account counter, and when remittance encodes negotiated commission structures per client. Judge it on those two specific grounds rather than on general capability.
Can we build only the compliance contact ledger?
Yes, and it is the clearest single return in this category. A ledger recording every attempt across every channel against one per account counter, with a jurisdiction rules engine generating the dialer lists, runs $30,000 to $55,000 over six to nine weeks.
It sits beside your existing system of record rather than replacing it. A capped or ceased account never reaches a campaign in the first place, and your compliance officer reviews exceptions instead of deduping an export in Excel every morning.
What does each dialer or payment processor integration cost?
Two to three weeks each, roughly $10,000 to $18,000, depending on how much of the vendor interface you use. The first of each type costs more because it establishes the pattern, so a second dialer such as LiveVox alongside TCN, or a second processor alongside PDCflow, is meaningfully cheaper.
The design choice that matters is generating dialer lists from the contact ledger rather than pushing lists at the dialer, because that is what makes a cap structurally impossible to breach.
How much does Metro 2 furnishing add?
Treat it as its own phase inside the $150,000 and up tier rather than a first release feature. The cost is not file generation, it is the monthly cycle you cannot miss once started, e-OSCAR dispute intake with the 30 day response clock under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, automatic account holds while a dispute is open, and a reporting history reconstructable for any account on any date.
If you furnish today, keep furnishing from the legacy system through phase one rather than moving it early.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $60,000 for an agency working three or four states with a dozen clients, one dialer, one processor and no furnishing, with the incumbent still servicing accounts underneath. That buys a working contact ledger, a rules engine, placement intake and payment posting.
Be sceptical of anything cheaper that claims to handle Regulation F. If a developer proposes counting attempts per campaign rather than per account across every channel, they have rebuilt the exact gap you are paying to close.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Can AI features like lead scoring and email drafting be built into a custom CRM?
Yes, AI features are now a standard request: connecting a model API for lead scoring, call summarization, or drafted follow-up emails typically adds $5,000 to $15,000 to a build in recent Digital Heroes projects. The custom advantage is that the AI runs on your full data and your rules instead of a vendor's generic feature, and you are never pushed into an add-on tier the way Salesforce prices Einstein. Start with one AI feature tied to a measurable task, prove it works, then extend.
What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?
Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.
Should we pay a consultant to customize Salesforce or just build our own CRM?
If your gaps are configuration-sized, hire the consultant; the Salesforce customization quotes our clients bring to Digital Heroes usually run $150 to $250 per hour, and small changes land fast. Switch to building your own once the customization estimate crosses roughly half the cost of a custom system, because you would be spending custom-development money while still renewing per-seat licenses every year. We regularly see teams put $60,000 into Salesforce customization on top of $40,000 a year in licenses, more than a comparable system they would own outright.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
How does moving our data from Salesforce or spreadsheets into a custom CRM work?
The agency exports your records, writes mapping scripts that translate old fields into the new schema, runs test migrations into a staging system for you to verify, and only then performs the final cutover. Salesforce exports cleanly through its API including notes and attachments; spreadsheets are messier and need a deduplication pass, where we commonly see 10 to 20 percent duplicate contacts. Expect migration to be 10 to 15 percent of total project effort, and be suspicious of any quote that treats it as an afterthought.
Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?
You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.
What does it cost to maintain a custom CRM after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year, so roughly $6,000 to $10,000 annually on a $40,000 system, covering hosting, security patches, dependency updates, and a pool of small improvements. Hosting itself is the minor part, typically $50 to $300 a month for companies under 100 users. For comparison, a 20-user team on Salesforce Enterprise pays about $9,900 in licenses every quarter at list price, close to a full year of that maintenance budget.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .