Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Battery Energy Storage Management Software: Use the Integrator Platform or Own the Constraint Layer

The deciding condition is who makes the dispatch decision. If you own one site under a tolling agreement where the offtaker directs dispatch, your obligation is availability and the integrator platform plus a monthly report is proportionate.

Custom software code editor and API illustration for Battery Energy Storage Management Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The deciding condition is who makes the dispatch decision. If you own one site under a tolling agreement where the offtaker directs dispatch, your obligation is availability and the integrator platform plus a monthly report is proportionate. Fluence Mosaic, Wartsila GEMS, Powin StackOS and Stem Athena all cover that competently and most single site owners belong there. If you carry merchant exposure, or your fleet spans more than one integrator so no single portal produces a consistent throughput number, build the constraint and evidence layer. A first production release runs $80,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy, or rather use what came with the project, and here is which one. Wartsila GEMS and Powin StackOS are strong controls layers that arrive with the hardware and know it intimately. Fluence Mosaic and Tesla Autobidder are serious optimisation products that will produce better offer curves than a spreadsheet. Stem Athena runs as a managed optimisation service, which suits owners who want the decision outsourced and removes a real staffing problem for a knowable fee.

Buy and stop there if you own one site under a tolling agreement. The offtaker directs dispatch, your job is availability, and the integrator has a direct incentive to keep their own portal working. Building a bidding engine for an asset somebody else bids is spending money on a decision you do not make.

Buy and stop there if you are merchant on a single asset and content to run it as a managed service. That is a legitimate operating model, and the fee is visible in a way internal engineering effort never is.

There is a fourth case that is really a not yet. Ask your asset manager for the remaining annual throughput budget on every site as of today. If that takes more than a minute, the first thing to fix is the record, not the optimiser. And before anyone quotes, get somebody to read the warranty and confirm which meter and which side of the conversion the throughput limit is actually defined against. That question costs nothing and it changes what gets built.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

Build when your fleet spans more than one integrator. Two integrators means two telemetry schemas, two definitions of availability, two behaviours when a rack drops offline mid interval, and two portals that will never produce one consistent throughput number. No vendor tool covers a portfolio it did not supply, and that is the structural reason owners with three or more sites end up building.

Build when you carry merchant exposure and the bidding view is genuinely yours. Bidding a battery is state dependent: the value of discharging at six in the evening depends on what you did at two, what you expect tomorrow, and how much of your annual throughput allowance you have already spent. Most workflows handle the first two and ignore the third, because it lives in a different system owned by a different person. Pricing the opportunity cost of throughput consumed in August against the winter hours it forfeits is the calculation that pays.

Build when a warranty or availability claim is approaching and you have realised the evidence was never being kept properly. That is the most common reason owners call and it is also the most expensive moment to start, because the operating history cannot be reconstructed after the fact.

Build when an augmentation decision is coming and the degradation record has to survive investment committee and lender review.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Whose constraints are first class. This is the sharpest difference and it is about ownership rather than capability. Mosaic and Autobidder optimise well. What an independent owner cannot control is that the specific throughput and depth of discharge language in your warranty, and the specific availability definition in your offtake, are not inputs you author. A build makes remaining annual throughput, cycle budget, depth of discharge distribution and temperature exposure live values that the offer curve is generated against, drawn from the contract text rather than a datasheet.

Energy accounting. Both routes read the same instruments. The difference is whether disagreement is surfaced or smoothed. The battery management system, the power conversion system and the revenue meter measure at different points with different sign conventions and sampling rates, and that is expected. Warranty throughput is defined at one specific point, so tracking a different one produces an annual figure that is wrong in a direction you discover during a claim. Divergence beyond tolerance should be an alarm, not a data cleaning step.

Evidence retention. Vendor platforms show a degradation curve. Very few let you reconstruct which operating decisions produced it, and none of them remain your platform if you change integrators. A build can hold raw telemetry retention as a deliberate policy set by claim requirements rather than by historian defaults, with capacity test results as structured records linked to the conditions they were run under.

Portfolio view. No integrator product will consolidate a fleet built by a competitor, which is the shape of the market rather than a criticism.

Real time control. The integrator wins outright and you should not attempt it. The energy management system controls the asset, and what you build sits above it.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

The subscription comparison is weak here because most owners are not paying a separate licence at all. The platform came with the project, and the cost is embedded. So the honest comparison is between what you can prove and what you cannot.

Take three numbers, all of them yours. The remaining annual throughput budget on each site as of today, and how long it takes to produce. The months in the last year where bidding was deliberately conservative because the allowance looked tight, and the value of the hours given up. And the exposure on the next capacity fade or availability claim, which is the number the whole exercise turns on, because a claim argued from a resampled historian export is a weak position on something worth a great deal.

On the build side, a single site monitoring and evidence layer runs $40,000 to $80,000. A first production release adding bid preparation, dispatch instruction handling and constraints enforced before an offer goes out runs $80,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full portfolio platform across multiple sites and integrators, with augmentation planning, availability guarantee tracking and settlement reconciliation, runs $200,000 to $500,000 phased over 8 to 14 months.

Add $8,000 to $15,000 per site for commissioning on top of any band, because every site brings its own point list, its own network path through the integrator's firewall, and at least one tag that means something different from what the drawing says. A developer turned owner with three sites totalling 180 MWh, two integrators, merchant with a throughput warranty, lands at $159,000. The same scope under a tolling agreement with one integrator across all three sites lands near $92,000, because the bidding logic and one telemetry dialect both disappear. Warranty evidence tracking is $18,000 to $35,000 of that. A second vendor stack is $10,000 to $18,000.

Afterwards, budget a support retainer at 15 to 20 percent of build cost, hosting and time series storage at $7,000 to $22,000 a year, vendor firmware changes at $6,000 to $14,000, market product rule changes at $8,000 to $20,000, and $10,000 to $25,000 per augmentation event because adding cells resets capacity and every historical comparison.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

Buy the platform, build the thin layer you actually need. In storage this is not a compromise, it is the only sensible architecture, because the integrator's energy management system must remain in control of the asset and nothing you build should sit in the control path.

The split is clean. The integrator keeps real time control, protection and the site controls layer, along with the obligation to keep it working. You build the layer above: one canonical energy accounting model per site with each contractual metric defined at the point of measurement its contract specifies, the constraint engine holding warranty limits, the append only throughput ledger built for evidence, and the portfolio view that works across integrators.

The narrowest useful version is the throughput and cycle ledger alone, built in isolation before any market logic. Owners consistently overvalue the bidding algorithm and undervalue knowing accurately and daily how much of the year's allowance has been spent. The second is worth more and costs less. It is also the only part that cannot be reconstructed later if you skip it, which is why we tell owners to bring it live before commercial operation even when nothing else is finished. Revenue earned before the evidence layer exists is revenue you cannot fully defend in a later warranty conversation.

Two other decisions hold the number down. Use the market operator's own settlement file as the source and reconcile to it rather than reproducing its arithmetic. And if your loggers already alert reliably, link excursions rather than rebuilding monitoring inside your own application.

Insist on a data quality report covering the first month of operation whichever route you take. Every storage site delivers telemetry that disagrees with itself somewhere, usually a rack level state of charge that does not sum to the site value, or a temperature channel reporting in the wrong unit. Finding those in month one costs a few days. Finding them during a warranty conversation three years later costs the argument, because the counterparty will point at your own record.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

One site, tolled, one integrator. Use the platform that came with the project and stop. Read the warranty, confirm the throughput measurement point, and check that the integrator's cycle count is computed against it. That is a week of somebody's attention rather than a project.

One site, merchant, no appetite for an operating team. Stem Athena or an equivalent managed arrangement is a legitimate answer. The fee is knowable and it removes a staffing problem that is genuinely hard to solve for a single asset.

Two to three sites, one integrator, merchant or partly merchant. This is the crossover and the evidence layer goes first at $40,000 to $80,000. Get the throughput ledger and the energy accounting model right, run them for two quarters, then decide whether the bidding workspace justifies the next step.

Three or more sites across two or more integrators, or an augmentation decision approaching. Build the first production release with the constraint engine, then extend to portfolio views, availability guarantee tracking and settlement reconciliation. At this shape no vendor tool can consolidate your fleet and the evidence question is a lender and committee question rather than an operations one.

One sequencing rule holds in every case. Bring the ledger live before commercial operation, not after. Everything else can follow in the weeks that come.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  2. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  3. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
  4. McKinsey found that currently demonstrated technologies can fully automate about 42% of finance activities and mostly automate a further 19%, indicating roughly 60% of finance work is technically automatable. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to move off the integrator's platform?

In the shape we recommend you do not move off it. The energy management system stays in control of the asset and your layer sits above it, reading rather than commanding, which keeps the integrator's obligation intact.

The real switching question is the operating data. Check your contract now rather than during a claim, because if the integrator owns the historian and you cannot export raw telemetry on your own terms, the evidence you need for a warranty argument is not actually yours.

What happens if our integrator changes firmware or the point list?

This is the recurring cost that owners underestimate, at roughly $6,000 to $14,000 a year. A battery management system firmware update can renumber registers or change an availability flag, and nobody tells the software team in advance.

Ask who owns the point list when the integrator hands the site over. If the answer is the integrator, your software has a dependency nobody priced, and that dependency is worth resolving in the handover documents rather than after the first change.

How long does a storage software build take?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a first production release, then 8 to 14 months for a full portfolio platform, usually one site at a time so the second benefits from what the first taught you about the integrator's point list.

The hard date is rarely a software date. It is the commercial operation date on a financed asset, and software that is not ready means the first months of operation generate revenue you cannot fully evidence later.

Is Fluence Mosaic enough for an independent owner?

It is a capable optimisation product and it will beat manual bidding comfortably. The constraint for an independent owner is that your specific warranty language and offtake availability definition are not first class inputs you author, and Mosaic sits close to its own hardware and fleet economics.

If you own multiple sites built by different integrators, or your revenue case depends on your own throughput trade offs, a layer that owns the constraint model is the honest answer regardless of which optimiser you run.

Can we build only the throughput and warranty evidence layer?

Yes, and it is usually the right opening move. A single site monitoring and evidence layer runs $40,000 to $80,000, and the throughput and cycle ledger inside it is $18,000 to $35,000.

Build it before any market logic. It is worth more than an optimisation algorithm, it costs less, and it is the only part that cannot be reconstructed later. Bring it live before commercial operation even if nothing else is finished.

Why does site count matter more than megawatt hours?

Because cost follows vendor dialects rather than energy. One 200 MWh site on a single battery management and power conversion stack is a cheaper software problem than three 60 MWh sites from two integrators.

The second case forces you to reconcile different state of charge, availability and throughput definitions into one number a warranty provider will accept. Standardising the point list at procurement is the cheapest saving available and it costs nothing at the time.

Is a tolled battery cheaper to build software for?

Roughly half. Under a tolling agreement the offtaker dispatches the asset, so you are building an availability and evidence system rather than a bidding engine with risk limits, approvals and a strategy audit trail.

In our worked example three sites came to $159,000 merchant across two integrators, and near $92,000 tolled with one integrator, because the bidding logic and one telemetry dialect both disappeared.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $40,000 for a single site on one vendor stack, covering availability and state of charge visibility, cycle counting and a throughput record you can hand to the warranty provider, with bidding left in a spreadsheet or with the offtaker.

Be sceptical of anyone who tells you where to measure throughput without first asking what your warranty specifies and at which meter. A developer who answers immediately has not read a warranty and is about to build you a number you cannot use.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

How many people should be working on my software project?

A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?

Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply