Cattle Feedlot Management Software: Build or Buy at Your Head Count and Ownership Structure
The threshold is not head count, it is whether you feed other people's cattle. A single owner feeder under roughly 5,000 head should run Performance Beef and stop there, because pricing errors stay inside your own business.
On this page
The threshold is not head count, it is whether you feed other people's cattle. A single owner feeder under roughly 5,000 head should run Performance Beef and stop there, because pricing errors stay inside your own business. Custom feeding for outside owners above roughly 15,000 head one time capacity, with pens carrying multiple owners, is where a build at $80,000 to $170,000 for a first release starts to earn out. Most yards reading this are single owner and should buy.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
If you feed your own cattle, buy. A single owner feeder under roughly 5,000 head is well matched to Performance Beef, the feed truck integration works, and a custom build would cost more than the improvement is worth. The errors a build eliminates stay inside your own business rather than turning into a phone call from an owner with his own spreadsheet.
If you run a conventional yard whose ownership structures are simple and whose closeout process is not generating disputes, Turnkey has been running feedyards for decades and handles closeouts credibly. There is no argument for building over a system that is not causing you a problem, and we would tell you that before quoting.
If animal health is your central concern and ownership is straightforward, Micro Technologies is serious about that domain and has the hardware ecosystem around it. Chute side capture, health records and the associated protocols are what it was built for.
These are not weak products and the gap is not in the categories they cover. The strain is structural: a large custom yard needs cattle records, feed cost, health and billing to be one dataset with one version of the truth, and integrating three vendors with limited interface surfaces produces a monthly reconciliation morning instead. If your office is not doing that reconciliation, you do not have the problem a build solves.
One honest test. Go back through a year of closeouts and total what you conceded when cost of gain came in higher than quoted. If that number is small or zero, buy and put the money into cattle.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
The tipping point is custom feeding. A yard feeding its own cattle can tolerate approximate numbers. A yard feeding other people's cattle is selling a number, and an approximate number that has to be defended on the phone is a product defect. Build when two or more of these hold.
- Custom feeding above roughly 15,000 head one time capacity. Below that the manual reconciliation is survivable. Above it, it is a permanent job.
- Pens routinely carrying more than one owner, or percentage partners. This is the single clearest signal. Ownership has to become an allocation on a lot with effective dates, so every cost event splits by the allocation in force that day.
- Closeout concessions you cannot total. Concessions are never recorded as a line item, which is exactly why they are never managed. In our experience this is the largest recoverable number in a custom yard.
- More than one yard with transfers. Inter yard movement roughly doubles the inventory model and introduces a class of edge cases about which yard owns which day of yardage.
- Three vendor systems joined by hand. Feed call in one, health protocols in another, billing in a third, bridged by a spreadsheet the office maintains monthly. That spreadsheet is the thing you are pricing.
Wanting a feature the package lacks is not on that list. Ask the vendor first. Build when the limitation is the data model, not the screen.
How do they compare on the things that matter in a feedyard?
On feed cost, packaged systems generally allocate delivered pounds to pens, monthly. That is cheap and it is precisely what customers dispute, because formulated ration cost drifts from batched actuals, commodity inventory is valued on a basis that changes as loads arrive, and silage dry matter moves so as fed and dry matter pounds diverge. A build can pull batch actuals per load, value them against the weighted average commodity cost on that date, and answer the question with a list of loads rather than a percentage split.
On the feed call, packages record the call. What they do not do is compute a suggested call from your own step up schedule and the pen's recent intake trend, then capture the reader's override with a reason. That override dataset is what stops the veteran bunk reader from being a single point of failure.
On withdrawal, the difference is enforcement rather than record keeping. A treatment record carrying product, lot, dose, route, treater and a computed withdrawal end date can set a hard state that blocks load out at the scale. In a mixed vendor environment the health record and the shipping decision sit in different systems, so the block is a person remembering. Medically important antimicrobials delivered in feed also carry Veterinary Feed Directive order records on the feed side.
On billing, this is the clearest split. Yardage accruing per head per day, stopping on the day of shipment, with interest accruing daily on an actual balance, across a head count that changed six times, is not something a general accounting package knows how to do because it does not know what a pen is.
On reporting rigidity, a packaged closeout is a fixed format. Customers ask for their information presented their way, and accommodating that is cheaper than arguing about it.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
A first release covering lots and pens with ownership allocations, feed call and bunk reading capture, ration cost rolls from real mill batches, treatment capture with withdrawal enforcement and a closeout that reconciles from events runs $80,000 to $170,000 in 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding customer billing with yardage and daily interest, an owner portal, hedging and risk positions, scale and feed truck integration and projections runs $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 15 months.
A worked example at 40,000 head one time capacity, one location, pens routinely carrying two owners. Phase one: discovery $16,000, lot and pen inventory with ownership allocations $24,000, feed call and bunk reading $22,000, ration cost rolls from mill batch actuals $26,000, treatment capture with a hard load out block $20,000, closeout $22,000, mill batching interface $14,000, parallel run against three completed closeouts $10,000. That is $154,000 across 18 weeks. Phase two adds billing with yardage and interest $34,000, owner portal $28,000, projected closeout and breakeven $24,000, hedging $26,000, scale heads $22,000, feed truck controller $26,000, electronic identification reading $18,000 and a second yard with transfers $30,000, for $208,000. Cumulative $362,000.
Running cost is 15 to 22 percent of build a year, so $54,000 to $80,000 on that platform. Hosting is not the story. The recurring lines are hardware adjacent: mill and truck interfaces need attention when a controller is replaced or firmware changes, rugged tablets in the alley are consumables, and rules change whenever the nutritionist revises a step up schedule.
Against that, your current licence is partially recoverable at best because you may keep part of it. The honest comparison lines are the monthly reconciliation hours, feed shrink caught per load rather than compared monthly, yardage and interest that stop being under billed, and the concession total nobody has ever added up.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
Keep the package for cattle and feed records, build the layer that decides what a customer owes. This is the right shape for most yards in the middle, and it is a much smaller commitment than replacing a system that already works at the bunk.
What you build is narrow. Ownership allocations on a lot with effective dates. Cost events posting to the lot and splitting by the allocation in force that day. Pen movements generating yardage day boundaries automatically. Interest calculating daily on the actual balance. A closeout that reconstructs itself from those events. That is the part no packaged system models correctly for a custom yard, and it is the part customers argue with.
Feed cost fidelity is the second layer, and it can wait. Add the mill batching interface at around $14,000 once the billing model is proven, because that is what turns the answer to what the cattle ate from an allocation into a list of loads.
What to leave alone. Keep repair and health capture where the crew already works if a package handles it well. Defer hedging at $26,000, it is a separate discipline and a projected breakeven without it is still a large improvement on no projection. Start at pen level rather than adding electronic identification at $18,000, because most closeout defence works at pen and lot level. Sequence the owner portal after billing, never before, because a portal showing numbers you cannot yet bill accurately generates more calls than it prevents.
Which should you choose, by yard size and stage?
Single owner feeder under 5,000 head. Buy Performance Beef. No qualification, no phase two. Spend the difference on cattle.
Single owner or simple ownership, 5,000 to 15,000 head. Buy. Turnkey if closeouts and conventional yard records are the priority, Micro Technologies if animal health is. Start counting reconciliation hours and concessions now so the later decision has evidence behind it.
Custom feeding, 15,000 to 40,000 head, pens with two owners. This is the crossover. Build the billing and ownership layer on top of what you have, at the lower end of the first release band. Add the mill interface next. Do not commission a full platform yet.
Custom feeding above 40,000 head, or more than one yard with transfers. Build the first release properly at $80,000 to $170,000, then phase the platform. Time the go live against a turn of cattle rather than a calendar quarter, because going live mid turn leaves half your lots carrying costs from two systems and undermines the first closeouts the system produces.
Anyone whose closeout concessions last year exceeded roughly $60,000. Build, and start with that number in the business case rather than with a software quote. It is the line item that is never tracked and therefore never managed, and it is usually larger than the annual cost of owning the system that would prevent it.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
- McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
- Independent reporting of Gartner's 2025 survey confirms 59% of finance leaders use AI, up from 37% in 2023, with error and anomaly detection (34%) and accounts payable automation (37%) among the leading use cases. Source: CPA Practice Advisor (reporting Gartner) (2025) →
- McKinsey found that currently demonstrated technologies can fully automate about 42% of finance activities and mostly automate a further 19%, indicating roughly 60% of finance work is technically automatable. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to switch off Turnkey or Performance Beef?
The software work is the smaller half. Historic lot, feed and treatment data has to come across in a form that lets you reproduce closeouts you have already sent, and a parallel run against three completed closeouts is budgeted at around $10,000 for that reason. Expect some differences to be the old process rather than the new one, which is an uncomfortable but useful conversation to have internally rather than with an owner. The larger cost is timing: switch at a turn of cattle, not mid turn.
What happens if our current vendor raises its pricing or changes terms?
Your exposure depends on where the closeout lives. If the package produces the number you bill from, a pricing change is a negotiation you cannot walk away from without rebuilding your billing history. If you own the ownership allocation and billing layer and the package is a records system underneath it, you can move that records layer at renewal without touching what customers see. That is the practical argument for building the billing layer first even when you have no complaint about the package.
How long does it take to build feedlot software?
Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release, and 9 to 15 months for a full platform. The schedule risk is rarely engineering. It is how much of your step up schedule, bunk scoring rules and health protocols exist only as practice rather than documentation. Yards arriving with a written protocol book and a nutritionist willing to sit through two structured sessions move considerably faster than yards where the logic lives with one long serving employee, where you pay for archaeology instead of encoding.
Is Performance Beef enough for a custom yard?
It is a strong fit for owner operator feeders and its feed truck integration works well, which is why we recommend it below roughly 5,000 head. The limit for a custom yard is the ownership model rather than any feature gap: pens carrying cattle from two owners, or percentage partners, or an owner selling half his head on day ninety, need every cost event to split by an allocation with effective dates. If your office maintains a spreadsheet bridging the cattle system and the accounting system every month, that spreadsheet is the limit you have already found.
Can we keep our current system and build only part of this?
Yes, and it is usually the sensible move. Build the ownership allocation and billing layer, which is the part no packaged system models correctly for custom feeding, and keep the package for cattle and feed records at the bunk. Add the mill batching interface at around $14,000 in a second step once billing is proven, since that is what makes feed cost defensible line by line. Defer hedging, electronic identification and the owner portal entirely.
How do we know whether the build pays for itself?
Start with concessions, not with a quote. Total what you gave back over a year of closeouts when cost of gain came in higher than quoted and the systems did not quite agree. Then add the office hours spent every month joining a feed delivery report, a treatment list, a mill ration cost spreadsheet and an accounting yardage calculation. Then add feed shrink caught per load rather than monthly, and yardage and interest that were under billed because a partial pen move never reached the day count.
Does the system have to integrate with our mill and feed trucks?
If you want defensible feed cost, yes. Formulated cost is a plan and batch actuals are what the cattle ate, and the difference is what gets argued about. These are hardware bound interfaces rather than web based ones, ranging from a documented connection to a shared file on a Windows machine in the mill office. Ask any developer for the specific make of your batching system and truck controller, what they have interfaced with before, and what the system does when the mill computer is offline for a shift.
What are the annual running costs of an owned system?
Budget 15 to 22 percent of build cost, so $54,000 to $80,000 a year on a $362,000 platform. Hosting is a small part of that. The recurring work is hardware adjacent, since mill and truck interfaces need attention when a controller is replaced or firmware changes, and those events are not on your schedule. Add rule maintenance as nutritionists revise step up schedules and protocols, which is configuration if it was built as data and a release if it was not.
How long does custom ERP development take?
Plan on 3 to 4 months for the first working module and 6 to 12 months for a full multi-module rollout. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule risk is data migration and integration testing, not feature coding, so we stage go-lives module by module instead of one big-bang launch.
What should I prepare before contacting an ERP development agency?
Bring a list of your current tools and spreadsheets, a rough map of how an order or job moves through the company today, your user count by role, and the three problems costing you the most hours. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Companies that arrive with those four things typically cut two to three weeks off scoping in our experience.
Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?
Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.
Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?
Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.
How do I vet an agency for an ERP project?
Ask to speak with two clients who have been running an ERP the agency built for at least two years, because ERP quality shows up in year two, not at launch. Then ask for their data migration plan, their module rollout sequence, and the named senior engineers who will be on your project. An agency that leads with screen designs instead of process mapping is a red flag for ERP work.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
What does it cost to maintain a custom ERP each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $150,000 ERP needs roughly $22,000 to $30,000 annually for hosting, security patches, integration upkeep, and small improvements. Across Digital Heroes maintenance contracts, third-party APIs changing is the biggest recurring work item. That total still usually sits well under the license bill for a comparable NetSuite or Dynamics seat count.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?
A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.
Who owns the source code if an agency builds my ERP?
You should, in full, and it must be written into the contract as work for hire with IP assignment on payment. At Digital Heroes every client receives the complete repository, database schemas, and deployment documentation, so they could hand the system to another team tomorrow. Walk away from any ERP proposal built on the agency's proprietary platform with ongoing license fees, because that recreates the vendor lock-in you were escaping.
Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?
Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .