Aircraft MRO and Maintenance Engineering Software: Build Around Your Suite or Replace It
The real question is not build or buy, it is replace or surround. If you operate a single type under a stable maintenance programme, do no third party work and your records arrived clean, buy TRAX or Rusada ENVISION and spend the money on tooling.
On this page
The real question is not build or buy, it is replace or surround. If you operate a single type under a stable maintenance programme, do no third party work and your records arrived clean, buy TRAX or Rusada ENVISION and spend the money on tooling. Above that, keep the suite you own and build only the layer where your operation differs from the vendor's assumed shape. That targeted release runs $120,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full replacement runs $400,000 to $1,200,000 and most operators should not attempt it.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Buy, and here is which one. If you operate a single aircraft type under a stable maintenance programme, do no third party work, and your records came to you clean, TRAX or Rusada ENVISION will serve you well. A build would spend eighteen months reproducing something you can license, and the difference is better spent on tooling and on people who can turn a check around.
Buy Swiss-AS AMOS or IFS Maintenix if you are large enough to fund a proper implementation team and disciplined enough to change your processes to fit the product. That second condition is the real precondition for those deployments succeeding, not a detail, and operators who cannot commit to it should not sign either contract. Ramco Aviation Suite sits in the same conversation.
Buy EmpowerMX FleetCycle if your problem is purely heavy check throughput and everything else works. It is the strongest incumbent on execution, and it deserves an evaluation before you commission anything bespoke, because the components most operators want first are exactly what it was built for.
There is a fourth case that has nothing to do with product. If your non routine cards are handwritten free text with no zone reference, you are not ready to build. Somebody has to design the card content before anything can be built against it, and operations that already run structured task cards move visibly faster through this whole programme. That work costs a fraction of a build and improves your hangar whether or not software follows.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
Build the layer where your operation is genuinely different from the vendor's assumed shape. Each suite encodes a fleet profile, a maintenance programme structure, a hangar workflow, a materials model and a way of billing. Your operation is a specific combination of mixed types, inherited paper records, third party contracts and a programme amended sixty times. The distance between the two is filled by people, spreadsheets and a magnetic board.
The first trigger is airworthiness directive logic that lives outside the system you paid for. A directive is not a task with a due date. It carries applicability by serial number and modification status, alternative methods of compliance, an inspection interval plus a terminating action, and a supersession chain. Suites model tasks and intervals well and applicability poorly, so engineers keep the real logic where they can express it. If a named engineer maintains that spreadsheet, that is the build case in one sentence.
The second is third party work under a repair station certificate. A customer work order carries a quoted workscope, a non routine approval threshold, customer supplied parts, a different release statement and an invoice. An airline module was designed around none of that, so the commercial side runs on shadow spreadsheets and revenue leaks.
The third is check overrun driven by non routine growth nobody sees until the morning meeting. Planning happens in the suite and execution happens on a printed package, so at any moment during a heavy check nobody has a live answer to whether the aircraft makes its scheduled release.
The fourth is records. A mix of inherited formats from previous operators that the suite was never able to absorb does not improve on its own, and it is the item most often underestimated by a factor of three.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Applicability. Both routes hold directives. The difference is whether applicability is a static list or an evaluated rule. A rule carries conditions over serial number, effectivity, embodied modifications and accumulated cycles or hours, evaluated against each tail continuously, so embodying a modification flips the terminating actions it satisfies and records why. The output your technical services team wants is one page per tail a regulator would accept without a follow up question, generated rather than assembled.
Execution. A suite treats execution as status updates against planned tasks, which works while the plan holds and degrades exactly when non routine growth runs ahead of estimate. A build puts the card in the technician's hand, captures the non routine at the point of discovery with photographs and a zone reference, and routes it to engineering disposition and materials immediately. The critical path is then computed continuously rather than reviewed at the morning meeting, which moves the argument from opinions about the schedule to a shared view of it.
Billing. Labour clocks to a job number, parts are issued against a different reference, tooling calibration sits in another register and contract labour arrives as an agency timesheet at month end. Both routes have modules. The breakage is at the seams, and one work order object accumulating everything chargeable and everything airworthiness relevant against the same task turns the invoice into a report rather than a reconstruction.
Records. This is where extraction genuinely earns its cost, reading scanned task cards, release tags and maintenance releases into candidate records an engineer confirms. It changes a technical records job from typing to judging, which is where the throughput difference comes from.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
Your suite licence is the smallest number in this comparison and it mostly continues either way, because the surround strategy keeps it. Pull it anyway, per aircraft or per user, so you know what you are protecting.
The number that matters is turnaround. Take your last four heavy checks, compare planned days to actual, and price each overrun day at the aircraft's daily contribution plus the hangar slot you could not sell. In our delivery experience most of that overrun traces to non routine growth discovered on the floor and to approval delays on customer work that nobody was measuring.
Then look at third party billing. Take one completed customer visit, reconstruct what was actually done from the paperwork, and compare it against what was invoiced. The gap between work performed and work billed is usually larger than the building believes, and unlike turnaround it is recoverable immediately. That reconciliation often funds the project.
On the build side, a targeted release runs $120,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks covering directive and service bulletin status evaluated as a rule against each tail, hangar visit control with tablet based non routine capture, and labour and parts capture that reaches the invoice. A full platform replacing planning, execution, materials, records and customer billing runs $400,000 to $1,200,000 across 12 to 24 months.
The drivers are countable. Each aircraft type and programme variant is $40,000 to $90,000, because a subfleet on a different programme revision is a second structure rather than a configuration option. Third party work is $60,000 to $140,000. Dual regulatory scope is $50,000 to $110,000 and belongs in scoping rather than in an audit. Legacy records migration is $60,000 to $200,000. Interfacing to the suite you keep is $30,000 to $70,000.
Afterwards, budget 15 to 22 percent of build for support, covering the shifts the hangar actually runs. Add $15,000 to $40,000 per major suite upgrade, $20,000 to $50,000 a year for regulatory evidence changes, and $25,000 to $60,000 a year for continuing records work as vendor and lessor paperwork keeps arriving as documents.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
Buy the platform, build the thin layer you actually need. In aircraft maintenance the hybrid is not a compromise position, it is the recommendation, and it is unfashionable for an agency to make because it is smaller work.
Keep AMOS, Ramco, TRAX, ENVISION or Maintenix as the system of record for planning, materials and task tracking. Those are adequate at what they do and replacing them wholesale is a multi year programme with genuine airworthiness risk attached. Build the applicability engine, the non routine capture and critical path, and the customer work order with its approval threshold and billing. That is the difference between a $250,000 project and a $900,000 one.
Sequence it so the applicability engine lands first, because it is the component that currently lives outside the system you already pay for and it proves the value fastest. Suite integration runs alongside it so applicability is evaluating against live fleet data early rather than against an export.
Start records migration with current status only. Bring forward what determines airworthiness today, index the rest as searchable documents, and treat reconstructing full history as a separate decision with a separate budget and a named engineering owner. Run it throughout the programme rather than as a phase.
Prove one type family before extending. The fleet that flies most is the right place to test applicability evaluation and non routine capture, and the second family is cheaper once the model has survived an audit cycle.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Single type, stable programme, no third party work, clean records. Buy TRAX or Rusada ENVISION. This is a solved problem and you should not be reading a build guide for it.
Large, conventional, willing to change process to fit the product. Buy AMOS, Ramco or Maintenix and fund a proper implementation team. The precondition matters more than the product choice.
Heavy check throughput as the only pain. Evaluate EmpowerMX FleetCycle before commissioning anything. It is built for exactly that.
Mixed fleet, suite in place, directive logic in a spreadsheet. Surround. Build the applicability engine first at the lower end of the targeted band, integrate to the suite, and stop there if it fixes the problem. Plenty of operators do.
Mixed fleet plus meaningful third party work in the same hangar. Build the targeted release in full, applicability plus hangar visit control plus the customer work order and billing chain. This is the case where the payback is quickest, because the billing gap is recoverable immediately rather than over several check cycles.
Inherited records from three previous owners across three formats. Build, and budget records as its own workstream with a named engineering owner. Treat any answer that sounds fast with suspicion, because the work is reconciliation deciding tail by tail what the truth is, not a data load.
The two failure modes are symmetrical. Replacing a working suite to fix an applicability problem spends a multi year budget and takes on airworthiness risk you did not need. Leaving a named engineer as the only complete description of your directive status is the more common mistake, and the one that eventually grounds an aircraft.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Nucleus Research's analysis of published analytics deployment case studies found business intelligence and analytics returned an average of $13.01 in benefits for every dollar spent, up from $10.66 three years earlier. Source: Nucleus Research (2014) →
- Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to switch off AMOS or TRAX?
More than you should spend in most cases, which is why the surround strategy exists. A full replacement of planning, execution, materials, records and customer billing runs $400,000 to $1,200,000 across 12 to 24 months and carries real airworthiness risk during the transition.
If you keep the suite instead, the cost is the interface at $30,000 to $70,000 plus $15,000 to $40,000 per major suite upgrade afterwards, and there is no migration to survive.
What happens if our maintenance suite changes its pricing?
The exposure is usually per aircraft or per user, so it grows as your fleet does. Pull the current figure before you build anything, because it continues either way in the recommended shape and it is what you are protecting rather than replacing.
The genuine hedge is not a licence negotiation, it is owning the layer that encodes your compliance evidence. Once applicability, non routine capture and customer billing sit in a system you control, a pricing change becomes a decision about which suite modules to keep.
How long does an aircraft maintenance build take?
Sixteen to twenty four weeks for a targeted release, and 12 to 24 months for a full platform. Engineering is rarely the constraint.
What sets the schedule is agreeing what the release to service critical path actually is, which takes several sessions with your check managers and engineering disposition team. Records migration runs throughout rather than as a phase, with a named engineering owner on your side.
Is Rusada ENVISION enough for a two type operator?
It can be, and the deciding factor is not type count. If both types run the same programme structure, you do no third party work and your records arrived clean, ENVISION will serve you and a build would reproduce it expensively.
The strain appears when one subfleet arrived from another operator on a different programme revision, because that is a second programme structure rather than a configuration option, and it costs $40,000 to $90,000 to model properly in a build for exactly the same reason it strains a product.
Can we build only the airworthiness directive applicability engine?
Yes, and it is the most common first move we recommend. It is the component that currently lives outside the suite you already pay for, so it is the fastest way to prove value, and it needs only fleet data from the suite rather than a workflow change on the floor.
Sequence the suite integration alongside it so applicability evaluates against live fleet data early. Plenty of operators stop there because the spreadsheet was the whole problem.
What does adding third party customer work to the build cost?
Between $60,000 and $140,000. A customer work order carries a quoted workscope, a non routine approval threshold, customer supplied parts, a different release statement and an invoice, and an airline module was designed around none of it.
The payback is usually fast. Reconstruct one completed customer visit from the paperwork and compare it against what was invoiced. The gap between work performed and work billed is normally larger than the building believes, and it is recoverable immediately.
Do we need to satisfy two regulators, and what does that add?
If you hold approvals under two authorities, yes, and it adds $50,000 to $110,000. A continuous airworthiness maintenance programme under one and a continuing airworthiness management structure under another ask for overlapping but differently shaped evidence.
Raise it during scoping. Retrofitting a second regulatory evidence model after the first is built is expensive, and discovering the gap during an audit is worse than expensive.
How do we tell a software problem from a process problem?
Ask three check managers what puts a non routine on the critical path. If you get three answers, the constraint is your disposition process, and a build will encode the disagreement into a computation everyone distrusts.
The signals that are genuinely structural look different: a named engineer maintaining directive applicability in Excel, customer invoices reconstructed from paper weeks after the aircraft left, and records from previous owners the suite could never absorb.
We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?
The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.
What does it cost to maintain a custom ERP each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $150,000 ERP needs roughly $22,000 to $30,000 annually for hosting, security patches, integration upkeep, and small improvements. Across Digital Heroes maintenance contracts, third-party APIs changing is the biggest recurring work item. That total still usually sits well under the license bill for a comparable NetSuite or Dynamics seat count.
How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?
A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.
How do we migrate years of data from our old system without losing anything?
Through a staged migration with a parallel run, never a single cutover weekend. The data gets extracted and cleaned early, loaded into the new ERP while the old system stays live, and both run side by side for two to four weeks so your team can verify counts, balances, and open orders match. In Digital Heroes ERP projects, data cleaning consistently takes longer than the technical transfer, so it starts in week one, not at the end.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .