Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Aircraft Engine Shop Software: Build the Shop Visit Layer or Buy a Repair Station Suite

The threshold is roughly forty shop visits a year, plus a unit of work that is genuinely a project rather than a repair order.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Aircraft Engine Shop Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is roughly forty shop visits a year, plus a unit of work that is genuinely a project rather than a repair order. Below that, and for any operator who removes engines and sends them out, or any component shop where one accessory goes in and comes back, buy Component Control Quantum Control or TRAX and keep your capital. Above it, where teardown findings routinely overrun the quoted workscope and piece parts at outside processors are tracked on one planner's spreadsheet, build the shop visit layer beside the suite you keep. A first release runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy, and here is which one. If you are an operator who removes engines and sends them out, your requirement is removal tracking, cycles and invoice reconciliation. TRAX or Component Control Quantum Control will handle that properly for a fraction of a build, and nothing about your operation resembles a shop visit.

Buy if you run a component shop where the unit of work is a single accessory in and out. That is precisely the shape repair station software was designed for. You will fit it well, and building would mean paying to reproduce something mature that already knows about repair orders, certification and inventory.

Keep Quantum Control, TRAX, Ramco Aviation Suite or IFS Maintenix for materials, purchasing and finance regardless of what else you do. They do those things competently, they carry your inventory valuation and your ledger linkage, and putting working parts of the business at risk to solve a shop floor problem is the most expensive route available. Two systems claiming authority over inventory is worse than one system with an integration.

There is a fourth buy case that is really a not yet. If your routers are undocumented and your standard workscopes exist only in two senior engineers' heads, no developer can build around them. That knowledge has to be written down first, it is free to do, and it is the pacing item on almost every engine shop build we have delivered. Write it down, then decide.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

Build when the unit of work genuinely differs from what the market builds for. An engine shop visit is a construction project with a serialised bill of materials and a contract attached: a bill of work that changes daily, a genealogy several levels deep, hundreds of piece parts moving through outside processors, and a customer approval loop wrapped around all of it. Software designed around aircraft tasks will always model that at one remove.

The first concrete trigger is workscope overrun you cannot evidence. Teardown findings separate the workscope you sold from the workscope the engine needs, and if you cannot show a customer a clean trail of what changed and when they approved it, the argument happens at invoice time and you lose some of it.

The second is the planner's spreadsheet. Repair station software models a vendor repair order as a line item, which is right for a component shop and wrong for a module build set. The question that holds an engine is which of two hundred parts are still out, who has them, and whether the promise date slipped, and that is build readiness rather than purchasing.

The third is life limited part stub life. Reissuing a disc depends on an unbroken back to birth record, and when the chain is doubtful the part is worthless in practice regardless of its physical condition. Writing down serviceable cycles because the paperwork is unclear is an asset value problem, not a software efficiency problem.

The fourth is warranty. If back to back exposure between customers and vendors is settled by argument rather than by record, you are conceding money you could evidence.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

The data model. This is where the two routes actually differ. A repair station system holds work orders and parts. A shop visit needs engine serial, module, sub assembly, serialised part, life limited part with cycle history, router operation, vendor repair order, finding, workscope version and customer approval, with the finding and the approval understood as the commercially dangerous pair. A developer who draws a work order and a parts table when asked to model a visit has not built this.

Both routes track life limited part cycles. What suites handle poorly is genealogy across changes of ownership, especially when trace arrived as scanned documents, and neither models stub life as an inventory position you can market, which is what it is. A build can hold installation history as an append only chain with the supporting document attached to each cycle event, and can say which cycles it can prove and which it inherited from a statement. That distinction is the first thing a buyer or a lessor challenges.

Workscope history. Incumbents record the workscope as a task list, which is the output of a decision rather than the decision. The alternatives considered, the assumptions about remaining cycles and margin, and the commercial constraint that shaped the choice all disappear. A build that versions the workscope with its inputs attached gives you, two years in, your own shop's history of workscope decisions against actual outcomes.

Approval speed. Neither route removes the customer from the loop. What a build adds is a visible clock and work performed without approval shown as a live number rather than as a quarterly surprise.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

Your suite renewal is not the comparison, because you are keeping it. The comparison is money currently lost in the gap between the quoted workscope and the delivered workscope, and three numbers make the case, all of them yours to measure.

First, work performed without recorded approval across your last twenty visits. Your finance team can reconstruct this from invoice disputes and it is usually larger than the shop expects. Second, turnaround days lost to piece parts that came back late from outside processors, which your planners can estimate from the visits that slipped. Third, life limited part stub life written off because the genealogy was doubtful, valued at whatever your own pool requirement says a disc with remaining cycles is worth. That third number tends to fund the full platform on its own.

On the build side, a first release covering module and part level teardown findings, workscope control against the quote with a customer approval loop, and piece part routing with computed build readiness runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding life limited part genealogy with back to birth evidence, warranty terms encoded against work performed and part serials, vendor management, test cell capture and turnaround analytics runs $300,000 to $750,000 across 9 to 18 months.

An independent shop running about seventy visits a year on one narrowbody engine family, keeping Quantum Control for materials and finance with roughly thirty outside processors, lands at about $159,000 for the first release. A smaller shop at thirty visits with a dozen processors and no suite integration lands nearer $95,000. Life limited part genealogy adds $55,000 to $110,000. A one directional suite integration is $12,000 to $25,000.

Afterwards, photograph and document storage settles at $300 to $900 a month and only grows, support and enhancement runs 12 to 18 percent of build annually, and router and workscope template maintenance has to be somebody's job or the templates drift out of use within two seasons.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

Buy the platform, build the thin layer you actually need. In engine shops this is the default rather than the exception, and full replacement is almost never correct.

The split is clean. Quantum Control, TRAX, Ramco or IFS Maintenix keeps materials, purchasing, inventory and finance. You build the shop visit layer: the visit data model, teardown findings, workscope versioning, the customer approval loop and piece part routing with build readiness. One directional integration pulls parts and purchasing data across, and the incumbent stays the authority on inventory.

Inside that there is a smaller hybrid worth naming, and for shops whose immediate pain is commercial rather than operational it is the right opening move. The findings and approval loop alone, meaning structured findings with photographs, disposition, estimated hours and price, routed to a customer portal with a visible clock, runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to ten weeks. In our delivery experience it surfaces two things quickly: real approval turnaround is slower than the shop believed, and some performed work was never billed because the approval email existed and the invoice line did not. Both are recoverable once visible.

A third option is to start with one engine family. Module structure, life limited part lists, router libraries and workscope logic differ by family and the difference is data rather than code, which makes it discovery time with your senior engineers rather than engineering time. Build one family properly and the second costs a fraction of the first.

The condition on all of these is what your suite exposes. Name the specific system and interface before anyone quotes, because that is the difference between an estimate and a guess.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Operator sending engines out, or a component shop. Buy TRAX or Quantum Control and stop. Your unit of work is a removal or a repair order, both products model it well, and a build would reproduce mature software at many times the price.

Shop under about thirty visits a year, one engine family. Stay bought and write things down. Document your routers, your standard workscopes and your thirty most used repair schemes. It is free, it is the pacing item on any future build, and it also survives the retirement of the two engineers who currently hold it.

Thirty to seventy visits a year, one or two families. This is the crossover and the commercial layer usually goes first. Build the findings and approval loop at $40,000 to $70,000, measure unapproved work for two quarters, then decide whether piece part routing and build readiness justify the rest of the first release.

Above seventy visits a year, or any shop where turnaround is a commercial differentiator. Build the full first release, then extend to life limited part genealogy and warranty. At this scale the stub life question alone is usually an asset value argument rather than a software efficiency one, and it is rare enough in enterprise software to be worth taking seriously.

Engine shops are one of the few categories where a serious custom build is normally correct rather than a vanity project. The discipline that keeps it correct is refusing to replace the parts of your stack that already work.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch off Quantum Control?

In the recommended shape you do not switch. The shop visit layer sits beside it and pulls parts and purchasing through a one directional integration costing $12,000 to $25,000, while the suite stays the authority on inventory and finance.

Full replacement is the most expensive path available. It puts purchasing, inventory valuation and invoicing at risk to solve a problem that lives on the shop floor, and it only makes sense when the incumbent is also failing at the things it was designed for, which is rare.

What happens if our suite vendor raises prices or changes its interface?

Price is the smaller issue because you can see it. The interface matters more, and it moves on the vendor's release cycle rather than yours, so budget regression testing for each upgrade and agree who owns that before the first upgrade rather than during it.

The structural protection is keeping the integration one directional and shallow. The less your visit layer depends on suite internals, the cheaper a vendor change is and the more genuine your option to move.

How long does an engine shop build take?

Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release in Digital Heroes delivery experience. Engineering is rarely the pacing item. Agreeing the module and router structure for your engine families, and getting the workscope decision written down in a form a system can hold, is what sets the calendar.

Shops with documented routers and a settled set of standard workscopes move considerably faster. Writing that down before the project starts is free and it shortens delivery.

Is TRAX enough for a shop running fifty visits a year?

For materials, purchasing, repair orders and inventory, yes, and you should keep it. Where it strains is that an engine shop visit is a project with a bill of work that changes daily and hundreds of piece parts moving through outside processors.

It models a vendor repair order as a line item rather than as build readiness for a module set, which is why planners end up on a spreadsheet. At fifty visits the answer is a visit layer beside TRAX rather than instead of it.

Can we build only the findings and customer approval loop?

Yes, and it is often the fastest commercial return in the category. Structured findings with photographs, disposition, estimated hours and price, routed to a customer portal with a visible approval clock, runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to ten weeks.

Two things usually surface immediately: approval turnaround is slower than the shop believed, and some performed work was never invoiced because the approval email existed and the billing line did not. Both are recoverable once they are visible.

Why does each additional engine family cost so much?

Because module structure, life limited part lists, router libraries and workscope logic differ by family, and the difference is data rather than code. That makes it discovery time with your senior engineers rather than engineering time, which is harder to compress and harder to buy your way out of.

Build one family properly first. The model, the router structure and the workscope templates all carry over, and the second family costs a fraction of the first.

How much does life limited part genealogy add?

Typically $55,000 to $110,000 depending on how much of your back to birth evidence arrived as scanned documents. That covers the append only installation history, a supporting document attached to each cycle accumulation event, and the distinction between cycles you can prove and cycles inherited from a statement.

That distinction is the expensive part and it is the first thing a buyer or lessor challenges, so a build that stores a single cycle count has not solved the problem it was bought for.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $95,000 for a shop running roughly thirty visits a year on one engine family, with a dozen outside processors and no suite integration in the first release. That buys the visit data model, teardown findings, workscope versioning and piece part routing with build readiness.

Be sceptical of a cheaper quote from anyone who draws work orders and parts when asked to model a shop visit. That is a repair station system, and it will not know what a module build set is.

How much does it cost to build a custom project management tool for my company?

A focused build that replaces one painful workflow runs $60,000 to $90,000, and a full platform with portfolio views, client access, and integrations runs $120,000 to $200,000 or more. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000+ projects, not list prices. Add 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for hosting, maintenance, and integration upkeep.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my project management software?

You should, in full, and the contract must say so: work-for-hire language with all intellectual property assigned to you on final payment. Watch for agencies that license you their platform or framework, because that quietly turns your custom tool back into a subscription you cannot leave. Digital Heroes assigns full ownership and delivers into a GitHub organization the client controls; treat anything less as a red flag.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

What's the most common mistake companies make when building their own PM tool?

Chasing feature parity with Asana or Jira. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, the builds that blow their budgets are the ones recreating Gantt charts, portfolio dashboards, and mobile apps nobody asked for, while the builds that succeed go deep on the two or three workflows that made the team leave their old tool. You are not competing with Asana's roadmap; you are replacing the 20 percent of it you actually use.

How big a team does it take to build a project management platform?

A typical Digital Heroes pod is 4 to 5 people: a product designer, two or three engineers, and a shared project manager and QA. Smaller than that and timelines stretch because one person is context-switching across design, backend, and testing; bigger only helps after the MVP, when work splits into parallel streams. Headcount matters less than whether the same pod stays on your project from discovery to launch.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Which integrations should a custom project management tool have?

Start with the three that move money and attention: Slack or Teams for notifications, calendar sync for deadlines, and your accounting tool such as QuickBooks or Xero so tracked time flows into invoices without retyping. Development teams usually add GitHub or GitLab so tasks close when code merges. Each solid two-way integration adds roughly 1 to 2 weeks of build time, so rank them by hours saved per week rather than wishlist order.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply