Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

CMMS and Preventive Maintenance Software: Where MaintainX Stops Being the Cheaper Option

Technician count decides this. Under about 20 technicians across one or two sites with standard assets and no controls integration, buy MaintainX or Limble, be off paper in a week, and stop.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for Cmms Maintenance Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Technician count decides this. Under about 20 technicians across one or two sites with standard assets and no controls integration, buy MaintainX or Limble, be off paper in a week, and stop. Past roughly 100 technicians across multiple sites with equipment that already reports runtime and condition data nobody is acting on, a build recovers its cost inside 24 to 36 months against enterprise per seat subscriptions. Between those points, buy a packaged tool for a year and let it tell you where it fights you.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

The packaged computerised maintenance management system market is genuinely good at the entry level and pretending otherwise would be dishonest. MaintainX at $16 to $49 per user per month at list price, Limble, UpKeep, Fiix and eMaint all cover the mid market properly. IBM Maximo and SAP Plant Maintenance serve the enterprise end for companies with dedicated administration teams. Getting off carbon copy pads next week is worth more than getting the perfect data model in six months.

Buy, and stop reading here, if this describes you:

  • One or two sites with fewer than about 20 technicians.
  • Standard assets and no requirement to read from controllers or a historian.
  • Preventive maintenance that genuinely is calendar driven, because the equipment runs at a steady rate.
  • One parts crib, or cribs that never need to see each other's stock.
  • No system at all today, which is the strongest buy signal in this whole category.

That last one matters more than size. If your maintenance runs on paper and you have never used a maintenance system, run a packaged tool for a year first. You will generate real data about where it fights you, and then make the build decision with evidence rather than with a theory about condition based maintenance you have not yet tried. Operators who skip that step tend to specify a build against an imagined workflow, and the imagined workflow is always tidier than the real one.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The arithmetic is unusually public in this category, which makes the decision cleaner than most. At published list prices, 300 users on MaintainX Premium at $49 per user per month is about $176,000 per year, every year, for software you will never own and cannot reshape. UpKeep and Fiix land in a similar range at their $45 to $75 tiers. Against a first release in the $116,000 range for the same core capability, a multi site operator with 100 or more technicians typically recovers the cost inside 24 to 36 months.

Build when two or more of these hold:

  • You run 100 or more technicians across multiple sites.
  • Your equipment already reports runtime hours, cycle counts or condition data that nobody is acting on, because the meter readings arrive by a human walking around with a tablet.
  • Planners maintain shadow spreadsheets around the tool, which means you are already paying custom software costs as labour.
  • Condition based triggers have sat on your vendor's roadmap for two years, so it is a capability you do not have rather than one you are waiting for.
  • Multi site parts visibility requires an enterprise tier plus consultants, which is custom pricing for rented software.

One number belongs in this decision that no vendor will supply: what a stopped line costs you per hour. Most operators know it roughly and have never written it down. Write it down first, because it converts every other argument here into arithmetic.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Asset model. Ask a vendor or a developer to draw your hierarchy: site, line, machine, component, with parent and child rollups so a bearing failure counts against the gearbox, the conveyor and the line above it. Then ask about the failure code taxonomy. Generic lists produce analytics nobody trusts, because technicians pick the nearest wrong option and the data becomes fiction with accurate timestamps.

Where meter readings come from. Most packaged tools offer meter based triggers, and the readings arrive by a person typing numbers into a tablet. Reading runtime and cycle counts from controllers and a historian is available in the enterprise products with an integration budget, at which point you are paying custom prices for rented software. Ask specifically which controller families and which historians a supplier has connected in production.

Offline behaviour. Technicians work in boiler rooms and plant areas with no signal. Ask exactly what happens when two technicians edit the same work order offline and both sync later. If the answer is not a specific conflict resolution design, technicians will lose data, and a technician who loses data once goes back to paper permanently.

Closeout time. This is the interaction everything downstream depends on. When closeout takes four minutes of fighting a form, technicians batch work orders at end of shift from memory. Photo capture, voice to text notes and parts scanned from the crib, with required fields limited to what your reliability engineer will actually analyse, is what makes the rest of the data worth having.

Multi site inventory. Mid market inventory modules are built single site first. Inter site transfer workflows barely exist and connectors cover a handful of fields. The common outcome is that the tool's inventory gets ignored and the real record returns to a spreadsheet per crib.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

On the build side, from Digital Heroes delivery experience across more than 2,000 projects, a focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks: work order management, an asset registry on your hierarchy, preventive maintenance scheduling, offline first mobile, migration of spreadsheet asset and parts lists, and one priority integration. A full multi site platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding network wide inventory, control system feeds, contractor portals, compliance modules and cost analytics.

A worked example at $116,000 across 15 weeks for a manufacturer with ten plants, roughly 200 technicians and 4,000 assets, scoped to two pilot plants: discovery and asset hierarchy design with the failure code taxonomy $11,000, work order management and asset registry $29,000, the scheduling engine supporting calendar and meter triggers $21,000, offline first mobile for both platforms with conflict resolution $34,000, migration with cleanup $9,000, and one priority integration for requisitions into the enterprise resource planning (ERP) system $12,000.

Site count matters less than expected and integration complexity matters more. Ten plants running the same equipment on the same controllers cost little more than three. Three plants running four controller families, two historians and a customised item master cost considerably more than ten uniform ones.

Running costs are hosting at $700 to $2,500 a month for a multi site platform with mobile and time series data, plus 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change, mobile developer programme fees, and eventual gateway hardware replacement for legacy controllers. The cost that decides whether the system keeps paying is not a licence: somebody has to own the asset registry, because hierarchies drift within two years without a named owner and the analytics layer quietly stops being trusted.

On the buy side, run the per seat arithmetic on your own headcount, then add the internal cost of the workarounds, the capabilities permanently on a roadmap, and the consultants required to reach multi site parts visibility on an enterprise tier.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

There are two hybrids here and the first is temporal rather than architectural.

  • Buy first, build second. Run a packaged tool across your estate for a year. It gets you off paper immediately, and the shadow spreadsheets that appear around it are a written specification for whatever you build next, produced by the people who will use it.
  • Buy the technician app, build the reliability layer. If crews already trust a packaged mobile application, keep it and build only the parts nobody sells: control system feeds driving triggers from actual usage, network wide parts visibility with inter site transfers, and cost per asset analytics joining downtime to production lost. Push generated work orders back into the tool your technicians already use.

Two sequencing choices keep any build cheaper. Go live with work orders and scheduling at two pilot sites first, then add inventory and control system feeds while technicians are already using the core daily, because a system people trust absorbs new modules far better than a big bang launch. And migrate spreadsheets rather than filing cabinets: enter or attach paper history for critical assets only and start fresh from go live for everything else, since full paper digitisation is the most common way to add $20,000 for very little decision making value.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

  • One or two sites, under 20 technicians, on paper today. Buy MaintainX or Limble this month. Do not read the rest of this list.
  • Three to five sites, 20 to 60 technicians, uniform equipment. Still buy. Spend the effort on your asset hierarchy and failure codes inside the packaged tool, because that discipline transfers to any future build and costs nothing now.
  • Multiple sites, 60 to 100 technicians, shadow spreadsheets appearing. The decision point. Price your renewal at current headcount, count the planner hours going into workarounds, and write down what a stopped line costs per hour. Those three numbers settle it.
  • 100 or more technicians across multiple sites with instrumented equipment. Build the first release at $60,000 to $130,000, live at two pilot sites, and expect payback inside 24 to 36 months against enterprise per seat pricing.
  • Regulated sites, or ten plants with several controller families. Build toward the full platform, sequenced: work orders and scheduling, then network inventory and rollout, then control system feeds last. Compliance modules add $25,000 to $60,000 and validation changes your release process permanently, so name the regulations during scoping.

Two conditions apply to every build row. Put control system integration deliberately last, because a condition trigger firing against a badly modelled asset generates work orders nobody trusts and wastes the most valuable module in the build. And get source code, database schema and documentation assigned to you at final payment in writing, because a developer who hesitates on that is selling a subscription with extra steps.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey's Developer Velocity research finds best-in-class tools are the top contributor to software business success, yet only about 5% of executives ranked tools among their top-three software enablers, signaling underinvestment in developer tools (this finding originates in McKinsey's Developer Velocity study rather than the linked generative-AI article). Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  2. 76% of developers are using or planning to use AI tools in their development process in 2024 (up from 70% in 2023), with current active use rising to 62% from 44%; 81% agree increasing productivity is the biggest benefit of AI tools. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  3. SMS reminders that stated the specific cost of the appointment to the health system reduced missed appointments in Trial One, with the DNA (did-not-attend) rate falling from 11.1% (control) to 8.4% (specific-costs message) - an odds ratio of 0.74 (95% CI 0.61-0.89), i.e. roughly a 24-26% relative reduction - at no additional cost. (Trial Two replicated this at an 8.2% DNA rate.). Source: PLOS ONE (Hallsworth et al.) (2015) →
  4. An earlier SHRM benchmarking report (reflecting fiscal year 2015, published 2016) established a widely cited baseline average cost-per-hire of $4,129, illustrating how recruiting costs have climbed over time (SHRM's separate 2025 Benchmarking Report shows $5,475 for nonexecutive roles). Note: the $5,475 figure is not on this linked page; it comes from SHRM's 2025 report. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2016) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is MaintainX cheaper than building our own?

At one or two sites with under about 20 technicians, decisively yes, and you should buy it. At $16 to $49 per user per month you are off paper in a week and no architectural argument beats that outcome.

The arithmetic reverses at scale. At published list prices, 300 users on MaintainX Premium at $49 per user per month is about $176,000 per year, every year. Against a build near $116,000 for the same core capability, a multi site operator with 100 or more technicians typically recovers the cost inside 24 to 36 months.

What does it cost to switch CMMS products or move to a build?

Spreadsheet asset registries and parts lists migrate cleanly through scripted imports plus a cleanup pass, typically $8,000 to $15,000. The expensive temptation is paper history, which should be sampled rather than fully digitised.

Before signing any subscription, ask how asset history, work order records and attachments leave the system, and in what format. Years of failure history is the thing that makes a rebuild or replace decision possible, and it is the thing hardest to reconstruct if it does not export cleanly.

What if our vendor keeps raising per seat pricing?

Model the fee at your headcount in three years rather than today, because per seat pricing rises exactly as you grow and technician counts rarely fall. That arithmetic belongs before renewal, not during it.

The other half of the calculation is capability you are paying for and not receiving. Condition based triggers that have sat on a roadmap for two years are a capability you do not have, and consultants required to reach multi site parts visibility on an enterprise tier are custom pricing for rented software.

How long does it take to build a custom CMMS?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release with work orders, an asset registry, preventive maintenance scheduling and offline mobile. Full multi site platforms phase in over 6 to 12 months.

The fastest and cheapest path is going live at one or two pilot sites early, then adding inventory and control system integrations while technicians already use the core daily. A system people trust absorbs new modules far better than a launch across ten plants at once.

Can we keep our packaged tool and build only part of this?

Yes, and for operators whose crews already trust a mobile application it is often the better value path. Keep the technician facing work order app and build the parts nobody sells: control system feeds driving triggers from actual runtime, network wide parts visibility with inter site transfers, and cost per asset analytics.

Push generated work orders back into the tool technicians already use. The value sits in the model and the data, not in rebuilding a work order screen that already works.

What does reading data from our PLCs and SCADA system add?

Modern programmable logic controllers with Ethernet and a documented protocol are roughly a fortnight of work each. Older equipment without network connectivity needs gateway hardware, protocol translation and a commissioning window on a line you cannot stop during production, which is where the cost concentrates.

Budget it as its own phase after the asset registry is accurate. A condition trigger firing against a badly modelled asset generates work orders nobody trusts, which wastes the most valuable module in the build.

Does offline mobile really justify $25,000 to $40,000?

Yes, and it is the wrong place to economise. Technicians work in boiler rooms and plant areas with no signal, so the application stores work locally and has to resolve conflicts when two people edit the same order and both sync later.

Ask any developer exactly what happens in that scenario. If the answer is not a specific conflict resolution design, technicians will lose data, and a technician who loses data once goes back to paper permanently, taking the rest of the system with them.

We run two plants with 18 technicians. What should we do?

Buy a packaged tool this month and spend nothing on custom software. Your constraint is technician hours rather than case architecture, and getting off carbon copy pads is worth more than any data model argument.

Do two cheap things that make a future decision easy. Build your asset hierarchy properly inside the packaged tool, and write down what a stopped line costs you per hour. Those are the two inputs that will tell you honestly whether the arithmetic has flipped when you reach 100 technicians.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?

Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply